2011 Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000
Previous: 2010 Next: 2012

The 2011 Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 was an Australian touring car motor race for V8 Supercars. The race was on Sunday, 9 October 2011 at the Mount Panorama Circuit just outside Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia and was Race 20 of the 2011 International V8 Supercars Championship. It was the fifteenth running of the Australian 1000 race, first held after the organisational split over the Bathurst 1000 that occurred in 1997. It was also the 55th race for which the lineage can be traced back to the 1960 Armstrong 500 held at Phillip Island.

The race was won by Garth Tander and Nick Percat of the Holden Racing Team by 0.3 of a second over defending race winners Craig Lowndes and Mark Skaife of the Triple Eight Race Engineering team. Tander was forced to resist a last minute charge from Lowndes as Tander's car faded in the closing laps. The Kelly Racing car of Greg Murphy and Allan Simonsen finished third, completing a Holden Commodore clean sweep of the podium positions. Percat became the first South Australian born driver to win the Bathurst 1000, although South Australian raised Russell Ingall had won the race previously.

Background

The race saw expanded international television coverage with United States-based cable channel Speed broadcast the race live throughout North America,[1] the first time a V8 Supercar race had been televised live on the continent. The network sent its own commentary team, with well-regarded lead Mike Joy, three-time Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series champion Darrell Waltrip, pit reporters Calvin Fish, and former Network Ten commentator Leigh Diffey (who led Ten's coverage of the race in the late 1990s and early 2000s).[2] The network's decision to broadcast this race, as well as the Gold Coast 600, came on the heels of the series' announcement that it would stage a round in the United States, beginning in 2013.[3]

Entry List

The race saw the entry of one wildcard, through Kelly Racing's Shannons Supercar Showdown television show. Cameron Waters, one of the drivers of the wildcard entry, would become the youngest ever Bathurst 1000 starter at 17 years, 2 months and 6 days old - beating the previous record (set by Paul Dumbrell in 1999) by 8 days.

No. Drivers Team (Sponsor) Car No. Drivers Team (Sponsor) Car
1 Australia James Courtney
Australia Cameron McConville
Holden Racing Team
(Holden, Toll)
Holden Commodore VE 18 Australia James Moffat
New Zealand Matthew Halliday
Dick Johnson Racing
(Jim Beam Bonded)
Ford Falcon FG
2 Australia Garth Tander
Australia Nick Percat
Holden Racing Team
(Holden, Toll)
Holden Commodore VE 19 Australia Jonathon Webb
United Kingdom Richard Lyons
Tekno Autosports
(Mother Energy)
Ford Falcon FG
3 Australia Tony D'Alberto
Australia Dale Wood
Tony D'Alberto Racing
(Wilson Security, McGrath)
Ford Falcon FG 21 Australia Karl Reindler
Australia David Wall
Britek Motorsport
(Fair Dinkum Sheds)
Holden Commodore VE
4 Australia Alex Davison
Australia David Brabham
Stone Brothers Racing
(Irwin Tools)
Ford Falcon FG 30 Australia Warren Luff
Australia Nathan Pretty
Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport
(Gulf Western Oil)
Holden Commodore VE
5 Australia Mark Winterbottom
New Zealand Steven Richards
Ford Performance Racing
(Orrcon Steel)
Ford Falcon FG 33 Australia Lee Holdsworth
Australia Greg Ritter
Garry Rogers Motorsport
(Fujitsu)
Holden Commodore VE
6 Australia Will Davison
Australia Luke Youlden
Ford Performance Racing
(Trading Post)
Ford Falcon FG 34 Australia Michael Caruso
Australia Marcus Marshall
Garry Rogers Motorsport
(Fujitsu)
Holden Commodore VE
7 Australia Todd Kelly
Australia David Russell
Kelly Racing
(Jack Daniel's)
Holden Commodore VE 47 Australia Tim Slade
New Zealand Daniel Gaunt
James Rosenberg Racing
(Lucky 7 Convenience Stores)
Ford Falcon FG
8 Australia Jason Bright
Australia Andrew Jones
Brad Jones Racing
(BOC Gas and Gear)
Holden Commodore VE 49 Australia Steve Owen
Australia Paul Morris
Paul Morris Motorsport
(V.I.P. Petfoods)
Holden Commodore VE
9 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen
New Zealand John McIntyre
Stone Brothers Racing
(SP Tools)
Ford Falcon FG 55 Australia Paul Dumbrell
Australia Dean Canto
Rod Nash Racing
(Bottle-O)
Ford Falcon FG
11 New Zealand Greg Murphy
Denmark Allan Simonsen
Kelly Racing
(Pepsi Max)
Holden Commodore VE 61 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard
New Zealand Craig Baird
Walkinshaw Racing
(Bundaberg Rum: Five)
Holden Commodore VE
12 Australia Dean Fiore
Australia Michael Patrizi
Triple F Racing
(WesTrac Caterpillar)
Ford Falcon FG 77 Australia Grant Denyer
Australia Cameron Waters
Kelly Racing
(Shannons, Mars)
Holden Commodore VE
14 Australia Jason Bargwanna
Australia Shane Price
Brad Jones Racing
(Jana Living)
Holden Commodore VE 88 Australia Jamie Whincup
Australia Andrew Thompson
Triple Eight Race Engineering
(Vodafone)
Holden Commodore VE
15 Australia Rick Kelly
Australia Owen Kelly
Kelly Racing
(Jack Daniel's)
Holden Commodore VE 200 Australia Russell Ingall
Australia Jack Perkins
Paul Morris Motorsport
(Supercheap Auto)
Holden Commodore VE
16 Australia David Reynolds
Australia Tim Blanchard
Kelly Racing
(Stratco)
Holden Commodore VE 888 Australia Craig Lowndes
Australia Mark Skaife
Triple Eight Race Engineering
(Vodafone)
Holden Commodore VE
17 Australia Steven Johnson
Australia David Besnard
Dick Johnson Racing
(Jim Beam Black)
Ford Falcon FG

*Entries with a grey background were wildcard entries which did not compete in the full championship season.

Practice

Thursday practice was plagued by rain and rumours over the condition of Dunlop's supply of wet weather tyres.[4] Fog caused the third practice session to be cancelled while the tyre supply situation was clarified.[5]

Tim Slade in the James Rosenberg Racing Falcon was fastest in the first session on Thursday, setting a 2:24.2255 lap time in damp conditions. Slade's Stone Brothers Racing teammate Shane van Gisbergen was second fastest ahead of James Moffat. Reigning series champion James Courtney was the fastest Holden, 1.4 seconds behind Slade.[6] The second session, only for co-drivers, was slower and wetter. Ford Performance Racing's Steven Richards was fastest at 2:27.8960, over three seconds behind the previous session. David Besnard (Dick Johnson Racing) was second fastest ahead of the first Holden, David Russell of Kelly Racing who was just ahead of 2010 Bathurst winner, Mark Skaife.

The Friday morning session gained new importance when V8 Supercar series points leader Jamie Whincup crashed at the Cutting, crashing hard enough to bend his car's chassis rails.[7] Cameron McConville took his Holden Racing Team Commodore to the top of the co-driver practice session ahead of Skaife and Richards, with McConville setting a 2:09.8765 in the dry,[8] while Shane van Gisbergen set the fastest time of the meeting thus far at 2:07.6035, ahead of Whincup prior to his crash and Mark Winterbottom,[9] while Brad Jones Racing left the #14 Holden of Jason Bargwanna and Shane Price on the sidelines, changing an engine.[10]

Qualifying

Holden Racing Team's Garth Tander set the fastest lap time during the qualifying session on Friday. Tander set a 2:07.6640 lap time to secure the prime final position in the Top Ten Shootout to be held on Saturday morning. Tander set the time late in the session and was good enough to hold off a last lap effort from Mark Winterbottom. Winterbottom was five hundredths of a second slower than Tander with Jamie Whincup three hundredths further away in his repaired Commodore. David Reynolds and Kelly Racing teammate Greg Murphy climbed up the order on their final laps. Craig Lowndes (Triple Eight Race Engineering), James Courtney, Lee Holdsworth (Garry Rogers Motorsport), Shane van Gisbergen and Steve Owen (Paul Morris Motorsport) secured the other positions in the top ten shootout. Will Davison just missed out on the top ten by five hundredths of a second with his Ford Performance Racing teammate Paul Dumbrell also just missing out in the final moments. Alex Davison (Stone Brothers Racing), Michael Caruso (Garry Rogers Motorsport) and Tim Slade completed the top 15.[11] Following the session, Lee Holdsworth was demoted five grid positions after he missed the scales at the end of qualifying. The penalty sees Will Davison move into the top ten shootout.[12]

29th and last was the Kelly Racing Commodore of TV weather presenter Grant Denyer who made a return to racing after a long layoff to mentor the winner of a reality TV competition aimed at discovering young racing drivers. The winner, Cameron Waters, became the youngest driver to ever compete for the race.[13]

The only serious set-back in qualifying was a last lap crash when Jason Bargwanna hit the wall at the Esses, heavily damaging the front end of his Brad Jones Racing Commodore.[14]

Shootout

Will Davison was the first driver out in the shootout, setting a time of 2:08.8821. Steve Owen, Shane van Gisbergen, James Courtney and Craig Lowndes all failed to better Davison's time, Lowndes coming closest with a 2:09.2197. 2003 pole-sitter Greg Murphy was three tenths up at the first split and went on to beat Davison by eight one hundredths of a second with a 2:08.8009, which would prove to be the pole time. Murphy's teammate David Reynolds complained of smoke in the cabin from a gearbox issue at the start of his lap, going slowest with a 2:10.1570. Jamie Whincup, Mark Winterbottom and Garth Tander all had their laps ruined when rain started to fall, Whincup having a few moments on his lap. Winterbottom coasted around to take tenth place while Tander pushed a bit harder to take ninth.[15][16]

Results

Qualifying

Pos No Name Car Team Time
1 2 Australia Garth Tander
Australia Nick Percat
Holden VE Commodore Holden Racing Team 2:07.6640
2 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom
New Zealand Steven Richards
Ford FG Falcon Ford Performance Racing 2:07.7187
3 88 Australia Jamie Whincup
Australia Andrew Thompson
Holden VE Commodore Triple Eight Race Engineering 2:07.7408
4 16 Australia David Reynolds
Australia Tim Blanchard
Holden VE Commodore Kelly Racing 2:07.8371
5 11 New Zealand Greg Murphy
Denmark Allan Simonsen
Holden VE Commodore Kelly Racing 2:07.9126
6 888 Australia Craig Lowndes
Australia Mark Skaife
Holden VE Commodore Triple Eight Race Engineering 2:08.0024
7 1 Australia James Courtney
Australia Cameron McConville
Holden VE Commodore Holden Racing Team 2:08.0035
8 9 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen
New Zealand John McIntyre
Ford FG Falcon Stone Brothers Racing 2:08.0955
9 49 Australia Steve Owen
Australia Paul Morris
Holden VE Commodore Paul Morris Motorsport 2:08.1411
10 6 Australia Will Davison
Australia Luke Youlden
Ford FG Falcon Ford Performance Racing 2:08.1982
11 55 Australia Paul Dumbrell
Australia Dean Canto
Ford FG Falcon Rod Nash Racing 2:08.2443
12 4 Australia Alex Davison
Australia David Brabham
Ford FG Falcon Stone Brothers Racing 2:08.2887
13 33 Australia Lee Holdsworth
Australia Greg Ritter
Holden VE Commodore Garry Rogers Motorsport 2:08.09421
14 34 Australia Michael Caruso
Australia Marcus Marshall
Holden VE Commodore Garry Rogers Motorsport 2:08.4464
15 47 Australia Tim Slade
New Zealand Daniel Gaunt
Ford FG Falcon James Rosenberg Racing 2:08.4721
16 15 Australia Rick Kelly
Australia Owen Kelly
Holden VE Commodore Kelly Racing 2:08.5250
17 18 Australia James Moffat
New Zealand Matt Halliday
Ford FG Falcon Dick Johnson Racing 2:08.6631
18 8 Australia Jason Bright
Australia Andrew Jones
Holden VE Commodore Brad Jones Racing 2:08.6681
19 7 Australia Todd Kelly
Australia David Russell
Holden VE Commodore Kelly Racing 2:08.7271
20 61 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard
New Zealand Craig Baird
Holden VE Commodore Walkinshaw Racing 2:08.7746
21 14 Australia Jason Bargwanna
Australia Shane Price
Holden VE Commodore Brad Jones Racing 2:09.1155
22 30 Australia Warren Luff
Australia Nathan Pretty
Holden VE Commodore Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport 2:09.1503
23 3 Australia Tony D'Alberto
Australia Dale Wood
Ford FG Falcon Tony D'Alberto Racing 2:09.1503
24 17 Australia Steven Johnson
Australia David Besnard
Ford FG Falcon Dick Johnson Racing 2:09.3076
25 200 Australia Russell Ingall
Australia Jack Perkins
Holden VE Commodore Paul Morris Motorsport 2:09.3328
26 19 Australia Jonathon Webb
United Kingdom Richard Lyons
Ford FG Falcon Tekno Autosports 2:09.4017
27 21 Australia Karl Reindler
Australia David Wall
Holden VE Commodore Britek Motorsport 2:09.4020
28 12 Australia Dean Fiore
Australia Michael Patrizi
Ford FG Falcon Triple F Racing 2:10.0191
29 77 Australia Grant Denyer
Australia Cameron Waters
Holden VE Commodore Kelly RacingShannons-Mars Racing 2:11.7371
source[17]

Notes:

^1Lee Holdsworth qualified eighth and was eligible to take part in the Top Ten Shootout, but failed to present his car to the race stewards after qualifying and was given a five-place grid penalty. Will Davison was promoted to tenth and the Shootout in his place.[12]

Top ten shootout

Pos No Driver Team Time
1 11 New Zealand Greg Murphy Kelly Racing 2:08.8009
2 6 Australia Will Davison Ford Performance Racing 2:08.8821
3 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering 2:09.2197
4 1 Australia James Courtney Holden Racing Team 2:09.2359
5 9 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Stone Brothers Racing 2:09.3820
6 49 Australia Steve Owen Paul Morris Motorsport 2:09.5177
7 16 Australia David Reynolds Kelly Racing 2:10.1570
8 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering 2:26.6012
9 2 Australia Garth Tander Holden Racing Team 2:31.3934
10 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Ford Performance Racing 2:52.0682
source[18]

Starting grid

The following table represents the final starting grid for the race on Sunday:

Inside row Outside row
1 New Zealand Greg Murphy
Denmark Allan Simonsen
11 6 Australia Will Davison
Australia Luke Youlden
2
Kelly Racing
(Holden Commodore VE)
Ford Performance Racing
(Ford Falcon FG)
3 Australia Craig Lowndes
Australia Mark Skaife
888 1 Australia James Courtney
Australia Cameron McConville
4
Triple Eight Race Engineering
(Holden Commodore VE)
Holden Racing Team
(Holden Commodore VE)
5 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen
New Zealand John McIntyre
9 49 Australia Steve Owen
Australia Paul Morris
6
Stone Brothers Racing
(Ford Falcon FG)
Paul Morris Motorsport
(Holden Commodore VE)
7 Australia David Reynolds
Australia Tim Blanchard
16 88 Australia Jamie Whincup
Australia Andrew Thompson
8
Kelly Racing
(Holden Commodore VE)
Triple Eight Race Engineering
(Holden Commodore VE)
9 Australia Garth Tander
Australia Nick Percat
2 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom
New Zealand Steven Richards
10
Holden Racing Team
(Holden Commodore VE)
Ford Performance Racing
(Ford Falcon FG)
11 Australia Paul Dumbrell
Australia Dean Canto
55 4 Australia Alex Davison
Australia David Brabham
12
Rod Nash Racing
(Ford Falcon FG)
Stone Brothers Racing
(Ford Falcon FG)
13 Australia Lee Holdsworth
Australia Greg Ritter
33 34 Australia Michael Caruso
Australia Marcus Marshall
14
Garry Rogers Motorsport
(Holden Commodore VE)
Garry Rogers Motorsport
(Holden Commodore VE)
15 Australia Tim Slade
New Zealand Daniel Gaunt
47 15 Australia Rick Kelly
Australia Owen Kelly
16
James Rosenberg Racing
(Ford Falcon FG)
Kelly Racing
(Holden Commodore VE)
17 Australia James Moffat
New Zealand Matthew Halliday
18 8 Australia Jason Bright
Australia Andrew Jones
18
Dick Johnson Racing
(Ford Falcon FG)
Brad Jones Racing
(Holden Commodore VE)
19 Australia Todd Kelly
Australia David Russell
7 61 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard
New Zealand Craig Baird
20
Kelly Racing
(Holden Commodore VE)
Walkinshaw Racing
(Holden Commodore VE)
21 Australia Jason Bargwanna
Australia Shane Price
14 30 Australia Warren Luff
Australia Nathan Pretty
22
Brad Jones Racing
(Holden Commodore VE)
Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport
(Holden Commodore VE)
23 Australia Tony D'Alberto
Australia Dale Wood
3 17 Australia Steven Johnson
Australia David Besnard
24
Tony D'Alberto Racing
(Ford Falcon FG)
Dick Johnson Racing
(Ford Falcon FG)
25 Australia Russell Ingall
Australia Jack Perkins
200 19 Australia Jonathon Webb
United Kingdom Richard Lyons
26
Paul Morris Motorsport
(Holden Commodore VE)
Tekno Autosports
(Ford Falcon FG)
27 Australia Karl Reindler
Australia David Wall
21 12 Australia Dean Fiore
Australia Michael Patrizi
28
Britek Motorsport
(Holden Commodore VE)
Triple F Racing
(Ford Falcon FG)
29 Australia Grant Denyer
Australia Cameron Waters
77
Kelly Racing
(Holden Commodore VE)
Source:[19]

Race results

Pos No Driver Car Team Laps Time/Retired Grid Points
1 2 Australia Garth Tander
Australia Nick Percat
Holden VE Commodore Holden Racing Team 161 6:26:52.2691 9 300
2 888 Australia Craig Lowndes
Australia Mark Skaife
Holden VE Commodore Triple Eight Race Engineering 161 +0.3s 3 276
3 11 New Zealand Greg Murphy
Denmark Allan Simonsen
Holden VE Commodore Kelly Racing 161 +11.8s 1 258
4 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom
New Zealand Steven Richards
Ford FG Falcon Ford Performance Racing 161 +19.5s 10 240
5 8 Australia Jason Bright
Australia Andrew Jones
Holden VE Commodore Brad Jones Racing 161 +19.9s 18 222
6 9 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen
New Zealand John McIntyre
Ford FG Falcon Stone Brothers Racing 161 +33.6s 5 204
7 1 Australia James Courtney
Australia Cameron McConville
Holden VE Commodore Holden Racing Team 161 +36.2s 4 192
8 200 Australia Russell Ingall
Australia Jack Perkins
Holden VE Commodore Paul Morris Motorsport 161 +37.2s 25 180
9 3 Australia Tony D'Alberto
Australia Dale Wood
Ford FG Falcon Tony D'Alberto Racing 161 +41.6s 23 168
10 34 Australia Michael Caruso
Australia Marcus Marshall
Holden VE Commodore Garry Rogers Motorsport 161 +47.8s 14 156
11 49 Australia Steve Owen
Australia Paul Morris
Holden VE Commodore Paul Morris Motorsport 161 +49.7s 6 144
12 47 Australia Tim Slade
New Zealand Daniel Gaunt
Ford FG Falcon James Rosenberg Racing 161 +50.1s 15 138
13 19 Australia Jonathon Webb
United Kingdom Richard Lyons
Ford FG Falcon Tekno Autosports 161 +50.9s 26 132
14 21 Australia Karl Reindler
Australia David Wall
Holden VE Commodore Britek Motorsport 161 +55.3s 27 126
15 30 Australia Warren Luff
Australia Nathan Pretty
Holden VE Commodore Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport 161 +1m 4.8s 22 120
16 4 Australia Alex Davison
Australia David Brabham
Ford FG Falcon Stone Brothers Racing 161 +1m 11.8s 12 114
17 33 Australia Lee Holdsworth
Australia Greg Ritter
Holden VE Commodore Garry Rogers Motorsport 161 +1m 37.6s 13 108
18 6 Australia Will Davison
Australia Luke Youlden
Ford FG Falcon Ford Performance Racing 161 +1m 48.3s 2 102
19 16 Australia David Reynolds
Australia Tim Blanchard
Holden VE Commodore Kelly Racing 161 +2m 3.3s 7 96
20 12 Australia Dean Fiore
Australia Michael Patrizi
Ford FG Falcon Triple F Racing 160 + 1 lap 28 90
21 88 Australia Jamie Whincup
Australia Andrew Thompson
Holden VE Commodore Triple Eight Race Engineering 160 + 1 lap 8 84
22 15 Australia Rick Kelly
Australia Owen Kelly
Holden VE Commodore Kelly Racing 159 + 2 laps 16 78
23 14 Australia Jason Bargwanna
Australia Shane Price
Holden VE Commodore Brad Jones Racing 158 + 3 laps 21 72
24 7 Australia Todd Kelly
Australia David Russell
Holden VE Commodore Kelly Racing 154 + 7 laps 19 66
25 18 Australia James Moffat
New Zealand Matt Halliday
Ford FG Falcon Dick Johnson Racing 146 + 15 laps 17 60
Ret 55 Australia Paul Dumbrell
Australia Dean Canto
Ford FG Falcon Ford Performance Racing 144 Throttle 11
Ret 17 Australia Steven Johnson
Australia David Besnard
Ford FG Falcon Dick Johnson Racing 112 Accident 24
Ret 77 Australia Grant Denyer
Australia Cameron Waters
Holden VE Commodore Kelly Racing 95 Not Classified (Insufficient Laps) 29
Ret 61 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard
New Zealand Craig Baird
Holden VE Commodore Walkinshaw Racing 13 Accident 20
source[20]

Championship standings

  • After 20 of 28 races, the top five positions in the 2011 V8 Supercars Championship drivers standings were as follows:
Pos No Name Team Points
1 888 Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering 2329
2 88 Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering 2229
3 9 Shane van Gisbergen Stone Brothers Racing 1920
4 2 Garth Tander Holden Racing Team 1848
5 5 Mark Winterbottom Ford Performance Racing 1687

References

  1. ^ "V8: Bathurst 1000, Gold Coast 600 Live On Speed". SpeedTV.com. 7 September 2011. Retrieved 10 October 2011.
  2. ^ "NASCAR Legend To Lead Speed's Bathurst Team". V8Supercars.com.au. 14 September 2011. Retrieved 10 October 2011.[permanent dead link]
  3. ^ "Everything's Bigger In Texas!". V8Supercars.com.au. 1 July 2011. Archived from the original on 10 October 2011. Retrieved 10 October 2011.
  4. ^ "Final practice cancelled amid wet tyre issues". SpeedCafe. 6 October 2011. Retrieved 7 October 2011.
  5. ^ "Bathurst 1000 wet tyre allocation sorted". SpeedCafe. 6 October 2011. Retrieved 7 October 2011.
  6. ^ "Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 - 2011 V8 Supercars - Race 20 - Mount Panorama - Bathurst - V8 Supercars - Practice Part 1". National Software. 6 October 2011. Retrieved 7 October 2011.
  7. ^ "Whincup could miss qualifying due to damage". SpeedCafe. 7 October 2011. Retrieved 7 October 2011.
  8. ^ "Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 - 2011 V8 Supercars - Race 20 - Mount Panorama - Bathurst - V8 Supercars - Practice Part 4". National Software. 7 October 2011. Retrieved 7 October 2011.
  9. ^ "Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 - 2011 V8 Supercars - Race 20 - Mount Panorama - Bathurst - V8 Supercars - Practice Part 5". National Software. 7 October 2011. Retrieved 7 October 2011.
  10. ^ "Van Giz fastest as Whincup crashes in practice". SpeedCafe. 7 October 2011. Retrieved 7 October 2011.
  11. ^ "Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 - 2011 V8 Supercars - Race 20 - Mount Panorama - Bathurst - V8 Supercars - Qualifying". National Software. 7 October 2011. Retrieved 7 October 2011.
  12. ^ a b "Holdsworth booted out of Top 10 shoot-out". SpeedCafe. 7 October 2011. Retrieved 7 October 2011.
  13. ^ "Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000". Shannons Supercar Showdown. 6 October 2011. Archived from the original on 28 September 2011. Retrieved 7 October 2011.
  14. ^ "Garth Tander on provisional pole for the V8 Supercars Bathurst 1000 at Mount Panorama". Fox Sports. 7 October 2011. Retrieved 7 October 2011.
  15. ^ "Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 - 2011 V8 Supercars - Race 20 - Mount Panorama - Bathurst - V8 Supercars - Qualifying Combined Q T10". National Software. 8 October 2011. Retrieved 8 October 2011.
  16. ^ "Murphy Snags Bathurst Pole". Official site of the Australian V8 Supercar Championship Series. 8 October 2011. Archived from the original on 9 October 2011. Retrieved 8 October 2011.
  17. ^ http://www.natsoft.com.au/cgi-bin/results.cgi?09/10/2011.MOUN.Q4 Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 - 2011 V8 Supercars - Race 20 Mount Panorama - Bathurst V8 Supercars - Qualifying
  18. ^ http://www.natsoft.com.au/cgi-bin/results.cgi?09/10/2011.MOUN.Q7 Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 - 2011 V8 Supercars - Race 20 Mount Panorama - Bathurst V8 Supercars - Top 10 Shoot Out
  19. ^ "Complete Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 grid". 8 October 2011.
  20. ^ http://www.natsoft.com.au/cgi-bin/results.cgi?09/10/2011.MOUN.R14 Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 - 2011 V8 Supercars - Race 20 Mount Panorama - Bathurst - V8 Supercars - Race 20

External links

Supercars Championship
Previous race:
2011 L&H 500
2011 Supercars Championship Next race:
2011 Armor All Gold Coast 600
Previous year:
2010 Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000
Bathurst 1000 Next year:
2012 Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000