2000 V8 Supercar
Drivers' Champion:
Mark Skaife
Teams' Champion:
Holden Racing Team
Manufacturers' Championship:
Holden
Previous: 1999 Next: 2001

The 2000 Shell Championship Series was an Australian motor racing series open to V8 Supercars. The championship, which was the second Shell Championship Series, began on 11 February at the Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit and ended on 19 November at the Mount Panorama Circuit after 13 rounds. Titles were awarded for drivers, teams and manufacturers by the series organisers AVESCO (Australian Vee Eight Supercar Company), and the winning driver, Mark Skaife, was also awarded the Australian Touring Car Championship by the Confederation of Australian Motor Sport, the 41st time that this title had been awarded.

Teams and drivers

The following drivers and teams competed in the 2000 Shell Championship Series.

Team Make No. Drivers Events Endurance Event Drivers
Holden Racing Team Holden VT Commodore 1 Australia Craig Lowndes All Australia Todd Kelly*
Australia Nathan Pretty*
United Kingdom Jason Plato**
France Yvan Muller**
2 Australia Mark Skaife All
Holden Young Lions (HRT) 15 Australia Todd Kelly 1, 3–4, 6, 8–10, 13 Australia Nathan Pretty**
Lansvale Racing Team Holden VS Commodore 3 Australia Trevor Ashby All Australia
Australia Phillip Scifleet
23 Australia Steve Reed All
Stone Brothers Racing Ford AU Falcon 4 New Zealand Craig Baird All New Zealand Simon Wills
9 Australia Tony Longhurst All Australia David Besnard
Glenn Seton Racing Ford AU Falcon 5 Australia Glenn Seton 1–11, 13 Australia Neal Bates
Australia Dean Canto*
Australia Wayne Gardner**
6 Australia Neil Crompton All
Gibson Motor Sport Holden VT Commodore 7 New Zealand Steven Richards All Australia Darren Hossack
Australia *
Australia David Parsons**
12 New Zealand Greg Murphy All
13 Australia Rodney Forbes 1–7 United Kingdom John Cleland
28 8–13
Perkins Engineering Holden VT Commodore 8 Australia Russell Ingall All Australia Luke Youlden
Singapore Christian Murchison
11 Australia Larry Perkins All
Larkham Motor Sport Ford AU Falcon 10 Australia Mark Larkham All Australia Geoff Brabham*
Switzerland Alain Menu**
Imrie Motor Sport Holden VS Commodore
Holden VT Commodore
14 Australia Greg Ritter 4 Australia *
Australia **
Australia 5, 7, 10, 12
Australia 11
Australia 13
McDougall Motorsport Holden VT Commodore 16 Australia All Australia Andrew Miedecke
Dick Johnson Racing Ford AU Falcon 17 Australia Steven Johnson All Australia Dick Johnson*
Australia Cameron McLean**
18 New Zealand Paul Radisich All Australia Cameron McLean*
Australia Jason Bright**
Brad Jones Racing Ford AU Falcon 21 Australia Brad Jones All Australia Tomas Mezera
Colourscan Motorsport Ford AU Falcon 22 Australia Danny Osborne 1 Australia
Australia Matthew Coleman 2–4
Australia 7
Australia Rick Bates 8–13
Romano Racing Holden VS Commodore 24 Australia Paul Romano 1–5, 7–13 Australia *
Australia David Parsons**
M3 Motorsport Holden VT Commodore 26 Australia Peter Doulman 1–5, 9, 11, 13 Australia John Cotter
Australia John Cotter 7–8
Paul Morris Motorsport Holden VS Commodore
Holden VT Commodore
29 Australia Paul Morris All United States Kevin Schwantz*
United Kingdom Matt Neal**
Steven Ellery Racing Ford AU Falcon 31 Australia Steven Ellery All Australia Paul Stokell
Tomas Mezera Motorsport Holden VT Commodore 32 Australia Tomas Mezera 1–4, 6–8, 12 N/A
Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VT Commodore 34 Australia Garth Tander All Australia Greg Ritter
Australia
35 Australia Jason Bargwanna All
Greenfield Mowers Racing Ford AU Falcon 40 Australia Cameron McLean 1–10 N/A
Paul Weel Racing Ford AU Falcon 43 Australia Paul Weel All Australia
John Faulkner Racing Holden VT Commodore 46 New Zealand John Faulkner All Australia Adam Macrow
Clive Wiseman Racing Holden VS Commodore
Holden VT Commodore
50 Australia 1–6, 9–13 Australia
Australia 8
Rod Nash Racing Holden VT Commodore 54 Australia Cameron McConville 1–10, 12–13 Australia Geoff Brabham**
55 Australia 8–13 Australia Cameron McConville*
Australia Paul Dumbrell**
Paul Little Racing Ford AU Falcon 75 Australia Anthony Tratt All Australia Alan Jones
Power Racing Ford EL Falcon
Ford AU Falcon
500 Australia 3–5, 7–8, 10, 13 Australia **
PAE Motorsport Ford AU Falcon 600 Australia John Bowe All New Zealand Jim Richards
Wild Card Entries
Eastern Creek Kart Racing Ford EL Falcon 20 Australia 3, 11, 13 Australia
Terry Wyhoon Racing Holden VS Commodore 25 Australia 13 Australia
Harris Racing Ford AU Falcon 30 Australia 13 Australia
Schembri Motorsport Ford EL Falcon 36 Australia 13 Australia
Scotty Taylor Racing Holden VS Commodore 37 Australia 13 Australia
South Pacific Motor Sport Holden VS Commodore 38 Australia 13 Australia
Challenge Motorsport Holden VT Commodore 39 Australia 3–5, 8 N/A
Australia 7
Sieders Racing Team Ford EL Falcon 42 Australia 13 Australia
56 Australia 13 Australia
Mal Rose Racing Holden VS Commodore 44 Australia 13 Australia
Dean Canto Racing Ford EL Falcon
Ford AU Falcon
45 Australia Dean Canto 3, 13 Australia
Trevor Crittenden Motorsport Holden VS Commodore 57 New Zealand 13 New Zealand
John Scotcher Motorsport Ford EL Falcon 59 Australia 13 Australia
Halliday Motor Sport Ford EL Falcon 61 Australia 11, 13 Australia
James Rosenberg Racing Holden VT Commodore 66 Australia 2–6 N/A
Paul Morris Motorsport Holden VS Commodore 67 Australia Owen Kelly 13 Australia
Matthew White Racing Holden VS Commodore 76 Australia Matthew White 11–13 Australia *
Australia Steve Owen**
V8 Racing Holden VS Commodore 77 Australia 13 Australia
Cadillac Productions Ford EL Falcon 79 Australia 1 N/A
Rod Salmon Ford AU Falcon 87 Australia 1, 11–13 Australia
Graphic Skills Racing Holden VS Commodore 97 Australia 3, 11 Australia Ryan McLeod*
Australia **
Australia 13
John Faulkner Racing Holden VS Commodore 96 Australia Ryan McLeod 13 Australia
Motorsport Engineering Services Holden VT Commodore 99 Australia 11–12 Australia *
Clive Wiseman Racing Holden VS Commodore 150 Australia 13 Australia
Team Kiwi Racing Holden VT Commodore 777 New Zealand Jason Richards 13 New Zealand Angus Fogg

* = Drove in the OzEmail Queensland 500 only

** = Drove in the FAI 1000 only

Calendar

The 2000 Shell Championship Series was contested over 13 rounds.

Rd. Event
Circuit
City / State Date Format Winner Team Report
1 Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit Phillip Island, Victoria 11–13 Feb Two races Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport
2 Barbagallo Raceway Perth, Western Australia 17–19 Mar Three races Craig Lowndes Holden Racing Team
3 Clipsal 500 Adelaide
Adelaide Street Circuit
Adelaide, South Australia 6–9 Apr Two races Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Report
4 Eastern Creek Raceway Sydney, New South Wales 28–30 Apr Three races Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team
5 Hidden Valley Raceway Darwin, Northern Territory 19–21 May Three races Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team
6 GMC 400
Canberra Street Circuit
Canberra, Australian Capital Territory 9–11 June Three races Steven Richards K-Mart Racing
7 Queensland Raceway Ipswich, Queensland 30 Jun – 2 Jul Three races Craig Lowndes Holden Racing Team
8 Winton Motor Raceway Benalla, Victoria 14–16 Jul Three races Jason Bargwanna Garry Rogers Motorsport
9 Oran Park Raceway Sydney, New South Wales 28–30 Jul Three races Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team
10 Calder Park Raceway Melbourne, Victoria 18–20 Aug Three races Steven Richards K-Mart Racing
11 OzEmail Queensland 500
Queensland Raceway
Ipswich, Queensland 8–10 Sep Single two driver race Craig Lowndes
Mark Skaife
Holden Racing Team Report
12 Sandown International Raceway Melbourne, Victoria 6–8 Oct Three races Paul Radisich Dick Johnson Racing
13 FAI 1000
Mount Panorama Circuit
Bathurst, New South Wales 16–19 Nov Single two driver race Garth Tander
Jason Bargwanna
Garry Rogers Motorsport Report

Points system

Points were awarded for the first 20 places in each race as follows:[1]

Round 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th [1]
Sprint rounds 40 36 34 32 30 28 26 24 22 20 18 16 14 12 10 8 6 4 2 1
Phillip Island 60 54 51 48 45 42 39 36 33 30 27 24 21 18 15 12 9 6 3 1
Adelaide, Part 1 80 72 68 64 60 56 48 44 40 36 32 28 24 20 16 14 12 8 4 2
Adelaide, Part 2 160 144 136 128 120 112 104 96 88 80 72 64 56 48 40 32 24 16 8 4
Canberra, Races 1 & 2 60 54 51 48 45 42 39 36 33 30 27 24 21 18 15 12 9 6 3 1
Canberra, Race 3 120 108 102 96 90 84 78 72 66 60 54 48 42 36 30 24 18 12 6 3
Queensland 500 (per driver) 160 144 136 128 120 112 104 96 88 80 72 64 56 48 40 32 24 16 8 4
Bathurst (per driver) 240 216 204 192 180 168 156 144 132 120 108 96 84 72 60 48 36 24 12 6 [1]

Results

Drivers Championship

The Holden Commodore VT in which Garth Tander placed second in the championship. The car is pictured in 2018
Pos Driver No. Penalty Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Rd 8 Rd 9 Rd 10 Rd 11 Rd 12 Rd 13 Pts
1 Mark Skaife 2 0 102 106 160 112 116 168 108 46 117 101 160 106 168 1570
2 Garth Tander 34 0 108 102 212 54 108 0 92 80 106 101 144 86 240 1433
3 Craig Lowndes 1 15 60 120 80 74 36 171 120 68 68 96 160 104 168 1310
4 Paul Radisich 18 0 87 88 148 72 8 120 58 90 34 110 112 117 216 1260
5 Glenn Seton 5 0 90 18 176 92 100 162 76 84 101 46 104 84 1133
6 Greg Murphy 12 10 0 60 168 45 76 84 66 74 98 27 136 32 204 1108
7 Jason Bargwanna 35 0 0 56 188 12 10 75 44 102 67 61 144 55 240 1054
8 Steven Richards 7 0 57 22 88 56 0 189 34 21 42 110 136 34 204 993
9 Russell Ingall 8 0 0 98 112 102 48 72 80 50 63 46 128 46 108 953
10 Tony Longhurst 9 10 36 66 124 80 56 75 66 36 84 80 96 77 Ret 866
11 Steven Johnson 17 0 36 68 152 10 46 99 60 56 39 31 Ret 42 192 831
12 Neil Crompton 6 0 48 0 64 72 48 171 24 60 40 41 104 73 84 829
13 Larry Perkins 11 20 46 24 72 18 34 129 54 Ret 64 66 128 29 108 752
14 Mark Larkham 10 0 75 82 56 19 96 36 94 24 21 100 Ret 91 24 718
15 Craig Baird 4 0 93 28 68 46 64 Ret 22 52 25 7 80 61 156 702
16 John Bowe 600 0 24 0 160 84 4 63 30 48 36 36 120 74 Ret 679
17 Todd Kelly 15 0 48 36 12 159 44 65 31 Ret 180 575
18 John Faulkner 46 0 48 18 88 20 78 27 Ret 0 73 17 64 27 Ret 460
19 Paul Morris 29 0 24 64 44 40 14 61 6 34 33 26 Ret 13 96 455
20 Cameron McLean 40 0 12 22 8 0 1 30 0 44 Ret 11 112 192 432
21 Steve Ellery 31 0 21 20 Ret 14 54 0 10 40 24 59 56 108 Ret 406
22 Paul Weel 43 0 39 44 0 14 8 51 38 18 28 27 Ret 64 72 403
23 16 0 30 20 8 0 42 72 8 0 0 7 Ret 0 144 331
24 Brad Jones 21 0 18 8 Ret 54 50 87 12 0 57 0 Ret 11 Ret 297
25 Simon Wills 4 0 80 156 236
26 Jason Bright 18 0 216 216
27 Cameron McConville 54 0 6 1 24 24 Ret 18 10 14 5 35 40 24 Ret 201
28 Rodney Forbes 13/28 0 39 0 Ret 9 6 0 0 44 28 9 48 0 Ret 183
29 Nathan Pretty 2/15 0 Ret 180 180
30 Andrew Miedecke 16 0 Ret 144 144
31 Truckie Parsons 12 0 132 132
Darren Hossack 12 0 132
33 Jim Richards 600 0 120 Ret 120
Yvan Muller 2 0 120
Jason Plato 2 0 120
36 Steve Reed 23 0 0 3 16 0 8 36 0 11 12 23 Ret 7 Ret 116
37 Trevor Ashby 3 0 0 0 20 0 14 48 11 0 14 0 Ret 0 Ret 107
38 66 0 5 Ret 2 6 90 103
39 Rick Bates 22 0 0 0 0 16 24 60 100
40 David Besnard 9 0 96 Ret 96
Matt Neal 29 0 96
42 Greg Ritter 34 0 0 88 Ret 88
35 0 88 Ret
44 22 0 5 16 60 81
45 50 0 0 0 6 12 1 Ret 11 5 0 42 Ret 77
46 Matthew White 76 0 72 0 72
25/76 0 72 Ret
43 0 Ret 72
49 Adam Macrow 46 0 64 Ret 64
50 Paul Stokell 31 0 56 Ret 56
51 John Cleland 28 0 48 Ret 48
Jason Richards 777 0 48
Angus Fogg 777 0 48
54 55 0 0 DNS 0 40 0 Ret 40
55 87 0 0 Ret 36 36
87 0 Ret Ret 36
Tomas Mezera 32 0 0 6 16 0 2 0 DNS Ret 12 Ret
58 23 0 32 Ret 32
Phillip Scifleet 23 0 32 Ret
60 Peter Doulman 26 0 0 DNS 4 0 Ret 0 24 Ret 28
61 John Cotter 26 0 0 0 24 Ret 24
Alain Menu 10 0 24
63 Anthony Tratt 75 0 0 0 0 Ret 12 1 1 8 0 0 Ret 0 Ret 22
64 38 0 12 12
97 0 12
66 20 0 Ret 8 Ret 8
20 0 8 Ret
68 150 0 6 6
150 0 6
70 39 0 0 0 4 0 4
14 0 4
14 0 4
73 Paul Romano 24 0 1 0 Ret 0 0 0 1 DNS DNS 0 0 Ret 2
74 500 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 DNS 1
Danny Osborne 22 0 0 0
Matthew Coleman 22 0 DNS 0
96 0 0 0 Ret
Dean Canto 45 0 0 Ret Ret
14 0 0 Ret 0 Ret
59 0 0
59 0 0
36 0 0
36 0 0
Steve Owen 76 0 0
38 0 0
38 0 0
79 0 Ret
Neal Bates 6 0 Ret Ret
Geoff Brabham 10 0 Ret Ret
Alan Jones 75 0 Ret Ret
Dick Johnson 17 0 Ret
Christian Murchison 10 0 Ret Ret
12 0 Ret DNS
Skippy Parsons 24 0 Ret
Wayne Gardner 6 0 Ret
30 0 Ret
Pos Driver No. Penalty Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Rd 8 Rd 9 Rd 10 Rd 11 Rd 12 Rd 13 Pts
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not practice (DNP)
Did not arrive (DNA)
Excluded (EX)

Champion Team of the Year

The title was awarded to the team of the winning driver in the championship.[2]

Champion Manufacturer

The title was presented to the manufacturer with the most number of round wins in the championship.[2]

See also

References

  1. ^ a b c Scoring Points, 2000 Shell Championship Series TV Guide, Chevron Publishing Group, page 45
  2. ^ a b c d Gala Award Winners, 2011 V8 Supercar Media Guide, page 149

Further reading

  • Jason Parker, 2000 Review, Mark of a Champion, Motor Racing Australia, Dec 2000/Jan 2001, pages 24–34

External links