2006 Supercheap Auto 1000
Previous: 2005 Next: 2007

The 2006 Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 was an endurance race for V8 Supercars, held on 8 October 2006 at the Mount Panorama Circuit. It was Round 9 of the 2006 V8 Supercar Championship Series.

The event was the tenth running of the Australia 1000 race, first held after the organisational split over the Bathurst 1000 that occurred in 1997. It was also the 50th race in a sequence of endurance events beginning with the 1960 Armstrong 500 held at Phillip Island.

The race winners were awarded the Peter Brock Trophy, commemorating the recent death of nine time Bathurst winner, Peter Brock. The race was won by Brock's protégé, Craig Lowndes and Jamie Whincup of the Team Betta Electrical Falcon. It was Whincup's first "Bathurst 1000" win following on from his second place in the 2005 Supercheap Auto 1000. Whincup became the 51st drive to win in the combined history of the race. It was Lowndes second win, achieved ten years after his 1996 AMP Bathurst 1000 win. It was also the first "1000" win for Triple Eight Race Engineering which first contested the event in 1997 and the first for Ford since 1998.

Entry List

The Ford Falcon BA with which Craig Lowndes and Jamie Whincup won the race. The car is pictured in 2018.

31 cars were entered for the race, with 15 of them Ford Falcons and 16 Holden Commodores. 2005 winners Mark Skaife and Todd Kelly were split between the two factory Holden teams, despite racing as team-mates during the regular season.

No. Drivers Team Car No. Drivers Team Car
1 Australia Russell Ingall
Australia Luke Youlden
Stone Brothers Racing
(Caltex)
Ford Falcon (BA) 20 Australia Marcus Marshall
Australia Jonathon Webb
Paul Cruickshank Racing
(Glenfords Tools)
Ford Falcon (BA)
2 Australia Mark Skaife
Australia Garth Tander
Holden Racing Team
(Holden, Mobil 1)
Holden Commodore (VZ) 021 New Zealand Paul Radisich
New Zealand Fabian Coulthard
Team Kiwi Racing
(Makita)
Holden Commodore (VZ)
3 New Zealand Jason Richards
Australia Andrew Jones
Tasman Motorsport
(Firepower)
Holden Commodore (VZ) 22 New Zealand Jim Richards
Australia Ryan Briscoe
Holden Racing Team
(Holden, Mobil 1)
Holden Commodore (VZ)
4 Australia James Courtney
Australia Glenn Seton
Stone Brothers Racing
(Jeld-Wen)
Ford Falcon (BA) 23 Australia Owen Kelly
Australia Mark Noske
Tasman Motorsport
(Firepower)
Holden Commodore (VZ)
5 Australia David Brabham
New Zealand Matthew Halliday
Ford Performance Racing
(Ford Credit)
Ford Falcon (BA) 25 Australia Warren Luff
Australia Adam Macrow
Britek Motorsport
(Fujitsu)
Ford Falcon (BA)
6 Australia Jason Bright
Australia Mark Winterbottom
Ford Performance Racing
(Caterpillar)
Ford Falcon (BA) 26 Australia José Fernández
Australia Tony Ricciardello
Britek Motorsport
(Fujitsu)
Ford Falcon (BA)
7 New Zealand Steven Richards
Australia Paul Dumbrell
Perkins Engineering
(Jack Daniel's)
Holden Commodore (VZ) 33 Australia Greg Ritter
Australia Cameron McLean
Garry Rogers Motorsport
(Valvoline, Repco)
Holden Commodore (VZ)
8 Brazil Max Wilson
Australia David Besnard
WPS Racing
(WPS Financial Services)
Ford Falcon (BA) 34 Australia Dean Canto
Australia Lee Holdsworth
Garry Rogers Motorsport
(Valvoline, Repco)
Holden Commodore (VZ)
10 Australia Jason Bargwanna
New Zealand Craig Baird
WPS Racing
(WPS Financial Services)
Ford Falcon (BA) 39 Australia Alan Gurr
New Zealand Kayne Scott
Paul Morris Motorsport
(Sirromet Wines)
Holden Commodore (VZ)
11 Australia Jack Perkins
Australia Shane Price
Perkins Engineering
(Jack Daniel's)
Holden Commodore (VZ) 50 Australia Paul Weel
Australia Nathan Pretty
Paul Weel Racing
(Supercheap Auto)
Holden Commodore (VZ)
12 New Zealand Mark Porter
Australia Dale Brede
Brad Jones Racing
(BOC Gas and Gear)
Ford Falcon (BA) 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy
Australia Cameron McConville
Paul Weel Racing
(Supercheap Auto)
Holden Commodore (VZ)
14 Australia Brad Jones
Australia John Bowe
Brad Jones Racing
(BOC Gas and Gear)
Ford Falcon (BA) 55 Australia Steve Owen
Australia Tony Longhurst
Rod Nash Racing
(Autobarn)
Holden Commodore (VZ)
15 Australia Rick Kelly
Australia Todd Kelly
HSV Dealer Team
(HSV, Toll)
Holden Commodore (VZ) 67 Australia Paul Morris
Australia Steve Ellery
Paul Morris Motorsport
(Sirromet Wines)
Holden Commodore (VZ)
16 Australia Anthony Tratt
Australia Tony D'Alberto
HSV Dealer Team
(HSV, Toll)
Holden Commodore (VZ) 88 United Kingdom Richard Lyons
Denmark Allan Simonsen
Triple Eight Race Engineering
(Betta Electrical)
Ford Falcon (BA)
17 Australia Steven Johnson
Australia Will Davison
Dick Johnson Racing
(FirstRock Home Loans)
Ford Falcon (BA) 888 Australia Craig Lowndes
Australia Jamie Whincup
Triple Eight Race Engineering
(Betta Electrical)
Ford Falcon (BA)
18 Australia Alex Davison
Australia Grant Denyer
Dick Johnson Racing
(Accor Premiere Vacations)
Ford Falcon (BA)

Support race accident

During Race 1 of the Fujitsu V8 Supercars Series There was a multiple-car crash involving Mark Porter, who was seriously injured and would die Monday after the race. Porter qualified the #12 Falcon for Brad Jones Racing. His name was left on the window of the BJR Falcon as a mark of respect.

Qualifying

Qualifying

Pos.[1] No. Driver Team Car Time Gap Grid
1 2 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore (VZ) 2:06.9764 Top 10
2 6 Australia Jason Bright Ford Performance Racing Ford Falcon (BA) 2:07.0967 +0.1203 Top 10
3 15 Australia Rick Kelly HSV Dealer Team Holden Commodore (VZ) 2:07.6780 +0.7016 Top 10
4 3 New Zealand Jason Richards Tasman Motorsport Holden Commodore (VZ) 2:07.6922 +0.7158 Top 10
5 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy Paul Weel Racing Holden Commodore (VZ) 2:07.8530 +0.8766 Top 10
6 1 Australia Russell Ingall Stone Brothers Racing Ford Falcon (BA) 2:07.8768 +0.9004 Top 10
7 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Ford Falcon (BA) 2:07.8939 +0.9175 Top 10
8 7 New Zealand Steven Richards Perkins Engineering Holden Commodore (VZ) 2:07.9130 +0.9366 Top 10
9 34 Australia Dean Canto Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore (VZ) 2:07.9895 +1.0131 Top 10
10 17 Australia Steven Johnson Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon (BA) 2:08.1109 +1.1345 Top 10
11 4 Australia James Courtney Stone Brothers Racing Ford Falcon (BA) 2:08.3054 +1.3290 11
12 22 New Zealand Jim Richards Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore (VZ) 2:08.4501 +1.4737 12
13 18 Australia Alex Davison Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon (BA) 2:08.5662 +1.5898 13
14 5 Australia David Brabham Ford Performance Racing Ford Falcon (BA) 2:08.7346 +1.7582 14
15 67 Australia Paul Morris Paul Morris Motorsport Holden Commodore (VZ) 2:08.7617 +1.7853 15
16 33 Australia Greg Ritter Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore (VZ) 2:08.7723 +1.7959 16
17 10 Australia Jason Bargwanna WPS Racing Ford Falcon (BA) 2:08.8672 +1.8908 17
18 14 Australia John Bowe Brad Jones Racing Ford Falcon (BA) 2:09.0520 +2.0756 18
19 55 Australia Steve Owen Rod Nash Racing Holden Commodore (VZ) 2:09.1141 +2.1377 19
20 88 Denmark Allan Simonsen Triple Eight Race Engineering Ford Falcon (BA) 2:09.4248 +2.4484 20
21 25 Australia Warren Luff Britek Motorsport Ford Falcon (BA) 2:09.5219 +2.5455 21
22 8 Brazil Max Wilson WPS Racing Ford Falcon (BA) 2:09.7001 +2.7237 22
23 021 New Zealand Paul Radisich Team Kiwi Racing Holden Commodore (VZ) 2:09.7200 +2.7436 23
24 23 Australia Owen Kelly Tasman Motorsport Holden Commodore (VZ) 2:09.8579 +2.8815 24
25 12 Australia Dale Brede Brad Jones Racing Ford Falcon (BA) 2:09.9120 +2.9356 25
26 16 Australia Tony D'Alberto HSV Dealer Team Holden Commodore (VZ) 2:09.9785 +3.0021 26
27 11 Australia Shane Price Perkins Engineering Holden Commodore (VZ) 2:10.0334 +3.0570 27
28 20 Australia Marcus Marshall Paul Cruickshank Racing Ford Falcon (BA) 2:10.7325 +3.7561 28
29 26 Australia José Fernández Britek Motorsport Ford Falcon (BA) 2:11.4185 +4.4421 29
DNQ 50 Australia Nathan Pretty Paul Weel Racing Holden Commodore (VZ) 30
DNQ 39 Australia Alan Gurr Paul Morris Motorsport Holden Commodore (VZ) 31

Top ten shootout

Pos No Team Driver Car Time
Pole 2 Holden Racing Team Australia Mark Skaife Holden Commodore (VZ) 2:07.4221
2 6 Ford Performance Racing Australia Jason Bright Ford Falcon (BA) 2:07.7292
3 15 Toll HSV Dealer Team Australia Rick Kelly Holden VZ Commodore 2:07.7919
4 3 Tasman Motorsport New Zealand Jason Richards Holden VZ Commodore 2:08.0657
5 7 Jack Daniel's Racing New Zealand Steven Richards Holden VZ Commodore 2:08.5399
6 888 Team Betta Electrical Australia Craig Lowndes Ford BA Falcon 2:08.5403
7 34 Garry Rogers Motorsport Australia Dean Canto Holden VZ Commodore 2:08.5841
8 51 Supercheap Auto Racing New Zealand Greg Murphy Holden VZ Commodore 2:08.6663
9 1 Caltex Racing Australia Russell Ingall Ford BA Falcon 2:09.0987
10 17 Dick Johnson Racing Australia Steven Johnson Ford BA Falcon 2:09.5437

Starting grid

The following table represents the final starting grid for the race on Sunday:

Inside row Outside row
1 Australia Mark Skaife
Australia Garth Tander
2 6 Australia Jason Bright
Australia Mark Winterbottom
2
Holden Racing Team
(Holden Commodore (VZ))
Ford Performance Racing
(Ford Falcon (BA))
3 Australia Rick Kelly
Australia Todd Kelly
15 3 New Zealand Jason Richards
Australia Andrew Jones
4
HSV Dealer Team
(Holden Commodore (VZ))
Tasman Motorsport
(Holden Commodore (VZ))
5 New Zealand Steven Richards
Australia Paul Dumbrell
7 888 Australia Craig Lowndes
Australia Jamie Whincup
6
Perkins Engineering
(Holden Commodore (VZ))
Triple Eight Race Engineering
(Ford Falcon (BA))
7 Australia Dean Canto
Australia Lee Holdsworth
34 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy
Australia Cameron McConville
8
Garry Rogers Motorsport
(Holden Commodore (VZ))
Paul Weel Racing
(Holden Commodore (VZ))
9 Australia Russell Ingall
Australia Luke Youlden
1 17 Australia Steven Johnson
Australia Will Davison
10
Stone Brothers Racing
(Ford Falcon (BA))
Dick Johnson Racing
(Ford Falcon (BA))
11 Australia James Courtney
Australia Glenn Seton
4 22 New Zealand Jim Richards
Australia Ryan Briscoe
12
Stone Brothers Racing
(Ford Falcon (BA))
Holden Racing Team
(Holden Commodore (VZ))
13 Australia Alex Davison
Australia Grant Denyer
18 5 Australia David Brabham
New Zealand Matthew Halliday
14
Dick Johnson Racing
(Ford Falcon (BA))
Ford Performance Racing
(Ford Falcon (BA))
15 Australia Paul Morris
Australia Steve Ellery
67 33 Australia Greg Ritter
Australia Cameron McLean
16
Paul Morris Motorsport
(Holden Commodore (VZ))
Garry Rogers Motorsport
(Holden Commodore (VZ))
17 Australia Jason Bargwanna
New Zealand Craig Baird
10 14 Australia John Bowe
Australia Brad Jones
18
WPS Racing
(Ford Falcon (BA))
Brad Jones Racing
(Ford Falcon (BA))
19 Australia Steve Owen
Australia Tony Longhurst
55 88 United Kingdom Richard Lyons
Denmark Allan Simonsen
20
Rod Nash Racing
(Holden Commodore (VZ))
Triple Eight Race Engineering
(Ford Falcon (BA))
21 Australia Warren Luff
Australia Adam Macrow
25 8 Brazil Max Wilson
Australia David Besnard
22
Britek Motorsport
(Ford Falcon (BA))
WPS Racing
(Ford Falcon (BA))
23 New Zealand Paul Radisich
New Zealand Fabian Coulthard
021 23 Australia Owen Kelly
Australia Mark Noske
24
Team Kiwi Racing
(Holden Commodore (VZ))
Tasman Motorsport
(Holden Commodore (VZ))
25 Australia Dale Brede
Australia Michael Caruso
12 16 Australia Anthony Tratt
Australia Tony D'Alberto
26
Brad Jones Racing
(Ford Falcon (BA))
HSV Dealer Team
(Holden Commodore (VZ))
27 Australia Jack Perkins
Australia Shane Price
11 20 Australia Marcus Marshall
Australia Jonathon Webb
28
Perkins Engineering
(Holden Commodore (VZ))
Paul Cruickshank Racing
(Ford Falcon (BA))
29 Australia José Fernández
Australia Tony Ricciardello
26 50 Australia Paul Weel
Australia Nathan Pretty
30
Britek Motorsport
(Ford Falcon (BA))
Paul Weel Racing
(Holden Commodore (VZ))
31 Australia Alan Gurr
New Zealand Kayne Scott
39
Paul Morris Motorsport
(Holden Commodore (VZ))

Race results

Pos No Team Drivers Car Laps Time/Retired Grid Points
1 888 Triple Eight Race Engineering Australia Craig Lowndes
Australia Jamie Whincup
Ford Falcon (BA) 161 6:59:53.5852 6 320
2 15 HSV Dealer Team Australia Rick Kelly
Australia Todd Kelly
Holden Commodore (VZ) 161 +0.5868 3 310
3 4 Stone Brothers Racing Australia James Courtney
Australia Glenn Seton
Ford Falcon (BA) 161 +9.5404 11 300
4 1 Stone Brothers Racing Australia Russell Ingall
Australia Luke Youlden
Ford Falcon (BA) 161 +9.5460 9 290
5 7 Perkins Engineering New Zealand Steven Richards
Australia Paul Dumbrell
Holden Commodore (VZ) 161 +10.7907 5 280
6 67 Paul Morris Motorsport Australia Paul Morris
Australia Steve Ellery
Holden Commodore (VZ) 161 +14.3898 15 270
7 55 Rod Nash Racing Australia Steve Owen
Australia Tony Longhurst
Holden Commodore (VZ) 161 +17.7381 19 260
8 50 Paul Weel Racing Australia Nathan Pretty
Australia Paul Weel
Holden Commodore (VZ) 161 +19.5688 30 250
9 18 Dick Johnson Racing Australia Alex Davison
Australia Grant Denyer
Ford Falcon (BA) 161 +20.0446 13 240
10 10 WPS Racing Australia Jason Bargwanna
New Zealand Craig Baird
Ford Falcon (BA) 161 +22.4515 17 230
11 14 Brad Jones Racing Australia John Bowe
Australia Brad Jones
Ford Falcon (BA) 161 +24.8674 18 220
12 88 Triple Eight Race Engineering United Kingdom Richard Lyons
Denmark Allan Simonsen
Ford Falcon (BA) 161 +29.9987 20 210
13 33 Garry Rogers Motorsport Australia Greg Ritter
Australia Cameron McLean
Holden Commodore (VZ) 160 +1 lap 16 200
14 8 WPS Racing Brazil Max Wilson
Australia David Besnard
Ford Falcon (BA) 160 +1 lap 22 190
15 23 Tasman Motorsport Australia Owen Kelly
Australia Mark Noske
Holden Commodore (VZ) 159 +2 laps 24 180
16 26 Britek Motorsport Australia José Fernández
Australia Tony Ricciardello
Ford Falcon (BA) 159 +2 laps 29 170
17 34 Garry Rogers Motorsport Australia Dean Canto
Australia Lee Holdsworth
Holden Commodore (VZ) 129 +32 laps 7 160
DNF 3 Tasman Motorsport New Zealand Jason Richards
Australia Andrew Jones
Holden Commodore (VZ) 151 Crash 4
DNF 51 Paul Weel Racing New Zealand Greg Murphy
Australia Cameron McConville
Holden Commodore (VZ) 104 Crash 8
DNF 25 Britek Motorsport Australia Warren Luff
Australia Adam Macrow
Ford Falcon (BA) 102 Crash damage 21
DNF 16 HSV Dealer Team Australia Anthony Tratt
Australia Tony D'Alberto
Holden Commodore (VZ) 93 Crash 26
DNF 20 Paul Cruickshank Racing Australia Marcus Marshall
Australia Jonathon Webb
Ford Falcon (BA) 90 Crash 28
DNF 021 Team Kiwi Racing New Zealand Paul Radisich
New Zealand Fabian Coulthard
Holden Commodore (VZ) 71 Crash 23
DNF 12 Brad Jones Racing Australia Dale Brede
Australia Michael Caruso
New Zealand Mark Porter*
Ford Falcon (BA) 59 Crash 25
DNF 5 Ford Performance Racing Australia David Brabham
New Zealand Matt Halliday
Ford Falcon (BA) 56 Crash 14
DNF 6 Ford Performance Racing Australia Jason Bright
Australia Mark Winterbottom
Ford Falcon (BA) 28 Engine 2
DNF 17 Dick Johnson Racing Australia Steven Johnson
Australia Will Davison
Ford Falcon (BA) 27 Crash 10
DNF 22 Holden Racing Team New Zealand Jim Richards
Australia Ryan Briscoe
Holden Commodore (VZ) 24 Crash damage 12
DNF 39 Paul Morris Motorsport Australia Alan Gurr
New Zealand Kayne Scott
Holden Commodore (VZ) 24 Overheating 31
DNF 11 Perkins Engineering Australia Jack Perkins
Australia Shane Price
Holden Commodore (VZ) 1 Crash damage 27
DNF 2 Holden Racing Team Australia Mark Skaife
Australia Garth Tander
Holden Commodore (VZ) 0 Crash 1

*Mark Porter practiced in the #12 Falcon, but was injured in a serious crash in a support race on the Friday before the race. Michael Caruso was drafted into the team so the car could race. Porter would die on the Sunday afternoon from the injuries in the crash.

References

Statistics

  • Provisional Pole Position - #2 Mark Skaife - 2:06.9764
  • Pole Position - #2 Mark Skaife - 2:07.4221
  • Fastest Lap - #888 Craig Lowndes - 2:08.6571 (new lap record)
  • Average Speed - 143 km/h

External links

Supercars Championship
Previous race:
2006 Betta Electrical 500
2006 Supercars Championship Next race:
Previous year:
2005 Supercheap Auto 1000
Bathurst 1000 Next year:
2007 Supercheap Auto 1000