The 2003 Premier League speedway season was the second division of speedway in the United Kingdom and governed by the Speedway Control Board (SCB), in conjunction with the British Speedway Promoters' Association (BSPA).[1]

Season summary

The League consisted of 18 teams for the 2003 season with the addition of the King's Lynn Stars who dropped down from the Elite League. The League was run on a standard format with no play-offs.[2]

Final table

M W D L F A Pts Bon Tot
Edinburgh Monarchs 34 26 0 8 1653 1393 52 14 66
Sheffield Tigers 34 22 0 12 1655 1397 44 13 57
Isle of Wight Islanders 34 22 0 12 1603 1463 44 12 56
Swindon Robins 34 20 1 13 1598.5 1451.5 41 12 53
Berwick Bandits 34 20 1 13 1563 1465 41 12 53
King's Lynn Stars 34 19 1 14 1598 1448 39 13 52
Arena Essex Hammers 34 19 0 15 1609 1421 38 12 50
Trelawny Tigers 34 19 0 15 1599.5 1470.5 38 12 50
Workington Comets 34 19 2 13 1551 1489 40 9 49
Newport Wasps 34 17 2 15 1504 1546 36 8 44
Newcastle Diamonds 34 17 0 17 1525 1518 34 9 43
Glasgow Tigers 34 17 2 15 1479 1529 36 7 43
Exeter Falcons 34 13 0 21 1435 1592 26 5 31
Rye House Rockets 34 12 1 21 1441 1612 25 5 30
Stoke Potters 34 10 1 23 1443 1597 21 3 24
Reading Racers 34 9 2 23 1404 1653 20 2 22
Somerset Rebels 34 9 2 23 1357 1705 20 2 22
Hull Vikings 34 8 1 25 1395 1663 17 2 19

Leading averages

Rider Team Average
Denmark Edinburgh 10.11
Australia Adam Shields Isle of Wight 9.99
Denmark Kenneth Bjerre Newcastle 9.80
Finland Joonas Kylmäkorpi Arena Essex 9.69
England Carl Stonehewer Workington 9.68
England Leigh Lanham Arena Essex 9.67
Denmark Charlie Gjedde Swindon 9.60
Australia Shane Parker Kings Lynn 9.59
England Sean Wilson Sheffield 9.48
England Simon Stead Workington 9.47

Premier League Knockout Cup

The 2003 Premier League Knockout Cup was the 36th edition of the Knockout Cup for tier two teams. Isle of Wight Islanders were the winners of the competition.[3]

First Round

Date Team One Score Team Two
11/04 Somerset 43-49 Newport
06/04 Newport 61-35 Somerset
09/04 King's Lynn 52-43 Workington
22/03 Workington 46-43 King's Lynn

Second Round

Date Team One Score Team Two
05/05 Reading 51-45 Trelawny
13/05 Trelawny 65-30 Reading
13/05 Isle of Wight 54-38 Swindon
15/05 Swindon 49-51 Isle of Wight
12/05 Exeter 50-43 Newport
11/05 Newport 47-43 Exeter
10/05 Berwick 52-36 Glasgow
11/05 Glasgow 42-42 Berwick
15/05 Sheffield 56-43 Hull
14/05 Hull 48-41 Sheffield
28/05 King's Lynn 62-34 Edinburgh
16/05 Edinburgh 59-37 King's Lynn
18/04 Arena Essex 44-46 Rye House
19/04 Rye House 44-46 Arena Essex
11/05 Newcastle 50-40 Stoke
10/05 Stoke 51-44 Newcastle
23/05
replay
Arena Essex 55-40 Rye House
26/05
replay
Rye House 44-46 Arena Essex

Quarter Finals

Date Team One Score Team Two
24/06 Isle of Wight 61 34 Exeter
23/06 Exeter 53 42 Isle of Wight
24/06 Trelawny 61 34 Berwick
21/06 Berwick 55 42 Trelawny
26/06 Sheffield 50 48 King's Lynn
02/07 King's Lynn 48 49 Sheffield
27/06 Arena Essex 55 41 Newcastle
22/06 Newcastle 49 41 Arena Essex

Semi Finals

Date Team One Score Team Two
26/08 Isle of Wight 63-27 Trelawny
12/08 Trelawny 53-37 Isle of Wight
04/09 Sheffield 51-39 Arena Essex
29/08 Arena Essex 50-40 Sheffield

Final

Date Team One Score Team Two
07/10 Isle of Wight 49-44 Sheffield
16/10 Sheffield 47-46 Isle of Wight

See also

List of United Kingdom Speedway League Champions

External links

References

  1. ^ "2003 tables". Speedway GB.
  2. ^ "Final tables". Speedway archive.
  3. ^ "2003 Premier League Knockout Cup". Speedway archive.