2019 TCR Spa 500

2019
Previous: none Next: 2020

The 2019 TCR Spa 500 was the first edition of the TCR Spa 500 endurance touring car race. It was promoted by the WSC, the group behind the TCR concept, and Creventic, who promotes the 24H Series.[1][2]

The race was scheduled for 500 laps of the 7,004 metres (4.352 mi) circuit, for a total of 3,502 kilometres (2,176 mi), with a time-certain finish of 23 hours from the green flag of the race.

The race was won by Red Camel-Jordans.nl with Pepe Oriola, Tom Coronel, Rik Breukers and Ivo Breukers, which completed 454 laps. In second place came DG Sport Compétition with Aurélien Comte, Julien Briché and Teddy Clairet, with third place going to the TOPCAR Sport with Bas Koeten Racing team of Mikel Azcona, Julien Apotheloz, Fabian Danz, Antti Buri and Kari-Pekka Laaksonen.

Teams and drivers

Team Car No. Drivers Class
Denmark Holmgaard Motorsport Volkswagen Golf GTI TCR 2 Canada Jérimy Daniel Am
Norway Roy Edland
Denmark Jonas Holmgaard
Denmark Magnus Holmgaard
New Zealand Rowan Shepherd
Belgium AC Motorsport Audi RS 3 LMS TCR 8 Belgium Mathieu Detry PA
Belgium Vincent Radermecker
United Kingdom Stewart Lines
France Stéphane Perrin
Australia GDL Racing Team Australia Audi RS 3 LMS TCR 9 Australia Darryl Clarke Am
Australia Clint Harvey
Australia Brett Niall
Australia Malcolm Niall
Finland Rory Penttinen
Hong Kong Teamwork Huff Motorsport[3] Audi RS 3 LMS TCR 22 China Yan Chuang PA
China Rainey He[3]
China Neric Wei[3]
Hong Kong Andy Yan[3]
852 Hong Kong Alex Hui[3] PA
Hong Kong Samuel Hsieh[3]
Hong Kong Paul Poon[3]
Hong Kong Sunny Wong[3]
Austria Wimmer Werk Motorsport CUPRA León TCR 33 Austria Günter Benninger PA
Austria Peter Gross
Austria Hans Peter Eder
Austria Christian Voithofer
Austria Constantin Schöll
Belgium Burton Racing Peugeot 308 TCR 46 Belgium Caren Burton Am
Belgium Pierre-Yves Corthals[4]
Belgium Armand Fumal
Belgium Olivier Meurens
Belgium Philippe Steveny
Belgium Ferda Autosport By QSR Racing[5] Audi RS 3 LMS TCR 54 United States Chris Allen[5] Am
United States Lance Bergstein[5]
United States Ramana Lagemann[5]
United States Jon Miller[5]
Malaysia Viper Niza Racing CUPRA León TCR 65 Malaysia Dominc Ang PA
Malaysia Fariqe Hairuman
Malaysia Douglas Khoo
Malaysia Melvin Moh
Germany Vmax-Engineering Opel Astra TCR 85 Canada Steven Cho PA
United States Charles Espenlaub
United States Charles Putman
Belgium Ward Sluys
Netherlands Red Camel-Jordans.nl[6] CUPRA León TCR 101 Netherlands Ivo Breukers[6] P
Netherlands Rik Breukers[6]
Netherlands Tom Coronel[6]
Spain Pepe Oriola[6]
France Motorsport developpement Audi RS 3 LMS TCR 102 France Pierre-Étienne Chaumat Am
Belgium Hervé Maillien
Belgium Sebastien Tyhon
France Philippe Ulivieri
Sweden Lestrup Racing Team Volkswagen Golf GTI TCR 110 Sweden Peter Fahlström Am
Sweden Marcus Fluch
Sweden Stefan Nilsson
Sweden Mats Olsson
Netherlands Bas Koeten Racing[N 1]
Switzerland TOPCAR sport with Bas Koeten Racing[N 1]
Netherlands NKPP Racing by Bas Koeten Racing[N 1]
Audi RS 3 LMS TCR 125 Hong Kong Alex Au Am
Hong Kong Eric Kwong
Hong Kong Eric Lo
Macau Kevin Tse
CUPRA León TCR 131 Spain Mikel Azcona[7] P
Switzerland Julien Apotheloz
Switzerland Fabian Danz
Finland Antti Buri
Finland Kari-Pekka Laaksonen
175 Netherlands Gijs Bessem PA
Netherlands Christiaan Frankenhout
Netherlands Harry Hilders
Netherlands Jaap van Lagen
Belgium DG Sport Compétition[8] Peugeot 308 TCR 308 France Julien Briché[8] P
France Teddy Clairet[8]
France Aurélien Comte[8]
Macau Macau PS Racing Audi RS 3 LMS TCR 853 Macau Filipe de Souza Am
Macau Louis Ng
Macau Kelvin Wong
Macau Ryan Wong
Macau Lam Kam San
Source:[9][10]
Icon Class
P Pro Cup
PA Pro-Am Cup
Am Am Cup

Results

Qualifying

Class pole positions in bold.

Pos Class No. Team Drivers Car Time Laps
1 PA 175 Netherlands NKPP Racing by Bas Koeten Racing Netherlands Gijs Bessem
Netherlands Christiaan Frankenhout
Netherlands Harry Hilders
Netherlands Jaap van Lagen
CUPRA León TCR 2:37.916 10
2 P 101 Netherlands Red Camel-Jordans.nl Netherlands Ivo Breukers
Netherlands Rik Breukers
Netherlands Tom Coronel
Spain Pepe Oriola
CUPRA León TCR 2:39.038 7
3 Am 9 Australia GDL Racing Team Australia Australia Darryl Clarke
Australia Clint Harvey
Australia Brett Niall
Australia Malcolm Niall
Finland Rory Penttinen
Audi RS 3 LMS TCR 2:39.664 10
4 PA 85 Germany Vmax Engineering Canada Steven Cho
United States Charles Espenlaub
United States Charles Putman
Belgium Ward Sluys
Opel Astra TCR 2:39.761 9
5 PA 8 Belgium AC Motorsport Belgium Mathieu Detry
Belgium Vincent Radermecker
United Kingdom Stewart Lines
France Stéphane Perrin
Audi RS 3 LMS TCR 2:40.271 9
6 PA 33 Austria Wimmer Werk Motorsport Austria Günter Benninger
Austria Peter Gross
Austria Hans Peter Eder
Austria Christian Voithofer
Austria Günther Wiesmeier
CUPRA León TCR 2:40.308 11
7 P 131 Switzerland TOPCAR Sport with Bas Koeten Racing Spain Mikel Azcona
Switzerland Julien Apotheloz
Switzerland Fabian Danz
Finland Antti Buri
Finland Kari-Pekka Laaksonen
CUPRA León TCR 2:40.737 9
8 P 308 Belgium DG Sport Compétition France Julien Briché
France Teddy Clairet
France Aurélien Comte
Peugeot 308 TCR 2:40.812 8
9 Am 110 Sweden Lestrup Racing Team Sweden Peter Fahlström
Sweden Marcus Fluch
Sweden Stefan Nilsson
Sweden Mats Olsson
Volkswagen Golf GTI TCR 2:40.822 11
10 Am 46 Belgium Burton Racing Belgium Caren Burton
Belgium Pierre-Yves Corthals
Belgium Armand Fumal
Belgium Oliver Meurens
Belgium Philippe Steveny
Peugeot 308 TCR 2:41.110 9
11 Am 2 Denmark Holmgaard Motorsport Canada Jérimy Daniel
Norway Roy Edland
Denmark Jonas Holmgaard
Denmark Magnus Holmgaard
New Zealand Rowan Shepherd
Volkswagen Golf GTI TCR 2:41.444 8
12 Am 853 Macau Macau PS Racing Macau Filipe de Souza
Macau Louis Ng
Macau Kelvin Wong
Macau Ryan Wong
Macau Lam Kam San
Audi RS 3 LMS TCR 2:43.547 9
13 Am 54 Belgium Ferda Autosport by QSR Racing United States Chris Allen
United States Lance Bergstein
United States Ramana Lagemann
United States Jon Miller
Audi RS 3 LMS TCR 2:43.973 9
14 PA 22 Hong Kong Teamwork Huff Motorsport China Yan Chuang
China Rainey He
China Neric Wei
Hong Kong Andy Yan
Audi RS 3 LMS TCR 2:45.727 9
15 PA 852 Hong Kong Teamwork Huff Motorsport Hong Kong Alex Hui
Hong Kong Samuel Hsieh
Hong Kong Paul Poon
Hong Kong Sunny Wong
Audi RS 3 LMS TCR 2:50.668 5
16 PA 65 Malaysia Viper Niza Racing Malaysia Dominic Ang
Malaysia Fariqe Hairuman
Malaysia Douglas Khoo
Malaysia Melvin Moh
CUPRA León TCR 2:50.753 9
17 Am 125 Netherlands Bas Koeten Racing Hong Kong Alex Au
Hong Kong Eric Kwong
Hong Kong Eric Lo
Macau Kevin Tse
Audi RS 3 LMS TCR 2:52.932 9
Source:[11]

Race

The minimum number of laps for classification (60% of the overall winning car's race distance) was 273 laps. Class winners in bold.

Pos Class No. Team Drivers Car Time/Reason Laps
1 P 101 Netherlands Red Camel-Jordans.nl Netherlands Ivo Breukers
Netherlands Rik Breukers
Netherlands Tom Coronel
Spain Pepe Oriola
CUPRA León TCR 23:02:11.018 454
2 P 308 Belgium DG Sport Compétition France Julien Briché
France Teddy Clairet
France Aurélien Comte
Peugeot 308 TCR +5 Laps 449
3 P 131 Switzerland TOPCAR Sport with Bas Koeten Racing Spain Mikel Azcona
Switzerland Julien Apotheloz
Switzerland Fabian Danz
Finland Antti Buri
Finland Kari-Pekka Laaksonen
CUPRA León TCR +10 Laps 444
4 PA 65 Malaysia Viper Niza Racing Malaysia Dominic Ang
Malaysia Fariqe Hairuman
Malaysia Douglas Khoo
Malaysia Melvin Moh
CUPRA León TCR +13 Laps 441
5 PA 8 Belgium AC Motorsport Belgium Mathieu Detry
Belgium Vincent Radermecker
United Kingdom Stewart Lines
France Stéphane Perrin
Audi RS 3 LMS TCR +15 Laps 439
6 Am 46 Belgium Burton Racing Belgium Caren Burton
Belgium Pierre-Yves Corthals
Belgium Armand Fumal
Belgium Oliver Meurens
Belgium Philippe Steveny
Peugeot 308 TCR +18 Laps 436
7 PA 852 Hong Kong Teamwork Huff Motorsport Hong Kong Alex Hui
Hong Kong Samuel Hsieh
Hong Kong Paul Poon
Hong Kong Sunny Wong
Audi RS 3 LMS TCR +26 Laps 428
8
DNF
Am 110 Sweden Lestrup Racing Team Sweden Peter Fahlström
Sweden Marcus Fluch
Sweden Stefan Nilsson
Sweden Mats Olsson
Volkswagen Golf GTI TCR Accident/Gravel Trap 424
9
DNF
PA 22 Hong Kong Teamwork Huff Motorsport China Yan Chuang
China Rainey He
China Neric Wei
Hong Kong Andy Yan
Audi RS 3 LMS TCR Retired 409
10
DNF
Am 125 Netherlands Bas Koeten Racing Hong Kong Alex Au
Hong Kong Eric Kwong
Hong Kong Eric Lo
Macau Kevin Tse
Audi RS 3 LMS TCR Crash 361
11 Am 9 Australia GDL Racing Team Australia Australia Darryl Clarke
Australia Clint Harvey
Australia Brett Niall
Australia Malcolm Niall
Finland Rory Penttinen
Audi RS 3 LMS TCR +98 Laps 356
12
DNF
Am 2 Denmark Holmgaard Motorsport Canada Jérimy Daniel
Norway Roy Edland
Denmark Jonas Holmgaard
Denmark Magnus Holmgaard
New Zealand Rowan Shepherd
Volkswagen Golf GTI TCR Engine oil and cooling 319
DNF PA 33 Austria Wimmer Werk Motorsport Austria Günter Benninger
Austria Peter Gross
Austria Hans Peter Eder
Austria Christian Voithofer
Austria Günther Wiesmeier
CUPRA León TCR Crash 225
DNF PA 85 Germany Vmax Engineering Canada Steven Cho
United States Charles Espenlaub
United States Charles Putman
Belgium Ward Sluys
Opel Astra TCR Fire 187
DNF Am 54 Belgium Ferda Autosport by QSR Racing United States Chris Allen
United States Lance Bergstein
United States Ramana Lagemann
United States Jon Miller
Audi RS 3 LMS TCR Crash 127
DNF Am 853 Macau Macau PS Racing Macau Filipe de Souza
Macau Louis Ng
Macau Kelvin Wong
Macau Ryan Wong
Macau Lam Kam San
Audi RS 3 LMS TCR Crash damage 85
DNF PA 175 Netherlands NKPP Racing by Bas Koeten Racing Netherlands Gijs Bessem
Netherlands Christiaan Frankenhout
Netherlands Harry Hilders
Netherlands Jaap van Lagen
CUPRA León TCR Crash 27
Source:[12]

[13] [14] [15]

Notes

  1. ^ a b c Car No. 125 entered as Bas Koeten Racing, car No. 131 entered as TOPCAR Sport by Bas Koeten Racing and car No. 175 entered as NKPP Racing by Bas Koeten Racing.

References

  1. ^ "Spa to host end-of-year TCR endurance event". TouringCarTimes. Mediaempire Stockholm AB. 16 January 2019. Retrieved 16 January 2019.
  2. ^ "New touring car endurance race TCR Spa 500 launched for 2019". Autosport. Autosport. 16 January 2019. Retrieved 16 January 2019.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h "Teamwork Huff Motorsport confirm TCR Spa 500 entry". TouringCarTimes. Mediaempire Stockholm AB. 22 August 2019. Retrieved 22 August 2019.
  4. ^ "Pierre-Yves Corthals confirmed for TCR Spa 500 with Burton Racing". TouringCarTimes. Mediaempire Stockholm AB. 8 September 2019. Retrieved 8 September 2019.
  5. ^ a b c d e "FERDA AutoSport by QSR Racing Enters Spa500 with All-American Driver Lineup". TCRSpa500. tcrspa500.com. 26 September 2019. Retrieved 26 September 2019.
  6. ^ a b c d e "Pepe Oriola confirmed for TCR Spa 500 grid". TouringCarTimes. Mediaempire Stockholm AB. 17 September 2019. Retrieved 17 September 2019.
  7. ^ "Mikel Azcona joins TCR Spa 500 grid". TouringCarTimes. Mediaempire Stockholm AB. 15 September 2019. Retrieved 15 September 2019.
  8. ^ a b c d "Peugeot confirm TCR Spa 500 entry with DG Sport Compétition". TouringCarTimes. Mediaempire Stockholm AB. 23 September 2019. Retrieved 23 September 2019.
  9. ^ "24H SERIES TCR SPA 500". 24H SERIES. Retrieved 2019-03-30.
  10. ^ "Entry list". tcrspa500.com. Retrieved 2019-05-02.
  11. ^ "NKPP Racing by Bas Koeten Racing on pole for first ever TCR SPA 500". tcrspa500.com. 5 October 2019. Retrieved 5 October 2019.
  12. ^ "Red Camel-Jordans.nl leads the TCR SPA 500 after four hours". tcrspa500.com. 6 October 2019. Retrieved 6 October 2019.
  13. ^ "EIGHT talking points from the 2019 TCR SPA 500, so far". tcrspa500.com. 6 October 2019. Retrieved 6 October 2019.
  14. ^ "Red Camel-Jordans.nl becomes first ever winner of the TCR SPA 500". tcrspa500.com. 6 October 2019. Retrieved 6 October 2019.
  15. ^ "2019 TCR SPA 500. What happened?". tcrspa500.com. 8 October 2019. Retrieved 8 October 2019.

External links