2004 V8 Supercar
Drivers' Champion:
Marcos Ambrose
Teams' Champion:
Stone Brothers Racing
Manufacturers' Championship:
Holden
Previous: 2003 Next: 2005

The 2004 V8 Supercar Championship Series was an Australian racing series for V8 Supercars. It began on 21 March 2004 at the Adelaide Street Circuit and ended on 5 December at Eastern Creek Raceway after 13 rounds. It was the eighth running of the V8 Supercar Championship Series.[1] The series winner was also awarded the 45th Australian Touring Car Championship title by the Confederation of Australian Motor Sport.

The championship was won by Marcos Ambrose of the Stone Brothers Racing.

Teams and drivers

Glenn Seton placed 15th in the Championship driving a Ford Falcon BA for Ford Performance Racing. The car is picured in 2018.
Craig Lowndes placed 20th in the Championship driving this Ford Falcon BA for Ford Performance Racing. The car is picured in 2018.

The following drivers and teams competed in the 2004 V8 Supercar Championship Series. The series comprised eleven sprint rounds and two endurance rounds (the Sandown 500 and the Bathurst 1000) with each car driven by two drivers in the endurance rounds.

Team Vehicle No. Driver Events Endurance round co-driver
Stone Brothers Racing Ford BA Falcon 1 Australia Marcos Ambrose All Australia Greg Ritter
9 Australia Russell Ingall All Australia Cameron McLean
Holden Racing Team Holden VY Commodore 2 Australia Mark Skaife All Australia Todd Kelly
22 Australia Todd Kelly 1–8, 11–13 United Kingdom Jason Plato
Australia Peter Brock 9–10
K-mart Racing Team 15 Australia Rick Kelly All Australia
Australia Steve Owen
51 New Zealand Greg Murphy All
Tasman Motorsport Holden VX Commodore
Holden VY Commodore
3 New Zealand Jason Richards All New Zealand Fabian Coulthard
Holden VX Commodore 43 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard 8 N/A
Ford Performance Racing Ford BA Falcon 5 Australia Glenn Seton All Switzerland Alain Menu
Australia Adam Macrow
6 Australia Craig Lowndes All
Castrol Perkins Racing Holden VX Commodore
Holden VY Commodore
7 Australia Tony Longhurst 1–8, 11 Australia Jamie Whincup
Australia Alex Davison 9–10, 12–13
Holden VY Commodore 8 Australia Paul Dumbrell All Australia Tony Longhurst
11 New Zealand Steven Richards All New Zealand Jim Richards
Larkham Motor Sport Ford BA Falcon 10 Australia Jason Bargwanna All Australia Mark Larkham
New Zealand Matt Halliday
20 Australia Mark Winterbottom All
Brad Jones Racing Ford BA Falcon 12 Australia John Bowe All United Kingdom John Cleland
Australia Andrew Jones
21 Australia Brad Jones All
Imrie Motor Sport Holden VX Commodore 24 Australia Phillip Scifleet 1–2 N/A
14 Australia 1 Australia Phillip Scifleet*
Australia Mark Noske**
MSport New Zealand Mark Porter 2–3
Robert Smith Racing Holden VY Commodore Australia Lee Holdsworth 9–10, 13
Team Dynamik Holden VY Commodore Australia 6
Australia Will Davison 7–8
44 New Zealand Simon Wills All Australia Paul Stokell
45 Australia Dale Brede All Australia Will Davison
Paul Weel Racing Holden VY Commodore 16 Australia Paul Weel All Australia Matthew White
Australia Marcus Marshall
50 Australia Jason Bright All
Dick Johnson Racing Ford BA Falcon 17 Australia Steven Johnson All Australia Owen Kelly
Australia David Brabham
18 Australia Warren Luff All
Team Kiwi Racing Holden VY Commodore 021 New Zealand Craig Baird All New Zealand Mark Porter
WPS Racing Ford BA Falcon 23 Australia David Besnard 1–10, 12–13 Australia Charlie O'Brien*
New Zealand John McIntyre**
New Zealand John McIntyre 11
48 Australia Mark Noske 4–8 New Zealand John McIntyre*
Australia **
Malaysia Alex Yoong 9–11
Australia Owen Kelly 12–13
Walden Motorsport Ford AU Falcon 24 Australia Garth Walden 6–10, 13 Australia
Paul Morris Motorsport Holden VY Commodore 29 Australia Paul Morris All Australia Alan Gurr
Supercheap Auto Racing Ford BA Falcon 31 Australia Steven Ellery All Australia Luke Youlden
Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VY Commodore 33 Australia Cameron McConville All Australia Nathan Pretty*
Denmark Allan Simonsen
34 Australia Garth Tander All
John Faulkner Racing Holden VX Commodore 43 Australia 9–10, 13 Australia
David Krause Racing Holden VX Commodore 43 Australia 1–2, 6–7 N/A
Paul Little Racing Holden VY Commodore 75 Australia Anthony Tratt All Australia Tomas Mezera
Triple Eight Race Engineering Ford BA Falcon 88 New Zealand Paul Radisich All France Yvan Muller
Australia Dean Canto
888 Brazil Max Wilson All
Thexton Motor Racing Ford BA Falcon 99 New Zealand 1–2 N/A

* = Drove in Sandown 500 only

** = Drove in Bathurst 1000 only

Results and standings

Race calendar

The 2004 V8 Supercar Championship Series comprised 13 rounds which included 11 sprint rounds and two endurance rounds.

Rd. Race Title Circuit City / State Date Format Round winner(s) Car Team Report
1 Australia Clipsal 500 Adelaide Street Circuit Adelaide, South Australia 18–21 Mar Two races Marcos Ambrose Ford BA Falcon Stone Brothers Racing Report
2 Australia Eastern Creek Eastern Creek Raceway Eastern Creek, New South Wales 2–4 Apr One race Rick Kelly Holden VY Commodore Kmart Racing Team
3 New Zealand PlaceMakers V8 International[2] Pukekohe Park Raceway Pukekohe, New Zealand 30 Apr – 2 May Three races Jason Bright Holden VY Commodore Paul Weel Racing Report
4 Australia Darwin Hidden Valley Raceway Darwin, Northern Territory 21–23 May Three races Todd Kelly Holden VY Commodore Holden Racing Team
5 Australia Perth Barbagallo Raceway Perth, Western Australia 11–13 Jun Three races Jason Bright Holden VY Commodore Paul Weel Racing
6 Australia Ipswich Queensland Raceway Ipswich, Queensland 2–4 Jul One race Marcos Ambrose Ford BA Falcon Stone Brothers Racing
7 Australia Winton Winton Motor Raceway Benalla, Victoria 23–25 Jul One race Cameron McConville Holden VY Commodore Garry Rogers Motorsport
8 Australia Oran Park Oran Park Raceway Sydney, New South Wales 13–15 Aug Two races Marcos Ambrose Ford BA Falcon Stone Brothers Racing
9 Australia Betta Electrical Sandown 500[3] Sandown International Raceway Melbourne, Victoria 10–12 Sep One race Marcos Ambrose
Greg Ritter
Ford BA Falcon Stone Brothers Racing Report
10 Australia Bob Jane T-Marts 1000[4] Mount Panorama Circuit Bathurst, New South Wales 7–10 Oct One race Greg Murphy
Rick Kelly
Holden VY Commodore Kmart Racing Team Report
11 Australia Gillette V8 Supercar Challenge[5] Surfers Paradise Street Circuit Surfers Paradise, Queensland 21–24 Oct Two races Greg Murphy Holden VY Commodore Kmart Racing Team
12 Australia Launceston Symmons Plains Raceway Launceston, Tasmania 12–14 Nov Three races Russell Ingall Ford BA Falcon Stone Brothers Racing
13 Australia BigPond Grand Finale[6] Eastern Creek Raceway Eastern Creek, New South Wales 3–5 Dec Three races Marcos Ambrose Ford BA Falcon Stone Brothers Racing

Drivers championship

Pos. Driver No. Car ADE
South Australia
EAS1
New South Wales
PUK
New Zealand
HID
Northern Territory
BAR
Western Australia
QLD
Queensland
WIN
Victoria (Australia)
ORA
New South Wales
SAN
Victoria (Australia)
BAT
New South Wales
SUR
Queensland
SYM
Tasmania
EAS2
New South Wales
Pen. Pts.
1 Australia Marcos Ambrose 1 Ford BA Falcon 1 1 7 1 3 3 3 13 2 3 4 3 1 26 2 1 1 4 1 2 2 1 Ret 1 1 1 0 2174
2 Australia Russell Ingall 9 Ford BA Falcon 3 Ret 14 12 7 7 1 11 5 9 17 13 4 4 3 4 2 6 25 10 7 5 5 7 9 3 0 1936
3 Australia Jason Bright 50 Holden VY Commodore 14 3 13 2 1 1 4 17 10 2 1 1 5 3 4 3 10 12 7 Ret 10 24 2 3 21 23 0 1920
4 New Zealand Greg Murphy 51 Holden VY Commodore 4 9 5 4 2 2 13 4 4 7 3 16 Ret 5 11 12 5 1 2 1 11 4 4 13 24 18 0 1913
5 New Zealand Steven Richards 11 Holden VY Commodore 2 2 4 6 5 4 5 3 3 Ret 6 2 2 13 10 11 15 21 Ret Ret 4 13 6 8 4 8 0 1819
6 Australia Rick Kelly 15 Holden VY Commodore 12 6 1 7 4 5 6 1 21 4 2 4 15 2 30 9 5 1 21 25 1 2 Ret 5 Ret 15 50 1793
7 Australia Todd Kelly 22 Holden VY Commodore Ret 10 19 17 10 14 2 2 1 11 8 10 9 7 5 7 23 14 3 DSQ 3 3 Ret 27 12 5 0 1623
8 Australia Jason Bargwanna 10 Ford BA Falcon 21 5 8 27 Ret 21 7 7 19 18 Ret 19 25 15 6 14 6 5 5 3 22 11 21 10 11 16 0 1526
9 Australia John Bowe 12 Ford BA Falcon 9 15 18 10 22 12 8 6 6 8 7 7 Ret 18 12 18 7 3 14 16 17 14 16 21 15 12 0 1502
10 Australia Steven Johnson 17 Ford BA Falcon 20 Ret 6 13 8 8 Ret 19 11 13 10 11 24 Ret 32 17 3 7 11 9 13 10 8 9 6 13 0 1416
11 Australia Garth Tander 34 Holden VY Commodore 19 DNS 3 28 11 10 15 20 8 5 5 6 3 9 21 28 4 Ret 22 11 5 28 Ret Ret 18 10 0 1396
12 Australia Mark Skaife 2 Holden VY Commodore 7 17 22 16 Ret 19 14 9 7 1 15 9 Ret 28 1 2 23 14 24 13 Ret Ret 3 18 7 2 0 1294
13 Australia Cameron McConville 33 Holden VY Commodore 17 Ret 25 19 18 26 23 18 27 6 Ret 18 10 1 8 22 4 Ret 10 6 15 7 7 12 10 6 72 1292
14 New Zealand Jason Richards 3 Holden VY Commodore Ret 8 Ret 14 9 9 25 27 Ret 20 12 14 Ret 11 7 8 9 20 9 8 25 25 20 17 5 9 0 1245
15 Australia Glenn Seton 5 Ford BA Falcon 10 Ret 15 29 21 22 18 12 14 Ret 21 Ret 13 10 DNS 21 18 2 15 19 28 19 17 14 13 22 0 1237
16 Australia Brad Jones 21 Ford BA Falcon 13 Ret 23 20 20 18 Ret 15 16 12 13 12 12 24 20 31 7 3 13 Ret 12 9 24 19 19 14 0 1235
17 Australia Paul Weel 16 Holden VY Commodore 5 4 29 11 6 6 17 8 Ret 10 14 5 Ret Ret 9 5 10 12 26 15 18 27 Ret DNS 17 26 0 1192
18 Australia Mark Winterbottom 20 Ford BA Falcon 15 Ret 12 25 14 Ret 11 10 23 19 16 15 21 25 23 Ret 6 5 16 12 19 17 11 28 22 33 0 1190
19 New Zealand Paul Radisich 88 Ford BA Falcon Ret 7 20 3 16 11 9 16 25 Ret Ret 29 6 19 14 13 Ret Ret 12 7 9 21 14 6 2 4 0 1188
20 Australia Craig Lowndes 6 Ford BA Falcon Ret Ret 2 8 29 Ret 12 5 9 21 Ret DNS Ret 27 19 26 18 2 4 Ret 6 6 13 2 3 Ret 0 1182
21 Australia Warren Luff 18 Ford BA Falcon 11 Ret 21 24 27 23 22 22 24 15 Ret 23 16 20 24 20 3 7 Ret 26 16 12 9 15 14 20 0 1149
22 Australia Paul Morris 29 Holden VY Commodore 6 16 11 21 15 Ret 29 24 15 Ret 11 26 23 8 13 10 17 Ret 20 14 Ret 30 19 29 23 7 50 1071
23 Australia Anthony Tratt 75 Holden VY Commodore Ret 13 26 22 19 16 24 30 Ret 25 22 24 11 14 22 24 12 18 17 20 21 26 22 20 26 25 0 1047
24 Australia Paul Dumbrell 8 Holden VY Commodore 8 11 30 30 24 27 20 14 17 24 20 27 7 16 18 23 8 Ret Ret 17 24 23 23 16 25 24 0 1018
25 Australia Steve Ellery 31 Ford BA Falcon Ret Ret Ret 18 26 24 21 26 18 17 9 8 Ret 6 17 29 22 16 18 21 14 8 10 11 33 28 0 991
26 New Zealand Simon Wills 44 Holden VY Commodore Ret Ret 16 15 12 15 30 25 12 Ret Ret 21 Ret 23 15 6 Ret 13 6 4 Ret 16 12 26 Ret 19 0 929
27 New Zealand Craig Baird 021 Holden VY Commodore 16 12 9 9 17 20 16 31 20 23 Ret DNS 17 22 31 15 13 Ret Ret 22 27 Ret DNS Ret 16 17 0 925
28 Brazil Max Wilson 888 Ford BA Falcon Ret Ret 10 5 28 17 10 Ret 22 16 23 17 14 Ret Ret Ret Ret Ret 8 5 26 15 15 22 8 11 0 865
29 Australia Tony Longhurst 7 Holden VY Commodore DNS DNS 24 26 13 13 26 23 13 14 19 20 8 17 16 16 8 Ret 23 Ret 0 856
30 Australia David Besnard 23 Ford BA Falcon 18 14 17 23 23 25 19 28 Ret Ret Ret 22 19 Ret 26 30 16 Ret 8 29 1 4 20 21 0 790
31 Australia Dale Brede 45 Holden VY Commodore Ret DNS 27 31 Ret 29 28 29 28 26 24 28 Ret 12 25 25 Ret Ret Ret 24 Ret 18 25 25 30 30 0 393
32 Australia Greg Ritter 1 Ford BA Falcon 1 4 0 372
33 Australia Cameron McLean 9 Ford BA Falcon 2 6 0 360
34 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard 43/3 Holden VY Commodore 29 19 9 20 0 330
35 Australia Mark Noske 48/14 Ford BA Falcon 27 21 26 22 18 25 20 21 27 27 Ret 0 304
36 Malaysia Alex Yoong 48 Ford BA Falcon 21 15 Ret 23 0 278
37 Australia Tomas Mezera 75 Holden VY Commodore 12 18 0 272
38 Australia Alex Davison 7 Holden VY Commodore Ret 9 20 20 Ret 23 27 27 0 256
39 New Zealand Jim Richards 11 Holden VY Commodore 15 21 0 248
40 Australia 43 Holden VY Commodore 20 19 Ret 31 Ret 0 240
40 Australia Luke Youlden 31 Ford BA Falcon 22 16 0 240
42 Australia 43 Holden VX Commodore 20 19 0 236
43 Australia 14/48 Holden VY Commodore
Ford BA Falcon
18 15 0 226
44 Australia Owen Kelly 18/48 Ford BA Falcon Ret 17 23 22 18 Ret 28 31 0 214
45 New Zealand Mark Porter 14/021 Holden VY Commodore 28 32 25 28 13 Ret 0 202
46 New Zealand John McIntyre 48/23 Ford BA Falcon 21 Ret 19 18 0 199
47 Australia Garth Walden 24 Holden VY Commodore 22 DNQ 28 Ret 24 Ret Ret 32 32 0 185
48 Australia 51 Holden VY Commodore Ret 8 0 164
48 Australia Steve Owen 51 Holden VY Commodore Ret 8 0 164
50 Australia Jamie Whincup 7 Holden VY Commodore Ret 9 0 160
51 Australia Nathan Pretty 33 Holden VY Commodore Ret 10 0 156
51 Denmark Allan Simonsen 33 Holden VY Commodore Ret 10 0 156
53 New Zealand Matt Halliday 20 Ford BA Falcon Ret 11 0 152
53 Australia Mark Larkham 20 Ford BA Falcon Ret 11 0 152
53 Australia Marcus Marshall 16 Holden VY Commodore 11 DNS 0 152
53 Australia Matthew White 16 Holden VY Commodore 11 DNS 0 152
57 Australia Paul Stokell 44 Holden VY Commodore Ret 13 0 144
58 Australia Peter Brock 05 Holden VY Commodore 14 Ret 0 140
58 United Kingdom Jason Plato 05 Holden VY Commodore 14 Ret 0 140
60 Australia Charlie O'Brien 23 Ford BA Falcon 16 0 132
61 Australia David Brabham 18 Ford BA Falcon Ret 17 0 128
61 Australia Alan Gurr 29 Holden VY Commodore 17 Ret 0 128
63 Australia Adam Macrow 5 Ford BA Falcon 19 Ret 0 120
63 Switzerland Alain Menu 5 Ford BA Falcon 19 Ret 0 120
65 Australia 24 Ford AU Falcon 24 Ret 0 100
66 Australia Lee Holdsworth 14 Holden VY Commodore Ret Ret 24 29 29 0 34
Australia Will Davison 14/45 Holden VY Commodore Ret DNS DSQ Ret Ret 0 0
Australia Phillip Scifleet 24/14 Holden VY Commodore Ret DNS DNQ Ret 0 0
Australia Dean Canto 888 Ford BA Falcon Ret Ret 0 0
France Yvan Muller 888 Ford BA Falcon Ret Ret 0 0
United Kingdom John Cleland 21 Ford BA Falcon Ret Ret 0 0
Australia Andrew Jones 21 Ford BA Falcon Ret Ret 0 0
Australia 43 Holden VY Commodore DNQ DNQ DNQ DNQ 0 0
New Zealand 99 Ford BA Falcon DNQ DNQ DNQ 0 0
Australia 14 Holden VY Commodore DNQ DNQ 0 0
Pos. Driver No. Car ADE
South Australia
EAS1
New South Wales
PUK
New Zealand
HID
Northern Territory
BAR
Western Australia
QLD
Queensland
WIN
Victoria (Australia)
ORA
New South Wales
SAN
Victoria (Australia)
BAT
New South Wales
SUR
Queensland
SYM
Tasmania
EAS2
New South Wales
Pen. Pts.
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Did not arrive (DNA)
Excluded (EX)

Bold - Pole position
Italics - Fastest lap

See also

2004 V8 Supercar season

References

  1. ^ The championship was contested as the Australian Touring Car Championship from 1960 to 1998, as the Shell Championship Series from 1999 to 2001 and as the V8 Supercar Championship Series from 2002
  2. ^ "Pukekohe Park Raceway 02/05/2004 PlaceMakers V8 International – V8 Supercar Series Round 3". National Software. 2 May 2004. Retrieved 30 November 2008.
  3. ^ "Sandown International Motor Raceway 12/09/2004 Betta Electrical Sandown 500 – Rd 9 2004 V8 Supercar Series". National Software. 12 September 2004. Retrieved 30 November 2008.
  4. ^ "Mount Panorama – Bathurst 10/10/2004 Bob Jane T-Marts 1000 – Rd 10 2004 V8 Supercar Series". National Software. 10 October 2004. Retrieved 30 November 2008.
  5. ^ "Surfers Paradise Street Circuit 24/10/2004 Gillette V8 Supercar Challenge – Round 11 V8 Supercar Series". National Software. 24 October 2004. Retrieved 30 November 2008.
  6. ^ "Eastern Creek International Raceway 05/12/2004 BigPond Grand Finale – Round 13 V8 Supercar Championship". National Software. 5 December 2004. Retrieved 30 November 2008.

External links