The 2021 6 Hours of Monza was an endurance sports car racing event held at Autodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza, Italy, on 18 July 2021. It served as the third round of the 2021 FIA World Endurance Championship and was the first running of the event as part of the championship.

Qualifying

Qualifying Results

Pole position winners in each class are marked in bold.[1]

Pos Class Team Average Time Gap Grid
1 Hypercar No. 7 Toyota Gazoo Racing 1:35.899 - 1
2 Hypercar No. 8 Toyota Gazoo Racing 1:35.961 +0.062 2
3 Hypercar No. 36 Alpine Elf Matmut 1:36.121 +0.222 3
4 Hypercar No. 708 Glickenhaus Racing 1:36.686 +0.787 4
5 Hypercar No. 709 Glickenhaus Racing 1:38.323 +2.424 5
6 LMP2 No. 31 Team WRT 1:38.527 +2.628 6
7 LMP2 No. 22 United Autosports USA 1:38.557 +2.658 7
8 LMP2 No. 21 DragonSpeed USA 1:38.663 +2.764 8
9 LMP2 No. 29 Racing Team Nederland 1:38.726 +2.827 9
10 LMP2 No. 82 Risi Competizione 1:38.829 +2.930 10
11 LMP2 No. 38 JOTA 1:38.890 +2.991 11
12 LMP2 No. 70 Realteam Racing 1:39.472 +3.573 12
13 LMP2 No. 34 Inter Europol Competition 1:39.491 +3.592 13
14 LMP2 No. 1 Richard Mille Racing Team 1:39.905 +4.006 14
15 LMP2 No. 20 High Class Racing 1:40.026 +4.127 15
16 LMP2 No. 44 ARC Bratislava 1:40.413 +4.514 16
17 LMGTE Pro No. 92 Porsche GT Team 1:45.412 +9.513 18
18 LMGTE Pro No. 51 AF Corse 1:45.477 +9.578 19
19 LMGTE Pro No. 91 Porsche GT Team 1:45.844 +9.945 20
20 LMGTE Pro No. 52 AF Corse 1:46.214 +10.315 21
21 LMGTE Am No. 33 TF Sport 1:47.272 +11.373 22
22 LMGTE Am No. 47 Cetilar Racing 1:47.950 +12.051 23
23 LMGTE Am No. 56 Team Project 1 1:48.057 +12.158 24
24 LMGTE Am No. 61 AF Corse 1:48.227 +12.328 25
25 LMGTE Am No. 54 AF Corse 1:48.403 +12.504 26
26 LMGTE Am No. 85 Iron Lynx 1:48.437 +12.538 27
27 LMGTE Am No. 98 Aston Martin Racing 1:48.457 +12.558 28
28 LMGTE Am No. 388 Rinaldi Racing 1:48.700 +12.801 29
29 LMGTE Am No. 77 Dempsey-Proton Racing 1:48.766 +12.867 30
30 LMGTE Am No. 777 D'station Racing 1:49.128 +13.229 31
31 LMGTE Am No. 88 Dempsey-Proton Racing 1:49.211 +13.312 32
32 LMGTE Am No. 86 GR Racing 1:49.244 +13.345 33
33 LMGTE Am No. 46 Team Project 1 1:51.051 +15.152 34
34 LMP2 No. 28 JOTA No Time 17
35 LMGTE Am No. 60 Iron Lynx No Time 35
36 LMGTE Am No. 83 AF Corse No Time 36

Race

Race Result

The minimum number of laps for classification (70% of the overall winning car's race distance) was 142 laps. Class winner are denoted in bold and with double-dagger.[2]

Pos. Class No. Team Drivers Chassis Tyre Laps Time/Retired
Engine
1 Hypercar 7 Japan Toyota Gazoo Racing United Kingdom Mike Conway
Japan Kamui Kobayashi
Argentina José María López
Toyota GR010 Hybrid M 204 6:01:12.290double-dagger
Toyota 3.5 L Turbo V6
2 Hypercar 36 France Alpine Elf Matmut Brazil André Negrão
France Nicolas Lapierre
France Matthieu Vaxivière
Alpine A480 M 204 +1:00.908
Gibson GL458 4.5 L V8
3 LMP2 22 United Kingdom United Autosports USA United Kingdom Philip Hanson
Switzerland Fabio Scherer
Portugal Filipe Albuquerque
Oreca 07 G 200 +4 Laps
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
4 Hypercar 709 United States Glickenhaus Racing France Romain Dumas
France Franck Mailleux
United Kingdom Richard Westbrook
Glickenhaus 007 LMH M 200 +4 Laps
Glickenhaus 3.5 L Turbo V8
5 LMP2 31 Belgium Team WRT Netherlands Robin Frijns
Austria Ferdinand Habsburg
France Charles Milesi
Oreca 07 G 200 +4 Laps
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
6 LMP2
(Pro-Am)
29 Netherlands Racing Team Nederland Netherlands Frits van Eerd
France Paul-Loup Chatin
Netherlands Nyck de Vries
Oreca 07 G 200 +4 Laps
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
7 LMP2 34 Poland Inter Europol Competition Poland Jakub Śmiechowski
Netherlands Renger van der Zande
United Kingdom Alex Brundle
Oreca 07 G 199 +5 Laps
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
8 LMP2 28 United Kingdom JOTA Indonesia Sean Gelael
Belgium Stoffel Vandoorne
United Kingdom Tom Blomqvist
Oreca 07 G 199 +5 Laps
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
9 LMP2
(Pro-Am)
21 United States DragonSpeed USA Sweden Henrik Hedman
Colombia Juan Pablo Montoya
United Kingdom Ben Hanley
Oreca 07 G 199 +5 Laps
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
10 LMP2
(Pro-Am)
70 Switzerland Realteam Racing Switzerland Esteban García
France Loïc Duval
France Norman Nato
Oreca 07 G 198 +6 Laps
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
11 LMP2 1 France Richard Mille Racing Team Colombia Tatiana Calderón
Germany Sophia Flörsch
Oreca 07 G 198 +6 Laps
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
12 LMP2
(Pro-Am)
20 Denmark High Class Racing Denmark Jan Magnussen
Denmark Anders Fjordbach
Denmark Dennis Andersen
Oreca 07 G 197 +7 Laps
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
13 LMP2 82 Italy Risi Competizione Republic of Ireland Ryan Cullen
United Kingdom Oliver Jarvis
Brazil Felipe Nasr
Oreca 07 G 196 +8 Laps
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
14 LMP2
(Pro-Am)
44 Slovakia ARC Bratislava Slovakia Miro Konôpka
United Kingdom Oliver Webb
Slovakia Matej Konôpka
Ligier JS P217 G 191 +13 Laps
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
15 LMGTE Pro 92 Germany Porsche GT Team France Kévin Estre
Switzerland Neel Jani
Porsche 911 RSR-19 M 190 +14 Laps
Porsche 4.2 L Flat-6
16 LMGTE Pro 51 Italy AF Corse Italy Alessandro Pier Guidi
United Kingdom James Calado
Ferrari 488 GTE Evo M 190 +14 Laps
Ferrari F154CB 3.9 L Turbo V8
17 LMGTE Pro 91 Germany Porsche GT Team Italy Gianmaria Bruni
Austria Richard Lietz
Porsche 911 RSR-19 M 190 +14 Laps
Porsche 4.2 L Flat-6
18 LMGTE Pro 52 Italy AF Corse Spain Miguel Molina
Brazil Daniel Serra
Ferrari 488 GTE Evo M 190 +14 Laps
Ferrari F154CB 3.9 L Turbo V8
19 LMGTE Am 83 Italy AF Corse Denmark Nicklas Nielsen
France François Perrodo
Italy Alessio Rovera
Ferrari 488 GTE Evo M 187 +17 Laps
Ferrari F154CB 3.9 L Turbo V8
20 LMGTE Am 98 United Kingdom Aston Martin Racing Brazil Augusto Farfus
Brazil Marcos Gomes
Canada Paul Dalla Lana
Aston Martin Vantage AMR M 187 +17 Laps
Aston Martin 4.0 L Turbo V8
21 LMGTE Am 777 Japan D'station Racing Japan Satoshi Hoshino
Japan Tomonobu Fujii
United Kingdom Andrew Watson
Aston Martin Vantage AMR M 187 +17 Laps
Aston Martin 4.0 L Turbo V8
22 LMGTE Am 56 Germany Team Project 1 Italy Matteo Cairoli
Norway Egidio Perfetti
Italy Riccardo Pera
Porsche 911 RSR-19 M 187 +17 Laps
Porsche 4.2 L Flat-6
23 LMGTE Am 77 Germany Dempsey-Proton Racing Australia Matt Campbell
New Zealand Jaxon Evans
Germany Christian Ried
Porsche 911 RSR-19 M 186 +18 Laps
Porsche 4.2 L Flat-6
24 LMGTE Am 88 Germany Dempsey-Proton Racing Germany Marco Seefried
Indonesia Andrew Haryanto
Belgium Alessio Picariello
Porsche 911 RSR-19 M 186 +18 Laps
Porsche 4.2 L Flat-6
25 LMGTE Am 54 Italy AF Corse Italy Francesco Castellacci
Italy Giancarlo Fisichella
Switzerland Thomas Flohr
Ferrari 488 GTE Evo M 186 +18 Laps
Ferrari F154CB 3.9 L Turbo V8
26 LMGTE Am 85 Italy Iron Lynx Switzerland Rahel Frey
Denmark Michelle Gatting
Belgium Sarah Bovy
Ferrari 488 GTE Evo M 185 +19 Laps
Ferrari F154CB 3.9 L Turbo V8
27 LMGTE Am 86 United Kingdom GR Racing United Kingdom Ben Barker
United Kingdom Tom Gamble
United Kingdom Michael Wainwright
Porsche 911 RSR-19 M 185 +19 Laps
Porsche 4.2 L Flat-6
28 LMGTE Am 61 Italy AF Corse Switzerland Christoph Ulrich
United States Simon Mann
Finland Toni Vilander
Ferrari 488 GTE Evo M 185 +19 Laps
Ferrari F154CB 3.9 L Turbo V8
29 LMGTE Am 47 Italy Cetilar Racing Italy Antonio Fuoco
Italy Roberto Lacorte
Italy Giorgio Sernagiotto
Ferrari 488 GTE Evo M 184 +20 Laps
Ferrari F154CB 3.9 L Turbo V8
30 LMGTE Am 46 Germany Team Project 1 Norway Dennis Olsen
Norway Anders Buchardt
United States Maxwell Root
Porsche 911 RSR-19 M 183 +21 Laps
Porsche 4.2 L Flat-6
31 LMGTE Am 388 Germany Rinaldi Racing Germany Pierre Ehret
Germany Christian Hook
Netherlands Jeroen Bleekemolen
Ferrari 488 GTE Evo M 182 +22 Laps
Ferrari F154CB 3.9 L Turbo V8
32 LMGTE Am 33 United Kingdom TF Sport Brazil Felipe Fraga
United States Ben Keating
Luxembourg Dylan Pereira
Aston Martin Vantage AMR M 175 +29 Laps
Aston Martin 4.0 L Turbo V8
33 Hypercar 8 Japan Toyota Gazoo Racing Switzerland Sébastien Buemi
New Zealand Brendon Hartley
Japan Kazuki Nakajima
Toyota GR010 Hybrid M 161 +43 Laps
Toyota 3.5 L Turbo V6
NC LMP2 38 United Kingdom JOTA United Kingdom Anthony Davidson
Portugal António Félix da Costa
Mexico Roberto González
Oreca 07 G 112 Not Classified
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
DNF Hypercar 708 United States Glickenhaus Racing Brazil Luis Felipe Derani
United States Gustavo Menezes
France Olivier Pla
Glickenhaus 007 LMH M 90 Retired
Glickenhaus 3.5 L Turbo V8
DNF LMGTE Am 60 Italy Iron Lynx Italy Claudio Schiavoni
Italy Andrea Piccini
Italy Matteo Cressoni
Ferrari 488 GTE Evo M 37 Retired
Ferrari F154CB 3.9 L Turbo V8

Standings after the race

  • Note: Only the top five positions are included for the Drivers Championship standings.
  • Note: Only the top five positions are included for the Drivers Championship standings.
  • Note: Only the top five positions are included for the Drivers Championship standings.

References