The 1973 British League Division Two season was the second tier of motorcycle speedway in Great Britain.[1]

Summary

The 1973 season saw the league expanded to 18 teams with the addition of Chesterton Potters. Boston Barracudas won their first title.

Final table

Team PL W D L Pts
Boston Barracudas 33 29 0 4 58
Workington Comets 34 21 2 11 44
Eastbourne Eagles 34 19 2 13 40
Peterborough Panthers 34 19 1 14 39
Birmingham Brummies 34 19 0 15 38
Teesside Tigers 34 19 0 15 38
Bradford Northern 34 18 0 16 36
Crewe Kings 34 17 1 16 35
Long Eaton Rangers 33 16 1 16 33
Barrow Bombers 34 15 2 17 32
Sunderland Stars 34 15 2 17 32
Hull Vikings 34 13 5 17 31
Chesterton Potters 34 14 1 19 29
Ellesmere Port Gunners 34 14 0 20 28
Canterbury Crusaders 34 13 2 19 28
Scunthorpe Saints 32 12 1 21 25
Berwick Bandits 32 11 1 22 23
Rayleigh Rockets 34 9 3 22 21

Top Five Riders

Rider Nat Team C.M.A.
1 Australia Workington Comets 10.56
2 England Bradford Northern 10.04
3 New Zealand Sunderland Stars 9.80
4 Carl Glover England Boston Barracudas 9.56
5 Ken McKinlay Scotland Scunthorpe Saints 9.50

British League Division Two Knockout Cup

The 1973 British League Division Two Knockout Cup was the sixth edition of the Knockout Cup for tier two teams. Boston Barracudas were the winners of the competition.[2]

First Round

Date Team One Score Team Two
19/05 Canterbury 44-34 Eastbourne
13/05 Eastbourne 37-41 Canterbury

Second Round

Date Team One Score Team Two
03/06 Boston 58-20 Crewe
04/06 Crewe 44-34 Boston
08/06 Peterborough 56-22 Barrow
05/06 Barrow 45-32 Peterborough
13/06 Bradford 48-29 Ellesmere Port
05/06 Ellesmere Port 42-35 Bradford
04/06 Birmingham 46-32 Scunthorpe
03/06 Scunthorpe 38-40 Birmingham
08/06 Workington 45-33 Berwick
09/06 Berwick 42-36 Workington
31/05 Teesside 48-30 Sunderland
08/06 Sunderland 38-40 Teesside
09/06 Rayleigh 46-32 Hull
30/05 Hull 43-34 Rayleigh
07/06 Long Eaton 48-30 Canterbury
09/06 Canterbury 42-36 Long Eaton

Quarter Finals

Date Team One Score Team Two
24/06 Boston 50-28 Peterborough
29/06 Peterborough 37-41 Boston
04/07 Bradford 48-30 Birmingham
02/07 Birmingham 47-31 Bradford
27/07 Workington 53-25 Teesside
26/07 Teesside 44-33 Workington
21/07 Rayleigh 49-29 Long Eaton
26/07 Long Eaton 36-42 Rayleigh

Semi Finals

Date Team One Score Team Two
19/08 Boston 46-32 Bradford
22/08 Bradford 43-35 Boston
30/08 Workington 60-18 Rayleigh
18/08 Rayleigh 43-35 Workington

Final

Date Team One Score Team Two
23/09 Boston 58-19 Workington
28/09 Workington 47-31 Boston

See also

List of United Kingdom Speedway League Champions

References