The 2001 Australian V8 Ultimate was the thirteenth and final round of the 2001 Shell Championship Series. It was held on the weekend of 1 to 2 December at the Sandown International Raceway in Melbourne, Victoria.

Race report

Todd Kelly took his first round win in a race weekend mainly composed of heavy rain.

Race results

Qualifying

Pos No Name Team Vehicle Time
1 15 Australia Todd Kelly Kmart Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 1:11.5651
2 00 Australia Craig Lowndes Gibson Motor Sport Ford AU Falcon 1:11.6283
3 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy Kmart Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 1:11.6793
4 1 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 1:11.7271
5 2 Australia Jason Bright Holden Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 1:11.7981
6 18 New Zealand Paul Radisich Dick Johnson Racing Ford AU Falcon 1:11.9300
7 11 Australia Larry Perkins Perkins Engineering Holden VX Commodore 1:11.9606
8 8 Australia Russell Ingall Perkins Engineering Holden VX Commodore 1:11.9809
9 6 New Zealand Steven Richards Glenn Seton Racing Ford AU Falcon 1:12.0715
10 4 Australia Marcos Ambrose Stone Brothers Racing Ford AU Falcon 1:12.1007
11 9 Australia David Besnard Stone Brothers Racing Ford AU Falcon 1:12.1141
12 600 New Zealand Simon Wills Briggs Motor Sport Ford AU Falcon 1:12.2800
13 29 Australia Paul Morris Paul Morris Motorsport Holden VX Commodore 1:12.2996
14 31 Australia Steven Ellery Steven Ellery Racing Ford AU Falcon 1:12.3360
15 5 Australia Glenn Seton Glenn Seton Racing Ford AU Falcon 1:12.3401
16 17 Australia Steven Johnson Dick Johnson Racing Ford AU Falcon 1:12.3451
17 43 Australia Paul Weel Paul Weel Racing Ford AU Falcon 1:12.3722
18 10 Australia Mark Larkham Larkham Motor Sport Ford AU Falcon 1:12.3784
19 35 Australia Jason Bargwanna Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VX Commodore 1:12.3941
20 34 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VX Commodore 1:12.4082
21 24 Australia Paul Romano Romano Racing Holden VX Commodore 1:12.4670
22 54 Australia Tony Longhurst Rod Nash Racing Holden VX Commodore 1:12.4938
23 21 Australia Brad Jones Brad Jones Racing Ford AU Falcon 1:12.5159
24 021 New Zealand Jason Richards Team Kiwi Racing Holden VT Commodore 1:12.5863
25 7 Australia Rodney Forbes Gibson Motor Sport Ford AU Falcon 1:12.6749
26 255 Australia Rick Kelly Holden Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 1:12.8653
27 3 Australia Cameron McConville Lansvale Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 1:12.9060
28 46 New Zealand John Faulkner John Faulkner Racing Holden VT Commodore 1:12.9729
29 75 Australia Anthony Tratt Paul Little Racing Ford AU Falcon 1:13.1390
30 76 Australia Matthew White Matthew White Racing Holden VS Commodore 1:13.6237
31 16 Australia Dugal McDougall McDougall Motorsport Holden VX Commodore 1:13.6320
Source:[1]

Top Fifteen Shootout

Pos No Name Team Vehicle Time
1 1 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 1:11.2564
2 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy Kmart Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 1:11.3574
3 15 Australia Todd Kelly Kmart Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 1:11.4480
4 4 Australia Marcos Ambrose Stone Brothers Racing Ford AU Falcon 1:11.4927
5 2 Australia Jason Bright Holden Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 1:11.5005
6 8 Australia Russell Ingall Perkins Engineering Holden VX Commodore 1:11.7299
7 18 New Zealand Paul Radisich Dick Johnson Racing Ford AU Falcon 1:11.7426
8 31 Australia Steven Ellery Steven Ellery Racing Ford AU Falcon 1:11.7790
9 5 Australia Glenn Seton Glenn Seton Racing Ford AU Falcon 1:11.9256
10 11 Australia Larry Perkins Perkins Engineering Holden VX Commodore 1:12.0316
11 6 New Zealand Steven Richards Glenn Seton Racing Ford AU Falcon 1:12.2845
12 9 Australia David Besnard Stone Brothers Racing Ford AU Falcon 1:12.2946
13 29 Australia Paul Morris Paul Morris Motorsport Holden VX Commodore 1:12.3404
14 00 Australia Craig Lowndes Gibson Motor Sport Ford AU Falcon 1:12.3617
15 600 New Zealand Simon Wills Briggs Motor Sport Ford AU Falcon 1:12.8046
Source:[2]

Race 1

Pos No Name Team Vehicle Laps Time Grid
1 1 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 48 1hr 4min 59.5617sec
2 00 Australia Craig Lowndes Gibson Motorsport Ford AU Falcon 48 + s
3 15 Australia Todd Kelly Kmart Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 48 + s
4 8 Australia Russell Ingall Perkins Engineering Holden VX Commodore 48 + s
5 2 Australia Jason Bright Holden Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 48 + s
6 4 Australia Marcos Ambrose Stone Brothers Racing Ford AU Falcon 48 + s
7 5 Australia Glenn Seton Glenn Seton Racing Ford AU Falcon 48 + s
8 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy Kmart Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 48 + s
9 35 Australia Jason Bargwanna Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VX Commodore 48 + s
10 21 Australia Brad Jones Brad Jones Racing Ford AU Falcon 48 + s
11 31 Australia Steven Ellery Steven Ellery Racing Ford AU Falcon 48 + s
12 17 Australia Steven Johnson Dick Johnson Racing Ford AU Falcon 48 + s
13 11 Australia Larry Perkins Perkins Engineering Holden VX Commodore 48 + s
14 9 Australia David Besnard Stone Brothers Racing Ford AU Falcon 48 + s
15 6 New Zealand Steven Richards Glenn Seton Racing Ford AU Falcon 48 + s
16 34 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VX Commodore 48 + s
17 16 Australia Dugal McDougall McDougall Motorsport Holden VX Commodore 48 + s
18 600 New Zealand Simon Wills Briggs Motor Sport Ford AU Falcon 48 + s
19 021 New Zealand Jason Richards Team Kiwi Racing Holden VT Commodore 48 + s
20 18 New Zealand Paul Radisich Dick Johnson Racing Ford AU Falcon 48 + s
21 43 Australia Paul Weel Paul Weel Racing Ford AU Falcon 48 + s
22 54 Australia Tony Longhurst Rod Nash Racing Holden VX Commodore 47 + 1 Lap
23 14 Australia Tomas Mezera Imrie Motor Sport Holden VX Commodore 47 + 1 Lap
24 7 Australia Rodney Forbes Gibson Motorsport Ford AU Falcon 39 + 9 Laps
Ret 76 Australia Matthew White Matthew White Racing Holden VS Commodore 33 Retired
Ret 10 Australia Mark Larkham Larkham Motor Sport Ford AU Falcon 31 Retired
Ret 29 Australia Paul Morris Paul Morris Motorsport Holden VX Commodore 29 Retired
Ret 75 Australia Anthony Tratt Paul Little Racing Ford AU Falcon 25 Retired
Ret 46 New Zealand John Faulkner John Faulkner Racing Holden VT Commodore 13 Retired
Ret 24 Australia Paul Romano Romano Racing Holden VX Commodore 9 Retired
Ret 255 Australia Rick Kelly Holden Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 7 Engine
Ret 3 Australia Cameron McConville Lansvale Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 0 Accident
Source:

Race 2

Race 3

Championship Standings

Pos. No Driver Team Pts
1rightarrow blue.svg 1 1 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team 3478
1rightarrow blue.svg 2 8 Australia Russell Ingall Perkins Engineering 2875
1rightarrow blue.svg 3 2 Australia Jason Bright Holden Racing Team 2819
1rightarrow blue.svg 4 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy Kmart Racing Team 2724
1rightarrow blue.svg 5 17 Australia Steven Johnson Dick Johnson Racing 2532

References

Supercars Championship
Previous race:
2001 Boost Mobile V8 International
2001 Supercars Championship Next race:
2002 Clipsal 500
Previous year:
Sandown International Raceway Next year: