2003 Bob Jane T-Marts 1000
Previous: 2002 Next: 2004

The 2003 Bob Jane T-Marts 1000 was a motor race for V8 Supercars held on 12 October 2003 at the Mount Panorama Circuit just outside Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia. It was the seventh running of the Australia 1000 race, first held after the organisational split over the Bathurst 1000 that occurred in 1997. It was the 47th race that traces its lineage back to the 1960 Armstrong 500 held at Phillip Island. The race was the tenth round of the 2003 V8 Supercar Championship Series.

The race was won by Greg Murphy and Rick Kelly driving a K-Mart Racing Team run Holden Commodore (VY). It was the fifth consecutive victory for Holden, a new record. It was Murphy's third victory in the race and Kelly became the youngest driver to win the race, eclipsing the previous record set by Craig Lowndes in 1996.

On Saturday, Murphy also recorded what was then the fastest lap in the circuit's history to take pole position during the Top 10 Shootout. The time stood as the fastest ever in a V8 Supercar for 7 years until Craig Lowndes lapped barely a few hundredths faster in practice during the 2010 event, although neither are officially recognised as the lap record as only race laps contribute to lap records.

Entry List

No. Drivers Team (Sponsor) Car No. Drivers Team (Sponsor) Car
1 Australia Mark Skaife
Australia Todd Kelly
Holden Racing Team
(Holden, Mobil 1)
Holden Commodore (VY) 24 Australia
New Zealand
Paul Morris Motorsport
(Charter Trucks Christchurch)
Holden Commodore (VX)
2 New Zealand Jim Richards
Australia Tony Longhurst
Holden Racing Team
(Holden, Mobil 1)
Holden Commodore (VY) 29 Australia Paul Morris
New Zealand John Faulkner
Paul Morris Motorsport
(Sirromet Wines)
Holden Commodore (VY)
3 Australia Cameron McConville
Australia
Lansvale Smash Repairs
(Sime Tyres)
Holden Commodore (VX) 31 Australia Steven Ellery
Australia Luke Youlden
Steven Ellery Racing
(Supercheap Auto)
Ford Falcon (BA)
4 Australia Marcos Ambrose
Australia Russell Ingall
Stone Brothers Racing
(Pirtek, Caltex Havoline)
Ford Falcon (BA) 33 Australia Nathan Pretty
Denmark Allan Simonsen
Garry Rogers Motorsport
(Valvoline, Repco)
Holden Commodore (VX)
5 Australia Darren Hossack
Australia Adam Macrow
Ford Performance Racing
(FPV)
Ford Falcon (BA) 34 Australia Garth Tander
Australia Jamie Whincup
Garry Rogers Motorsport
(Valvoline, Repco)
Holden Commodore (VY)
6 Australia Craig Lowndes
Australia Glenn Seton
Ford Performance Racing
(Caterpillar)
Ford Falcon (BA) 44 New Zealand Simon Wills
New Zealand Jason Richards
Team Dynamik
(World Industries)
Holden Commodore (VY)
8 Australia Paul Dumbrell
Australia Tomas Mezera
Perkins Engineering
(Castrol)
Holden Commodore (VX) 45 France Nicolas Minassian
Denmark Jan Magnussen
Team Dynamik
(World Industries)
Holden Commodore (VY)
9 Australia Mark Noske
Australia Mark Winterbottom
Stone Brothers Racing
(Pirtek, Caltex Havoline)
Ford Falcon (BA) 46 Australia Dale Brede
Australia Tony Ricciardello
John Faulkner Racing
(Holden Young Lions)
Holden Commodore (VX)
10 Australia Mark Larkham
Australia Jason Bargwanna
Larkham Motorsport
(Orrcon Steel)
Ford Falcon (BA) 50 Australia Jason Bright
Australia Paul Weel
Paul Weel Racing
(Betta Electrical)
Holden Commodore (VX)
11 New Zealand Steven Richards
Australia Larry Perkins
Perkins Engineering
(Castrol)
Holden Commodore (VY) 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy
Australia Rick Kelly
Kmart Racing Team
(Kmart)
Holden Commodore (VY)
13 Australia Steve Owen
Australia Phillip Scifleet

(Smiths Trucks)
Holden Commodore (VX) 55 Australia José Fernández
Australia David Russell
Fernández Racing
(Fujitsu)
Ford Falcon (AU)
15 United Kingdom Andy Priaulx
Australia Cameron McLean
Kmart Racing Team
(Kmart)
Holden Commodore (VX) 59 Australia
Australia

(Transtar Express)
Holden Commodore (VX)
16 Australia Greg Ritter
Australia Marcus Marshall
Paul Weel Racing
(Betta Electrical)
Holden Commodore (VX) 65 New Zealand Paul Radisich
Sweden Rickard Rydell
Triple Eight Race Engineering
(Betta Electrical)
Ford Falcon (BA)
17 Australia Steven Johnson
Australia Warren Luff
Dick Johnson Racing
(Shell Helix)
Ford Falcon (BA) 66 Australia Dean Canto
Australia Matthew White
Triple Eight Race Engineering
(Betta Electrical)
Ford Falcon (BA)
18 Brazil Max Wilson
Australia David Brabham
Dick Johnson Racing
(Shell Helix)
Ford Falcon (BA) 69 Australia Peter Doulman
Australia
Doulman Automotive
(Spies Hecker)
Holden Commodore (VX)
19 Australia David Besnard
Australia Owen Kelly
Rod Nash Racing
(Ford Credit)
Ford Falcon (BA) 72 Australia Alan Gurr
New Zealand Jonny Reid

(Smiths Trucks)
Holden Commodore (VX)
20 Australia
Australia
Larkham Motorsport
(Orrcon Steel)
Ford Falcon (AU) 75 Australia Anthony Tratt
Australia Paul Stokell
Paul Little Racing
(Toll Ipec)
Ford Falcon (BA)
021 New Zealand Craig Baird
New Zealand Mark Porter
Team Kiwi Racing
(Vodafone)
Holden Commodore (VX) 89 Australia
Australia

(Gulf Western Oil)
Ford Falcon (AU)
21 Australia Brad Jones
Australia John Bowe
Brad Jones Racing
(OzEmail)
Ford Falcon (BA) 99 New Zealand
Australia

(Thexton Health & Nutrition)
Ford Falcon (AU)
23 Australia Neal Bates
Australia Rick Bates

(Safety Razor, INXS)[1]
Ford Falcon (AU) 888 United Kingdom John Cleland
Australia Andrew Jones
Brad Jones Racing
(OzEmail)
Ford Falcon (BA)

Practice

Practice summary
Session No. Driver Team Car Time
Thursday
Practice 1 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy K-Mart Racing Team Holden Commodore (VY) 2:09.5801
Practice 2 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy K-Mart Racing Team Holden Commodore (VY) 2:08.3282
Friday
Practice 3 1 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore (VY) 2:08.3215
Saturday
Practice 4 1 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore (VY) 2:08.2145

Qualifying

Qualifying

Pos.[2] No. Driver Team Car Time Gap Grid
1 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy K-Mart Racing Team Holden Commodore (VY) 2:07.9503 Top 10
2 1 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore (VY) 2:07.9900 +0.0397 Top 10
3 21 Australia John Bowe Brad Jones Racing Ford Falcon (BA) 2:07.9945 +0.0442 Top 10
4 4 Australia Marcos Ambrose Stone Brothers Racing Ford Falcon (BA) 2:08.2685 +0.3182 Top 10
5 34 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore (VY) 2:08.4145 +0.4642 Top 10
6 11 New Zealand Steven Richards Perkins Engineering Holden Commodore (VY) 2:08.4695 +0.5192 Top 10
7 6 Australia Craig Lowndes Ford Performance Racing Ford Falcon (BA) 2:08.5267 +0.5764 Top 10
8 2 New Zealand Jim Richards Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore (VY) 2:08.6662 +0.7159 Top 10
9 65 New Zealand Paul Radisich Triple Eight Race Engineering Ford Falcon (BA) 2:08.6923 +0.7420 Top 10
10 17 Australia Steven Johnson Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon (BA) 2:08.7724 +0.8221 Top 10
11 31 Australia Steven Ellery Steven Ellery Racing Ford Falcon (BA) 2:08.7752 +0.8249 11
12 16 Australia Greg Ritter Paul Weel Racing Holden Commodore (VX) 2:08.8076 +0.8573 12
13 29 Australia Paul Morris Paul Morris Motorsport Holden Commodore (VY) 2:08.9158 +0.9655 13
14 18 Brazil Max Wilson Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon (BA) 2:08.9417 +0.9914 14
15 50 Australia Jason Bright Paul Weel Racing Holden Commodore (VX) 2:09.0336 +1.0833 15
16 8 Australia Tomas Mezera Perkins Engineering Holden Commodore (VX) 2:09.1050 +1.1547 16
17 66 Australia Dean Canto Triple Eight Race Engineering Ford Falcon (BA) 2:09.1634 +1.2131 17
18 9 Australia Mark Winterbottom Stone Brothers Racing Ford Falcon (BA) 2:09.1900 +1.2397 18
19 888 United Kingdom John Cleland Brad Jones Racing Ford Falcon (BA) 2:09.4297 +1.4794 19
20 44 New Zealand Simon Wills Team Dynamik Holden Commodore (VY) 2:09.6021 +1.6518 20
21 10 Australia Jason Bargwanna Larkham Motor Sport Ford Falcon (AU) 2:09.6414 +1.6911 21
22 19 Australia David Besnard Ford Performance Racing Ford Falcon (BA) 2:09.6722 +1.7219 22
23 13 Australia Steve Owen Holden Commodore (VX) 2:09.7946 +1.8443 23
24 15 Australia Cameron McLean K-Mart Racing Team Holden Commodore (VX) 2:09.8882 +1.9379 24
25 5 Australia Adam Macrow Ford Performance Racing Ford Falcon (BA) 2:10.1470 +2.1967 25
26 021 New Zealand Craig Baird Team Kiwi Racing Holden Commodore (VX) 2:10.3732 +2.4229 26
27 45 France Nicolas Minassian Team Dynamik Holden Commodore (VY) 2:10.5674 +2.6171 27
28 3 Australia Cameron McConville Lansvale Smash Repairs Holden Commodore (VX) 2:10.6251 +2.6748 28
29 23 Australia Neal Bates Ford Falcon (AU) 2:11.0820 +3.1317 29
30 75 Australia Anthony Tratt Paul Little Racing Ford Falcon (BA) 2:11.1015 +3.1512 30
31 72 Australia Alan Gurr Holden Commodore (VX) 2:11.5992 +3.6489 31
32 33 Australia Nathan Pretty Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore (VX) 2:11.8451 +3.8948 32
33 20 Australia Grant Johnson Larkham Motor Sport Ford Falcon (BA) 2:12.4183 +4.4680 33
34 46 Australia Dale Brede Holden Young Lions Holden Commodore (VX) 2:12.6041 +4.6538 34
35 55 Australia José Fernández Fernández Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 2:14.7669 +6.8166 35
36 59 Australia Ron Searle Holden Commodore (VX) 2:14.9183 +6.9680 36
37 89 Australia Mal Rose Ford Falcon (AU) 2:15.2302 +7.2799 37
38 69 Australia Peter Doulman Doulman Automotive Holden Commodore (VX) 2:15.7092 +7.7589 38
39 99 New Zealand David Thexton Ford Falcon (AU) 2:16.7246 +8.7743 39
DNQ 24 Australia Wayne Wakefield Paul Morris Motorsport Holden Commodore (VX)

Top 10 Shootout

Pos No Team Driver Car Time
Pole 51 K-Mart Racing Team New Zealand Greg Murphy Holden Commodore (VY) 2:06.8594
2 21 Brad Jones Racing Australia John Bowe Ford Falcon (BA) 2:07.9556
3 2 Holden Racing Team New Zealand Jim Richards Holden Commodore (VY) 2:08.1466
4 34 Garry Rogers Motorsport Australia Garth Tander Holden Commodore (VY) 2:08.4127
5 4 Stone Brothers Racing Australia Marcos Ambrose Ford Falcon (BA) 2:08.4442
6 6 Ford Performance Racing Australia Craig Lowndes Ford Falcon (BA) 2:08.4587
7 1 Holden Racing Team Australia Mark Skaife Holden Commodore (VY) 2:08.5696
8 17 Dick Johnson Racing Australia Steven Johnson Ford Falcon (BA) 2:08.6875
9 65 Team Betta Electrical New Zealand Paul Radisich Ford Falcon (BA) 2:09.0925
DNS 11 Perkins Engineering New Zealand Steven Richards Holden Commodore (VY)

* Greg Murphy became the first New Zealand born driver to actually set pole position for the Bathurst 1000. Murphy and fellow Kiwi racers Jim Richards and Paul Radisich had previously been on pole position for the race, but on each of those occasions it was their Australian co-driver who had set the pole winning time. Murphy's time of 2:06.8594 was the first time a touring car had gone under 2:07.00 for a lap of the 6.213 km (3.861 mi) circuit and was unofficially dubbed the "Lap of the Gods".[3]
* Larry Perkins crashed the #11 Castrol Perkins Racing Holden Commodore (VY) during Practice 4, with the damage substantial enough to rule it out for the Top 10 Shootout.

Starting grid

The following table represents the final starting grid for the race on Sunday:

Inside row Outside row
1 New Zealand Greg Murphy
Australia Rick Kelly
51 21 Australia John Bowe
Australia Brad Jones
2
K-Mart Racing Team
(Holden Commodore (VY))
Brad Jones Racing
(Ford Falcon (BA))
3 New Zealand Jim Richards
Australia Tony Longhurst
2 34 Australia Garth Tander
Australia Jamie Whincup
4
Holden Racing Team
(Holden Commodore (VY))
Garry Rogers Motorsport
(Holden Commodore (VY))
5 Australia Marcos Ambrose
Australia Russell Ingall
4 6 Australia Craig Lowndes
Australia Glenn Seton
6
Stone Brothers Racing
(Ford Falcon (BA))
Ford Performance Racing
(Ford Falcon (BA))
7 Australia Mark Skaife
Australia Todd Kelly
1 17 Australia Steven Johnson
Australia Warren Luff
8
Holden Racing Team
(Holden Commodore (VY))
Dick Johnson Racing
(Ford Falcon (BA))
9 New Zealand Paul Radisich
Sweden Rickard Rydell
65 11 New Zealand Steven Richards
Australia Larry Perkins
10
Triple Eight Race Engineering
(Ford Falcon (BA))
Perkins Engineering
(Holden Commodore (VY))
11 Australia Steven Ellery
Australia Luke Youlden
31 16 Australia Greg Ritter
Australia Marcus Marshall
12
Steven Ellery Racing
(Ford Falcon (BA))
Paul Weel Racing
(Holden Commodore (VX))
13 Australia Paul Morris
New Zealand John Faulkner
29 18 Brazil Max Wilson
Australia David Brabham
14
Paul Morris Motorsport
(Holden Commodore (VY))
Dick Johnson Racing
(Ford Falcon (BA))
15 Australia Jason Bright
Australia Paul Weel
50 8 Australia Paul Dumbrell
Australia Tomas Mezera
16
Paul Weel Racing
(Holden Commodore (VX))
Perkins Engineering
(Holden Commodore (VX))
17 Australia Dean Canto
Australia Matthew White
66 9 Australia Mark Winterbottom
Australia Mark Noske
18
Triple Eight Race Engineering
(Ford Falcon (BA))
Stone Brothers Racing
(Ford Falcon (BA))
19 United Kingdom John Cleland
Australia Andrew Jones
888 44 New Zealand Simon Wills
New Zealand Jason Richards
20
Brad Jones Racing
(Ford Falcon (BA))
Team Dynamik
(Holden Commodore (VY))
21 Australia Jason Bargwanna
Australia Mark Larkham
10 19 Australia David Besnard
Australia Owen Kelly
22
Larkham Motor Sport
(Ford Falcon (BA))
Ford Performance Racing
(Ford Falcon (BA))
23 Australia Steve Owen
Australia Phillip Scifleet
13 15 United Kingdom Andy Priaulx
Australia Cameron McLean
24

(Holden Commodore (VX))
K-Mart Racing Team
(Holden Commodore (VX))
25 Australia Darren Hossack
Australia Adam Macrow
5 021 New Zealand Craig Baird
New Zealand Mark Porter
26
Ford Performance Racing
(Ford Falcon (BA))
Team Kiwi Racing
(Holden Commodore (VX))
27 France Nicolas Minassian
Denmark Jan Magnussen
45 3 Australia Cameron McConville
Australia
28
Team Dynamik
(Holden Commodore (VY))
Lansvale Smash Repairs
(Holden Commodore (VX))
29 Australia Rick Bates
Australia Neal Bates
23 75 Australia Anthony Tratt
Australia Paul Stokell
30

(Ford Falcon (AU))
Paul Little Racing
(Ford Falcon (BA))
31 Australia Alan Gurr
New Zealand Jonny Reid
72 33 Australia Nathan Pretty
Denmark Allan Simonsen
32

(Holden Commodore (VX))
Garry Rogers Motorsport
(Holden Commodore (VX))
33 Australia
Australia
20 46 Australia Dale Brede
Australia Tony Ricciardello
34
Larkham Motor Sport
(Ford Falcon (AU))
Holden Young Lions
(Holden Commodore (VX))
35 Australia José Fernández
Australia David Russell
55 59 Australia
Australia
36
Fernández Racing
(Ford Falcon (AU))

(Holden Commodore (VX))
37 Australia
Australia
89 69 Australia
Australia Peter Doulman
38

(Ford Falcon (AU))
Doulman Automotive
(Holden Commodore (VX))
39 New Zealand
Australia
99 24 Australia
New Zealand
40

(Ford Falcon (AU))
Paul Morris Motorsport
(Holden Commodore (VX))

Race results

Pos No Team Drivers Car Laps Time/Retired Grid Points
1 51 K-Mart Racing Team New Zealand Greg Murphy
Australia Rick Kelly
Holden Commodore (VY) 161 6:32:55.4044 1 192
2 6 Ford Performance Racing Australia Craig Lowndes
Australia Glenn Seton
Ford Falcon (BA) 161 +4.9377 6 188
3 31 Steven Ellery Racing Australia Steven Ellery
Australia Luke Youlden
Ford Falcon (BA) 161 +8.4910 11 184
4 11 Perkins Engineering New Zealand Steven Richards
Australia Larry Perkins
Holden Commodore (VY) 161 +9.3615 10 180
5 2 Holden Racing Team New Zealand Jim Richards
Australia Tony Longhurst
Holden Commodore (VY) 161 +9.8725 3 176
6 4 Stone Brothers Racing Australia Marcos Ambrose
Australia Russell Ingall
Ford Falcon (BA) 161 +20.5635 5 172
7 65 Triple Eight Race Engineering New Zealand Paul Radisich
Sweden Rickard Rydell
Ford Falcon (BA) 161 +28.6114 9 168
8 1 Holden Racing Team Australia Mark Skaife
Australia Todd Kelly
Holden Commodore (VY) 161 +32.4087 7 164
9 888 Brad Jones Racing United Kingdom John Cleland
Australia Andrew Jones
Ford Falcon (BA) 160 +1 lap 19 160
10 21 Brad Jones Racing Australia John Bowe
Australia Brad Jones
Ford Falcon (BA) 159 +2 laps 2 156
11 45 Team Dynamik France Nicolas Minassian
Denmark Jan Magnussen
Holden Commodore (VY) 158 +3 laps 27 152
12 18 Dick Johnson Racing Brazil Max Wilson
Australia David Brabham
Ford Falcon (BA) 158 +3 laps 14 148
13 17 Dick Johnson Racing Australia Steven Johnson
Australia Warren Luff
Ford Falcon (BA) 156 +5 laps 8 144
14 8 Perkins Engineering Australia Paul Dumbrell
Australia Tomas Mezera
Holden Commodore (VX) 155 +6 laps 16 140
15 59 Australia
Australia
Holden Commodore (VX)[4] 155 +6 laps 36 136
16 99 New Zealand
Australia
Ford Falcon (AU) 153 +8 laps 39 132
17 021 Team Kiwi Racing New Zealand Craig Baird
New Zealand Mark Porter
Holden Commodore (VX) 149 +12 laps 26 128
18 20 Larkham Motor Sport Australia
Australia
Ford Falcon (AU) 148 +13 laps 33 124
19 34 Garry Rogers Motorsport Australia Garth Tander
Australia Jamie Whincup
Holden Commodore (VY) 146 +15 laps 4 120
20 3 Lansvale Smash Repairs Australia Cameron McConville
Australia
Holden Commodore (VX) 144 +17 laps 28 116
21 13 Australia Steve Owen
Australia Phillip Scifleet
Holden Commodore (VX)[5] 141 +20 laps 23 112
22 44 Team Dynamik New Zealand Simon Wills
New Zealand Jason Richards
Holden Commodore (VY) 139 +22 laps 20 108
23 89 Australia
Australia
Ford Falcon (AU) 126 +35 laps 37 104
DNF 16 Paul Weel Racing Australia Greg Ritter
Australia Marcus Marshall
Holden Commodore (VX) 159 Radiator damage 12 100
DNF 66 Triple Eight Race Engineering Australia Dean Canto
Australia Matthew White
Ford Falcon (BA) 147 Engine 17 96
DNF 10 Larkham Motor Sport Australia Jason Bargwanna
Australia Mark Larkham
Ford Falcon (BA) 118 21 92
DNF 19 Ford Performance Racing
Rod Nash Racing
Australia David Besnard
Australia Owen Kelly
Ford Falcon (BA) 115 Suspension 22 88
DNF 55 Fernández Racing Australia José Fernández
Australia David Russell
Ford Falcon (AU) 113 Not Classified 35 84
DNF 75 Paul Little Racing Australia Anthony Tratt
Australia Paul Stokell
Ford Falcon (BA) 106 30 80
DNF 9 Stone Brothers Racing Australia Mark Winterbottom
Australia Mark Noske
Ford Falcon (BA) 102 Engine 18 76
DNF 46 John Faulkner Racing
Holden Young Lions
Australia Dale Brede
Australia Tony Ricciardello
Holden Commodore (VX) 72 Crash 34
DNF 5 Ford Performance Racing Australia Darren Hossack
Australia Adam Macrow
Ford Falcon (BA) 63 Crash 25
DNF 23 Australia Rick Bates
Australia Neal Bates
Ford Falcon (AU) 62 Engine 29
DNF 50 Paul Weel Racing Australia Jason Bright
Australia Paul Weel
Holden Commodore (VX) 44 Crash 15
DNF 33 Garry Rogers Motorsport Australia Nathan Pretty
Denmark Allan Simonsen
Holden Commodore (VX) 42 Crash 32
DNF 15 K-Mart Racing Team United Kingdom Andy Priaulx
Australia Cameron McLean
Holden Commodore (VX) 33 Crash damage 24
DNF 69 Doulman Automotive Australia
Australia Peter Doulman
Holden Commodore (VX) 32 Crash 38
DNF 29 Paul Morris Motorsport Australia Paul Morris
New Zealand John Faulkner
Holden Commodore (VY) 5 Gearbox 13
DNF 72 Australia Alan Gurr
New Zealand Jonny Reid
Holden Commodore (VX) 4 Engine 31
DNQ 24 Paul Morris Motorsport Australia
New Zealand [6]
Holden Commodore (VX)[7] 0

Statistics

  • Provisional Pole Position - #51 Greg Murphy - 2:07.9503
  • Pole Position - #51 Greg Murphy - 2:06.8594
  • Fastest Lap - #34 Garth Tander - 2:08.6726 (new lap record)
  • Race time of winning car - 6:32:55.4044
  • Average speed of winning car - 153 km/h

References

  1. ^ "The car of Neal and Rick Bates of the INXS Ford Racing Team limps to the pits with a damgaed wheel". Getty Images. 9 October 2003.
  2. ^ http://racing.natsoft.com.au/638648963/object_109914.85l/Result?16[permanent dead link]
  3. ^ When Murphy Clocked His Lap Of The Gods
  4. ^ The Great Race 2003, photograph on page 197
  5. ^ The Great Race 2003, photograph on page 150
  6. ^ SpeedCafe (8 January 2010). "Wayne Wakefield". Speedcafe. Retrieved 18 August 2012.
  7. ^ The Great Race 2003, photograph on page 78

External links

Supercars Championship
Previous race:
2003 Betta Electrical Sandown 500
2003 Supercars Championship Next race:
Previous year:
2002 Bob Jane T-Marts 1000
Bathurst 1000 Next year:
2004 Bob Jane T-Marts 1000