The 1948 National League Division One was the third post-war season of the highest tier of motorcycle speedway in Great Britain.[1]

Summary

The entrant list was the same as the previous season. New Cross Rangers won the National League for the second time.

Final table

Team PL W D L Pts
New Cross Rangers 24 17 0 7 34
Harringay Racers 24 16 0 8 32
West Ham Hammers 24 14 1 9 29
Wembley Lions 24 12 1 11 25
Belle Vue Aces 24 12 1 11 25
Wimbledon Dons 24 5 2 17 12
Odsal Boomerangs 24 5 1 18 11

On account of the small number of teams in the league the Anniversary Cup was run in a league format. Harringay Racers finished on top.

Anniversary Cup table

Team PL W D L Pts
Harringay Racers 12 9 0 3 18
Belle Vue Aces 12 7 0 5 14
Odsal Boomerangs 12 7 0 5 14
New Cross Rangers 12 6 0 6 12
West Ham Hammers 12 6 0 6 12
Wembley Lions 12 5 0 7 10
Wimbledon Dons 12 2 0 10 4

Top Ten Riders (League only)

Rider Nat Team C.M.A.
1 Vic Duggan Australia Harringay Racers 11.42
2 Ron Johnson Australia New Cross Rangers 10.33
3 Wilbur Lamoreaux United States Wembley Lions 9.71
4 George Wilks England Wembley Lions 9.65
5 Max Grosskreutz Australia Odsal Boomerangs 9.63
6 Aub Lawson Australia West Ham Hammers 9.59
7 Alec Statham England Wimbledon Dons 9.48
8 Jack Parker England Belle Vue Aces 9.35
9 Eric Chitty Canada West Ham Hammers 9.21
10 Norman Parker England Wimbledon Dons 9.09

National Trophy

The 1948 Trophy was the 11th edition of the Knockout Cup.[2]

Qualifying First Round

Date Team One Score Team Two
08/04 Plymouth 56-50 Cradley Heath
17/04 Cradley Heath 66-42 Plymouth
13/04 Southampton 89-19 Wombwell
23/04 Wombwell 31-77 Southampton
07/04 Tamworth 82-26 Exeter
12/04 Exeter 81-27 Tamworth

Qualifying Second Round

Date Team One Score Team Two
29/04 Stoke Hanley 64-43 Coventry
01/05 Coventry 48-59 Stoke Hanley
04/05 Southampton 77-31 Tamworth
05/05 Tamworth 46-62 Southampton
26/04 Poole 74-32 Yarmouth
27/04 Yarmouth 47-67 Poole
01/05 Hull 42-66 Cradley Heath
07/05 Cradley Heath 78-29 Hull

Qualifying Third Round

Date Team One Score Team Two
10/05 Poole 49-57 Stoke Hanley
13/05 Stoke Hanley 64-44 Poole
11/05 Southampton 85-23 Cradley Heath
21/05 Cradley Heath 54-50 Southampton

Qualifying Final Round

Date Team One Score Team Two
25/05 Southampton 74.5-33.5 Stoke Hanley
27/05 Stoke Hanley 43-64 Southampton

Elimination First Round

Date Team One Score Team Two
19/06 Birmingham 79-29 Southampton
15/06 Southampton 41-66 Birmingham
16/06 Glasgow White City 70-38 Edinburgh
19/06 Edinburgh 62-46 Glasgow White City

Elimination Second Round

Date Team One Score Team Two
17/06 Sheffield 55-53 Norwich
19/06 Norwich 76-32 Sheffield
03/07 Birmingham 80-28 Glasgow White City
23/06 Glasgow White City 45.5-61.5 Birmingham
18/06 Bristol 65-43 Fleetwood
22/06 Fleetwood 69-39 Bristol
14/06 Newcastle 41-65 Middlesbrough
17/06 Middlesbrough 67-40 Newcastle

Elimination Third Round

Date Team One Score Team Two
26/07 Birmingham 75-33 Fleetwood
13/07 Fleetwood 49-59 Birmingham
03/07 Norwich 66-41 Middlesbrough
01/07 Middlesbrough 53-54 Norwich

Elimination Final

Date Team One Score Team Two
02/08 Birmingham 79-28 Norwich
31/07 Norwich 64-43 Birmingham

Quarter Finals

Date Team One Score Team Two
27/08 Harringay 67-40 Wimbledon
26/08 Wembley 64-42 Belle Vue
21/08 Birmingham 85-23 West Ham
21/08 Bradford 62-46 New Cross
19/08 New Cross 77-30 Bradford
17/08 West Ham 67-41 Birmingham
16/08 Wimbledon 53-55 Harringay
04/09 Belle Vue 64-44 Wembley

Semi Finals

Date Team One Score Team Two
18/09 Birmingham 69-39 New Cross
10/09 Harringay 52-56 Wembley
09/09 Wembley 73-35 Harringay
09/09 New Cross 83-25 Birmingham

Final

Date Team One Score Team Two
07/10 Wembley 64-44 New Cross
08/10 New Cross 52-56 Wembley

See also

List of United Kingdom Speedway League Champions

References

  1. ^ "Historic league tables". Speedway Archive.
  2. ^ "1948 National Trophy". Speedway archive.