The 2017 ITM Auckland SuperSprint was a motor racing event for Supercars, held on the weekend of 3 to 5 November 2017. The event was held at Pukekohe Park Raceway near Pukekohe, New Zealand, and consisted of two races, 200 kilometres in length. It was the 13th event of fourteen in the 2017 Supercars Championship and hosted Races 23 and 24 of the season. It was the twelfth running of the Auckland SuperSprint.

Background

Driver changes

Alex Rullo was replaced at Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport with Jack Perkins.[1]

Report

Practice

Practice summary
Session Day Fastest lap
No. Driver Team Car Time
Practice 1 Friday 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 1:02.7153
Practice 2 Friday 6 Australia Cameron Waters Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 1:02.5623

Race 23

Qualifying

Qualifying for Race 23 was abandoned due to torrential rain. Because of this, the grid was set as per the results of second practice, thereby giving Cameron Waters pole position.

The following times were set in the second practice, which set the grid for Race 23.

Pos. No. Name Team Car Time
1 6 Australia Cameron Waters Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 1:02.5623
2 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:02.7037
3 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 1:02.7097
4 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 1:02.7362
5 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Rod Nash Racing Ford FG X Falcon 1:02.8039
6 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:02.8483
7 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:02.9435
8 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:03.0114
9 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:03.0206
10 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 Holden VF Commodore 1:03.0234
11 56 Australia Jason Bright Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 1:03.0407
12 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan L33 Altima 1:03.0565
13 22 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:03.0972
14 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 1:03.1102
15 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan L33 Altima 1:03.1104
16 33 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:03.1355
17 02 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:03.1425
18 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:03.1452
19 34 Australia James Moffat Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:03.2377
20 99 Australia Dale Wood Erebus Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:03.2631
21 19 Australia Will Davison Tekno Autosports Holden VF Commodore 1:03.2695
22 7 Australia Todd Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan L33 Altima 1:03.5831
23 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Tim Blanchard Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:03.6268
24 78 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Nissan Motorsport Nissan L33 Altima 1:03.7813
25 3 Australia Aaren Russell Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:03.7876
26 62 Australia Jack Perkins Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:04.1665

Race

Pos No. Driver Team Laps Time / Retired Grid Points
1 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering 66 1hr23m58.8114s 6 150
2 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Prodrive Racing Australia 66 +0.8173 3 138
3 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske 66 +1.4249 4 129
4 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering 66 +1.8798 2 120
5 56 Australia Jason Bright Britek Motorsport 66 +2.5530 12 111
6 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing 66 +3.1603 8 102
7 33 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport 66 +3.9513 16 96
8 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering 66 +4.3147 10 90
9 6 Australia Cameron Waters Prodrive Racing Australia 66 +4.7580 1 84
10 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 66 +5.2802 11 78
11 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport 66 +6.4743 13 72
12 19 Australia Will Davison Tekno Autosports 66 +6.7562 21 69
13 34 Australia James Moffat Garry Rogers Motorsport 66 +7.4968 19 66
14 02 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Racing 66 +8.0738 17 63
15 7 Australia Todd Kelly Nissan Motorsport 66 +8.5193 22 60
16 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing 66 +9.3812 18 57
17 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport 66 +9.9424 15 54
18 78 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Nissan Motorsport 66 +10.2836 24 51
19 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Tim Blanchard Racing 66 +10.8550 23 48
20 99 Australia Dale Wood Erebus Motorsport 66 +12.8035 20 45
21 3 Australia Aaren Russell Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport 66 +13.7712 25 42
22 62 Australia Jack Perkins Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport 66 +14.0530 26 39
23 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Rod Nash Racing 66 +50.2411 5 36
24 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport 63 +3 Laps 9 33
25 22 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Racing 63 +3 Laps 14 30
DNF 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske 56 Accident 7
Source: [2]

Race 24

Qualifying

Pos. No. Name Team Car Time
1 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:02.515
2 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 1:02.520
3 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Rod Nash Racing Ford FG X Falcon 1:02.536
4 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 1:02.572
5 6 Australia Cameron Waters Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 1:02.631
6 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:02.738
7 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:02.777
8 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 1:02.833
9 34 Australia James Moffat Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:02.861
10 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:02.894
11 33 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:02.909
12 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:02.940
13 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan L33 Altima 1:02.941
14 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 Holden VF Commodore 1:02.965
15 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:02.971
16 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan L33 Altima 1:02.972
17 19 Australia Will Davison Tekno Autosports Holden VF Commodore 1:02.997
18 56 Australia Jason Bright Britek Motorsport Ford FG X Falcon 1:03.018
19 02 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:03.022
20 22 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:03.066
21 7 Australia Todd Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan L33 Altima 1:03.105
22 99 Australia Dale Wood Erebus Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:03.369
23 78 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Nissan Motorsport Nissan L33 Altima 1:03.423
24 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Tim Blanchard Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:03.542
25 62 Australia Jack Perkins Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:03.655
26 3 Australia Aaren Russell Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:03.988

Race

Pos No. Driver Team Laps Time / Retired Grid Points
1 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering 70 1hr17m11.7118s 1 150
2 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske 70 +5.9058 2 138
3 6 Australia Cameron Waters Prodrive Racing Australia 70 +8.6595 5 129
4 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering 70 +18.7897 12 120
5 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske 70 +25.6058 8 111
6 33 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport 70 +29.4980 11 102
7 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Rod Nash Racing 70 +31.9023 3 96
8 56 Australia Jason Bright Britek Motorsport 70 +32.3788 18 90
9 34 Australia James Moffat Garry Rogers Motorsport 70 +38.3325 9 84
10 02 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Racing 70 +39.3094 19 78
11 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport 70 +39.5820 13 72
12 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport 70 +43.9885 16 69
13 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport 70 +44.3553 10 66
14 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing 70 +47.2159 15 63
15 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing 70 +59.0428 6 60
16 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Tim Blanchard Racing 70 +59.5106 24 57
17 78 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Nissan Motorsport 70 +59.8607 23 54
18 7 Australia Todd Kelly Nissan Motorsport 69 +1 Lap 21 51
19 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Prodrive Racing Australia 69 +1 Lap 4 48
20 99 Australia Dale Wood Erebus Motorsport 69 +1 Lap 22 45
21 3 Australia Aaren Russell Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport 69 +1 Lap 26 42
22 62 Australia Jack Perkins Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport 68 +2 Laps 25 39
23 19 Australia Will Davison Tekno Autosports 67 +3 Laps 17 36
24 97 Australia Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering 56 +14 Laps 7 33
DNF 22 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Racing 5 Accident damage 20
DNF 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 1 Accident damage 14
Source: [3]

References

  1. ^ "Perkins replaces Rullo at LDM - Speedcafe". Speedcafe.com. Retrieved 3 December 2017.
  2. ^ "Race 23 - Supercars". Supercars.com. Retrieved 3 December 2017.
  3. ^ "Race 24 - Supercars". Supercars.com. Retrieved 3 December 2017.
Supercars Championship
Previous race:
2017 Vodafone Gold Coast 600
2017 Supercars Championship Next race:
2017 Coates Hire Newcastle 500
Previous year:
2016 ITM Auckland SuperSprint
Auckland SuperSprint Next year:
2018 ITM Auckland SuperSprint