1974 Australian Touring Car Championship
Previous: 1973 Next: 1975

The 1974 Australian Touring Car Championship was the 15th running of the Australian Touring Car Championship. It began at Symmons Plains on 4 March 1974 and ended at Adelaide International Raceway on 9 June after eight rounds. The championship was won by Peter Brock, driving for the Marlboro Holden Dealer Team in a Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 and a Holden LH Torana SL/R 5000.

Drivers

The following drivers competed in the 1974 Australian Touring Car Championship.

Sponsor No Cars Driver
Marlboro Holden Dealer Team 1 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 Colin Bond
Zupps Holden Dealer Team 2 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 Dick Johnson
Phil Waters 4 Ford XY Falcon GTHO Phase III
Allan Grice 4 Holden LH Torana SL/R 5000 Allan Grice
McLeod Ford/2UW 5 Ford XB Falcon GT Hardtop John Goss
Fred Gibson 6 Ford XB Falcon GT Hardtop Fred Gibson
Bob Jane 7 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 Bob Jane
Marlboro Holden Dealer Team 8 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1
Holden LH Torana SL/R 5000
Peter Brock
Rod McRae 9 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1
Bob Forbes 10 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1
Gary Cooke 11 Mazda RX-3
Jim Hunter 12 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1
13 Ford Escort GT1600 Bob Holden
John English 14 Ford Escort GT1600
John Stoopman 15 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1
Graeme Blanchard 16 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1
Ron Hodgson Motors 17 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 Bob Morris
Shell 18 Ford XA Falcon GT Hardtop Murray Carter
Gordon Dickson 19 Holden HQ Monaro GTS350
Tony Niovanni 20 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1
Kevin Kennedy 21 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1
Don Holland 24 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1
Graham Parsons 25 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1
Mel Mollison 26 Mazda RX-3
Richard Purtell 27 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1
Neil West 28 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1
Ray Gulson 29 Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Bernie Haehnle 30 Mazda RX-3
Lawrie Nelson 32 Chrysler Valiant Charger R/T E49 Lawrie Nelson
Brut/Motorcraft/BP 33 Ford XB Falcon GT Hardtop Allan Moffat
Ken Loughan 34 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1
Russ McRae 35 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1
Matthew Phillip 36 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1
Alan Cant 37 Ford Escort GT1600
Alan Taylor 38 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1
Tim Smith 39 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1
Graham Ryan 41 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1
Robert Bride 42 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1
John French 43 Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV John French
George Garth 44 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1
Lyndon Arnel 45 Ford Escort GT1600
Keith Henry 49 Morris Cooper S
Brian Ovenden 50 Chrysler Valiant Charger R/T E49
John Wharton 51 Mazda RX-3
Cam Richardson 52 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1
Barry Seton 55 Ford Escort GT1600 Barry Seton
Ron Dickson 58 Holden HQ Monaro GTS350
Geoff Wade 62 Ford Escort GT1600
Roger Bonhomme 63 Holden LC Torana GTR
Tony Watts 64 Morris Cooper S
David Clement 66 Morris Cooper S
Geoff Perry 69 Mazda RX-3
Roger Mahoney 74 Ford Escort GT1600
John Millyard 80 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1
John Gifford 81 Morris Cooper S
John Lewis 82 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1
Milton Leslight 85 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1
Tom Heffernan 86 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1
Keith Shaw 88 Honda Civic
Dean Smith 90 Ford Escort GT1600
Ray Harrison 91 Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Phil Brude 92 Morris Cooper S
Graeme Adams 94 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1
Peter LeFrancke 95 Toyota Corolla
Dennis Martin 96 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1
Tony Farrell 99 Mazda RX-3
  Two litre class competitors

Calendar

The 1974 Australian Touring Car Championship consisted of seven rounds.[1]

Rd. Race Title Circuit City / State Date Winner Team Report
1 Symmons Plains Symmons Plains Raceway Launceston, Tasmania 4 March Peter Brock Holden Dealer Team
2 Calder Calder Park Raceway Melbourne, Victoria 17 March Peter Brock Holden Dealer Team
3 Sandown Sandown International Raceway Melbourne, Victoria 7 April Allan Moffat Allan Moffat Racing
4 Amaroo Park Amaroo Park Sydney, New South Wales 14 April Peter Brock Holden Dealer Team
5 Oran Park Oran Park Raceway Sydney, New South Wales 28 April Canberra Speed Shop
Allan Moffat Allan Moffat Racing
6 Surfers Paradise Surfers Paradise International Raceway Surfers Paradise, Queensland 19 May Peter Brock Holden Dealer Team
7 Adelaide Adelaide International Raceway Adelaide, South Australia 9 June Peter Brock Holden Dealer Team

Drivers Championship

Points were awarded 4-3-2-1 for the first four race positions, and then 9-6-4-3-2-1 for the top 6 of each class.

Pos Driver Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Pts
1 Peter Brock 1st(13) 1st(13) 3rd(6) 1st(13) 2nd(9) 1st(13) 1st(13) 80
2 Bob Morris 2nd(9) 4th(4) 2nd(9) 3rd(6) 2nd(9) 2nd(9) 46
3 Allan Moffat 2nd(9) 4th(4) 1st(13) 9th 1st(13) 39
4 Bob Holden 11th(4) 8th(9) 10th(9) 2nd(6) Ret (6) 34
5 Murray Carter 3rd(6) 2nd(9) 7th 4th(4) 4th(4) 3rd(6) 29
(2) 1st(9) 8th(9) 11th(9) 29
7 9th(6) (2) 10th(4) (3) 6th(1) (4) (4) 24
8 8th(9) (3) (3) 15
9 Barry Seton 10th(6) (1) (6) Ret 13
10 John French 9th(9) 9
(3) 9th(6) 9
12 5th(2) 5th(2) 4th(4) 8
13 3rd(6) 6
Colin Bond 3rd(6) 6
Dick Johnson 3rd(6) 6
8th 4th(4) 5th(2) 6
(6) 6
(4) 5th(2) 6
19 4th(4) 12th 4
6th(1) 6th(1) 5th(2) 4
(4) 4
3rd(4) 4
22 (3) 3
4th(3) 3
(3) 3
25 Bob Jane 5th(2) Ret 2
5th(2) 8th 2
7th 5th(2) 2
6th(1) 6th(1) 2
(2) 2
(2) 2
31 6th(1) 1
Fred Gibson DNS 6th(1) 1
7th 7th 6th(1) 1
(1) 1
Pos Driver Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Pts
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Did not arrive (DNA)
Excluded (EX)
  Two litre class competitors
  • Round 5 consisted of two separate races, one for over 3 litre cars and one for under 3 litre cars.

References