The 2003 Clipsal 500 was the fifth running of the Adelaide 500 race. Racing was held from Friday 21 March until Sunday 23 March 2003. The race was held for V8 Supercars and was the opening round of the 2003 V8 Supercar Championship Series.

Format

The format, unique to V8 Supercars and loosely similar to the Pukekohe 500 format, split the total distance of 500 kilometres into two separate 250 kilometre races each held on a different day. Points were assigned separately to the races, with more points allocated for Race 2 over Race 1, and they combined to award a round result.

Official results

Top ten shootout

Results sourced from:[1]

Pos No Team Driver Car Time
Pole 50 Paul Weel Racing Australia Jason Bright Holden Commodore (VX) 1:23.3729
2 1 Holden Racing Team Australia Mark Skaife Holden Commodore (VY) 1:23.4608
3 4 Stone Brothers Racing Australia Marcos Ambrose Ford Falcon (BA) 1:23.7897
4 51 K-Mart Racing Team New Zealand Greg Murphy Holden Commodore (VX) 1:24.0266
5 11 Perkins Engineering New Zealand Steven Richards Holden Commodore (VX) 1:24.1633
6 17 Dick Johnson Racing Australia Steven Johnson Ford Falcon (BA) 1:24.2497
7 888 Brad Jones Racing Australia John Bowe Ford Falcon (BA) 1:24.3838
8 2 Holden Racing Team Australia Todd Kelly Holden Commodore (VY) 1:24.7252
9 9 Stone Brothers Racing Australia Russell Ingall Ford Falcon (BA) 1:25.0673
10 34 Garry Rogers Motorsport Australia Garth Tander Holden Commodore (VY) 1:26.6227

Leg 1

Results sourced from:[2]

Pos No Team Driver Car Laps Qual
Pos
Shootout
Pos
1 4 Stone Brothers Racing Australia Marcos Ambrose Ford Falcon (BA) 78 3 3
2 1 Holden Racing Team Australia Mark Skaife Holden Commodore (VY) 78 2 2
3 50 Paul Weel Racing Australia Jason Bright Holden Commodore (VX) 78 1 1
4 11 Perkins Engineering New Zealand Steven Richards Holden Commodore (VY) 78 4 5
5 2 Holden Racing Team Australia Todd Kelly Holden Commodore (VY) 78 8 8
6 17 Dick Johnson Racing Australia Steven Johnson Ford Falcon (BA) 78 5 6
7 9 Stone Brothers Racing Australia Russell Ingall Ford Falcon (BA) 78 10 9
8 3 Lansvale Racing Team Australia Cameron McConville Holden Commodore (VX) 78 11
9 15 K-Mart Racing Team Australia Rick Kelly Holden Commodore (VX) 78 12
10 51 K-Mart Racing Team New Zealand Greg Murphy Holden Commodore (VX) 78 7 4
11 8 Perkins Engineering Australia Paul Dumbrell Holden Commodore (VX) 78 15
12 65 Briggs Motor Sport New Zealand Paul Radisich Ford Falcon (BA) 78 31
13 34 Garry Rogers Motorsport Australia Garth Tander Holden Commodore (VY) 78 9 10
14 16 Paul Weel Racing Australia Paul Weel Holden Commodore (VX) 78 24
15 20 Larkham Motor Sport Australia Jason Bargwanna Ford Falcon (AU) 78 26
16 44 Team Dynamik New Zealand Simon Wills Holden Commodore (VY) 78 16
17 33 Garry Rogers Motorsport Australia Jamie Whincup Holden Commodore (VX) 78 21
18 5 Ford Performance Racing Australia Glenn Seton Ford Falcon (AU) 78 13
19 75 Paul Little Racing Australia Anthony Tratt Ford Falcon (AU) 78 22
20 66 Briggs Motor Sport Australia Dean Canto Ford Falcon (BA) 77 14
21 021 Team Kiwi Racing New Zealand Craig Baird Holden Commodore (VX) 77 25
22 00 Gibson Motorsport Australia Greg Ritter Ford Falcon (BA) 77 29
23 10 Larkham Motor Sport Australia Mark Larkham Ford Falcon (AU) 77 28
24 21 Brad Jones Racing Australia Brad Jones Ford Falcon (BA) 76 20
25 7 Gibson Motorsport Australia Rodney Forbes Ford Falcon (AU) 74 30
26 18 Dick Johnson Racing Brazil Max Wilson Ford Falcon (BA) 74 34 (DNP)
27 29 Paul Morris Motorsport Australia Paul Morris Holden Commodore (VY) 73 17
28 45 Team Dynamik New Zealand Jason Richards Holden Commodore (VY) 73 35 (DNP)
29 31 Steven Ellery Racing Australia Steve Ellery Ford Falcon (BA) 59 23
DNF 23 Australia Mark Noske Ford Falcon (AU) 52 19
DNF 19 Ford Performance Racing Australia David Besnard Ford Falcon (AU) 49 27
DNF 888 Brad Jones Racing Australia John Bowe Ford Falcon (BA) 48 6 7
DNF 24 Romano Racing Australia Paul Romano Holden Commodore (VX) 45 32
DNF 6 Ford Performance Racing Australia Craig Lowndes Ford Falcon (BA) 35 18
DNQ 99 New Zealand Ford Falcon (AU) 33 (DNQ)

Leg 2

Results sourced from:[3]

Pos No Team Driver Car Laps Qual
Pos
Shootout
Pos
Leg 1
1 1 Holden Racing Team Australia Mark Skaife Holden Commodore (VY) 78 2 2 2
2 11 Perkins Engineering New Zealand Steven Richards Holden Commodore (VY) 78 4 5 4
3 16 Paul Weel Racing Australia Paul Weel Holden Commodore (VX) 78 24 14
4 65 Briggs Motor Sport New Zealand Paul Radisich Ford Falcon (BA) 78 31 12
5 2 Holden Racing Team Australia Todd Kelly Holden Commodore (VY) 78 8 8 5
6 50 Paul Weel Racing Australia Jason Bright Holden Commodore (VX) 78 1 1 3
7 6 Ford Performance Racing Australia Craig Lowndes Ford Falcon (BA) 78 18 34
8 8 Perkins Engineering Australia Paul Dumbrell Holden Commodore (VX) 78 15 11
9 44 Team Dynamik New Zealand Simon Wills Holden Commodore (VY) 78 16 16
10 5 Ford Performance Racing Australia Glenn Seton Ford Falcon (AU) 78 13 18
11 51 K-Mart Racing Team New Zealand Greg Murphy Holden Commodore (VX) 78 7 4 10
12 9 Stone Brothers Racing Australia Russell Ingall Ford Falcon (BA) 78 10 9 7
13 00 Gibson Motorsport Australia Greg Ritter Ford Falcon (AU) 78 29 22
14 021 Team Kiwi Racing New Zealand Craig Baird Holden Commodore (VX) 78 25 21
15 34 Garry Rogers Motorsport Australia Garth Tander Holden Commodore (VY) 78 9 10 13
16 10 Larkham Motor Sport Australia Mark Larkham Ford Falcon (AU) 78 28 23
17 23 Australia Mark Noske Ford Falcon (AU) 78 19 30
18 21 Brad Jones Racing Australia Brad Jones Ford Falcon (BA) 78 20 24
19 20 Larkham Motor Sport Australia Jason Bargwanna Ford Falcon (AU) 78 26 15
20 29 Paul Morris Motorsport Australia Paul Morris Holden Commodore (VY) 77 17 27
21 7 Gibson Motorsport Australia Rodney Forbes Ford Falcon (AU) 77 30 25
22 33 Garry Rogers Motorsport Australia Jamie Whincup Holden Commodore (VX) 76 21 17
23 888 Brad Jones Racing Australia John Bowe Ford Falcon (BA) 65 6 7 32
24 15 K-Mart Racing Team Australia Rick Kelly Holden Commodore (VX) 62 12 9
DNF 17 Dick Johnson Racing Australia Steven Johnson Ford Falcon (BA) 75 5 6 6
DNF 4 Stone Brothers Racing Australia Marcos Ambrose Ford Falcon (BA) 73 3 3 1
DNF 19 Ford Performance Racing Australia David Besnard Ford Falcon (AU) 71 27 31
DNF 66 Briggs Motor Sport Australia Dean Canto Ford Falcon (BA) 66 14 20
DNF 3 Lansvale Racing Team Australia Cameron McConville Holden Commodore (VX) 54 11 8
DNF 18 Dick Johnson Racing Brazil Max Wilson Ford Falcon (BA) 50 34 (DNP) 26
DNF 24 Romano Racing Australia Paul Romano Holden Commodore (VX) 15 32 33
DNF 75 Paul Little Racing Australia Anthony Tratt Ford Falcon (AU) 1 22 19
DNF 45 Team Dynamik New Zealand Jason Richards Holden Commodore (VY) 1 35 (DNP) 28
DSQ 31 Steven Ellery Racing Australia Steve Ellery Ford Falcon (BA) 23 29
DNQ 99 New Zealand Ford Falcon (AU) 33 (DNQ)

Round results

Pos No Driver Leg 1
Points
Leg 2
Points
Total
Points
1 1 Australia Mark Skaife 93 96 189
2 11 New Zealand Steven Richards 87 93 180
3 50 Australia Jason Bright 90 81 171
4 2 Australia Todd Kelly 84 84 168
5 65 New Zealand Paul Radisich 63 87 150
6 16 Australia Paul Weel 57 90 147
7 8 Australia Paul Dumbrell 66 75 141
8 9 Australia Russell Ingall 78 63 141
9 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy 69 66 135
10 44 New Zealand Simon Wills 51 72 123
11 4 Australia Marcos Ambrose 96 21 117
12 5 Australia Glenn Seton 45 69 114
13 34 Australia Garth Tander 60 54 114
14 17 Australia Steven Johnson 81 24 105
15 15 Australia Rick Kelly 72 27 99
16 20 Australia Jason Bargwanna 54 42 96
17 00 Australia Greg Ritter 33 60 93
18 021 New Zealand Craig Baird 36 57 93
19 3 Australia Cameron McConville 75 12 87
20 10 Australia Mark Larkham 30 51 81
21 33 Australia Jamie Whincup 48 33 81
22 6 Australia Craig Lowndes 78 78
23 21 Australia Brad Jones 27 45 72
24 7 Australia Rodney Forbes 24 36 60
25 23 Australia Mark Noske 9 48 57
26 29 Australia Paul Morris 18 39 57
27 66 Australia Dean Canto 39 15 54
28 75 Australia Anthony Tratt 42 42
29 888 Australia John Bowe 3 30 33
30 18 Brazil Max Wilson 21 9 30
31 19 Australia David Besnard 6 18 24
32 45 New Zealand Jason Richards 15 15
33 31 Australia Steve Ellery 12 12
DNF 24 Australia Paul Romano
DNQ 99 New Zealand

Statistics

  • Provisional Position - #50 Jason Bright - 1:22.2745
  • Pole Position - #50 Jason Bright - 1:23.3729
  • Fastest Lap - #1 Mark Skaife - 1:23.2731 (new lap record)

External links

References


V8 Supercar
Previous race:
Opening round
Next race: