2004 Bob Jane T-Marts 1000
Previous: 2003 Next: 2005

The 2004 Bob Jane T-Marts 1000 was a motor race for V8 Supercars, staged on 10 October 2004 at the Mount Panorama Circuit just outside Bathurst in New South Wales, Australia. It was Round 10 of the 2004 V8 Supercar Championship Series.

The event was the eighth Australia 1000, first held after the organisational split over the Bathurst 1000 that occurred in 1997. The race was staged four days after the 41st anniversary of the first Bathurst 500/1000 touring car endurance race which was held at the Mount Panorama Circuit in 1963. The 2004 event was the 48th race with a lineage back to the 1960 Armstrong 500 held at Phillip Island.

The race was won by 2003 winners Greg Murphy and Rick Kelly driving a Kmart Racing Team entered Holden Commodore (VY). It was the sixth consecutive Bathurst 1000 victory for Holden, a new record. The 2004 event was the 32nd and last Bathurst 500/1000 for nine time race winner Peter Brock. He did not get to drive in the actual race however as Jason Plato, his British co-driver in the #05 Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore (VY), crashed heavily on lap 31, putting the car out of the race.

Entry List

35 cars were entered in the race – 16 Ford Falcons and 19 Holden Commodores. Three cars were of the pre-2003 Group 3A regulation set. Amongst the debutants were former Formula One driver Alex Yoong, future championship race winners Fabian Coulthard and Lee Holdsworth and future New Zealand Touring Cars champion John McIntyre. 1988 race winner Tomas Mezera made his final start in the event.

No. Drivers Team Car No. Drivers Team Car
1 Australia Marcos Ambrose
Australia Greg Ritter
Stone Brothers Racing
(Pirtek)
Ford Falcon (BA) 021 New Zealand Craig Baird
New Zealand Mark Porter
Team Kiwi Racing
(Hyundai Construction)
Holden Commodore (VY)
2 Australia Mark Skaife
Australia Todd Kelly
Holden Racing Team
(Holden, Mobil 1)
Holden Commodore (VY) 21 Australia Andrew Jones
United Kingdom John Cleland
Brad Jones Racing
(OzEmail)
Ford Falcon (BA)
3 New Zealand Jason Richards
New Zealand Fabian Coulthard
Tasman Motorsport
(Inner Circle Rum)
Holden Commodore (VY) 23 Australia David Besnard
New Zealand John McIntyre
WPS Racing
(WPS Financial Services)
Ford Falcon (BA)
05 Australia Peter Brock
United Kingdom Jason Plato
Holden Racing Team
(Holden, Mobil 1)
Holden Commodore (VY) 24 Australia Garth Walden
Australia
Walden Motorsport
(Clubs NSW)[1]
Ford Falcon (AU)
5 Switzerland Alain Menu
Australia Adam Macrow
Ford Performance Racing
(FPV, Ford Credit)
Ford Falcon (BA) 29 Australia Paul Morris
Australia Alan Gurr
Paul Morris Motorsport
(Sirromet Wines)
Holden Commodore (VY)
6 Australia Craig Lowndes
Australia Glenn Seton
Ford Performance Racing
(Caterpillar)
Ford Falcon (BA) 31 Australia Steven Ellery
Australia Luke Youlden
Steven Ellery Racing
(Supercheap Auto)
Ford Falcon (BA)
7 Australia Alex Davison
Australia Jamie Whincup
Rod Nash Racing
(Castrol Formula R)
Holden Commodore (VX) 33 Australia Nathan Pretty
Denmark Allan Simonsen
Garry Rogers Motorsport
(Valvoline, Repco)
Holden Commodore (VY)
8 Australia Paul Dumbrell
Australia Tony Longhurst
Perkins Engineering
(Castrol Formula R)
Holden Commodore (VY) 34 Australia Garth Tander
Australia Cameron McConville
Garry Rogers Motorsport
(Valvoline, Repco)
Holden Commodore (VY)
9 Australia Russell Ingall
Australia Cameron McLean
Stone Brothers Racing
(Caltex)
Ford Falcon (BA) 43 Australia
Australia
John Faulkner Racing
(Holden Young Lions)
Holden Commodore (VX)
10 Australia Jason Bargwanna
Australia Mark Winterbottom
Larkham Motorsport
(Orrcon Steel)
Ford Falcon (BA) 44 New Zealand Simon Wills
Australia Paul Stokell
Team Dynamik
(Dodo)
Holden Commodore (VY)
11 New Zealand Steven Richards
New Zealand Jim Richards
Perkins Engineering
(Castrol Formula R)
Holden Commodore (VY) 45 Australia Dale Brede
Australia Will Davison
Team Dynamik
(Dodo)
Holden Commodore (VY)
12 Australia Brad Jones
Australia John Bowe
Brad Jones Racing
(OzEmail)
Ford Falcon (BA) 48 Australia
Malaysia Alex Yoong
WPS Racing
(WPS Financial Services)
Ford Falcon (BA)
14 Australia Mark Noske
Australia Lee Holdsworth

(Smiths Trucks)
Holden Commodore (VY) 50 Australia Jason Bright
Australia Paul Weel
Paul Weel Racing
(PWR Performance Products)
Holden Commodore (VY)
15 New Zealand Greg Murphy
Australia Rick Kelly
Kmart Racing Team
(Kmart)
Holden Commodore (VY) 51 Australia Steve Owen
Australia
Kmart Racing Team
(Kmart)
Holden Commodore (VY)
16 Australia Matthew White
Australia Marcus Marshall
Paul Weel Racing
(PWR Performance Products)
Holden Commodore (VY) 75 Australia Anthony Tratt
Australia Tomas Mezera
Paul Little Racing
(Toll Ipec)
Holden Commodore (VY)
17 Australia Steven Johnson
Australia Warren Luff
Dick Johnson Racing
(Shell Helix)
Ford Falcon (BA) 88 New Zealand Paul Radisich
Brazil Max Wilson
Triple Eight Race Engineering
(Betta Electrical)
Ford Falcon (BA)
18 Australia Owen Kelly
Australia David Brabham
Dick Johnson Racing
(Shell Helix)
Ford Falcon (BA) 888 Australia Dean Canto
France Yvan Muller
Triple Eight Race Engineering
(Betta Electrical)
Ford Falcon (BA)
20 Australia Mark Larkham
New Zealand Matthew Halliday
Larkham Motorsport
(Orrcon Steel)
Ford Falcon (BA)

Qualifying

Qualifying

Pos.[2] No. Driver Team Car Time Gap Grid
1 15 New Zealand Greg Murphy Kmart Racing Holden Commodore (VY) 2:08.0940 Top 10
2 50 Australia Jason Bright Paul Weel Racing Holden Commodore (VY) 2:08.1283 +0.0343 Top 10
3 11 New Zealand Steven Richards Perkins Engineering Holden Commodore (VY) 2:08.1363 +0.0423 Top 10
4 6 Australia Craig Lowndes Ford Performance Racing Ford Falcon (BA) 2:08.3637 +0.2697 Top 10
5 9 Australia Russell Ingall Stone Brothers Racing Ford Falcon (BA) 2:08.4064 +0.3124 Top 10
6 29 Australia Paul Morris Paul Morris Motorsport Holden Commodore (VY) 2:08.4906 +0.3966 Top 10
7 10 Australia Jason Bargwanna Larkham Motor Sport Ford Falcon (BA) 2:08.4963 +0.4023 Top 10
8 12 Australia John Bowe Brad Jones Racing Ford Falcon (BA) 2:08.5197 +0.4257 Top 10
9 8 Australia Paul Dumbrell Perkins Engineering Holden Commodore (VY) 2:08.5285 +0.4345 Top 10
10 1 Australia Marcos Ambrose Stone Brothers Racing Ford Falcon (BA) 2:08.5736 +0.4796 Top 10
11 34 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore (VY) 2:08.6075 +0.5135 11
12 51 Australia Steve Owen Kmart Racing Team Holden Commodore (VY) 2:08.6405 +0.5465 12
13 17 Australia Steven Johnson Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon (BA) 2:08.6747 +0.5807 13
14 31 Australia Steven Ellery Steven Ellery Racing Ford Falcon (BA) 2:08.6786 +0.5846 14
15 21 Australia Andrew Jones Brad Jones Racing Ford Falcon (BA) 2:08.7553 +0.6613 15
16 3 New Zealand Jason Richards Tasman Motorsport Holden Commodore (VY) 2:08.7926 +0.6986 16
17 888 Australia Dean Canto Triple Eight Race Engineering Ford Falcon (BA) 2:08.7949 +0.7009 17
18 2 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore (VY) 2:08.8824 +0.7884 18
19 44 New Zealand Simon Wills Team Dynamik Holden Commodore (VY) 2:08.9469 +0.8529 19
20 16 Australia Matthew White Paul Weel Racing Holden Commodore (VY) 2:08.9482 +0.8542 20
21 23 Australia David Besnard WPS Racing Ford Falcon (BA) 2:09.2191 +1.1251 21
22 88 Brazil Max Wilson Triple Eight Race Engineering Ford Falcon (BA) 2:09.3980 +1.3040 22
23 021 New Zealand Craig Baird Team Kiwi Racing Holden Commodore (VY) 2:09.6889 +1.5949 23
24 18 Australia Owen Kelly Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon (BA) 2:10.3965 +2.3025 24
25 45 Australia Will Davison Team Dynamik Holden Commodore (VY) 2:10.4257 +2.3317 25
26 05 Australia Peter Brock Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore (VY) 2:10.5998 +2.5058 26
27 75 Australia Anthony Tratt Paul Little Racing Holden Commodore (VY) 2:10.7036 +2.6096 27
28 20 Australia Mark Larkham Larkham Motor Sport Ford Falcon (BA) 2:10.9504 +2.8564 28
29 7 Australia Alex Davison Perkins Engineering Holden Commodore (VX) 2:11.0541 +2.9601 29
30 33 Denmark Allan Simonsen Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore (VY) 2:11.1023 +3.0083 30
31 14 Australia Mark Noske Robert Smith Racing Holden Commodore (VY) 2:11.2652 +3.1712 31
32 48 Malaysia Alex Yoong WPS Racing Ford Falcon (BA) 2:12.2968 +4.2028 32
33 24 Australia Garth Walden Walden Motorsport Ford Falcon (AU) 2:13.2514 +5.1574 33
34 43 Australia John Faulkner Racing Holden Commodore (VX) 2:13.8471 +5.7531 34
EXC 5 Switzerland Alain Menu Ford Performance Racing Ford Falcon (BA) EXC 35

Top 10 Shootout

Pos No Team Driver Car Time
Pole 11 Perkins Engineering New Zealand Steven Richards Holden Commodore (VY) 2:07.9611
2 50 Paul Weel Racing Australia Jason Bright Holden Commodore (VY) 2:07.9623
3 8 Perkins Engineering Australia Paul Dumbrell Holden Commodore (VY) 2:08.0360
4 15 Kmart Racing Team New Zealand Greg Murphy Holden Commodore (VY) 2:08.1177
5 1 Stone Brothers Racing Australia Marcos Ambrose Ford Falcon (BA) 2:08.4490
6 12 Brad Jones Racing Australia John Bowe Ford Falcon (BA) 2:08.5537
7 29 Team Sirromet Wines Australia Paul Morris Holden Commodore (VY) 2:08.6920
8 9 Stone Brothers Racing Australia Russell Ingall Ford Falcon (BA) 2:08.9525
9 6 Ford Performance Racing Australia Craig Lowndes Ford Falcon (BA) 2:09.4096
10 10 Larkham Motor Sport Australia Jason Bargwanna Ford Falcon (BA) 2:09.4531

Starting grid

The following table represents the final starting grid for the race on Sunday:

Inside row Outside row
1 New Zealand Steven Richards
New Zealand Jim Richards
11 50 Australia Jason Bright
Australia Paul Weel
2
Perkins Engineering
(Holden Commodore (VY))
Paul Weel Racing
(Holden Commodore (VY))
3 Australia Paul Dumbrell
Australia Tony Longhurst
8 15 New Zealand Greg Murphy
Australia Rick Kelly
4
Perkins Engineering
(Holden Commodore (VY))
K-Mart Racing Team
(Holden Commodore (VY))
5 Australia Marcos Ambrose
Australia Greg Ritter
1 12 Australia John Bowe
Australia Brad Jones
6
Stone Brothers Racing
(Ford Falcon (BA))
Brad Jones Racing
(Ford Falcon (BA))
7 Australia Paul Morris
Australia Alan Gurr
29 9 Australia Russell Ingall
Australia Cameron McLean
8
Paul Morris Motorsport
(Holden Commodore (VY))
Stone Brothers Racing
(Ford Falcon (BA))
9 Australia Craig Lowndes
Australia Glenn Seton
6 10 Australia Jason Bargwanna
Australia Mark Winterbottom
10
Ford Performance Racing
(Ford Falcon (BA))
Larkham Motor Sport
(Ford Falcon (BA))
11 Australia Garth Tander
Australia Cameron McConville
34 51 Australia Steve Owen
Australia
12
Garry Rogers Motorsport
(Holden Commodore (VY))
K-Mart Racing Team
(Holden Commodore (VY))
13 Australia Steven Johnson
Australia Warren Luff
17 31 Australia Steven Ellery
Australia Luke Youlden
14
Dick Johnson Racing
(Ford Falcon (BA))
Steven Ellery Racing
(Ford Falcon (BA))
15 Australia Andrew Jones
United Kingdom John Cleland
21 3 New Zealand Jason Richards
New Zealand Fabian Coulthard
16
Brad Jones Racing
(Ford Falcon (BA))
Tasman Motorsport
(Holden Commodore (VY))
17 Australia Dean Canto
France Yvan Muller
888 2 Australia Mark Skaife
Australia Todd Kelly
18
Triple Eight Race Engineering
(Ford Falcon (BA))
Holden Racing Team
(Holden Commodore (VY))
19 New Zealand Simon Wills
Australia Paul Stokell
44 16 Australia Matthew White
Australia Marcus Marshall
20
Team Dynamik
(Holden Commodore (VY))
Paul Weel Racing
(Holden Commodore (VY))
21 Australia David Besnard
New Zealand John McIntyre
23 88 New Zealand Paul Radisić
Brazil Max Wilson
22
WPS Racing
(Ford Falcon (BA))
Triple Eight Race Engineering
(Ford Falcon (BA))
23 New Zealand Craig Baird
New Zealand Mark Porter
021 18 Australia Owen Kelly
Australia David Brabham
24
Team Kiwi Racing
(Holden Commodore (VY))
Dick Johnson Racing
(Ford Falcon (BA))
25 Australia Dale Brede
Australia Will Davison
45 05 Australia Peter Brock
United Kingdom Jason Plato
26
Team Dynamik
(Holden Commodore (VY))
Holden Racing Team
(Holden Commodore (VY))
27 Australia Anthony Tratt
Australia Tomas Mezera
75 20 Australia Mark Larkham
New Zealand Matthew Halliday
28
Paul Little Racing
(Holden Commodore (VY))
Larkham Motor Sport
(Ford Falcon (BA))
29 Australia Alex Davison
Australia Jamie Whincup
7 33 Australia Nathan Pretty
Denmark Allan Simonsen
30
Rod Nash Racing
(Holden Commodore (VX))
Garry Rogers Motorsport
(Holden Commodore (VY))
31 Australia Mark Noske
Australia Lee Holdsworth
14 48 Australia
Malaysia Alex Yoong
32

(Holden Commodore (VY))
WPS Racing
(Ford Falcon (BA))
33 Australia Garth Walden
Australia
24 43 Australia
Australia
34
Walden Motorsport
(Ford Falcon (AU))
John Faulkner Racing
(Holden Commodore (VX))
35 Switzerland Alain Menu
Australia Adam Macrow
5
Ford Performance Racing
(Ford Falcon (BA))

Race results

Craig Lowndes and Glenn Seton placed second driving this Ford Falcon (BA) for Ford Performance Racing. The image was taken in 2018.
Pos No Team Drivers Car Laps Time/Retired Grid Points
1 15 K-Mart Racing Team New Zealand Greg Murphy
Australia Rick Kelly
Holden Commodore (VY) 161 6:29:36.2055 4 192
2 6 Ford Performance Racing Australia Craig Lowndes
Australia Glenn Seton
Ford Falcon (BA) 161 +9.5738 9 188
3 12 Brad Jones Racing Australia John Bowe
Australia Brad Jones
Ford Falcon (BA) 161 +20.2199 6 184
4 1 Stone Brothers Racing Australia Marcos Ambrose
Australia Greg Ritter
Ford Falcon (BA) 161 +30.6895 5 180
5 10 Larkham Motor Sport Australia Jason Bargwanna
Australia Mark Winterbottom
Ford Falcon (BA) 161 +32.2040 10 176
6 9 Stone Brothers Racing Australia Russell Ingall
Australia Cameron McLean
Ford Falcon (BA) 161 +48.8422 8 172
7 17 Dick Johnson Racing Australia Steven Johnson
Australia Warren Luff
Ford Falcon (BA) 161 +56.4477 13 168
8 51 K-Mart Racing Team Australia Steve Owen
Australia
Holden Commodore (VY) 160 +1 lap 12 164
9 7 Perkins Engineering Australia Alex Davison
Australia Jamie Whincup
Holden Commodore (VX) 160 +1 lap 29 160
10 33 Garry Rogers Motorsport Australia Nathan Pretty
Denmark Allan Simonsen
Holden Commodore (VY) 160 +1 lap 30 156
11 20 Larkham Motor Sport Australia Mark Larkham
New Zealand Matt Halliday
Ford Falcon (BA) 160 +1 lap 28 152
12 50 Paul Weel Racing Australia Jason Bright
Australia Paul Weel
Holden Commodore (VY) 159 +2 laps 2 148
13 44 Team Dynamik New Zealand Simon Wills
Australia Paul Stokell
Holden Commodore (VY) 159 +2 laps 19 144
14 2 Holden Racing Team Australia Mark Skaife
Australia Todd Kelly
Holden Commodore (VY) 159 +2 laps 18 140
15 48 WPS Racing Australia
Malaysia Alex Yoong
Ford Falcon (BA) 159 +2 laps 32 136
16 31 Steven Ellery Racing Australia Steven Ellery
Australia Luke Youlden
Ford Falcon (BA) 158 +3 laps 14 132
17 18 Dick Johnson Racing Australia Owen Kelly
Australia David Brabham
Ford Falcon (BA) 157 +4 laps 24 128
18 75 Paul Little Racing Australia Anthony Tratt
Australia Tomas Mezera
Holden Commodore (VY) 157 +4 laps 27 124
19 43 John Faulkner Racing Australia
Australia
Holden Commodore (VX) 157 +4 laps 34 120
20 3 Tasman Motorsport New Zealand Jason Richards
New Zealand Fabian Coulthard
Holden Commodore (VY) 152 +9 laps 16 116
21 11 Perkins Engineering New Zealand Steven Richards
New Zealand Jim Richards
Holden Commodore (VY) 148 +13 laps 1 112
DNF 888 Triple Eight Race Engineering Australia Dean Canto
France Yvan Muller
Ford Falcon (BA) 138 Crash 17
DNF 34 Garry Rogers Motorsport Australia Garth Tander
Australia Cameron McConville
Holden Commodore (VY) 133 Crash 11
DNF 8 Perkins Engineering Australia Paul Dumbrell
Australia Tony Longhurst
Holden Commodore (VY) 129 Crash 3
DNF 021 Team Kiwi Racing New Zealand Craig Baird
New Zealand Mark Porter
Holden Commodore (VY) 129 Not Classified (last lap too slow) 23
DNF 88 Triple Eight Race Engineering New Zealand Paul Radisich
Brazil Max Wilson
Ford Falcon (BA) 116 Suspension 22
DNF 23 WPS Racing Australia David Besnard
New Zealand John McIntyre
Ford Falcon (BA) 99 Engine 21
DNF 14 Robert Smith Racing Australia Mark Noske
Australia Lee Holdsworth
Holden Commodore (VY) 59 Crash damage 31
DNF 29 Paul Morris Motorsport Australia Paul Morris
Australia Alan Gurr
Holden Commodore (VY) 50 Crash 7
DNF 45 Team Dynamik Australia Dale Brede
Australia Will Davison
Holden Commodore (VY) 49 25
DNF 5 Ford Performance Racing Switzerland Alain Menu
Australia Adam Macrow
Ford Falcon (BA) 43 Steering 35
DNF 21 Brad Jones Racing Australia Andrew Jones
United Kingdom John Cleland
Ford Falcon (BA) 29 Crash 15
DNF 05 Holden Racing Team Australia Peter Brock
United Kingdom Jason Plato
Holden Commodore (VY) 27 Crash 26
DNF 24 Walden Motorsport Australia Garth Walden
Australia
Ford Falcon (AU) 18 Crash 33
DNS 16 Paul Weel Racing Australia Matthew White
Australia Marcus Marshall
Holden Commodore (VY) Crash in Friday Qualifying

Statistics

  • Provisional Pole Position (set in Qualifying) - #15 Greg Murphy - 2:08.0940
  • Pole Position (set in Top 10 Shootout) - #11 Steven Richards - 2:07.9611
  • Race time of winning car - 6:29:36.2055 [3]
  • Race Average Speed - 154 km/h [3]
  • Winning margin - 9.5738s [3]
  • Fastest Lap - #50 Jason Bright - 2:08.8927 (173.52 km/h) on lap 94 [4]

References

  1. ^ "Garth Walden / Grant Elliott". Redshoes Racing. 9 October 2004.
  2. ^ http://racing.natsoft.com.au/638374339/object_728450.85f/Result?17[permanent dead link]
  3. ^ a b c Natsoft Race Results > Circuit Racing > Mount Panorama - Bathurst > 10/10/2004 > R10 161 Laps Retrieved 15 August 2018
  4. ^ David Greenhalgh & Bill Tuckey, The official history of The Great Race, Bathurst, 50 Years, page 556

External links

Supercars Championship
Previous race:
2004 Betta Electrical 500
2004 Supercars Championship Next race:
Previous year:
2003 Bathurst 1000
Bathurst 1000 Next year:
2005 Bathurst 1000