The 1950 National League Division Two was the fifth post-war season of the second tier of motorcycle speedway in Great Britain.[1]

Summary

The League was extended again to 15 teams with the promotion from Division Three of Halifax Dukes, Plymouth, Yarmouth and Hanley. Bristol Bulldogs, champions for the previous two seasons, moved up to Division One.[2]

Norwich Stars claimed the title by a single point.

Final table

Team PL W D L Pts
Norwich Stars 28 18 1 9 37
Glasgow Tigers 28 18 0 10 36
Cradley Heath Heathens 28 18 0 10 36
Coventry Bees 28 16 0 12 32
Walthamstow Wolves 28 16 0 12 32
Halifax Dukes 28 16 0 12 32
Southampton Saints 28 14 1 13 29
Edinburgh Monarchs 28 14 1 13 29
Plymouth Devils 28 13 0 15 26
Sheffield Tars 28 13 0 15 26
Ashfield Giants 28 12 0 16 24
Yarmouth Bloaters 28 12 0 16 24
Newcastle Diamonds 28 10 0 18 20
Hanley Potters 28 9 2 17 20
Fleetwood Flyers 28 8 1 19 17

Top Five Riders (League only)

Rider Nat Team C.M.A.
1 Jack Young Australia Edinburgh Monarchs 11.24
2 Arthur Forrest England Halifax Dukes 11.00
3 Alan Hunt England Cradley Heath Heathens 10.44
4 England Southampton Saints 10.43
5 England Norwich Stars 9.91

National Trophy Stage Two

The 1950 National Trophy was the 13th edition of the Knockout Cup. The Trophy consisted of three stages; stage one was for the third division clubs, stage two was for the second division clubs and stage three was for the top tier clubs. The winner of stage one would qualify for stage two and the winner of stage two would qualify for the third and final stage. Halifax won stage two and therefore qualified for stage three.[3]

Second Division Qualifying First Round

Date Team One Score Team Two
26/05 Halifax 71-37 Oxford
25/05 Oxford 68-40 Halifax
27/05 Coventry 64-44 Newcastle
29/05 Newcastle 62-45 Coventry
27/05 Norwich 63-44 Fleetwood
31/05 Fleetwood 48-59 Norwich
31/05 Glasgow White City 70-38 Stoke Hanley
27/05 Stoke Hanley 65-43 Glasgow White City
30/05 Glasgow Ashfield 61-47 Cradley Heath
29/05 Cradley Heath 60-47 Glasgow Ashfield
26/05 Sheffield 77-31 Plymouth
25/05 Plymouth 56-51 Sheffield
30/05 Yarmouth 57-50 Walthamstow
29/05 Walthamstow 66-42 Yarmouth
30/05 Southampton 62-46 Edinburgh
27/05 Edinburgh 48-60 Southampton

Second Division Qualifying Second Round

Date Team One Score Team Two
10/06 Coventry 53-53 Halifax
09/06 Halifax 68-40 Coventry
10/06 Norwich 78-30 Glasgow White City
07/06 Glasgow White City 70-38 Norwich
20/06 Glasgow Ashfield 63-44 Sheffield
09/06 Sheffield 57-51 Glasgow Ashfield
20/06 Southampton 59-49 Walthamstow
19/06 Walthamstow 67-41 Southampton

Second Division Qualifying Semi Finals

Date Team One Score Team Two
01/07 Norwich 58-50 Halifax
30/06 Halifax 69-39 Norwich
04/07 Glasgow Ashfield 67-41 Walthamstow
26/06 Walthamstow 66-41 Glasgow Ashfield

Second Division Qualifying Final

Date Team One Score Team Two
14/07 Halifax 64-43 Glasgow Ashfield
11/07 Glasgow Ashfield 58-50 Halifax

See also

List of United Kingdom Speedway League Champions

References