2005 Supercheap Auto 1000
Previous: 2004 Next: 2006

The 2005 Super Cheap Auto 1000 was an endurance motor race for V8 Supercars. The race was held on 9 October 2005 at the Mount Panorama Circuit just outside Bathurst in New South Wales, Australia and was Round 10 of the 2005 V8 Supercar Championship Series. It was the ninth running of the Australia 1000 race, first held after the organisational split over the Bathurst 1000 that occurred in 1997. It was the 49th in a sequence of endurance races which commenced with the 1960 Armstrong 500 held at Phillip Island and 2005 was the 43rd year in which these races had been run at the Mount Panorama Circuit. It was also the first to be run under new naming rights sponsor, Australian automotive retail chain Super Cheap Auto.

The race was won by Mark Skaife and Todd Kelly of the Holden Racing Team. It was the seventh consecutive win by a Holden, the longest such streak in the combined history of the Bathurst 1000. It was the Holden Racing Team's fifth Bathurst victory and Skaife's fifth win as well. Kelly followed his younger brother Rick as a Bathurst winner, becoming the 50th driver to claim victory.

Skaife took the lead with 20 laps to go over the Tasman Motorsport Commodore of Jason Richards.

Greg Murphy and Marcos Ambrose came in contact at the Cutting with 16 laps to go. The two drivers argued heatedly after the collision.

Entry list

No. Drivers Team (Sponsor) Car No. Drivers Team (Sponsor) Car
1 Australia Marcos Ambrose
Australia Warren Luff
Stone Brothers Racing
(Pirtek)
Ford Falcon BA 21 Australia John Bowe
Australia Brad Jones
Brad Jones Racing
(BOC Gas and Gear)
Ford Falcon BA
2 Australia Mark Skaife
Australia Todd Kelly
Holden Racing Team
(Holden, Mobil 1)
Holden Commodore VZ 22 New Zealand Jim Richards
Australia James Courtney
Holden Racing Team
(Holden, Mobil 1)
Holden Commodore VZ
3 New Zealand Jason Richards
Australia Jamie Whincup
Tasman Motorsport
(Dodo)
Holden Commodore VZ 23 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard
Australia Tony D'Alberto
Tasman Motorsport
(Dodo)
Holden Commodore VZ
5 Australia Greg Ritter
Australia Cameron McLean
Ford Performance Racing
(OzJet, FPV, Ford Credit)
Ford Falcon BA 24 New Zealand Steven Richards
Australia Paul Dumbrell
Perkins Engineering
(Castrol Formula R)
Holden Commodore VZ[1]
6 Australia Jason Bright
Australia David Brabham
Ford Performance Racing
(Caterpillar)
Ford Falcon BA 25 Australia Steve Owen
Australia Matthew White
Britek Motorsport
(Fujitsu)
Ford Falcon BA
7 Australia Alex Davison
Denmark Allan Simonsen
Rod Nash Racing
(Autobarn)
Holden Commodore VZ 33 Australia Phillip Scifleet
Australia Lee Holdsworth
Garry Rogers Motorsport
(Valvoline, Repco)
Holden Commodore VZ
8 Australia Marcus Marshall
Canada Alex Tagliani
WPS Racing
(Team Australia)
Ford Falcon BA 34 Australia Cameron McConville
Australia Andrew Jones
Garry Rogers Motorsport
(Valvoline, Repco)
Holden Commodore VZ
9 Australia Russell Ingall
Australia Luke Youlden
Stone Brothers Racing
(Caltex)
Ford Falcon BA 44 Brazil Max Wilson
Australia Tony Longhurst
Team Dynamik
(WOW Sight & Sound)
Holden Commodore VZ
10 Switzerland Alain Menu
New Zealand Matthew Halliday
Larkham Motor Sport
(Orrcon Steel)
Ford Falcon BA 45 New Zealand Mark Porter
New Zealand Kayne Scott
Team Dynamik
(WOW Sight & Sound)
Holden Commodore VZ
11 Australia Matthew Coleman
Australia
Perkins Engineering
(Castrol Formula R)
Holden Commodore VZ[2] 48 New Zealand Craig Baird
Australia David Besnard
WPS Racing
(WPS Financial Services)
Ford Falcon BA
12 United Kingdom John Cleland
Australia Dale Brede
Brad Jones Racing
(BOC Gas and Gear)
Ford Falcon BA 50 Australia Owen Kelly
Australia Nathan Pretty
Paul Weel Racing
(Supercheap Auto)
Holden Commodore VZ
15 Australia
Australia Mark Noske
HSV Dealer Team
(HSV)
Holden Commodore VZ 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy
Australia Paul Weel
Paul Weel Racing
(Supercheap Auto)
Holden Commodore VZ
16 Australia Garth Tander
Australia Rick Kelly
HSV Dealer Team
(HSV)
Holden Commodore VZ 52 Australia José Fernández
Australia
Britek Motorsport
(Fujitsu)
Ford Falcon BA
17 Australia Steven Johnson
Australia Will Davison
Dick Johnson Racing
(Westpoint)
Ford Falcon BA 67 Australia Paul Morris
New Zealand Paul Radisich
Paul Morris Motorsport
(Sirromet Wines, TKR)
Holden Commodore VZ
18 Australia Glenn Seton
Australia Dean Canto
Dick Johnson Racing
(Westpoint)
Ford Falcon BA 75 Australia Anthony Tratt
Australia
Paul Little Racing
(Toll)
Holden Commodore VY
20 Australia Jason Bargwanna
Australia Mark Winterbottom
Larkham Motor Sport
(Orrcon Steel)
Ford Falcon BA 88 Australia Steve Ellery
Australia Adam Macrow
Triple Eight Race Engineering
(Betta Electrical)
Ford Falcon BA
021 New Zealand John Faulkner
Australia Alan Gurr
Team Kiwi Racing
(Team Kiwi Racing)
Holden Commodore VZ 888 Australia Craig Lowndes
France Yvan Muller
Triple Eight Race Engineering
(Betta Electrical)
Ford Falcon BA

Qualifying

Qualifying

Pos.[3] No. Driver Team Car Time Gap Grid
1 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Ford Falcon BA 2:07.1322 Top 10
2 2 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore VZ 2:07.5333 +0.4011 Top 10
3 1 Australia Marcos Ambrose Stone Brothers Racing Ford Falcon BA 2:07.7357 +0.6035 Top 10
4 16 Australia Garth Tander HSV Dealer Team Holden Commodore VZ 2:07.7622 +0.6300 Top 10
5 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy Paul Weel Racing Holden Commodore VZ 2:07.8709 +0.7387 Top 10
6 24 New Zealand Steven Richards Perkins Engineering Holden Commodore VY 2:07.9291 +0.7969 Top 10
7 3 New Zealand Jason Richards Tasman Motorsport Holden Commodore VZ 2:08.1325 +1.0003 Top 10
8 9 Australia Russell Ingall Stone Brothers Racing Ford Falcon BA 2:08.2643 +1.1321 Top 10
9 18 Australia Glenn Seton Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon BA 2:08.3326 +1.2004 Top 10
10 22 New Zealand Jim Richards Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore VZ 2:08.4261 +1.2939 Top 10
11 34 Australia Cameron McConville Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore VZ 2:08.7164 +1.5842 11
12 6 Australia Jason Bright Ford Performance Racing Ford Falcon BA 2:08.7959 +1.6637 12
13 5 Australia Greg Ritter Ford Performance Racing Ford Falcon BA 2:08.8407 +1.7085 13
14 25 Australia Steve Owen Britek Motorsport Ford Falcon BA 2:08.9035 +1.7713 14
15 17 Australia Steven Johnson Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon BA 2:08.9035 +1.7865 15
16 88 Australia Steven Ellery Triple Eight Race Engineering Ford Falcon BA 2:08.9688 +1.8366 16
17 20 Australia Jason Bargwanna Larkham Motor Sport Ford Falcon BA 2:08.9762 +1.8440 17
18 44 Brazil Max Wilson Team Dynamik Holden Commodore VZ 2:09.1330 +2.0008 18
19 48 Australia David Besnard WPS Racing Ford Falcon BA 2:09.1772 +2.0450 19
20 67 Australia Paul Morris Paul Morris Motorsport Holden Commodore VZ 2:09.2243 +2.0921 20
21 15 Australia Mark Noske HSV Dealer Team Holden Commodore VZ 2:09.3515 +2.2193 21
22 10 Switzerland Alain Menu Larkham Motor Sport Ford Falcon BA 2:09.6180 +2.4858 22
23 7 Australia Alex Davison Perkins Engineering Holden Commodore VZ 2:09.7065 +2.5743 23
24 75 Australia Anthony Tratt Paul Little Racing Holden Commodore VY 2:09.9967 +2.8645 24
25 23 Australia Tony D'Alberto Tasman Motorsport Holden Commodore VZ 2:10.3515 +3.2193 25
26 21 Australia John Bowe Brad Jones Racing Ford Falcon BA 2:10.4709 +3.3387 26
27 021 Australia Alan Gurr Team Kiwi Racing Holden Commodore VZ 2:10.5187 +3.3865 27
28 33 Australia Lee Holdsworth Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore VZ 2:10.6179 +3.4857 28
29 12 United Kingdom John Cleland Brad Jones Racing Ford Falcon BA 2:10.7695 +3.6373 29
30 45 New Zealand Mark Porter Team Dynamik Holden Commodore VZ 2:11.3887 +4.2565 30
31 11 Australia Perkins Engineering Holden Commodore VY 2:11.4367 +4.3045 31
32 52 Australia José Fernández Britek Motorsport Ford Falcon BA 2:13.8347 +6.7025 32
33 50 Australia Owen Kelly Paul Weel Racing Holden Commodore VZ 2:18.8718 +11.7396 33
EXC 8 Australia Marcus Marshall WPS Racing Ford Falcon BA EXC 34

Top Ten Shootout

The fastest ten cars from Qualifying contested a single lap shootout to determine the first ten grid positions for the race.

Pos.[4] No. Team Driver Car Time
1 888 Triple Eight Race Engineering Australia Craig Lowndes Ford Falcon BA 2:08.5990
2 1 Stone Brothers Racing Australia Marcos Ambrose Ford Falcon BA 2:08.8571
3 51 Paul Weel Racing New Zealand Greg Murphy Holden Commodore VZ 2:09.1834
4 2 Holden Racing Team Australia Mark Skaife Holden Commodore VZ 2:09.3787
5 16 HSV Dealer Team Australia Garth Tander Holden Commodore VZ 2:09.6648
6 24 Perkins Engineering New Zealand Steven Richards Holden Commodore VY 2:09.8170
7 3 Tasman Motorsport New Zealand Jason Richards Holden Commodore VZ 2:12.2092
8 18 Dick Johnson Racing Australia Glenn Seton Ford Falcon BA 2:19.6014
9 22 Holden Racing Team New Zealand Jim Richards Holden Commodore VZ 2:20.1202
10 9 Stone Brothers Racing Australia Russell Ingall Ford Falcon BA DNF

Starting grid

The following table represents the final starting grid for the race on Sunday:

Inside row Outside row
1 Australia Craig Lowndes
France Yvan Muller
888 1 Australia Marcos Ambrose
Australia Warren Luff
2
Triple Eight Race Engineering
(Ford Falcon BA)
Stone Brothers Racing
(Ford Falcon BA)
3 New Zealand Greg Murphy
Australia Paul Weel
51 2 Australia Mark Skaife
Australia Todd Kelly
4
Paul Weel Racing
(Holden Commodore VZ)
Holden Racing Team
(Holden Commodore VZ)
5 Australia Garth Tander
Australia Rick Kelly
16 24 New Zealand Steven Richards
Australia Paul Dumbrell
6
HSV Dealer Team
(Holden Commodore VZ)
Perkins Engineering
(Holden Commodore VY)
7 New Zealand Jason Richards
Australia Jamie Whincup
3 18 Australia Glenn Seton
Australia Dean Canto
8
Tasman Motorsport
(Holden Commodore VZ)
Dick Johnson Racing
(Ford Falcon BA)
9 New Zealand Jim Richards
Australia James Courtney
22 9 Australia Russell Ingall
Australia Luke Youlden
10
Holden Racing Team
(Holden Commodore VZ)
Stone Brothers Racing
(Ford Falcon BA)
11 Australia Cameron McConville
Australia Andrew Jones
34 6 Australia Jason Bright
Australia David Brabham
12
Garry Rogers Motorsport
(Holden Commodore VZ)
Ford Performance Racing
(Ford Falcon BA)
13 Australia Greg Ritter
Australia Cameron McLean
5 25 Australia Steve Owen
Australia Matthew White
14
Ford Performance Racing
(Ford Falcon BA)
Britek Motorsport
(Ford Falcon BA)
15 Australia Steven Johnson
Australia Will Davison
17 88 Australia Steve Ellery
Australia Adam Macrow
16
Dick Johnson Racing
(Ford Falcon BA)
Triple Eight Race Engineering
(Ford Falcon BA)
17 Australia Jason Bargwanna
Australia Mark Winterbottom
20 44 Brazil Max Wilson
Australia Tony Longhurst
18
Larkham Motor Sport
(Ford Falcon BA)
Team Dynamik
(Holden Commodore VZ)
19 New Zealand Craig Baird
Australia David Besnard
48 67 Australia Paul Morris
New Zealand Paul Radisić
20
WPS Racing
(Ford Falcon BA)
Paul Morris Motorsport
(Holden Commodore VZ)
21 Australia
Australia Mark Noske
15 10 Switzerland Alain Menu
New Zealand Matthew Halliday
22
HSV Dealer Team
(Holden Commodore VZ)
Larkham Motor Sport
(Ford Falcon BA)
23 Australia Alex Davison
Denmark Allan Simonsen
7 75 Australia Anthony Tratt
Australia
24
Rod Nash Racing
(Holden Commodore VZ)
Paul Little Racing
(Holden Commodore VY)
25 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard
Australia Tony D'Alberto
23 21 Australia John Bowe
Australia Brad Jones
26
Tasman Motorsport
(Holden Commodore VZ)
Brad Jones Racing
(Ford Falcon BA)
27 New Zealand John Faulkner
Australia Alan Gurr
021 33 Australia Phillip Scifleet
Australia Lee Holdsworth
28
Team Kiwi Racing
(Holden Commodore VZ)
Garry Rogers Motorsport
(Holden Commodore VZ)
29 United Kingdom John Cleland
Australia Dale Brede
12 45 New Zealand Mark Porter
New Zealand Kayne Scott
30
Brad Jones Racing
(Ford Falcon BA)
Team Dynamik
(Holden Commodore VZ)
31 Australia Matthew Coleman
Australia
11 52 Australia José Fernández
Australia
32
Perkins Engineering
(Holden Commodore VY)
Britek Motorsport
(Ford Falcon BA)
33 Australia Owen Kelly
Australia Nathan Pretty
50 8 Australia Marcus Marshall
Canada Alex Tagliani
34
Paul Weel Racing
(Holden Commodore VZ)
WPS Racing
(Ford Falcon BA)

Race results

Jason Bright and David Brabham placed 14th driving a Ford BA Falcon
Craig Lowndes and Yvan Muller placed 15th driving a Ford BA Falcon
Marcos Ambrose and Warren Luff did not finish in a Ford BA Falcon
Pos[5] No[5] Team Drivers[5][6] Car[5] Laps[5] Time/Retired Grid Points
1 2 Holden Racing Team Australia Mark Skaife
Australia Todd Kelly
Holden VZ Commodore 161 6:37:17.0012 4 192
2 3 Tasman Motorsport New Zealand Jason Richards
Australia Jamie Whincup
Holden VZ Commodore 161 +2.4877 7 188
3 88 Triple Eight Race Engineering Australia Steve Ellery
Australia Adam Macrow
Ford BA Falcon 161 +15.8041 16 184
4 34 Garry Rogers Motorsport Australia Cameron McConville
Australia Andrew Jones
Holden VZ Commodore 161 +19.5755 11 180
5 9 Stone Brothers Racing Australia Russell Ingall
Australia Luke Youlden
Ford BA Falcon 161 +20.7574 10 176
6 50 Paul Weel Racing Australia Owen Kelly
Australia Nathan Pretty
Holden VZ Commodore 161 +51.0579 33 172
7 12 Brad Jones Racing United Kingdom John Cleland
Australia Dale Brede
Ford BA Falcon 159 +2 laps 29 168
8 48 WPS Racing New Zealand Craig Baird
Australia David Besnard
Ford BA Falcon 158 +3 laps 19 164
9 18 Dick Johnson Racing Australia Glenn Seton
Australia Dean Canto
Ford BA Falcon 158 +3 laps 8 160
10 021 Team Kiwi Racing
Paul Morris Motorsport
New Zealand John Faulkner
Australia Alan Gurr
Holden VZ Commodore 158 +3 laps 27 156
11 45 Team Dynamik New Zealand Mark Porter
New Zealand Kayne Scott
Holden VZ Commodore 158 +3 laps 30 152
12 10 Larkham Motor Sport Switzerland Alain Menu
New Zealand Matt Halliday
Ford BA Falcon 157 +4 laps 22 148
13 8 WPS Racing Australia Marcus Marshall
Canada Alex Tagliani
Ford BA Falcon 155 +6 laps 34 144
14 6 Ford Performance Racing Australia Jason Bright
Australia David Brabham
Ford BA Falcon 152 +9 laps 12 140
15 888 Triple Eight Race Engineering Australia Craig Lowndes
France Yvan Muller
Ford BA Falcon 151 +10 laps 1 136
16 16 HSV Dealer Team Australia Garth Tander
Australia Rick Kelly
Holden VZ Commodore 149 +12 laps 5 132
17 52 Britek Motorsport Australia José Fernández
Australia
Ford BA Falcon 148 +13 laps 32 128
18 5 Ford Performance Racing Australia Greg Ritter
Australia Cameron McLean
Ford BA Falcon 138 +23 laps 13 124
19 17 Dick Johnson Racing Australia Steven Johnson
Australia Will Davison
Ford BA Falcon 133 +28 laps 15 120
20 7 Rod Nash Racing
Perkins Engineering
Australia Alex Davison
Denmark Allan Simonsen
Holden VZ Commodore 129 +32 laps 23 116
21 21 Brad Jones Racing Australia John Bowe
Australia Brad Jones
Ford BA Falcon 125 +36 laps 26 112
DNF 51 Paul Weel Racing New Zealand Greg Murphy
Australia Paul Weel
Holden VZ Commodore 144 Crash 3
DNF 1 Stone Brothers Racing Australia Marcos Ambrose
Australia Warren Luff
Ford BA Falcon 144 Crash 2
DNF 25 Britek Motorsport Australia Steve Owen
Australia Matthew White
Ford BA Falcon 136 Engine 14
DNF 33 Garry Rogers Motorsport Australia Phillip Scifleet
Australia Lee Holdsworth
Holden VZ Commodore 136 Crash 28
DNF 11 Perkins Engineering Australia Matthew Coleman
Australia
Holden VZ Commodore[7][8] 135 Engine 31
DNF 20 Larkham Motor Sport Australia Jason Bargwanna
Australia Mark Winterbottom
Ford BA Falcon 122 Crash 17
DNF 23 Tasman Motorsport New Zealand Fabian Coulthard
Australia Tony D'Alberto
Holden VZ Commodore 108 Crash 25
DNF 75 Paul Little Racing Australia Anthony Tratt
Australia
Holden VY Commodore 92 Engine 24
DNF 15 HSV Dealer Team Australia
Australia Mark Noske
Holden VZ Commodore 32 Crash 21
DNF 44 Team Dynamik Brazil Max Wilson
Australia Tony Longhurst
Holden VZ Commodore 32 Crash 18
DNF 24 Perkins Engineering New Zealand Steven Richards
Australia Paul Dumbrell
Holden VZ Commodore[7][9] 28 Crash 6
DNF 67 Paul Morris Motorsport
Team Kiwi Racing
Australia Paul Morris
New Zealand Paul Radisich
Holden VZ Commodore 26 Suspension 20
DNF 22 Holden Racing Team New Zealand Jim Richards
Australia James Courtney
Holden VZ Commodore 7 Crash 9

Statistics

  • Provisional Pole – #888 Craig Lowndes – 2:07.1322
  • Pole Position – #888 Craig Lowndes – 2:07.4221
  • Fastest Lap – #2 Mark Skaife – 2:08.6515 (173.86 km/h) on lap 95 – new outright record[7]
  • Average Speed – 151 km/h

References

  1. ^ "V8 Supercars - Bathurst 1000: Practice Day Two". Getty Images. 7 October 2005.
  2. ^ "V8 Supercars - Bathurst 1000: Qualifying". Getty Images. 8 October 2005.
  3. ^ http://racing.natsoft.com.au/637876958/object_286568.85h/Result?17[permanent dead link]
  4. ^ Top Ten Shoot Out, racing.natsoft.com.au Archived 9 April 2014 at archive.today Retrieved on 9 April 2014
  5. ^ a b c d e Super Cheap Auto 1000 race result at www.natsoft.com.au Archived 28 October 2007 at the Wayback Machine Retrieved 23 June 2012
  6. ^ Grant Rowley, Master Plan, The Annual – Australian Motorsport, Number 1 / 2005, pages 30-31
  7. ^ a b c Race results, The Great Race 2005, page 233
  8. ^ Image of car 11, The Great Race 2005, page 162
  9. ^ Image of car 24, The Great Race 2005, page 111

External links

Supercars Championship
Previous race:
2005 Betta Electrical 500
2005 Supercars Championship Next race:
Previous year:
2004 Bob Jane T-Marts 1000
Bathurst 1000 Next year:
2006 Supercheap Auto 1000