The 1999 Premier League speedway season was the second division of speedway in the United Kingdom and governed by the Speedway Control Board (SCB), in conjunction with the British Speedway Promoters' Association (BSPA).

Season summary

The League consisted of 13 teams for the 1999 season with the addition of the Swindon Robins who dropped down from the Elite League and a new team, the Workington Comets who replaced the Hull Vikings and the Peterborough Panthers who moved up to the Elite League. The League was run on a standard format with no play-offs.

Final table

M W D L F A Pts Bon Tot
Sheffield Tigers 24 18 2 4 1229 930 38 12 50
Newport Wasps 24 16 1 7 1152 1023 33 9 42
Edinburgh Monarchs 24 14 0 10 1151 1024 28 9 37
Swindon Robins 24 11 1 12 1110 1061 23 9 32
Newcastle Diamonds 24 11 1 12 1103 1066 23 8 31
Exeter Falcons 24 13 0 11 1071 1087 26 5 31
Berwick Bandits 24 13 1 10 1024 1140 27 4 31
Isle of Wight Islanders 24 11 1 12 1085 1078 23 7 30
Arena Essex Hammers 24 12 1 11 1081 1081 25 5 30
Stoke Potters 24 10 0 14 1026 1138 20 4 24
Workington Comets 24 8 1 15 1039 1132 17 3 20
Glasgow Tigers 24 9 0 15 999 1160 18 1 19
Reading Racers 24 5 1 18 1004 1154 11 2 13

Leading averages

Rider Team Average
England Sean Wilson Sheffield 10.56
England Carl Stonehewer Workington 9.92
England Glasgow 9.76
Denmark Newcastle 9.68
England Edinburgh 9.59
Australia Craig Watson Newport 9.59
Finland Petri Kokko Reading 9.42
England Michael Coles Exeter 9.36
England Les Collins Glasgow 9.23
England Leigh Lanham Arena Essex 9.10

Premier League Knockout Cup

The 1999 Premier League Knockout Cup was the 32nd edition of the Knockout Cup for tier two teams. Edinburgh Monarchs were the winners of the competition.[1]

First Round

Date Team One Score Team Two
17/05 Reading 53-37 Glasgow
23/05 Glasgow 37-46 Reading
21/05 Edinburgh 53-31 Newcastle
23/05 Newcastle 42-27 Edinburgh
23/05 Newport 47-43 Stoke
22/05 Stoke 46-44 Newport
20/05 Sheffield 52-38 Isle of Wight
18/05 Isle of Wight 42-48 Sheffield
24/05 Exeter 67-23 Workington
12/06 Workington 48-42 Exeter

Quarter Finals

Date Team One Score Team Two
12/07 Reading 46-44 Sheffield
15/07 Sheffield 55-35 Reading
16/07 Edinburgh 57-33 Newport
04/07 Newport 53-37 Edinburgh
09/07 Arena Essex 55-35 Swindon
29/07 Swindon 53-37 Arena Essex
28/06 Exeter 63-37 Berwick
26/06 Berwick 49-40 Exeter

Semi Finals

Date Team One Score Team Two
20/08 Edinburgh 56-34 Sheffield
26/08 Sheffield 55-35 Edinburgh
20/08 Arena Essex 50-39 Exeter
23/08 Exeter 46-44 Arena Essex

Final

Date Team One Score Team Two
25/09 Edinburgh 54-36 Arena Essex
16/10 Arena Essex 49-41 Edinburgh

External links

See also

List of United Kingdom Speedway League Champions

References