Imatra circuit map.png

Coordinates: 61°11′N 028°48′E / 61.183°N 28.800°E / 61.183; 28.800 The Imatra Circuit is a motorsport street circuit in Imatra, Finland. The circuit has existed in two versions, and has been exclusively used for the "Imatranajo" motorcycle road race. From 1962 to 1978 a 6.030 km clockwise street circuit in the east of the town of Imatra was used. The circuit ran along the Vuoksi river and a railway line that had to be crossed. From 1979 to 1986 a shorter circuit was used. This was only 4.950 km long and consisted mostly of the western part of the original circuit.

From the 1964 season until the 1982 season the Grand Prix of Finland was run 19 times in Imatra. From the 1983 season the "Imatranajo" lost its World Championship status due to the dangerous nature of the circuit and the death of sidecar driver Jock Taylor in 1982.

The last road race on the Imatra Circuit for many years was held in 1986 when a six-year-old boy died after falling under a running wheel, but classic races still took place. Road racing returned to Imatra in 2016[1] with a round of the , and another round was held in 2017.[2]In the "Imatranajo" on June 15, 2019, a death case occurred when a Swiss driver Mathias Gnägi with a Superbike class dropped off the track in the rain and then he died.

Finnish Grand Prix results

From 1964 to 1972

Year Class 1st 2nd 3rd Fastest Lap
1964 50 cc New Zealand Hugh Anderson (Suzuki) Germany Hans-Georg Anscheidt (Kreidler) Switzerland Luigi Taveri (Kreidler) New Zealand Hugh Anderson (Suzuki)
125 cc Switzerland Luigi Taveri () Northern Ireland Ralph Bryans () Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland Jim Redman () Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland Jim Redman ()
350 cc Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland Jim Redman () Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland Bruce Beale () Soviet Union () Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland Jim Redman ()
500 cc Australia Jack Ahearn (Norton) Canada Mike Duff (Matchless) Switzerland Gyula Marsovszky (Matchless) Canada Mike Duff (Matchless)
1965 125 cc New Zealand Hugh Anderson (Suzuki) Canada Frank Perris (Suzuki) East Germany () New Zealand Hugh Anderson (Suzuki)
250 cc Canada Mike Duff (Yamaha) East Germany Heinz Rosner () Northern Ireland Ralph Bryans () Canada Mike Duff (Yamaha)
350 cc Italy Giacomo Agostini (MV Agusta) Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland Bruce Beale () Czechoslovakia () Italy Giacomo Agostini (MV Agusta)
500 cc Italy Giacomo Agostini (MV Agusta) South Africa Paddy Driver (Matchless) United Kingdom Fred Stevens (Matchless) Italy Giacomo Agostini (MV Agusta)
1966 125 cc United Kingdom Phil Read (Yamaha) Switzerland Luigi Taveri () Northern Ireland Ralph Bryans () Switzerland Luigi Taveri ()
250 cc United Kingdom Mike Hailwood () United Kingdom Stuart Graham () Czechoslovakia František Šťastný () United Kingdom Mike Hailwood ()
350 cc United Kingdom Mike Hailwood () East Germany Heinz Rosner () Australia Jack Ahearn (Norton) United Kingdom Mike Hailwood ()
500 cc Italy Giacomo Agostini (MV Agusta) United Kingdom Mike Hailwood () Australia Jack Findlay (McIntyre-Matchless) Italy Giacomo Agostini (MV Agusta)
1967 125 cc United Kingdom Stuart Graham (Suzuki) United Kingdom Bill Ivy (Yamaha) United Kingdom Dave Simmonds () United Kingdom Bill Ivy (Yamaha)
250 cc United Kingdom Mike Hailwood () United Kingdom Bill Ivy (Yamaha) United Kingdom Derek Woodman () United Kingdom Mike Hailwood ()
500 cc Italy Giacomo Agostini (MV Agusta) United Kingdom John Hartle (-Matchless) United Kingdom Billie Nelson (Norton) Italy Giacomo Agostini (MV Agusta)
Sidecars Germany Klaus Enders/Germany (BMW) Germany /Germany (BMW) Germany /Germany (BMW) Germany Klaus Enders/Germany (BMW)
1968 125 cc United Kingdom Phil Read (Yamaha) United Kingdom Bill Ivy (Yamaha) East Germany Heinz Rosner () United Kingdom Bill Ivy (Yamaha)
250 cc United Kingdom Phil Read (Yamaha) East Germany Heinz Rosner () United Kingdom Rodney Gould (Bultaco-Yamaha) United Kingdom Phil Read (Yamaha)
500 cc Italy Giacomo Agostini (MV Agusta) Australia Jack Findlay (McIntyre-Matchless) United Kingdom Derek Woodman () Italy Giacomo Agostini (MV Agusta)
Sidecars Germany Helmut Fath/Germany () Germany /United Kingdom Geoff Hughes (BMW) Germany /Germany (BMW) Germany Helmut Fath/Germany ()
1969 125 cc United Kingdom Dave Simmonds () East Germany Günter Bartusch () Netherlands Cees van Dongen (Suzuki) United Kingdom Dave Simmonds ()
250 cc Sweden Kent Andersson (Yamaha) East Germany Günter Bartusch () Sweden Börje Jansson (Yamaha) Sweden Kent Andersson (Yamaha)
350 cc Italy Giacomo Agostini (MV Agusta) United Kingdom Rodney Gould (Yamaha) Italy Giuseppe Visenzi (Yamaha) Italy Giacomo Agostini (MV Agusta)
500 cc Italy Giacomo Agostini (MV Agusta) United Kingdom Billie Nelson () United Kingdom Godfrey Nash (Norton) Italy Giacomo Agostini (MV Agusta)
Sidecars Germany Klaus Enders/Germany (BMW) Germany /Sweden (BMW) Germany /United Kingdom Geoff Hughes (BMW) Germany Helmut Fath/Germany ()
1970 125 cc United Kingdom Dave Simmonds () East Germany () East Germany () Spain Ángel Nieto (Derbi)
250 cc United Kingdom Rodney Gould (Yamaha) Sweden Kent Andersson (Yamaha) United Kingdom Paul Smart (Yamaha) United Kingdom Rodney Gould (Yamaha)
350 cc Italy Giacomo Agostini (MV Agusta) Sweden Kent Andersson (Yamaha) United Kingdom Rodney Gould (Yamaha) Italy Giacomo Agostini (MV Agusta)
500 cc Italy Giacomo Agostini (MV Agusta) New Zealand Ginger Molloy () Italy Alberto Pagani (Linto) Italy Giacomo Agostini (MV Agusta)
Sidecars Germany Klaus Enders/Germany (BMW) Germany /United Kingdom (BMW) Germany /Germany (BMW) Germany Klaus Enders/Germany (BMW)
1971 125 cc United Kingdom Barry Sheene (Suzuki) Germany Dieter Braun (Maico) Germany Gert Bender (Maico) United Kingdom Barry Sheene (Suzuki)
250 cc United Kingdom Rodney Gould (Yamaha) Australia John Dodds (Yamaha) Germany Dieter Braun (Yamaha) Finland Jarno Saarinen (Yamaha)
350 cc Italy Giacomo Agostini (MV Agusta) Finland Jarno Saarinen (Yamaha) United Kingdom Billie Nelson (Yamaha) Italy Giacomo Agostini (MV Agusta)
500 cc Italy Giacomo Agostini (MV Agusta) United Kingdom Dave Simmonds () Netherlands Rob Bron (Suzuki) Italy Giacomo Agostini (MV Agusta)
Sidecars Germany /United Kingdom (Münch-) Germany /Germany (BMW) Switzerland /Switzerland (BMW) Germany /Germany (BMW)
1972 125 cc Sweden Kent Andersson (Yamaha) Spain Ángel Nieto (Derbi) Germany Dieter Braun (Maico) Sweden Kent Andersson (Yamaha)
250 cc Finland Jarno Saarinen (Yamaha) Italy Silvio Grassetti () Sweden Kent Andersson (Yamaha) Finland Jarno Saarinen (Yamaha)
350 cc Italy Giacomo Agostini (MV Agusta) Finland Jarno Saarinen (Yamaha) Italy Renzo Pasolini (Aermacchi) Italy Giacomo Agostini (MV Agusta)
500 cc Italy Giacomo Agostini (MV Agusta) Italy Alberto Pagani (MV Agusta) United Kingdom Rodney Gould (Yamaha) Italy Giacomo Agostini (MV Agusta)
Sidecars United Kingdom Chris Vincent/United Kingdom (Münch-) Germany Klaus Enders/Germany (Busch-BMW) Germany /Germany (BMW) United Kingdom Chris Vincent/United Kingdom (Münch-)

From 1973 to 1982

(Coloured background = the race was boycotted by international competitors)

Year Class 1st 2nd 3rd Pole Position Fastest Lap
1973 125 cc Italy Otello Buscherini (Malanca) Sweden Kent Andersson (Yamaha) Sweden Börje Jansson (Maico) Sweden Kent Andersson (Yamaha) Italy Otello Buscherini (Malanca)
250 cc Finland Teuvo Länsivuori (Yamaha) Germany Dieter Braun (Yamaha) Australia John Dodds (Yamaha) Finland Teuvo Länsivuori (Yamaha) Finland Teuvo Länsivuori (Yamaha)
350 cc Italy Giacomo Agostini (MV Agusta) United Kingdom Phil Read (MV Agusta) Australia John Dodds (Yamaha) Finland Teuvo Länsivuori (Yamaha) Australia John Dodds (Yamaha)
500 cc Italy Giacomo Agostini (MV Agusta) United Kingdom Phil Read (MV Agusta) Switzerland Bruno Kneubühler (Yamaha) Italy Giacomo Agostini (MV Agusta) Italy Giacomo Agostini (MV Agusta)
Sidecars[3] Finland /Finland () Finland /Finland (BMW) Finland /Finland (BMW) Unknown Finland /Finland Alanen (Sachs)
1974 50 cc Belgium Julien van Zeebroeck (Van Veen-Kreidler) Germany Rudolf Kunz (Kreidler) Switzerland Ulrich Graf (Kreidler) Belgium Julien van Zeebroeck (Van Veen-Kreidler) Belgium Julien van Zeebroeck (Van Veen-Kreidler)
250 cc Italy Walter Villa () France Michel Rougerie () Germany Dieter Braun (Yamaha) France Michel Rougerie () Italy Walter Villa ()
350 cc Australia John Dodds (Yamaha) Switzerland Bruno Kneubühler (Yamaha) Germany Dieter Braun (Yamaha) Finland Teuvo Länsivuori (Yamaha) Switzerland Bruno Kneubühler (Yamaha)
500 cc United Kingdom Phil Read (MV Agusta) Italy Gianfranco Bonera (MV Agusta) Finland Teuvo Länsivuori (Yamaha) United Kingdom Phil Read (MV Agusta) Finland Teuvo Länsivuori (Yamaha)
1975 50 cc Spain Ángel Nieto (Kreidler) Italy Eugenio Lazzarini () Germany Rudolf Kunz (Kreidler) Italy Eugenio Lazzarini () Spain Ángel Nieto (Kreidler)
250 cc France Michel Rougerie () Venezuela Johnny Cecotto (Yamaha) Italy Otello Buscherini (Yamaha) France Michel Rougerie () Venezuela Johnny Cecotto (Yamaha)
350 cc Venezuela Johnny Cecotto (Yamaha) Italy Giacomo Agostini (Yamaha) France Patrick Pons (Yamaha) Venezuela Johnny Cecotto (Yamaha) France Patrick Pons (Yamaha)
500 cc Italy Giacomo Agostini (Yamaha) Finland Teuvo Länsivuori (Yamaha) Australia Jack Findlay (Yamaha) Italy Gianfranco Bonera (MV Agusta) Italy Giacomo Agostini (Yamaha)
1976 50 cc Belgium Julien van Zeebroeck (Kreidler) Switzerland Ulrich Graf (Kreidler) Italy Eugenio Lazzarini (UFO) Spain Ángel Nieto (Bultaco) Switzerland Ulrich Graf (Kreidler)
125 cc Italy Pier Paolo Bianchi (Morbidelli) Germany Gert Bender () Netherlands Henk van Kessel () Italy Pier Paolo Bianchi (Morbidelli) Italy Pier Paolo Bianchi (Morbidelli)
250 cc Italy Walter Villa () Japan Takazumi Katayama (Yamaha) Italy Gianfranco Bonera () Italy Walter Villa () Italy Gianfranco Bonera ()
350 cc Italy Walter Villa () Germany Dieter Braun (Morbidelli) Northern Ireland Tom Herron (Yamaha) Italy Walter Villa () Germany Dieter Braun (Morbidelli)
500 cc United States Pat Hennen (Suzuki) Finland Teuvo Länsivuori (Suzuki) Switzerland Philippe Coulon (Suzuki) Italy Giacomo Agostini (Suzuki) United Kingdom John Newbold (Suzuki)
1977 125 cc Italy Pier Paolo Bianchi (Morbidelli) Italy Eugenio Lazzarini (Morbidelli) France Jean-Louis Guignabodet (Morbidelli) Italy Pier Paolo Bianchi (Morbidelli) Italy Pier Paolo Bianchi (Morbidelli)
250 cc Italy Walter Villa () United Kingdom Mick Grant () South Africa Kork Ballington (Yamaha) South Africa (Yamaha) Italy Walter Villa ()
350 cc Japan Takazumi Katayama (Yamaha) France Christian Sarron (Yamaha) South Africa Jon Ekerold (Yamaha) Venezuela Johnny Cecotto (Yamaha) South Africa Jon Ekerold (Yamaha)
500 cc Venezuela Johnny Cecotto (Yamaha) Italy Marco Lucchinelli (Suzuki) Italy Gianfranco Bonera (Suzuki) United Kingdom Barry Sheene (Suzuki) Venezuela Johnny Cecotto (Yamaha)
1978 125 cc Spain Ángel Nieto (Minarelli) Italy Eugenio Lazzarini (MBA) Austria Harald Bartol (Morbidelli) Italy Eugenio Lazzarini (MBA) Spain Ángel Nieto (Minarelli)
250 cc South Africa Kork Ballington () Australia Gregg Hansford () Italy Mario Lega (Morbidelli) Australia Gregg Hansford () South Africa Kork Ballington ()
350 cc South Africa Kork Ballington () Japan Takazumi Katayama (Yamaha) Northern Ireland Tom Herron (Yamaha) South Africa Kork Ballington () Japan Takazumi Katayama (Yamaha)
500 cc Netherlands Wil Hartog (Suzuki) Japan Takazumi Katayama (Yamaha) Venezuela Johnny Cecotto (Yamaha) Venezuela Johnny Cecotto (Yamaha) Venezuela Johnny Cecotto (Yamaha)
1979 125 cc Spain Ricardo Tormo (Bultaco) Finland (MBA) Switzerland Hans Müller (MBA) Switzerland Stefan Dörflinger (Morbidelli) Spain Ricardo Tormo (Bultaco)
250 cc South Africa Kork Ballington () South Africa Gregg Hansford () France Patrick Fernandez (Yamaha) Germany Toni Mang () South Africa Gregg Hansford ()
350 cc South Africa Gregg Hansford () France Patrick Fernandez (Yamaha) Finland Pentti Korhonen (Yamaha) South Africa Kork Ballington () South Africa Gregg Hansford ()
500 cc Netherlands Boet van Dulmen (Suzuki) United States Randy Mamola (Suzuki) United Kingdom Barry Sheene (Suzuki) Netherlands Boet van Dulmen (Suzuki) Netherlands Jack Middelburg (Suzuki)
1980 125 cc Spain Ángel Nieto (Minarelli) Italy Pier Paolo Bianchi (MBA) Switzerland Hans Müller (MBA) France Guy Bertin (Motobécane) Spain Ángel Nieto (Minarelli)
250 cc South Africa Kork Ballington () Germany Toni Mang (Krauser) Switzerland Roland Freymond () Germany Toni Mang (Krauser) South Africa Kork Ballington ()
500 cc Netherlands Wil Hartog (Suzuki) United States (Yamaha) Italy Franco Uncini (Suzuki) Italy Graziano Rossi (Suzuki) Italy Marco Lucchinelli (Suzuki)
Sidecars United Kingdom Jock Taylor/Sweden (-Yamaha) Germany /Germany (Yamaha) Switzerland /Switzerland (LCR-Yamaha) France Alain Michel/Germany (-Yamaha) Switzerland Rolf Biland/Switzerland (LCR-Yamaha)
1981 125 cc Spain Ángel Nieto (Minarelli) France Jacques Bolle (Motobécane) Italy Maurizio Vitali (MBA) Italy Pier Paolo Bianchi (MBA) Switzerland Hans Müller (MBA)
250 cc Germany Toni Mang () France Jean-François Baldé () France Jean-Louis Guignabodet () Germany Toni Mang () Germany Toni Mang ()
500 cc Italy Marco Lucchinelli (Suzuki) United States Randy Mamola (Suzuki) South Africa Kork Ballington () Italy Marco Lucchinelli (Suzuki) Italy Marco Lucchinelli (Suzuki) en Netherlands Jack Middelburg (Suzuki)
Sidecars Switzerland Rolf Biland/Switzerland (LCR-Yamaha) United Kingdom Jock Taylor/Sweden (Fowler-Yamaha) Germany /Germany (-Yamaha) Switzerland Rolf Biland/Switzerland (LCR-Yamaha) Germany /Germany (-Yamaha)
1982 125 cc Venezuela Iván Palazzese (MBA) Austria August Auinger (Bartol-MBA) Finland (MBA) Switzerland Hans Müller (MBA) Venezuela Iván Palazzese (MBA)
250 cc France Christian Sarron (Yamaha) Belgium Didier de Radiguès (-Yamaha) Spain Sito Pons (-Rotax) Belgium Didier de Radiguès (-Yamaha) France Christian Sarron (Yamaha)
350 cc Germany Toni Mang () France Christian Sarron (Yamaha) Northern Ireland (Yamaha) Belgium Didier de Radiguès (-Yamaha) Germany Toni Mang ()
Sidecars Switzerland Rolf Biland/Switzerland (LCR-Yamaha) France Alain Michel/Germany (-Yamaha) Germany /Germany (-Yamaha) Switzerland Rolf Biland/Switzerland (LCR-Yamaha) Switzerland Rolf Biland/Switzerland (LCR-Yamaha)

References and notes

  1. ^ "Imatra – Round up – Road Racing News".
  2. ^ "Imatra Added to Duke Road Race Rankings Schedule – Road Racing News".
  3. ^ The Sidecar Riders had had enough of the low starting money in Finland, and therefore the only competitors were six Finnish and one unknown German team. Of these, there were only three finishers, so the race was also rather boring. It delivered the first victory in the Sidecar Class for because and won with their , followed by the BMW sidecars of / and /
  • Translated from the Dutch version of this page

External links