2002 Konica V8 Supercar Series
Previous: 2001 Next: 2003

The 2002 Konica V8 Supercar Series was an Australian touring car series held for V8 Supercars. It was the third series held for second tier V8 Supercar teams. The series began on 31 March 2002 at Wakefield Park and finished on 4 August at Mallala Motor Sport Park having been contested over five rounds held across three different states.

The series was dominated by Paul Dumbrell who won twelve races during the course of the 15 race series. Dumbrell finished 484 points clear of the only other driver to win more than one race, Dale Brede.

Teams and drivers

The following teams and drivers competed in the 2002 Konica V8 Supercar Series.

Team Car No. Driver Rounds
Imrie Motor Sport Holden Commodore (VT) 13 Australia Steve Owen 2–5
Brad Jones Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 20 Australia Andrew Jones 4
Terry Wyhoon Racing Ford Falcon (EL) 25 Australia Terry Wyhoon All
M3 Motorsport Holden Commodore (VT) 26 Australia Bob McDonald All
Steven Ellery Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 30 Australia Bob Thorn 1
Australia Luke Youlden 2, 5
South Pacific Motor Sport Holden Commodore (VS) 38 Australia Mathew Hunt 1–3
Craig Bastian Ford Falcon (EL) 47 Australia Craig Bastian 1–3
Michael Simpson Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 56 Australia Kevin Mundy All
Ford Falcon (EL) 93 Australia Michael Simpson All
94 Australia Mark Howard All
Motorsport Engineering Services Holden Commodore (VT) 58 Australia Derek van Zelm 1–2
Halliday Motor Sport Ford Falcon (AU) 61 Australia Ross Halliday All
161 Australia Greg Crick All
Independent Race Cars Australia Holden Commodore (VX) 64 Australia Paul Dumbrell All
Shane Beikoff Racing Holden Commodore (VS) 68 Australia Shane Beikoff 1, 3, 5
Australia Phill Foster 2, 4
Spies Hecker Racing Holden Commodore (VS)
Holden Commodore (VX)
69 Australia Robert Jones 1–2, 4–5
Holden Commodore (VS) 79 Australia Paul Freestone 4
Graphic Skills Racing Holden Commodore (VS) 70 Australia David Skillender 5
Robert Smith Racing Holden Commodore (VT) 72 Australia Robert Smith All
TanderSport Holden Commodore (VS) 74 Australia Leanne Ferrier 1, 3–5
Matthew White Racing Holden Commodore (VT) 76 Australia Matthew White All
Holden Commodore (VS) 90 Australia Michael Turner All
V8 Racing Holden Commodore (VS) 77 Australia Richard Mork 1, 3–4
MSport Ford Falcon (AU) 78 New Zealand Mark Porter All
The Race Centre Ford Falcon (AU) 87 Australia Rod Salmon 1–2
Harris Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 88 Australia Craig Harris All
89 Australia Dale Brede All
Phoenix Motorsport Holden Commodore (VS) 95 Australia Ron Searle All
Sydney Star Racing Holden Commodore (VS) 98 Australia Grant Elliott All
AJG Racing Holden Commodore (VS) 99 Australia Wesley May 1–3
MoPro Ford Falcon (EL) 110 Australia Grant Johnson All
Clyde Lawrence Racing Holden Commodore (VS) 140 Australia Clyde Lawrence 1–2, 4–5
A.N.T. Racing Holden Commodore (VS) 300 Australia Tony Evangelou 2, 4

Race calendar

Round Date Circuit Location Winning driver
1 30–31 March New South Wales Wakefield Park Goulburn, New South Wales Australia Dale Brede
2 4–5 May Victoria (Australia) Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit Phillip Island, Victoria Australia Paul Dumbrell
3 15–16 June New South Wales Oran Park Raceway Sydney, New South Wales Australia Paul Dumbrell
4 6–7 July Victoria (Australia) Winton Motor Raceway Benalla, Victoria Australia Paul Dumbrell
5 3–4 August South Australia Mallala Motor Sport Park Mallala, South Australia Australia Paul Dumbrell

Points system

The season consisted of five rounds across three different states. Each round consisted of three races. Points were awarded for the first 32 positions at each race[1] but at no race during the series did more than 22 cars finish. The third race of a race weekend carried approximately 50% more points than each of the first two races.

Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd
Race 1/2
Points
80 64 51 42 35 32 29 26 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11
Race 3
Points
120 96 77 62 53 48 43 38 36 35 33 32 30 29 27 26 24 23 21 20 18 17

Series standings

Points table referenced, in part, as follows:[2]

Pos. Driver No. WAK
New South Wales
PHI
Victoria (Australia)
ORA
New South Wales
WIN
Victoria (Australia)
MAL
South Australia
Points
1 Australia Paul Dumbrell 64 1 4 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1322
2 Australia Dale Brede 89 2 2 1 2 5 2 2 5 4 Ret 3 Ret 8 1 3 838
3 Australia Greg Crick 161 4 3 3 3 3 4 13 3 2 10 20 3 5 3 5 753
4 Australia Steve Owen 13 10 6 6 Ret 4 7 14 2 2 2 6 2 579
5 New Zealand Mark Porter 78 6 6 13 5 2 5 5 2 5 Ret 22 6 3 Ret 6 556
6 Australia Craig Harris 88 7 1 6 4 7 Ret 4 14 8 3 5 5 9 7 DNS 519
7 Australia Matthew White 76 3 11 4 Ret Ret 16 6 6 3 2 4 14 7 Ret 8 504
8 Australia Grant Elliot 98 9 7 7 6 8 Ret 3 9 6 5 6 4 15 13 11 477
9 Australia Ron Searle 96 16 10 9 11 13 8 8 10 10 7 10 16 13 11 15 387
10 Australia Grant Johnson 110 13 8 8 12 9 19 11 8 Ret 4 7 9 14 10 13 377
11 Australia Ross Halliday 61 17 15 14 14 12 10 15 15 13 9 12 15 10 8 12 357
12 Australia Kevin Mundy 56 10 9 15 20 11 7 7 18 20 16 11 13 11 DNS DNS 307
13 Australia Luke Youlden 30 7 4 3 4 5 4 287
14 Australia Michael Turner 90 Ret 17 18 9 10 13 12 Ret 12 8 21 10 DNS 15 17 284
15 Australia Terry Wyhoon 25 8 5 Ret Ret Ret 9 20 7 9 DNS 23 Ret 16 9 14 255
16 Australia Mark Howard 94 18 Ret Ret 16 18 15 18 19 17 Ret 16 12 20 16 20 226
17 Australia Shane Beikoff 68 19 13 12 16 13 14 17 14 16 193
18 Australia Leanne Ferrier 74 DNS DNS DNS 9 Ret DNS 18 8 Ret 6 4 7 182
19 Australia Clyde Lawrence 140 21 21 17 Ret 19 17 12 17 18 19 Ret 19 181
20 Australia Robert Jones 69 Ret Ret Ret 19 Ret Ret 6 18 8 12 12 10 176
21 Australia Michael Simpson 93 5 12 5 Ret Ret DNS Ret DNS DNS Ret Ret 21 Ret DNS 9 163
22 Australia Bob McDonald 26 22 20 DNS Ret Ret Ret 17 16 16 Ret 14 Ret 18 17 18 156
23 Australia Robert Smith 72 20 16 19 17 Ret Ret 19 17 19 Ret DNS 19 DNS DNS DNS 139
24 Australia Mathew Hunt 38 15 DNS 10 18 Ret Ret 14 12 18 131
25 Australia Richard Mork 77 Ret DNS DNS Ret 11 15 13 15 11 120
26 Australia Craig Bastian 47 DNS DNS DNS 8 20 18 10 Ret 11 118
27 Australia Rod Salmon 87 14 14 16 15 15 DNS 100
28 Australia Phill Foster 68 Ret 16 14 15 19 20 98
29 Australia Andrew Jones 20 17 9 7 83
30 Australia Tony Evangelou 300 13 14 11 DNS DNS DNS 72
31 Australia Wesley May 99 12 Ret DNS DNS 17 12 DNS DNS DNS 69
32 Australia Paul Freestone 79 11 13 17 66
33 Australia Derek van Zelm 58 Ret 18 11 DNS DNS DNS 48
34 Australia Bob Thorn 30 11 19 Ret 36
Australia David Skillender 70 DNS DNS DNS 0
Pos. Driver No. WAK
New South Wales
PHI
Victoria (Australia)
ORA
New South Wales
WIN
Victoria (Australia)
MAL
South Australia
Points
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not practice (DNP)
Did not arrive (DNA)
Excluded (EX)

See also

References

  1. ^ Sporting Rules, v8supercar.com.au, as archived at web.archive.org
  2. ^ "2002 Konica V8 Supercar Series points". Official website of the V8 Supercar Championship Series. 4 August 2002. Retrieved 12 December 2008.[permanent dead link]

External links