The 2010 L&H 500 was the ninth event of the 2010 V8 Supercar Championship Series. It was held on the weekend of 10 to 12 September at the Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit in Victoria, Australia. The 2010 event was the tenth running of the Phillip Island 500 and it marked the third time that the Phillip Island circuit had served as the venue for the annual 500 kilometre two-driver V8 Supercar race. The event consisted of two Qualifying sessions, two Qualifying Races and a 500 kilometre race which was Race 17 of the Championship. The two drivers nominated for each car contested separate qualifying sessions and, unique to this event, two preliminary 14 lap Qualifying Races were held on Saturday with the two drivers of each car starting one race each. A single pitstop by each car in either race was mandated with the combined results of the two races determining the grid order for the main 500 kilometre race. Championship points were awarded for each of the three races, however the finishing positions of the "L & H 500" were determined by the finishing positions at the end of Race 17, regardless of the total number of points accumulated by any driver pairing at the event.[1][2]

The 500 kilometre race was dominated by the Triple Eight Race Engineering team and was won by Craig Lowndes and Mark Skaife. Engine trouble struck teammates Jamie Whincup and Steve Owen while leading and saw them finish last of the classified finishers. The win gave Skaife his 40th career round win in the series, increasing his record tally. Late in the race Ford Performance Racing's lead driver, Mark Winterbottom overtook Jason Richards for second place which saw himself and co-driver Luke Youlden finish best of the Ford entries, ahead of Richards and Andrew Jones in the Brad Jones Racing Commodore.

Results

Race 1 Qualifying session

Pos No Name Car Team Time
Pole 1 Australia Steve Owen Holden VE Commodore Triple Eight Race Engineering 1:32.3273
2 18 Australia Warren Luff Ford FG Falcon Dick Johnson Racing 1:32.5503
3 9 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Ford FG Falcon Stone Brothers Racing 1:32.8630
4 2 Australia Garth Tander Holden VE Commodore Holden Racing Team 1:32.9658
5 11 Australia Jason Bargwanna Holden VE Commodore Kelly Racing 1:32.9768
6 47 Australia Jack Perkins Ford FG Falcon James Rosenberg Racing 1:33.0122
7 5 Australia Luke Youlden Ford FG Falcon Ford Performance Racing 1:33.0242
8 7 Australia Todd Kelly Holden VE Commodore Kelly Racing 1:33.0411
9 22 Australia David Reynolds Holden VE Commodore Holden Racing Team 1:33.0729
10 888 Australia Mark Skaife Holden VE Commodore Triple Eight Race Engineering 1:33.1895
11 8 New Zealand Jason Richards Holden VE Commodore Brad Jones Racing 1:33.2307
12 17 Australia Steven Johnson Ford FG Falcon Dick Johnson Racing 1:33.2481
13 55 Australia Dean Canto Ford FG Falcon Rod Nash Racing 1:33.2546
14 33 Australia David Besnard Holden VE Commodore Garry Rogers Motorsport 1:33.3065
15 34 Australia Michael Caruso Holden VE Commodore Garry Rogers Motorsport 1:33.3097
16 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy Holden VE Commodore Paul Morris Motorsport 1:33.3287
17 12 Australia Dean Fiore Ford FG Falcon Triple F Racing 1:33.6898
18 19 Australia Jonathon Webb Ford FG Falcon Tekno Autosports 1:33.6898
19 15 Australia Owen Kelly Holden VE Commodore Kelly Racing 1:33.8094
20 10 Australia Andrew Thompson Holden VE Commodore Paul Weel Racing 1:33.8457
21 24 New Zealand Craig Baird Holden VE Commodore Walkinshaw Racing 1:33.9172
22 3 Australia Tony D'Alberto Holden VE Commodore Tony D'Alberto Racing 1:33.9884
23 14 New Zealand Matt Halliday Holden VE Commodore Brad Jones Racing 1:34.0569
24 4 Australia David Brabham Ford FG Falcon Stone Brothers Racing 1:34.0743
25 30 Australia Mark Noske Holden VE Commodore Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport 1:34.0890
26 39 Australia Paul Morris Holden VE Commodore Paul Morris Motorsport 1:34.3146
27 16 Australia Taz Douglas Holden VE Commodore Kelly Racing 1:34.6364
28 27 New Zealand Ant Pedersen Ford BF Falcon MW Motorsport 1:34.7346
29 6 Australia James Moffat Ford FG Falcon Ford Performance Racing no time
DSQ 44 Australia Holden VE Commodore Greg Murphy Racing no time
DNP 21 Australia Karl Reindler Holden VE Commodore Britek Motorsport no time

Race 2 Qualifying session

Pos No Name Car Team Time
Pole 15 Australia Rick Kelly Holden VE Commodore Kelly Racing 1:32.4448
2 1 Australia Jamie Whincup Holden VE Commodore Triple Eight Race Engineering 1:32.4631
3 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Holden VE Commodore Triple Eight Race Engineering 1:32.5541
4 18 Australia James Courtney Ford FG Falcon Dick Johnson Racing 1:32.6858
5 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Ford FG Falcon Ford Performance Racing 1:32.7817
6 22 Australia Will Davison Holden VE Commodore Holden Racing Team 1:33.0556
7 17 Australia Marcus Marshall Ford FG Falcon Dick Johnson Racing 1:33.0653
8 6 New Zealand Steven Richards Ford FG Falcon Ford Performance Racing 1:33.0748
9 33 Australia Lee Holdsworth Holden VE Commodore Garry Rogers Motorsport 1:33.1203
10 55 Australia Paul Dumbrell Ford FG Falcon Rod Nash Racing 1:33.2298
11 47 Australia Tim Slade Ford FG Falcon James Rosenberg Racing 1:33.2338
12 9 New Zealand John McIntyre Ford FG Falcon Stone Brothers Racing 1:33.3018
13 3 Australia Shane Price Holden VE Commodore Tony D'Alberto Racing 1:33.3023
14 2 Australia Cameron McConville Holden VE Commodore Holden Racing Team 1:33.3206
15 34 Australia Greg Ritter Holden VE Commodore Garry Rogers Motorsport 1:33.4380
16 24 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard Holden VE Commodore Walkinshaw Racing 1:33.4820
17 7 Australia Dale Wood Holden VE Commodore Kelly Racing 1:33.5265
18 4 Australia Alex Davison Ford FG Falcon Stone Brothers Racing 1:33.5359
19 14 Australia Jason Bright Holden VE Commodore Brad Jones Racing 1:33.5613
20 39 Australia Russell Ingall Holden VE Commodore Paul Morris Motorsport 1:33.6267
21 19 Australia David Russell Ford FG Falcon Tekno Autosports 1:33.7614
22 12 Australia Michael Patrizi Ford FG Falcon Triple F Racing 1:33.7697
24 10 Australia Nick Percat Holden VE Commodore Walkinshaw Racing 1:34.1781
25 8 Australia Andrew Jones Holden VE Commodore Brad Jones Racing 1:34.1928
25 30 Australia Nathan Pretty Holden VE Commodore Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport 1:34.1387
26 51 Australia Tim Blanchard Holden VE Commodore Paul Morris Motorsport 1:34.4266
27 11 Australia Glenn Seton Holden VE Commodore Kelly Racing 1:34.5601
28 27 Australia Ford BF Falcon MW Motorsport 1:34.6570
29 44 Australia Geoff Emery Holden VE Commodore Greg Murphy Racing 1:34.7542
30 16 Australia Tony Ricciardello Holden VE Commodore Kelly Racing 1:34.7997
31 21 Australia David Wall Holden VE Commodore Britek Motorsport 1:34.8859

Qualifying Race 1

Qualifying Race 1 was won by Steve Owen (Holden VE Commodore) from Jason Bargwanna (Holden VE Commodore) and Shane van Gisbergen (Ford FG Falcon).

Qualifying Race 2

Qualifying Race 2 was won by Rick Kelly (Holden VE Commodore) from Craig Lowndes (Holden VE Commodore) and James Courtney (Ford FG Falcon).

L&H 500

Pos No Driver Car Team Laps Time/retired Grid
1 888 Australia Craig Lowndes
Australia Mark Skaife
Holden VE Commodore Triple Eight Race Engineering 113 3:11:47.3551
2 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom
Australia Luke Youlden
Ford FG Falcon Ford Performance Racing 113 +3.3s
3 8 New Zealand Jason Richards
Australia Andrew Jones
Holden VE Commodore Brad Jones Racing 113 +5.0s
4 15 Australia Rick Kelly
Australia Owen Kelly
Holden VE Commodore Kelly Racing 113 +5.7s
5 47 Australia Tim Slade
Australia Jack Perkins
Ford FG Falcon James Rosenberg Racing 113 +19.7s
6 19 Australia Jonathon Webb
Australia David Russell
Ford FG Falcon Tekno Autosports 113 +28.5s
7 55 Australia Paul Dumbrell
Australia Dean Canto
Ford FG Falcon Rod Nash Racing 113 +29.9s
8 39 Australia Russell Ingall
Australia Paul Morris
Holden VE Commodore Paul Morris Motorsport 113 +30.1s
9 2 Australia Garth Tander
Australia Cameron McConville
Holden VE Commodore Holden Racing Team 113 +31.5s
10 4 Australia Alex Davison
Australia David Brabham
Ford FG Falcon Stone Brothers Racing 113 +35.7s
11 34 Australia Michael Caruso
Australia Greg Ritter
Holden VE Commodore Garry Rogers Motorsport 113 +38.2s
12 18 Australia James Courtney
Australia Warren Luff
Ford FG Falcon Dick Johnson Racing 113 +39.1s
13 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy
Australia Tim Blanchard
Holden VE Commodore Paul Morris Motorsport 113 +39.5s
14 12 Australia Dean Fiore
Australia Michael Patrizi
Ford FG Falcon Triple F Racing 113 +40.8s
15 3 Australia Tony D'Alberto
Australia Shane Price
Holden VE Commodore Tony D'Alberto Racing 113 +41.6s
16 17 Australia Steven Johnson
Australia Marcus Marshall
Ford FG Falcon Dick Johnson Racing 113 +41.9s
17 21 Australia Karl Reindler
Australia David Wall
Holden VE Commodore Britek Motorsport 113 +51.1s
18 7 Australia Todd Kelly
Australia Dale Wood
Holden VE Commodore Kelly Racing 113 +53.1s
19 24 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard
New Zealand Craig Baird
Holden VE Commodore Walkinshaw Racing 113 +53.7s
20 11 Australia Jason Bargwanna
Australia Glenn Seton
Holden VE Commodore Kelly Racing 113 +1m 25.0s
21 6 New Zealand Steven Richards
Australia James Moffat
Ford FG Falcon Ford Performance Racing 112 + 1 lap
22 27 Australia
New Zealand Ant Pedersen
Ford BF Falcon MW Motorsport 112 + 1 lap
23 44 Australia Geoff Emery
Australia
Holden VE Commodore Greg Murphy Racing 112 + 1 lap
24 30 Australia Mark Noske
Australia Nathan Pretty
Holden VE Commodore Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport 112 + 1 lap
25 16 Australia Tony Ricciardello
Australia Taz Douglas
Holden VE Commodore Kelly Racing 112 + 1 lap
26 10 Australia Andrew Thompson
Australia Nick Percat
Holden VE Commodore Walkinshaw Racing 111 + 2 laps
27 9 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen
New Zealand John McIntyre
Ford FG Falcon Stone Brothers Racing 110 + 3 laps
28 22 Australia Will Davison
Australia David Reynolds
Holden VE Commodore Holden Racing Team 109 + 4 laps
29 1 Australia Jamie Whincup
Australia Steve Owen
Holden VE Commodore Triple Eight Race Engineering 104 + 9 laps
Ret 33 Australia Lee Holdsworth
Australia David Besnard
Holden VE Commodore Garry Rogers Motorsport 68
Ret 14 Australia Jason Bright
New Zealand Matt Halliday
Holden VE Commodore Brad Jones Racing 55

References

External links

Supercars Championship
Previous race:
2010 Sucrogen Townsville 400
2010 Supercars Championship Next race:
2010 Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000
Previous year:
2009 L&H 500
Phillip Island 500K Next year:
2011 L&H 500