2015 Supercheap Auto
Bathurst 1000
Previous: 2014 Next: 2016

The 2015 Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 was an Australian touring car motor race for V8 Supercars and was the twenty-fifth race of the 2015 International V8 Supercars Championship, held on 11 October 2015 at the Mount Panorama Circuit in Bathurst, New South Wales. [1]

The race was won by Triple Eight Race Engineering pairing Craig Lowndes and Steven Richards in their Holden VF Commodore.[2] Lowndes became the fifth driver to win at least six Bathurst 1000s, while Richards himself became a four-time winner of the race with his fourth different co-driver. Lowndes and Richards finished 1.3 seconds clear of the Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon of championship leader Mark Winterbottom and his partner Steve Owen. The podium was completed by Holden Racing Team of Garth Tander and Warren Luff with an Star Wars: The Force Awakens livery, by 2.6 seconds behind.

Background

The 2015 race was the nineteenth running of the Australian 1000 race, which was first held after the organisational split between the and V8 Supercars Australia that saw two "Bathurst 1000" races contested in both 1997 and 1998. The 2015 race was the 59th race for which the lineage can be traced back to the 1960 Armstrong 500 – held at Phillip Island – and the 56th to be held at Mount Panorama.

In addition to the twenty-five regular championship entries, two wildcard entries were accepted for the 2015 race. The first was a Holden VF Commodore run by Dunlop Series team Novocastrian Motorsport for Aaren Russell and Drew Russell.[3] The second was a Prodrive Racing Australia-prepared Ford FG X Falcon for the all-female driver combination of Renee Gracie and Swiss IndyCar Series and Formula E racer Simona de Silvestro, run under the name "Harvey Norman Supergirls".[4]

Regular Holden Racing Team driver James Courtney did not take part in the race due to injuries sustained at the 2015 Sydney Motorsport Park Super Sprint in August. Russell Ingall replaced Courtney, having done the same at the preceding Wilson Security Sandown 500.[5]

Chaz Mostert and Paul Morris were the defending race winners, though Morris did not compete in the race due to his role as co-driver for Mostert being taken by Cameron Waters.[6]

Entry list

No. Drivers Team (Sponsor) Car No. Drivers Team (Sponsor) Car
1 Australia Jamie Whincup
Australia Paul Dumbrell
Triple Eight Race Engineering
(Red Bull)
Holden Commodore VF 22 Australia Jack Perkins
Australia Russell Ingall[5]
Holden Racing Team
(Holden, SP Tools, Star Wars)
Holden Commodore VF
2 Australia Garth Tander
Australia Warren Luff
Holden Racing Team
(Holden, SP Tools, Star Wars)
Holden Commodore VF 23 Australia Michael Caruso
Australia Dean Fiore
Nissan Motorsport
(Nissan)
Nissan Altima L33
3 Australia Tim Blanchard
Australia Karl Reindler
Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport
(CoolDrive)
Holden Commodore VF 33 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin
France Alexandre Prémat
Garry Rogers Motorsport
(Wilson Security)
Volvo S60 Mk.2
4 Australia Ashley Walsh
Australia Jack Le Brocq
Erebus Motorsport
(Wendy's Ice Cream)
Mercedes-Benz E63 W212 34 Australia David Wall
New Zealand Chris Pither
Garry Rogers Motorsport
(Wilson Security)
Volvo S60 Mk.2
5 Australia Mark Winterbottom
Australia Steve Owen
Prodrive Racing Australia
(Pepsi Max)
Ford Falcon FG X 47 Australia Tim Slade
Australia Tony D'Alberto
Walkinshaw Racing
(Supercheap Auto)
Holden Commodore VF
6 Australia Chaz Mostert[7]
Australia Cameron Waters
Prodrive Racing Australia
(Pepsi Max)
Ford Falcon FG X 55 Australia David Reynolds
Australia Dean Canto
Rod Nash Racing
(Bottle-O)
Ford Falcon FG X
7 Australia Todd Kelly
United Kingdom Alex Buncombe
Nissan Motorsport
(carsales.com)
Nissan Altima L33 62 Australia Aaren Russell
Australia Drew Russell
Novocastrian Motorsport
(Plus Fitness)
Holden Commodore VF
8 Australia Jason Bright
Australia Andrew Jones
Brad Jones Racing
(BOC Gas and Gear)
Holden Commodore VF 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen
Australia Jonathon Webb
Tekno Autosports
(Darrell Lea STIX)
Holden Commodore VF
9 Australia Will Davison
Australia Alex Davison
Erebus Motorsport
(Penrite)
Mercedes-Benz E63 W212 99 Australia James Moffat
Australia Taz Douglas
Nissan Motorsport
(Mack Trucks)
Nissan Altima L33
14 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard
Australia Luke Youlden
Brad Jones Racing
(Freightliner)
Holden Commodore VF 111 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner
New Zealand Ant Pedersen
Super Black Racing
(Super Black Racing)
Ford Falcon FG X
15 Australia Rick Kelly
Australia David Russell
Nissan Motorsport
(Jack Daniel's Cola)
Nissan Altima L33 200 Australia Renee Gracie
Switzerland Simona de Silvestro
Prodrive Racing Australia
(Harvey Norman)
Ford Falcon FG X
17 Australia Scott Pye
Australia Marcos Ambrose
DJR Team Penske
(Xbox)
Ford Falcon FG X 222 Australia Nick Percat
United Kingdom Oliver Gavin
Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport
(OPS Gateway)
Holden Commodore VF
18 Australia Lee Holdsworth
France Sébastien Bourdais
Charlie Schwerkolt Racing
(Preston Hire)
Holden Commodore VF 888 Australia Craig Lowndes
New Zealand Steven Richards
Triple Eight Race Engineering
(Red Bull)
Holden Commodore VF
21 Australia Dale Wood
Australia Macauley Jones
Britek Motorsport
(ADVAM, GB Galvanising)
Holden Commodore VF

Entries with a grey background were wildcard entries which did not compete in the full championship season.[8]

Report

Free Practice

The first free practice session took place on the Thursday morning prior to the race and was open to both championship drivers and co-drivers. Defending race winner Chaz Mostert set the fastest lap time during the session, his time of 2:06.3223 being 1.7 seconds quicker than his time in the corresponding session in 2014. David Reynolds was second fastest ahead of Shane van Gisbergen. Garth Tander was the first driver to go off the circuit, spinning into the sand at Hell Corner, while Tim Blanchard was the first driver to hit the wall, also at Hell Corner.[9] The second practice session was held on Thursday afternoon and was open only to co-drivers. Warren Luff set the fastest lap time ahead of Dean Canto and Steven Richards. David Russell crashed at the Cutting, causing enough damage to take the car out of the third practice session held later that afternoon.[10] The third session saw Fabian Coulthard break his own practice lap record with a time of 2:05.4786, compared to the time of 2:05.6080 he set in the 2014 qualifying session. Mark Winterbottom, Reynolds, Mostert and Van Gisbergen all set times in the 2:05 bracket as well.[11] Reynolds was fined A$25,000 following the Thursday press conference where he referred to the entry of Renee Gracie and Simona de Silvestro as the "pussy wagon".[12] Reynolds later apologised for his remark.[13]

The fourth free practice session was held on Friday morning and was another session for co-drivers only. Cameron Waters was fastest with a time of 2:05.7220, while Luke Youlden was the only other driver to set a time under 2:06.[14] In the fifth practice session, held later on Friday morning, Jamie Whincup became the first driver to set a lap time under 2:05 in a V8 Supercar, recording a time of 2:04.9097. Scott Pye also went faster than Coulthard's record, setting a time of 2:05.2436.[15]

Summary
Session Time No. Driver Team Car Fastest lap Weather
Thursday
Practice 1 11:15 6 Chaz Mostert Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 2:06.3223 Dry, sunny
Practice 2 13:20 2 Warren Luff Holden Racing Team Holden VF Commodore 2:07.2034 Dry, sunny
Practice 3 15:20 14 Fabian Coulthard Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 2:05.4786 Dry, sunny
Friday
Practice 4 09:10 6 Cameron Waters Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 2:05.7220 Dry, sunny
Practice 5 11:40 1 Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 2:04.9097 Dry, sunny
Saturday
Practice 6 10:20 14 Fabian Coulthard Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 2:05.2119 Dry, sunny

Qualifying

A forty-minute qualifying session was scheduled to take place on Friday afternoon, with the fastest ten drivers in the session to proceed to the Top Ten Shootout on Saturday. However, the session was stopped after five minutes following a heavy crash for Mostert. He clipped the inside wall at turn 16 on the run down to Forrest's Elbow before making heavy contact with the opposite wall. The car then bounced across the circuit and rode up along the outside wall at the right-hand bend preceding Forrest's Elbow, with the rear end of the car knocking the roof off of a marshals' post, the contact resulting in a slow 360° spin before coming to rest at the entry to Forrest's Elbow.[16] Mostert suffered a broken left femur and left wrist, while three of the marshals stationed at the marshals' post were also injured. Mostert and one of the marshals were flown to Orange Hospital while the other two marshals were treated at the circuit's medical centre. The remainder of the qualifying session, as well as a following support race, were cancelled due to the damage caused to the marshals' post and the surrounding safety fencing.[17] The entry of Mostert and Waters was withdrawn from the event due to the damage sustained by the car and Mostert's injuries,[16] while the qualifying session was postponed to Saturday afternoon and shortened to thirty minutes.[18]

Classification

Qualifying

Pos. No. Driver Team Car Lap time Difference Grid
1 14 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 2:06.1838 Top Ten
2 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Tekno Autosports Holden VF Commodore 2:06.4470 +0.2632 Top Ten
3 47 Australia Tim Slade Walkinshaw Racing Holden VF Commodore 2:06.5063 +0.3225 Top Ten
4 1 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 2:06.5248 +0.3410 Top Ten
5 17 Australia Scott Pye DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 2:06.5656 +0.3818 Top Ten
6 8 Australia Jason Bright Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 2:06.5999 +0.4161 Top Ten
7 33 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin Garry Rogers Motorsport Volvo S60 2:06.7177 +0.5339 Top Ten
8 55 Australia David Reynolds Rod Nash Racing Ford FG X Falcon 2:06.7813 +0.5975 Top Ten
9 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Charlie Schwerkolt Racing Holden VF Commodore 2:06.8796 +0.6958 Top Ten
10 99 Australia James Moffat Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 2:06.9147 +0.7309 Top Ten
11 9 Australia Will Davison Erebus Motorsport Mercedes-Benz E63 AMG 2:06.9696 +0.7858 11
12 111 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Super Black Racing Ford FG X Falcon 2:07.0383 +0.8545 12
13 21 Australia Dale Wood Britek Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 2:07.1684 +0.9846 13
14 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 2:07.2072 +1.0234 14
15 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 2:07.2586 +1.0748 15
16 7 Australia Todd Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 2:07.3073 +1.1235 16
17 22 Australia Jack Perkins Holden Racing Team Holden VF Commodore 2:07.3769 +1.1931 17
18 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 2:07.3817 +1.1979 18
19 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 2:07.5675 +1.3837 19
20 34 Australia David Wall Garry Rogers Motorsport Volvo S60 2:07.9764 +1.7926 20
21 222 Australia Nick Percat Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 2:08.0596 +1.8758 21
22 2 Australia Garth Tander Holden Racing Team Holden VF Commodore 2:08.0756 +1.8918 22
23 3 Australia Tim Blanchard Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 2:08.8787 +2.6949 23
24 62 Australia Aaren Russell Novocastrian Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 2:09.2779 +3.0941 24
25 200 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 2:09.6484 +3.4646 25
26 4 Australia Ashley Walsh Erebus Motorsport Mercedes-Benz E63 AMG 2:10.5793 +4.3955 26
 –1 6 Australia Chaz Mostert Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon
Source:[19]

Notes:

  • ^1  – Chaz Mostert did not take part in the rescheduled qualifying session after crashing heavily in the original qualifying session.

Top Ten Shootout

Pos. No. Driver Team Running
order
Qualifying
time
Qualifying
position
Shootout
time
Final grid
position
1 55 Australia David Reynolds Rod Nash Racing 3rd 2:06.7813 8th 2:27.8201 1st
2 33 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin Garry Rogers Motorsport 4th 2:06.7177 7th 2:28.9746 2nd
3 8 Australia Jason Bright Brad Jones Racing 5th 2:06.5999 6th 2:29.7006 3rd
4 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Charlie Schwerkolt Racing 2nd 2:06.8796 9th 2:29.8139 4th
5 99 Australia James Moffat Nissan Motorsport 1st 2:06.9147 10th 2:30.0084 5th
6 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Tekno Autosports 9th 2:06.4470 2nd 2:30.8456 6th
7 17 Australia Scott Pye DJR Team Penske 6th 2:06.5656 5th 2:31.6312 7th
8 1 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering 7th 2:06.5248 4th 2:32.0536 8th
9 14 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard Brad Jones Racing 10th 2:06.1838 1st 2:32.1246 9th
10 47 Australia Tim Slade Walkinshaw Racing 8th 2:06.5063 3rd 2:34.7168 10th
Source:[20]

Starting grid

The following table represents the final starting grid for the race on Sunday:

Inside row Outside row
1 Australia David Reynolds
Australia Dean Canto
55 33 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin
France Alexandre Prémat
2
Rod Nash Racing
(Ford Falcon FG X)
Garry Rogers Motorsport
(Volvo S60 Mk.2)
3 Australia Jason Bright
Australia Andrew Jones
8 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth
France Sébastien Bourdais
4
Brad Jones Racing
(Holden Commodore VF)
Charlie Schwerkolt Racing
(Holden Commodore VF)
5 Australia James Moffat
Australia Taz Douglas
99 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen
Australia Jonathon Webb
6
Nissan Motorsport
(Nissan Altima L33)
Tekno Autosports
(Holden Commodore VF)
7 Australia Scott Pye
Australia Marcos Ambrose
17 1 Australia Jamie Whincup
Australia Paul Dumbrell
8
DJR Team Penske
(Ford Falcon FG X)
Triple Eight Race Engineering
(Holden Commodore VF)
9 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard
Australia Luke Youlden
14 47 Australia Tim Slade
Australia Tony D'Alberto
10
Brad Jones Racing
(Holden Commodore VF)
Walkinshaw Racing
(Holden Commodore VF)
11 Australia Will Davison
Australia Alex Davison
9 111 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner
New Zealand Ant Pedersen
12
Erebus Motorsport
(Mercedes-Benz E63 W212)
Super Black Racing
(Ford Falcon FG X)
13 Australia Dale Wood
Australia Macauley Jones
21 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom
Australia Steve Owen
14
Britek Motorsport
(Holden Commodore VF)
Prodrive Racing Australia
(Ford Falcon FG X)
15 Australia Craig Lowndes
New Zealand Steven Richards
888 7 Australia Todd Kelly
United Kingdom Alex Buncombe
16
Triple Eight Race Engineering
(Holden Commodore VF)
Nissan Motorsport
(Nissan Altima L33)
17 Australia Jack Perkins
Australia Russell Ingall
22 23 Australia Michael Caruso
Australia Dean Fiore
18
Holden Racing Team
(Holden Commodore VF)
Nissan Motorsport
(Nissan Altima L33)
19 Australia Rick Kelly
Australia David Russell
15 34 Australia David Wall
New Zealand Chris Pither
20
Nissan Motorsport
(Nissan Altima L33)
Garry Rogers Motorsport
(Volvo S60 Mk.2)
21 Australia Nick Percat
United Kingdom Oliver Gavin
222 2 Australia Garth Tander
Australia Warren Luff
22
Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport
(Holden Commodore VF)
Holden Racing Team
(Holden Commodore VF)
23 Australia Tim Blanchard
Australia Karl Reindler
3 62 Australia Aaren Russell
Australia Drew Russell
24
Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport
(Holden Commodore VF)
Novocastrian Motorsport
(Holden Commodore VF)
25 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro
Australia Renee Gracie
200 4 Australia Ashley Walsh
Australia Jack Le Brocq
26
Prodrive Racing Australia
(Ford Falcon FG X)
Erebus Motorsport
(Mercedes-Benz E63 W212)
Source: [21]

Race

Pos. No. Drivers Team Car Laps Time/Retired Grid Points
1 888 Australia Craig Lowndes
New Zealand Steven Richards
Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 161 6hr 16min 7.7064sec 15 300
2 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom
Australia Steve Owen
Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 161 +1.4 s 14 276
3 2 Australia Garth Tander
Australia Warren Luff
Holden Racing Team Holden VF Commodore 161 +4.0 s 22 258
4 14 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard
Australia Luke Youlden
Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 161 +4.4 s 9 240
5 33 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin
France Alexandre Prémat
Garry Rogers Motorsport Volvo S60 161 +9.7 s 2 222
6 55 Australia David Reynolds
Australia Dean Canto
Rod Nash Racing Ford FG X Falcon 161 +11.0 s 1 204
7 8 Australia Jason Bright
Australia Andrew Jones
Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 161 +12.0 s 3 192
8 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen
Australia Jonathon Webb
Tekno Autosports Holden VF Commodore 161 +14.3 s 6 180
9 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth
France Sébastien Bourdais
Charlie Schwerkolt Racing Holden VF Commodore 161 +14.7 s 4 168
10 99 Australia James Moffat
Australia Taz Douglas
Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 161 +20.2 s 5 156
11 22 Australia Jack Perkins
Australia Russell Ingall
Holden Racing Team Holden VF Commodore 161 +21.2 s 17 144
12 9 Australia Will Davison
Australia Alex Davison
Erebus Motorsport Mercedes-Benz E63 AMG 161 +21.6 s 11 138
13 23 Australia Michael Caruso
Australia Dean Fiore
Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 161 +29.6 s 18 132
14 47 Australia Tim Slade
Australia Tony D'Alberto
Walkinshaw Racing Holden VF Commodore 161 +31.6 s 10 126
15 21 Australia Dale Wood
Australia Macauley Jones
Britek Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 161 +32.0 s 13 120
16 15 Australia Rick Kelly
Australia David Russell
Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 161 +35.2 s 19 114
17 62 Australia Aaren Russell
Australia Drew Russell
Novocastrian Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 161 +43.6 s 24 108
18 1 Australia Jamie Whincup
Australia Paul Dumbrell
Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 161 +1:02.0 8 102
19 222 Australia Nick Percat
United Kingdom Oliver Gavin
Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 159 +2 Laps 21 96
20 7 Australia Todd Kelly
United Kingdom Alex Buncombe
Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 156 +5 Laps 16 90
21 200 Australia Renee Gracie
Switzerland Simona de Silvestro
Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 121 +40 Laps 25 96
Ret 17 Australia Scott Pye
Australia Marcos Ambrose
DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 137 Accident 7
Ret 4 Australia Ashley Walsh
Australia Jack Le Brocq
Erebus Motorsport Mercedes-Benz E63 AMG 135 Accident 26
Ret 3 Australia Tim Blanchard
Australia Karl Reindler
Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 78 Accident 23
Ret 111 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner
New Zealand Ant Pedersen
Super Black Racing Ford FG X Falcon 35 Accident 12
Ret 34 Australia David Wall
New Zealand (Chris Pither)
Garry Rogers Motorsport Volvo S60 15 Engine 20
DNS 6 Australia Chaz Mostert
Australia Cameron Waters
Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon Withdrawn
Source:[22]

Notes

  • Chris Pither did not drive car No. 34 during the race.[22]
  • The fastest lap of the race was recorded by Car No. 1 (Red Bull Racing Australia, J.Whincup/P.Dumbrell, Holden Commodore VF) at 2:07.1226, a new lap record.[23]

References

  1. ^ "V8 Supercars announces 2015 calendar". V8 Supercars. 12 September 2014. Retrieved 13 September 2015.
  2. ^ Bartholomaeus, Stefan (11 October 2015). "Lowndes scores sixth Bathurst 1000 victory". Speedcafe.com. Speedcafe. Retrieved 14 February 2016.
  3. ^ "Russell brothers team up for Bathurst wildcard". Speedcafe.com. Retrieved 13 September 2015.
  4. ^ "Female driver duo confirmed for the 2015 Bathurst 1000". Touring Car Times. Retrieved 13 September 2015.
  5. ^ a b "James Courtney ruled out of Bathurst 1000, Russell Ingall to co-drive #22 HRT Commodore with Jack Perkins". Holden Racing Team. 7 October 2015. Retrieved 7 October 2015.[permanent dead link]
  6. ^ "Prodrive confirms Pirtek Enduro Cup pairings". Speedcafe. 11 May 2015. Retrieved 11 May 2015.
  7. ^ V8 SUPERCARS - Practice 5, 2015 Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000, racing.natsoft.com.au, as archived at web.archive.org
  8. ^ "ENTRY LIST: Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000". Speedcafe.com. Retrieved 13 September 2015.
  9. ^ "Mostert sets hot pace in opening practice". Speedcafe. 8 October 2015. Retrieved 9 October 2015.
  10. ^ "Luff quickest, Russell crashes in Practice 2". Speedcafe. 8 October 2015. Retrieved 9 October 2015.
  11. ^ "Coulthard breaks Bathurst lap record in Practice 3". Speedcafe. 8 October 2015. Retrieved 9 October 2015.
  12. ^ "Reynolds fined $25,000 for Supergirls slur". Speedcafe. 8 October 2015. Retrieved 9 October 2015.
  13. ^ "Reynolds apologises for Supergirls comment". Speedcafe. 8 October 2015. Retrieved 9 October 2015.
  14. ^ "Co-drivers into the 2:05s in morning practice". Speedcafe. 9 October 2015. Retrieved 9 October 2015.
  15. ^ "Whincup clocks 2:04s record in Practice 5". Speedcafe. 9 October 2015. Retrieved 9 October 2015.
  16. ^ a b "Mostert, marshals injured in Bathurst qualifying crash". Speedcafe. 9 October 2015. Retrieved 9 October 2015.
  17. ^ "Three officials injured in Chaz Mostert crash". Speedcafe. 9 October 2015. Retrieved 9 October 2015.
  18. ^ "V8 Supercars confirms rescheduled qualifying". Speedcafe. 9 October 2015. Retrieved 9 October 2015.
  19. ^ "Stars miss Shootout after rain hits qualifying". Speedcafe. 10 October 2015. Retrieved 10 October 2015.
  20. ^ "David Reynolds scores pole for Bathurst 1000". Speedcafe. 10 October 2015. Retrieved 10 October 2015.
  21. ^ "The entry list for the 2015 Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000". Fox Sports. Retrieved 11 October 2015.
  22. ^ a b "Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 V8 Supercars Championship Results". V8 Supercars. 11 October 2015. Archived from the original on 12 October 2015. Retrieved 12 October 2015.
  23. ^ Official Result, 2015 Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000, natsoft.com.au, as archived at web.archive.org

External links

Supercars Championship
Previous race:
2015 Wilson Security Sandown 500
2015 Supercars Championship Next race:
Previous year:
2014 Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000
Bathurst 1000 Next year:
2016 Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000