1999 ASTC season
Previous: 1998 Next: 2000

The 1999 Australian Super Touring Championship was an Australian motor racing competition for Super Touring Cars.[1] It began on 18 April 1999 at Lakeside International Raceway and ended on 29 August at Calder Park Raceway after eight rounds and twenty one races. Promoted as the BOC Gases Australian Touring Car Championship,[2] organised by TOCA Australia[2] and sanctioned by the Confederation of Australian Motor Sport as an Australian Title,[1] it was the seventh annual Australian championship for Super Touring Cars and the fifth to carry the Australian Super Touring Championship name.[3]

Paul Morris won the Drivers Championship, Volvo won the Manufacturers Championship and Volvo Racing was awarded the Teams Championship.

Teams and drivers

The following drivers competed in the 1999 Australian Super Touring Championship.

Team Car No Driver
Audi Sport Australia Audi A4 1 Australia Brad Jones
2 Australia Matthew Coleman
Volvo Cars Australia Volvo S40 3 New Zealand Jim Richards
4 Australia
Australia
Australia Cameron McLean
BMW 318i 5 Australia Anthony Robson
7 Australia
Project Racing
(Racing Projects)
Honda Accord 5 Australia
7 United Kingdom Jamie Wall
Australia
Nissan Primera 8 Australia
Aaron McGill Motorsport Ford Mondeo 9 Australia
Peugeot 406 10 New Zealand
Peugeot 405 20 Australia
AAP Racing Toyota Carina 11 Australia
Starion Enterprises Peugeot 406 12 United Kingdom Patrick Watts
MPD Racing BMW 318i 14 Australia
Australia
MF Racing Peugeot 405 21 Australia
Paul Morris Motorsport BMW 320i 23 Australia Paul Morris
24 Australia
Novacastrian Motorsport BMW 320i 30 Australia
Australia
Nigel Stones Hyundai Lantra 37 Australia

(Team Mondeo)
Ford Mondeo 44 Australia Dean Canto
88 Australia Peter Hills
Gun Racing Alfa Romeo 155 TS 45 Australia
John Henderson Racing Opel Vectra 56 Australia
Motorsport Developments Toyota Carina 77 Australia
Hyundai Lantra 97 Australia

Results and standings

Race calendar

The 1999 Australian Super Touring Championship consisted of twenty one races at eight rounds held in four different states. Two races were held at each of the first three rounds and three races were held at each of the remaining five rounds.

Rd. Race Race Title Circuit City / State Date Winner Team Report
1 1 Australia Lakeside Lakeside International Raceway Brisbane, Queensland 17–18 Apr Paul Morris Paul Morris Motorsport
2 Australia Lakeside Lakeside International Raceway Brisbane, Queensland 17–18 Apr Patrick Watts
2 1 Australia Oran Park Oran Park Raceway Sydney, New South Wales 1–2 May Jim Richards Volvo Cars Australia
2 Australia Oran Park Oran Park Raceway Sydney, New South Wales 1–2 May Jim Richards Volvo Cars Australia
3 1 Australia Mallala Mallala Motor Sport Park Adelaide, South Australia 29–30 May Paul Morris Paul Morris Motorsport
2 Australia Mallala Mallala Motor Sport Park Adelaide, South Australia 29–30 May Paul Morris Paul Morris Motorsport
4 1 Australia Winton Winton Motor Raceway Benalla, Victoria 19–20 Jun Brad Jones Brad Jones Racing
4 Australia Winton Winton Motor Raceway Benalla, Victoria 19–20 Jun Paul Morris Paul Morris Motorsport
3 Australia Winton Winton Motor Raceway Benalla, Victoria 19–20 Jun Jim Richards Volvo Cars Australia
5 1 Australia Oran Park Oran Park Raceway Sydney, New South Wales 17–18 Jul Paul Morris Paul Morris Motorsport
2 Australia Oran Park Oran Park Raceway Sydney, New South Wales 17–18 Jul Paul Morris Paul Morris Motorsport
3 Australia Oran Park Oran Park Raceway Sydney, New South Wales 17–18 Jul Paul Morris Paul Morris Motorsport
6 1 Australia Queensland Raceway Queensland Raceway Ipswich, Queensland 31 Jul – 1 Aug Jim Richards Volvo Cars Australia
2 Australia Queensland Raceway Queensland Raceway Ipswich, Queensland 31 Jul – 1 Aug Paul Morris Paul Morris Motorsport
3 Australia Queensland Raceway Queensland Raceway Ipswich, Queensland 31 Jul – 1 Aug Jim Richards Volvo Cars Australia
7 1 Australia Oran Park Oran Park Raceway Sydney, New South Wales 14–15 Aug Paul Morris Paul Morris Motorsport
2 Australia Oran Park Oran Park Raceway Sydney, New South Wales 14–15 Aug Jim Richards Volvo Cars Australia
3 Australia Oran Park Oran Park Raceway Sydney, New South Wales 14–15 Aug Jim Richards Volvo Cars Australia
8 1 Australia Calder Calder Park Raceway Melbourne, Victoria 28–29 Aug Jim Richards Volvo Cars Australia
2 Australia Calder Calder Park Raceway Melbourne, Victoria 28–29 Aug Jim Richards Volvo Cars Australia
3 Australia Calder Calder Park Raceway Melbourne, Victoria 28–29 Aug Jim Richards Volvo Cars Australia
NC 1 Australia Bob Jane T-Marts Super Touring 100 Mount Panorama Circuit Bathurst, New South Wales 2–3 Oct Jim Richards Volvo Cars Australia Report
2 Australia Bob Jane T-Marts Super Touring 500 Mount Panorama Circuit Bathurst, New South Wales 2–3 Oct Paul Morris Paul Morris Motorsport Report

Drivers Championship

Points were awarded 15–12–10–8–6–5–4–3–2–1 based on the top ten race positions in each race. There was a bonus point allocated for pole position. The first three race meetings had a qualifying session for each race. After that there was just one qualifying session per round.

Pos [4] Driver [4] Car LAK 1 LAK 2 ORA 1 ORA 2 MAL 1 MAL 2 WIN 1 WIN 2 WIN 3 ORA 3 ORA 4 ORA 5 QLD 1 QLD 2 QLD 3 ORA 6 ORA 7 ORA 8 CAL 1 CAL 2 CAL 3 Pts [4]
1 Paul Morris BMW 320i 1st 2nd 3rd Ret 1st 1st 3rd 1st 2nd 1st 1st 1st 2nd 1st 3rd 1st 2nd 2nd 2nd 2nd 2nd 264
2 Jim Richards Volvo S40 2nd 3rd 1st 1st 2nd 2nd 2nd Ret 1st 2nd 2nd DNS 1st 2nd 1st 2nd 1st 1st 1st 1st 1st 262
3 Brad Jones Audi A4 3rd 4th 4th 3rd 7th 4th 1st 2nd 4th 3rd 3rd Ret 3rd 3rd 2nd 7th 4th 3rd 3rd 3rd 4th 186
4 Matthew Coleman Audi A4 4th 5th 6th 4th 3rd 3rd 4th 3rd 3rd 4th 4th 2nd 4th 4th DNS 3rd 5th 6th DSQ 5th 5th 156
5 Ford Mondeo 5th 6th 5th 5th 5th 5th 6th 5th 6th 6th 5th 4th 7th 6th 5th 6th 6th 5th Ret 8th 6th 109
6 Volvo S40 Ret 6th Ret Ret 5th 5th 9th 3rd 5th 5th 4th 4th 3rd 4th 75
7 Dean Canto Ford Mondeo DNS DNS 8th 7th Ret 7th 5th 8th 8th 7th Ret 5th 6th Ret DNS 5th 8th 7th 4th 7th 8th 66
8 BMW 318i
Honda Accord
11th 10th 13th Ret Ret 11th 7th 6th 7th Ret 8th 6th 8th 7th 6th 8th 7th Ret 8th 9th 9th 47
9 Patrick Watts Peugeot 406 DNS 1st 2nd 2nd 40
10 Opel Vectra
Holden Vectra
8th Ret 9th 10th 4th Ret Ret 4th DNS DNS DNS DNS 5th 6th 7th 38
11 Peugeot 406 DNS DNS 11th 12th 9th 8th Ret Ret 12th 8th 7th 7th 9th 8th 7th 10th 9th 8th 7th Ret DNS 34
12 Alfa Romeo 155 TS 9th 9th 10th 13th 6th 9th DNS Ret 9th 9th 6th Ret Ret DNS 11th 9th 11th 9th 10th 10th Ret 26
13 [5] Cameron McLean[5] Volvo S40 6th 4th 3rd 23 [5]
14 Volvo S40 6th 8th 7th 6th 17
15 Ford Mondeo DNS DNS 14th 8th 8th 14th 8th 7th 11th 17th 11th 8th 11th 11th 9th Ret Ret Ret 11th 12th 11th 15
16 BMW 320i 10th 11th 9th Ret 10th 10th 10th 9th 9th 11th 10th 10
17 Jamie Wall Honda Accord 7th 7th 8
18 Nissan Primera Ret 12th 12th 11th 11th 10th Ret DNS DNS 15th Ret 10th 10th 10th Ret 12th Ret Ret DNS DNS DNS 5
19 Honda Accord 16th 9th 3
Toyota Carina E 13th 13th 10th 9th 13th 3
Peugeot 405 11th Ret DNS Ret DNS 8th Ret 12th 12th Ret DNS DNS 3
BMW 320i DNS DNS 12th 12th Ret 9th 13th 11th 10th Ret 3
23 Toyota Carina 12th 14th DNS DNS 10th 13th Ret DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 13th 12th 12th 13th 14th 11th Ret 13th Ret 1
Hyundai Lantra Ret Ret 11th 10th 14th 16th 15th 11th 14th DNS 13th 1
BMW 320i 12th 13th 10th 1
Hyundai Lantra 15th Ret 12th 13th 12th Ret 13th 10th 1
Pos Driver Car LAK 1 LAK 2 ORA 1 ORA 2 MAL 1 MAL 2 WIN 1 WIN 2 WIN 3 ORA 3 ORA 4 ORA 5 QLD 1 QLD 2 QLD 3 ORA 6 ORA 7 ORA 8 CAL 1 CAL 2 CAL 3 Pts
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not practice (DNP)
Did not arrive (DNA)
Excluded (EX)

Manufacturers Championship

Manufacturers Championship points were awarded on a 15–12–10–8–6–5–4–3–2–1 basis for relative positions achieved by the best placed car from each eligible manufacturer at each race. Only two manufacturers were eligible to score points in the 1999 championship.

Position[4] Manufacturer Lak Ora Mal Win Ora Que Ora Cal Total [5]
1 Volvo 30 30 30 27 42 45 45 45 294
2 Audi 24 24 24 42 39 36 36 36 261

Teams Championship

Teams Championship points were awarded on a 15–12–10–8–6–5–4–3–2–1 basis for relative positions achieved by entries from multi-car teams at each race.

Position[4] Team Lak Ora Mal Win Ora Que Ora Cal Total [5]
1 Volvo Racing 41 42 36 35 54 62 58 79 407
2 Audi Sport Australia 42 44 42 74 59 48 43 45 397
3 Team Mondeo 16 28 23 40 37 20 29 26 219
4 Paul Morris Motorsport 40 39 36 115
5 Racing Projects 16 13 13 18 17 15 8 9 109
6 TC Motorsport 17 13 10 4 44

TOCA Challenge – Independents Cup

Independents Cup points were awarded on a 15–12–10–8–6–5–4–3–2–1 basis for relative positions achieved by drivers in entries nominated as Independents at each race.

Position[5] Driver[5] No. Car Entrant Lak Ora Mal Win Ora Que Ora Cal Total[5]
1 Peter Hills 88 Ford Mondeo Peter Hills 27 24 28 39 46 42 42 25 273
2 Dean Canto 44 Ford Mondeo Peter Hills 20 12 31 24 15 38 38 178
3 Anthony Robson 5 BMW 318i
Honda Accord
Grid Motorsport
Nigel Barclay
11 4 6 32 18 35 22 24 152
4 Tony Newman 10 Peugeot 406 TC Motorsports 8 16 4 28 28 24 10 118
5 David Auger 45 Alfa Romeo 155 David Auger 16 7 19 8 20 4 21 16 111
6 John Henderson 56 Opel Vectra
Holden Vectra
John Henderson 10 14 15 16 39 94
7 Aaron McGill 9 Ford Mondeo Aaron McGill 6 10 21 11 16 12 76
8 Luke Searle 30 BMW 320i Roadchill Express 11 12 17 17 57
9 Patrick Watts 12 Peugeot 406 Starion Enterprises 17 32 49
10 Jim Cornish 8 Nissan Primera Nigel Barclay 4 9 10 5 12 4 44
11 Milton Leslight 11 Toyota Carina Milton Leslight 6 8 10 10 3 37
12 Troy Searle 30 BMW 320i Roadchill Express 7 10 11 28
13 Jamie Wall 7 Honda Accord Nigel Barclay 22 22
14 Mark Zonnerveld 20 Ford Mondeo TC Motorsports 5 8 8 21
15 Malcolm Rea 77 Toyota Carina E Malcolm Rea 6 13 19
Claude Elias 97 Hyundai Lantra Claude Elias 10 4 5 19
17 Nigel Stones 37 Hyundai Lantra Nigel Stones 1 9 9 19
18 John Teulan 24 BMW 320i Paul Morris Motorsport 12 12
19 Roger Townshend 7 Honda Accord Nigel Barclay 8 8
20 Allan Letcher 7 BMW 318i Grid Motorsport 7 7
21 Michael Downard 14 BMW 320i MPD Racing 4 2 6

References

  1. ^ a b Australian Title Conditions, 1999 CAMS Manual of Motor Sport, page 7-10
  2. ^ a b Program, BOC Gases Australian Touring Championship, Mallala, 28–30 May 1999
  3. ^ 2016 CAMS Manual of Motor Sport – Australian Titles, as archived at web.archive.org
  4. ^ a b c d e TOCA Australia Bulletin No 99/020 of 1 September 1999
  5. ^ a b c d e f g h 1999 ASTC race results and progressive points totals Archived 7 June 2009 at the Wayback Machine Retrieved from Motorsport Almanac on 3 October 2008

External links