The 2016 Castrol Gold Coast 600 was a motor racing event for Supercars, held on the weekend of 21 to 23 October 2016. The event was held at the Surfers Paradise Street Circuit in Surfers Paradise, Queensland, and consisted of two races of 300 kilometres in length. It was the twelfth event of fourteen in the 2016 International V8 Supercars Championship and hosted Races 22 and 23 of the season. It was also the third and final event of the 2016 Enduro Cup.[1] It was the seventh running of the Gold Coast 600.

Report

Practice

Practice summary
Session Day Fastest lap
No. Driver Team Car Time
Practice 1 Friday 33 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin Garry Rogers Motorsport Volvo S60 1:11.3244
Practice 2 Friday 17 Australia Tony D'Alberto DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 1:11.7753
Practice 3 Friday 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:10.4206

Results

Race 22

Qualifying

Pos. No. Driver Team Car Time
1 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:10.6544
2 33 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin Garry Rogers Motorsport Volvo S60 1:10.6841
3 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:10.8823
4 34 Australia James Moffat Garry Rogers Motorsport Volvo S60 1:10.9004
5 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:10.9955
6 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:11.0156
7 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 Holden VF Commodore 1:11.0621
8 19 Australia Will Davison Tekno Autosports Holden VF Commodore 1:11.0640
9 1 Australia Mark Winterbottom Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 1:11.0768
10 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Rod Nash Racing Ford FG X Falcon 1:11.1153
11 22 Australia James Courtney Holden Racing Team Holden VF Commodore 1:11.1234
12 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:11.1986
13 222 Australia Nick Percat Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:11.2448
14 2 Australia Garth Tander Holden Racing Team Holden VF Commodore 1:11.2513
15 17 Australia Scott Pye DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 1:11.2574
16 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:11.3807
17 111 New Zealand Chris Pither Super Black Racing Ford FG X Falcon 1:11.3867
18 6 Australia Cameron Waters Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 1:11.3961
19 8 Australia Jason Bright Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:11.4054
20 96 Australia Dale Wood Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:11.4154
21 7 Australia Todd Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:11.4616
22 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:11.4692
23 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 1:11.5488
24 3 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:11.5561
25 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Britek Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:11.9257
26 4 Australia Shae Davies Erebus Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:12.2021
Sources:[2]

Race

Pos. No. Driver Team Car Laps Time/Retired Grid Points
1 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen
France Alexandre Prémat
Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 102 2:21:45.5490 1 150
2 33 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin
Australia David Wall
Garry Rogers Motorsport Volvo S60 102 +0.6 s 2 138
3 88 Australia Jamie Whincup
Australia Paul Dumbrell
Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 102 +1.1 s 3 129
4 1 Australia Mark Winterbottom
Australia Dean Canto
Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 102 +5.7 s 9 120
5 34 Australia James Moffat
Australia James Golding
Garry Rogers Motorsport Volvo S60 102 +7.4 s 4 111
6 888 Australia Craig Lowndes
New Zealand Steven Richards
Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 102 +7.5 s 12 102
7 96 Australia Dale Wood
Australia David Russell
Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 102 +8.6 s 20 96
8 7 Australia Todd Kelly
Australia Matt Campbell
Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 102 +9.7 s 23 90
9 55 Australia Chaz Mostert
Australia Steve Owen
Rod Nash Racing Ford FG X Falcon 102 +10.8 s 10 84
10 111 New Zealand Chris Pither
New Zealand Richie Stanaway
Super Black Racing Ford FG X Falcon 102 +12.1 s 17 78
11 14 Australia Tim Slade
Australia Ashley Walsh
Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 102 +12.3 s 21 72
12 8 Australia Jason Bright
Australia Andrew Jones
Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 102 +12.6 s 19 69
13 3 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner
Australia Aaren Russell
Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 102 +13.0 s 24 66
14 21 Australia Tim Blanchard
Australia Macauley Jones
Britek Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 102 +13.4 s 25 63
15 2 Australia Garth Tander
Australia Warren Luff
Holden Racing Team Holden VF Commodore 102 +36.6 s 14 60
16 19 Australia Will Davison
Australia Jonathon Webb
Tekno Autosports Holden VF Commodore 102 +47.7 s 8 57
17 23 Australia Michael Caruso
Australia Dean Fiore
Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 101 +1 lap 6 54
18 17 Australia Scott Pye
Australia Tony D'Alberto
DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 101 +1 lap 15 51
19 4 Australia Shae Davies
New Zealand Chris van der Drift
Erebus Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 101 +1 lap 26 48
20 22 Australia James Courtney
Australia Jack Perkins
Holden Racing Team Holden VF Commodore 97 +5 laps 11 45
21 15 Australia Rick Kelly
Australia Russell Ingall
Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 85 +17 laps 16 42
Ret 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard
Australia Luke Youlden
DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 95 Accident 22
Ret 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth
Australia Karl Reindler
Team 18 Holden VF Commodore 34 Accident 7
Ret 6 Australia Cameron Waters
Australia Jack Le Brocq
Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 21 Accident 18
Ret 222 Australia Nick Percat
Australia Cameron McConville
Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 18 Accident damage 13
Ret 9 Australia David Reynolds
New Zealand Craig Baird
Erebus Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 4 Accident damage 5
Fastest lap: Shane van Gisbergen (Triple Eight Race Engineering), 1:11.4567
Source:[3]

Race 23

Qualifying

Pos. No. Driver Team Car Time
1 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:10.3169
2 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:10.4492
3 2 Australia Garth Tander Holden Racing Team Holden VF Commodore 1:10.6140
4 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:10.7399
5 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:10.7741
6 19 Australia Will Davison Tekno Autosports Holden VF Commodore 1:10.7891
7 1 Australia Mark Winterbottom Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 1:10.8391
8 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Rod Nash Racing Ford FG X Falcon 1:10.8957
9 34 Australia James Moffat Garry Rogers Motorsport Volvo S60 1:10.9440
10 33 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin Garry Rogers Motorsport Volvo S60 1:10.9869
11 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:10.9901
12 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:11.0110
13 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 Holden VF Commodore 1:11.0382
14 22 Australia James Courtney Holden Racing Team Holden VF Commodore 1:11.0944
15 6 Australia Cameron Waters Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 1:11.1110
16 17 Australia Scott Pye DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 1:11.1157
17 111 New Zealand Chris Pither Super Black Racing Ford FG X Falcon 1:11.2004
18 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 1:11.2274
19 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:11.3127
20 8 Australia Jason Bright Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:11.3794
21 3 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:11.4133
22 7 Australia Todd Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:11.4389
23 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Britek Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:11.5711
24 222 Australia Nick Percat Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:11.6632
25 96 Australia Dale Wood Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:11.7170
4 Australia Shae Davies Erebus Motorsport Holden VF Commodore No time
Sources:[4]

Top Ten Shootout

Pos. No. Driver Team Car Time
1 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:10.8872
2 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:10.9763
3 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:10.9973
4 33 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin Garry Rogers Motorsport Volvo S60 1:11.0298
5 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:11.1143
6 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Rod Nash Racing Ford FG X Falcon 1:11.5455
7 34 Australia James Moffat Garry Rogers Motorsport Volvo S60 1:11.5899
8 1 Australia Mark Winterbottom Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 1:11.6915
9 19 Australia Will Davison Tekno Autosports Holden VF Commodore 1:11.9818
2 Australia Garth Tander Holden Racing Team Holden VF Commodore No time
Sources:[5]

Race

Pos. No. Driver Team Car Laps Time/Retired Grid Points
1 88 Australia Jamie Whincup
Australia Paul Dumbrell
Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 102 2:09:10.5096 1 150
2 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen
France Alexandre Prémat
Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 102 +9.1 s 2 138
3 33 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin
Australia David Wall
Garry Rogers Motorsport Volvo S60 102 +14.1 s 4 129
4 888 Australia Craig Lowndes
New Zealand Steven Richards
Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 102 +14.6 s 5 120
5 1 Australia Mark Winterbottom
Australia Dean Canto
Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 102 +20.1 s 8 111
6 55 Australia Chaz Mostert
Australia Steve Owen
Rod Nash Racing Ford FG X Falcon 102 +23.5 s 6 102
7 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth
Australia Karl Reindler
Team 18 Holden VF Commodore 102 +24.3 s 12 96
8 14 Australia Tim Slade
Australia Ashley Walsh
Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 102 +25.4 s 11 90
9 23 Australia Michael Caruso
Australia Dean Fiore
Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 102 +29.7 s 10 84
10 22 Australia James Courtney
Australia Jack Perkins
Holden Racing Team Holden VF Commodore 102 +40.6 s 13 78
11 2 Australia Garth Tander
Australia Warren Luff
Holden Racing Team Holden VF Commodore 102 +42.9 s 20 72
12 34 Australia James Moffat
Australia James Golding
Garry Rogers Motorsport Volvo S60 102 +43.7 s 7 69
13 19 Australia Will Davison
Australia Jonathon Webb
Tekno Autosports Holden VF Commodore 102 +44.3 s 9 66
14 6 Australia Cameron Waters
Australia Jack Le Brocq
Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 102 +52.4 s 14 63
15 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard
Australia Luke Youlden
DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 102 +53.3 s 17 60
16 222 Australia Nick Percat
Australia Cameron McConville
Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 102 +1:00.3 24 57
17 15 Australia Rick Kelly
Australia Russell Ingall
Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 102 +1:02.3 18 54
18 21 Australia Tim Blanchard
Australia Macauley Jones
Britek Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 102 +1:03.6 23 51
19 8 Australia Jason Bright
Australia Andrew Jones
Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 102 +1:04.0 19 48
20 9 Australia David Reynolds
New Zealand Craig Baird
Erebus Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 102 +1:04.6 3 45
21 7 Australia Todd Kelly
Australia Matt Campbell
Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 101 +1 lap 22 42
22 96 Australia Dale Wood
Australia David Russell
Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 101 +1 lap 25 39
23 17 Australia Scott Pye
Australia Tony D'Alberto
DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 101 +1 lap 15 36
Ret 3 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner
Australia Aaren Russell
Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 30 Accident damage 21
Ret 111 New Zealand Chris Pither
New Zealand Richie Stanaway
Super Black Racing Ford FG X Falcon 14 Accident 16
DNS 4 Australia Shae Davies
New Zealand Chris van der Drift
Erebus Motorsport Holden VF Commodore Accident in Qualifying
Fastest lap: Shane van Gisbergen (Triple Eight Race Engineering), 1:11.3587
Sources:[6]

Championship standings after the event

  • After Race 23 of 29. Only the top five positions are included for both sets of standings.

References

Supercars Championship
Previous race:
2016 Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000
2016 Supercars Championship Next race:
2016 ITM Auckland SuperSprint
Previous year:
Gold Coast 600 Next year:
2017 Vodafone Gold Coast 600