The 2018 Adelaide 500 was a motor racing event held on the weekend of 2 to 4 March 2018 at the Adelaide Street Circuit in Adelaide, South Australia. It marked the twentieth running of the Adelaide 500 and was the first event of sixteen in the 2018 Supercars Championship. It comprised two races of 250 kilometres.[1] The Supercar races were supported by the opening round of the 2018 Super2 Series, a series for older model Supercars.[1] It was also the inaugural round of the new SuperUtes Series.

Shane van Gisbergen won both Race 1 and Race 2, driving a Holden Commodore ZB for Triple Eight Race Engineering.

Results

The event marked the championship debut for 23Red Racing which fielded a Ford Falcon FG X for Will Davison
Michael Caruso placed ninth in Race 2 driving a Nissan Altima for Nissan Motorsport
Tim Slade placed 11th in Race 2 driving a Holden Commodore ZB for Brad Jones Racing
Rick Kelly placed 14th in Race 2 driving a Nissan Altima for Nissan Motorsport
Nick Percat placed 15th in Race 2 driving a Holden Commodore ZB for Brad Jones Racing
Simona De Silvestro placed 18th in Race 2 driving a Nissan Altima for Team Harvey Norman
Todd Hazelwood placed 21st in Race 2 driving a Ford Falcon FG X for Matt Stone Racing
Lee Holdsworth placed 24th in Race 2 driving a Holden Commodore ZB for Team 18

Practice

Practice summary
Session Day Fastest lap
No. Driver Team Car Time
Practice 1 Friday 1 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:20.1622
Practice 2 Friday 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 1:20.3567
Practice 3 Saturday 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 1:19.8117
Sources:[2][3][4]

Race 1

Qualifying

Pos. No. Driver Team Car Time Gap Grid
1 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:20.2467 Top 10
2 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 1:20.2477 +0.0010 Top 10
3 25 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 1:20.2538 +0.0071 Top 10
4 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:20.2968 +0.0501 Top 10
5 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:20.4195 +0.1728 Top 10
6 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:20.4523 +0.2056 Top 10
7 230 Australia Will Davison 23Red Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:20.4882 +0.2415 Top 10
8 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 1:20.4910 +0.2443 Top 10
9 1 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:20.5111 +0.2644 Top 10
10 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:20.5181 +0.2714 Top 10
11 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:20.5604 +0.3137 11
12 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:20.5935 +0.3468 12
13 2 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 1:20.6566 +0.4099 13
14 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:20.7325 +0.4858 14
15 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:20.7331 +0.4864 15
16 56 New Zealand Richie Stanaway Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:20.8020 +0.5553 16
17 33 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:20.8094 +0.5627 17
18 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 1:20.8532 +0.6065 18
19 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:20.8872 +0.6405 19
20 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:20.9099 +0.6632 20
21 99 Australia Anton de Pasquale Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:21.1342 +0.8875 21
22 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Tim Blanchard Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:21.1451 +0.8984 22
23 78 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:21.2577 +1.0110 23
24 35 Australia Todd Hazelwood Matt Stone Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:21.5070 +1.2603 24
25 34 Australia James Golding Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:21.7529 +1.5062 25
26 19 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tekno Autosports Holden Commodore ZB 1:22.8170 +2.5703 26
Source:[5]

Top 10 Shootout

Pos. No. Driver Team Car Time Gap Grid
1 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:19.8304 1
2 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 1:20.2587 +0.4283 2
3 25 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 1:20.3793 +0.5489 3
4 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:20.4004 +0.5700 4
5 1 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:20.6941 +0.8637 5
6 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:20.7722 +0.9418 6
7 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:20.9229 +1.0925 7
8 230 Australia Will Davison 23Red Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:20.9467 +1.1163 8
9 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:21.4658 +1.6354 9
10 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 1:21.4922 +1.6618 10
Source:[6]

Race

Pos No. Driver Team Car Laps Time / Retired Grid Points
1 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 78 1:56:18.6539 1 150
2 25 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 78 +1.222 3 138
3 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 78 +3.431 2 129
4 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 78 +4.479 4 120
5 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 78 +6.749 6 111
6 1 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 78 +7.666 5 102
7 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 78 +9.470 12 96
8 230 Australia Will Davison 23Red Racing Ford Falcon FG X 78 +10.317 8 90
9 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 78 +10.925 15 84
10 2 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 78 +13.304 13 78
11 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 78 +16.902 9 72
12 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 78 +16.9161 10 69
13 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 78 +18.457 14 66
14 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 78 +20.158 20 63
15 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 78 +21.014 19 60
16 33 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 78 +21.3362 17 57
17 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 78 +27.542 11 54
18 78 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 78 +29.277 23 51
19 99 Australia Anton de Pasquale Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 77 +1 lap 21 48
20 19 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tekno Autosports Holden Commodore ZB 77 +1 lap 26 45
21 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 75 +3 laps 18 42
22 35 Australia Todd Hazelwood Matt Stone Racing Ford Falcon FG X 75 +3 laps 24 39
23 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 65 +13 laps 7 36
NC 56 New Zealand Richie Stanaway Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 77 Drivetrain 16
NC 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Tim Blanchard Racing Holden Commodore ZB 58 Accident 22
NC 34 Australia James Golding Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 55 Accident damage 25
Fastest lap: Jamie Whincup (Triple Eight Race Engineering) 1:21.0950 (on lap 21)
Source:[7]
Notes

Championship standings after Race 1

  • Note: Only the top five positions are included for both sets of standings.

Race 2

Qualifying

Pos. No. Driver Team Car Time Gap Grid
1 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 1:19.6900 Top 10
2 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:19.8056 +0.1156 Top 10
3 1 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:19.8268 +0.1368 Top 10
4 33 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:19.9113 +0.2213 Top 10
5 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:19.9187 +0.2287 Top 10
6 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:19.9544 +0.2644 Top 10
7 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:19.9736 +0.2836 Top 10
8 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:19.9926 +0.3026 Top 10
9 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:20.0101 +0.3202 Top 10
10 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:20.0477 +0.3577 Top 10
11 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:20.0905 +0.4005 11
12 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 1:20.1217 +0.4317 12
13 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 1:20.1579 +0.4679 13
14 25 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 1:20.1765 +0.4866 14
15 2 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 1:20.1814 +0.4914 15
16 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:20.2008 +0.5108 16
17 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:20.2239 +0.5339 17
18 56 New Zealand Richie Stanaway Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:20.2998 +0.6099 18
19 99 Australia Anton de Pasquale Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:20.4077 +0.7178 19
20 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:20.4235 +0.7336 20
21 230 Australia Will Davison 23Red Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:20.4310 +0.7410 21
22 19 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tekno Autosports Holden Commodore ZB 1:20.4388 +0.7488 22
23 34 Australia James Golding Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:20.5314 +0.8415 23
24 35 Australia Todd Hazelwood Matt Stone Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:20.7843 +1.0943 24
25 78 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:21.0224 +1.3324 25
26 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Tim Blanchard Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:21.0464 +1.3565 26
Source:[9]

Top 10 Shootout

Pos. No. Driver Team Car Time Gap Grid
1 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:19.5831 1
2 1 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:19.5915 +0.0084 2
3 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 1:19.7598 +0.1767 3
4 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:19.8870 +0.3039 4
5 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:20.1177 +0.5346 5
6 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:20.1872 +0.6042 6
7 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:20.2360 +0.6530 7
8 33 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:20.2887 +0.7057 8
9 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:20.5378 +0.9547 9
10 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 No time 10
Source:[10]

Race

Pos No. Driver Team Car Laps Time / Retired Grid Points
1 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 78 1:48:02.0911 1 150
2 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 78 +0.8247 4 138
3 33 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 78 +3.6322 8 129
4 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 78 +5.9563 7 120
5 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 78 +11.2706 6 111
6 25 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 78 +13.9504 14 102
7 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 78 +14.6830 17 96
8 2 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 78 +16.8859 15 90
9 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 78 +17.2717 9 84
10 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 78 +25.0862 3 78
11 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 78 +25.7981 11 72
12 230 Australia Will Davison 23Red Racing Ford Falcon FG X 78 +30.2347 21 69
13 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 78 +30.7273 5 66
14 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 78 +34.9234 16 63
15 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 78 +35.5774 20 60
16 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 78 +42.1848 12 57
17 99 Australia Anton de Pasquale Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 78 +44.0455 19 54
18 78 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 78 +51.8463 25 51
19 34 Australia James Golding Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 78 +1:03.2025 23 48
20 56 New Zealand Richie Stanaway Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 78 +1:06.3546 18 45
21 35 Australia Todd Hazelwood Matt Stone Racing Ford Falcon FG X 77 +1 lap 24 42
22 19 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tekno Autosports Holden Commodore ZB 77 +1 lap1 22 39
23 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Tim Blanchard Racing Holden Commodore ZB 71 +7 laps 26 36
24 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 70 +8 laps 13 33
25 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 61 +17 laps 10 30
NC 1 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 30 Transaxle 2
Fastest lap: Jamie Whincup (Triple Eight Race Engineering) 1:20.9194 (on lap 10)
Source:[11]
Notes
  • ^1Jack Le Brocq received a 15 second Time penalty for crossing the chevron separating the Pit Lane from the Race Track at Pit Entry.[8]

Championship standings after Race 2

  • Note: Only the top five positions are included for both sets of standings.

References

  1. ^ a b "Supercars reveals 16 event 2018 calendar". speedcafe.com. 4 October 2017. Retrieved 4 October 2017.
  2. ^ "Practice 1". Supercars.com. Retrieved 15 June 2018.
  3. ^ "Practice 2". Supercars.com. Retrieved 15 June 2018.
  4. ^ "Practice 3". Supercars.com. Retrieved 15 June 2018.
  5. ^ "Race 1 - Qualifying". Supercars.com. Archived from the original on 2 March 2018. Retrieved 2 March 2018.
  6. ^ "Race 1 - Top 10 Shootout". Supercars.com. Archived from the original on 3 March 2018. Retrieved 3 March 2018.
  7. ^ "Race 1 - Results". Retrieved 3 March 2018.
  8. ^ a b c "Supercars summary of penalties, Adelaide 500, final update". V8 Daily Dump. V8 Daily Dump. 4 March 2018. Retrieved 6 October 2018.
  9. ^ "Race 2 - Qualifying". Supercars.com. Archived from the original on 5 March 2018. Retrieved 4 March 2018.
  10. ^ "Race 2 - Top 10 Shootout". Supercars.com. Retrieved 6 October 2018.
  11. ^ "Race 2 - Results". Retrieved 4 March 2018.

External links

Supercars Championship
Previous race:
2017 Coates Hire Newcastle 500
2018 Supercars Championship Next race:
2018 Melbourne 400
Previous year:
2017 Clipsal 500 Adelaide
Adelaide 500 Next year:
2019 Adelaide 500