1995 ASTC season
Previous: 1994 Next: 1996

The 1995 Australian Super Touring Championship was a CAMS sanctioned motor racing championship for 2 Litre Super Touring Cars. It was the third series for 2 litre Super Touring Cars to be contested in Australia, but the first to use the Australian Super Touring Championship name. It began on 5 March 1995 at Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit and ended on 26 August at Eastern Creek Raceway after eight rounds.

The Drivers Championship was won by Paul Morris (BMW 318i), the Manufacturers Championship by BMW, the Teams Championship by BMW and the TOCA Privateers Cup by Graham Moore (Opel Vectra).

Teams and drivers

The following teams and drivers competed in the 1995 Australian Super Touring Championship.

Team Car No Driver
BMW Motorsport BMW 318i 2 Australia Paul Morris
83 Australia Geoff Brabham
Steven Ellery Racing BMW 318i 4 Australia Steve Ellery
Phil Ward Racing Mercedes-Benz 190E 5 Australia Phil Ward
Audi Sport Australia Audi 80 Quattro 8 New Zealand Greg Murphy
18 Australia Brad Jones
Volvo Cars Australia Volvo 850 Estate 11 Australia
Darrell Dixon Peugeot 405 Mi16 12 Australia
Bob Holden Motors BMW M3 13 Australia
16 Australia
Australia Bob Holden
Opel Vectra 14 Australia
BMW 318i 15 Australia Charlie O'Brien
Toyota Corolla Seca 26 Australia
Garry Rogers Motorsport Alfa Romeo 155 TS 34 New Zealand Steven Richards
BMW 318iS 58 Australia
Ford Mondeo 70 Australia Gregg Hansford
77 New Zealand
United Kingdom Jeff Allam
New Zealand Jim Richards
Bob Tweedie Ford Sierra 79 Australia
Hyundai Automotive Hyundai Lantra 80 Australia
81 New Zealand Jim Richards
Peugeot 405 Mi16 95 Australia
96 Australia
Australia
Mark Seymour BMW M3 97 Australia
Ford Sierra 98 Australia

Results and standings

Race calendar

The 1995 Australian Super Touring Championship was contested over eight rounds with two races per round.[1]

Rd. Race Circuit Location / state Date Winner Team
1 1 Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit Phillip Island, Victoria 4–5 March Paul Morris Paul Morris Motorsport
2 Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit Phillip Island, Victoria 4–5 March Paul Morris Paul Morris Motorsport
2 1 Oran Park Raceway Sydney, New South Wales 1–2 Apr Greg Murphy Brad Jones Racing
2 Oran Park Raceway Sydney, New South Wales 1–2 Apr Geoff Brabham Paul Morris Motorsport
3 1 Symmons Plains Raceway Launceston, Tasmania 6–7 May Paul Morris Paul Morris Motorsport
2 Symmons Plains Raceway Launceston, Tasmania 6–7 May Geoff Brabham Paul Morris Motorsport
4 1 Calder Park Raceway Melbourne, Victoria 12–13 May Geoff Brabham Paul Morris Motorsport
2 Calder Park Raceway Melbourne, Victoria 12–13 May Paul Morris Paul Morris Motorsport
5 1 Mallala Motor Sport Park Mallala, South Australia 3–4 Jun Geoff Brabham Paul Morris Motorsport
2 Mallala Motor Sport Park Mallala, South Australia 3–4 Jun Geoff Brabham Paul Morris Motorsport
6 1 Lakeside International Raceway Brisbane, Queensland 22–23 Jul Paul Morris Paul Morris Motorsport
2 Lakeside International Raceway Brisbane, Queensland 22–23 Jul Paul Morris Paul Morris Motorsport
7 1 Winton Motor Raceway Benalla, Victoria 12–13 Aug Paul Morris Paul Morris Motorsport
2 Winton Motor Raceway Benalla, Victoria 12–13 Aug Brad Jones Brad Jones Racing
8 1 Eastern Creek Raceway Sydney, New South Wales 25–26 Aug Brad Jones Brad Jones Racing
2 Eastern Creek Raceway Sydney, New South Wales 25–26 Aug Paul Morris Paul Morris Motorsport

Drivers Championship

Points were awarded on a 24-18-12-10-8-6-4-3-2-1 basis for the top ten positions in each race.[1]

Pos.[2] Driver[2] Car PHI 1 PHI 2 ORA 1 ORA 2 SYM 1 SYM 2 CAL 1 CAL 2 MAL 1 MAL 2 LAK 1 LAK 2 WIN 1 WIN 2 EAS 1 EAS 2 Pts.[2]
1 Paul Morris BMW 318i 1st 1st 5th 3rd 1st 2nd 2nd 1st 5th 2nd 1st 1st 1st 3rd Ret 1st 286
2 Geoff Brabham BMW 318i 6th 3rd 2nd 1st 2nd 1st 1st 2nd 1st 1st 2nd 11th 3rd 2nd 3rd Ret 232
3 Brad Jones Audi 80 Quattro 2nd 2nd 4th 4th 5th 6th 5th 4th 2nd 3rd 3rd 2nd 2nd 1st 1st 2nd 232
4 Greg Murphy Audi 80 Quattro 3rd Ret 1st 5th Ret 3rd 4th 5th 4th 4th 5th 3rd DNS DNS 2nd Ret 132
5 Opel Vectra 7th 6th 4th 7th 7th 7th 6th 5th 8th 5th 8th 5th 5th 5th 84
6 Steve Ellery BMW 318i 5th Ret Ret DNS 3rd 4th 10th 11th 3rd 6th 6th 7th 4th 7th 6th Ret 79
7 Jeff Allam Ford Mondeo 6th 9th Ret 5th 3rd 3rd Ret Ret 7th 6th 6th 6th 62
8 Volvo 850 Estate 4th 4th 8th Ret Ret Ret 8th 6th 7th Ret 9th 10th 10th 10th 7th 3rd 57
9 Steven Richards Alfa Romeo 155 TS 9th 7th Ret Ret 6th Ret Ret Ret 4th 4th 7th 4th 4th Ret 56
10 Charlie O'Brien BMW 318i Ret Ret 3rd 2nd 30
11 Peugeot 405 Mi16 Ret DNS 6th 8th 9th 8th 11th 9th 9th 8th 9th Ret 23
12 BMW 318iS Ret DNS Ret 9th Ret Ret 8th 7th 14th 13th 12th 11th 10th 4th 20
13 BMW M3 7th 5th 11th 11th 8th 11th 12th 9th Ret 9th 15th 12th 13th 12th 11th Ret 19
14 Peugeot 405 Mi16 10th 8th 5th 9th Ret Ret 14
15 Ford Sierra Ret 7th 12th Ret 9th 13th Ret DNS 13th 14th Ret Ret 13th 7th 10
16 Hyundai Lantra Ret 8th Ret Ret 7th 10th Ret 10th Ret DNS 12th Ret 11th Ret 12th Ret 9
17 BMW M3 8th 9th 13th 13th 10th 12th 13th Ret 16th 15th 15th Ret 14th 8th 9
18 Jim Richards Ford Mondeo DNS DNS 8th 6th 9
19 BMW M3 Ret 6th Ret 12th 11th Ret 6
20 Bob Holden BMW M3 9th 8th 5
21 Phil Ward Mercedes-Benz 190E Ret Ret Ret 8th 3
22 Ford Sierra Ret 10th 14th 13th 15th 9th 3
23 Peugeot 405 Mi16 10th Ret 1
24 Peugeot 405 Mi16 Ret 10th 1
Pos Driver Car PHI 1 PHI 2 ORA 1 ORA 2 SYM 1 SYM 2 CAL 1 CAL 2 MAL 1 MAL 2 LAK 1 LAK 2 WIN 1 WIN 2 EAS 1 EAS 2 Pts
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not practice (DNP)
Did not arrive (DNA)
Excluded (EX)

Manufacturers Championship

Position[2] Manufacturer[2] Car Points[2]
1 BMW BMW 318i 366
2 Audi Audi 80 Quattro 294
3 Ford Ford Mondeo 140
4 Volvo Volvo 850 Estate 130
5 Hyundai Hyundai Lantra 64

Teams Championship

Position[2] Team[2] Car Points[2]
1 BMW BMW 318i 552
2 Audi Audi 80 Quattro 390
3 Bob Holden Racing BMW M3 195
4 Phoenix Peugeot 405 Mi16 68

TOCA Privateers Cup

Position[2] Driver[2] Car Points[2]
1 Graham Moore Opel Vectra 250
2 Steven Ellery BMW 318i 212
3 Steven Richards Alfa Romeo 155 TS 159
4 Justin Matthews BMW M3 123
5 Mark Adderton Peugeot 405 Mi16 98
6 Paul Pickett BMW 318is 86
7 Paul Nelson BMW M3 64
8 Robert Tweedie Ford Sierra RS 55
9 Charlie O'Brien BMW 318i 48
10 Geoff Full Peugeot 405 Mi16 46
11 Mark Seymour BMW M3 30
12 Peter Hills Ford Sierra 24
13 Bob Holden BMW M3 20
14 Phil Ward Mercedes-Benz 190E 10
15 Ian Spurle Peugeot 405 Mi16 10
16 Warwick Rooklyn Peugeot 405 Mi16 8
17 Melinda Price Toyota Corolla Seca 8

Championship name

The championship was promoted by TOCA Australia as the 1995 2.0 L Super Touring Championship[3] but is recognized by the Confederation of Australian Motor Sport as the 1995 Australian Super Touring Championship.[4]

See also

1995 Australian Touring Car season

References

  1. ^ a b Official Programme, 2.0L Super Touring Championship, Round 5, Mallala, 4 June 1995, p. 32
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l Championship Points, 1995 Super Touring Championship, TOCA Australia Pty Ltd, 27 July 1998
  3. ^ Paul Cross, In good company, Official Programme, 2.0L Super Touring Championship, Round 5, Mallala, 4 June 1995, pages 6 to 11
  4. ^ 2016 CAMS Manual of Motor Sport, Titles - Australian Titles, as archived at web.archive.org

Further reading

  • Australian Motor Racing Year, 1995

External links