The 2018 Melbourne 400 (known for sponsorship reasons as the 2018 Coates Hire Supercars Melbourne 400) was a motor racing event for the Supercars Championship that was held on the weekend of 22 to 25 March 2018. The event was run at the Melbourne Grand Prix Circuit in Melbourne, Victoria, and marked the first running of the Melbourne 400. It was the second event of sixteen in the 2018 Supercars Championship and consisted of two races of 130 kilometres, and two races of 70 kilometers.[1] The races were run in support of the 2018 Australian Grand Prix and marked the first time that the Supercars support races would be a points-paying round of the Supercars Championship.[2][3]

Results

Practice

Practice summary
Session Day Fastest lap
No. Driver Team Car Time
Practice 1 Thursday 1 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:55.4067
Practice 2 Thursday 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 1:55.2981
Sources:[4][5]

Race 3

Qualifying

Pos. No. Driver Team Car Time Gap Grid
1 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 1:54.6016 1
2 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 1:54.9312 +0.3297 2
3 1 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:54.9782 +0.3766 3
4 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:55.3096 +0.7080 4
5 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:55.3148 +0.7132 5
6 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:55.3205 +0.7189 6
7 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:55.3571 +0.7555 7
8 2 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 1:55.4792 +0.8776 8
9 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:55.5424 +0.9408 9
10 33 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:55.6453 +1.0437 10
11 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:55.6571 +1.0555 11
12 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 1:55.9581 +1.3565 12
13 99 Australia Anton de Pasquale Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:55.9747 +1.3731 13
14 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:56.1152 +1.5136 14
15 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:56.1568 +1.5552 15
16 230 Australia Will Davison 23Red Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:56.1739 +1.5723 16
17 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:56.3194 +1.7178 17
18 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:56.4008 +1.7993 18
19 19 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tekno Autosports Holden Commodore ZB 1:56.4169 +1.8153 19
20 25 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 1:56.7086 +2.1071 20
21 78 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:56.7399 +2.1383 21
22 34 Australia James Golding Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:56.8673 +2.2657 22
23 56 New Zealand Richie Stanaway Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:56.0845 +2.4829 23
24 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:56.5446 +2.9430 24
25 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Tim Blanchard Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:56.7028 +3.1012 25
26 35 Australia Todd Hazelwood Matt Stone Racing Ford Falcon FG X 2:10.8889 +16.2873 261
Source:[6]
Notes
  • ^1Todd Hazelwood, although his best time exceeded the specified qualifying time cut-off, the Stewards gave him permission to race.[7]

Race

Pos No. Driver Team Car Laps Time / Retired Grid Points
1 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 25 50:27.3333 1 100
2 1 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 25 +1.3040 3 92
3 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 25 +2.3139 2 86
4 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 25 +11.5501 5 80
5 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 25 +13.1104 4 74
6 2 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 25 +14.5371 8 68
7 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 25 +15.4476 6 64
8 33 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 25 +16.5209 10 60
9 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 25 +18.5936 7 56
10 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 25 +21.5637 11 52
11 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 25 +24.0565 9 48
12 25 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 25 +27.1645 20 46
13 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 25 +29.3104 24 44
14 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 25 +32.2897 15 42
15 99 Australia Anton de Pasquale Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 25 +33.5805 13 40
16 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 25 +39.1634 17 38
17 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 25 +40.3264 18 36
18 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 25 +42.3939 14 34
19 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 25 +44.4747 12 32
20 19 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tekno Autosports Holden Commodore ZB 25 +45.6380 19 30
21 34 Australia James Golding Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 25 +48.6625 22 28
22 35 Australia Todd Hazelwood Matt Stone Racing Ford Falcon FG X 25 +51.8006 26 26
23 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Tim Blanchard Racing Holden Commodore ZB 25 +1:13.2437 25 24
24 56 New Zealand Richie Stanaway Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 25 +1:33.6524 23 22
25 230 Australia Will Davison 23Red Racing Ford Falcon FG X 25 +1:35.5942 16 20
NC 78 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 3 Accident damage 21
Fastest lap: Tim Slade (Brad Jones Racing) 1:57.1941 (on lap 15)
Source:[8]

Championship standings after Race 3

  • Note: Only the top five positions are included for both sets of standings.

Race 4

Qualifying

Pos. No. Driver Team Car Time Gap Grid
1 1 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:54.9974 1
2 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 1:55.0855 +0.0881 2
3 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 1:55.3880 +0.3906 3
4 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:55.5720 +0.5746 4
5 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:55.5827 +0.5853 5
6 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:55.5920 +0.5946 6
7 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:55.5938 +0.5964 7
8 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:55.6296 +0.6322 8
9 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:55.6387 +0.6413 9
10 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:55.8122 +0.8148 10
11 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:55.8338 +0.8364 11
12 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:55.9128 +0.9154 12
13 230 Australia Will Davison 23Red Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:56.0022 +1.0048 13
14 2 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 1:56.0092 +1.0118 14
15 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 1:56.1056 +1.1082 15
16 99 Australia Anton de Pasquale Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:56.2864 +1.2890 16
17 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:56.2886 +1.2912 17
18 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Tim Blanchard Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:56.4050 +1.4076 18
19 34 Australia James Golding Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:56.4381 +1.4407 241
20 19 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tekno Autosports Holden Commodore ZB 1:56.5009 +1.5035 19
21 78 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:56.7025 +1.7051 20
22 35 Australia Todd Hazelwood Matt Stone Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:56.7122 +1.7148 21
23 25 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 1:56.9111 +1.9137 22
24 33 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:56.9992 +2.0018 23
25 56 New Zealand Richie Stanaway Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:57.0642 +2.0668 25
26 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:57.0811 +2.0837 26
Source:[9]
Notes

Race

Pos No. Driver Team Car Laps Time / Retired Grid Points
1 1 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 13 31:49.4088 1 50
2 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 13 +4.2035 2 46
3 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 13 +4.9979 3 43
4 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 13 +9.2907 7 40
5 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 13 +10.0804 4 37
6 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 13 +13.1042 9 34
7 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 13 +15.3435 5 32
8 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 13 +15.8240 6 30
9 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 13 +16.5640 10 28
10 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 13 +17.5132 11 26
11 2 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 13 +22.9064 14 24
12 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 13 +25.1086 8 23
13 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 13 +27.2083 12 22
14 230 Australia Will Davison 23Red Racing Ford Falcon FG X 13 +27.6782 13 21
15 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 13 +28.0843 15 20
16 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 13 +30.9099 17 19
17 34 Australia James Golding Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 13 +39.8109 24 18
18 33 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 13 +41.8826 23 17
19 99 Australia Anton de Pasquale Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 13 +42.6417 16 16
20 25 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 13 +43.8835 22 15
21 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Tim Blanchard Racing Holden Commodore ZB 13 +48.0326 18 14
22 19 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tekno Autosports Holden Commodore ZB 13 +49.23731 19 13
23 78 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 13 +1:31.3428 20 12
NC 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 9 Retirement 26
NC 56 New Zealand Richie Stanaway Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 9 Retirement 25
NC 35 Australia Todd Hazelwood Matt Stone Racing Ford Falcon FG X 3 Retirement 21
Fastest lap: Jamie Whincup (Triple Eight Race Engineering) 2:13.0872 (on lap 5)
Source:[10]
Notes

Championship standings after Race 4

  • Note: Only the top five positions are included for both sets of standings.

Race 5

Qualifying

Pos. No. Driver Team Car Time Gap Grid
1 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 1:55.1576 1
2 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:55.3121 +0.1545 2
3 2 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 1:55.4181 +0.2605 3
4 1 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:55.5744 +0.4168 4
5 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:55.5841 +0.4265 5
6 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:55.6534 +0.4958 6
7 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 1:55.7604 +0.6028 7
8 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:55.7936 +0.6360 8
9 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:55.8202 +0.6626 9
10 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:55.8516 +0.6940 10
11 25 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 1:55.9946 +0.8371 11
12 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:56.0122 +0.8546 12
13 99 Australia Anton de Pasquale Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:56.0816 +0.9241 13
14 33 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:56.1326 +0.9750 14
15 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:56.1449 +0.9873 15
16 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:56.1778 +1.0203 16
17 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:56.3884 +1.2308 17
18 78 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:56.5177 +1.3601 18
19 230 Australia Will Davison 23Red Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:56.6207 +1.4631 19
20 34 Australia James Golding Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:56.6627 +1.5051 20
21 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Tim Blanchard Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:56.6871 +1.5295 21
22 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:56.8657 +1.7082 22
23 19 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tekno Autosports Holden Commodore ZB 1:56.9542 +1.7966 23
24 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 1:57.0785 +1.9209 24
25 56 New Zealand Richie Stanaway Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:57.1634 +2.0058 25
26 35 Australia Todd Hazelwood Matt Stone Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:57.3529 +2.1954 261
Source:[11]
Notes

Race

Pos No. Driver Team Car Laps Time / Retired Grid Points
1 2 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 25 52:16.7559 3 100
2 1 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 25 +0.2612 4 92
3 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 25 +1.0259 2 86
4 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 25 +5.5405 5 80
5 25 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 25 +9.5620 11 74
6 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 25 +11.7756 10 68
7 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 25 +16.8545 12 64
8 230 Australia Will Davison 23Red Racing Ford Falcon FG X 25 +22.2170 19 60
9 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 25 +26.7729 22 56
10 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 25 +39.8085 6 52
11 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Tim Blanchard Racing Holden Commodore ZB 25 +42.4173 21 48
12 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 25 +44.8334 7 46
13 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 25 +46.8289 17 44
14 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 25 +48.0531 9 42
15 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 25 +1:02.6140 1 40
16 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 25 +1:04.9708 8 39
17 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 25 +1:05.6160 16 36
18 35 Australia Todd Hazelwood Matt Stone Racing Ford Falcon FG X 25 +1:08.7765 26 34
19 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 25 +1:11.1850 24 32
20 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 25 +1:19.0088 15 30
21 99 Australia Anton de Pasquale Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 25 +1:21.24101 13 28
22 19 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tekno Autosports Holden Commodore ZB 25 +1:21.3932 23 26
23 78 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 25 +1:25.1738 18 24
24 34 Australia James Golding Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 25 +1:54.6767 20 22
25 56 New Zealand Richie Stanaway Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 25 +1:55.6585 25 20
26 33 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 24 +1 lap 14 18
Fastest lap: James Courtney (Walkinshaw Andretti United) 1:56.6960 (on lap 16)
Source:[12]
Notes

Championship standings after Race 5

  • Note: Only the top five positions are included for both sets of standings.

Race 6

Qualifying

Pos. No. Driver Team Car Time Gap Grid
1 1 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:55.4777 1
2 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:55.5330 +0.0553 2
3 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:55.5725 +0.0948 3
4 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:55.5825 +0.1048 4
5 2 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 1:55.7679 +0.2902 5
6 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 1:55.8967 +0.4968 6
7 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:55.9745 +0.4968 7
8 230 Australia Will Davison 23Red Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:55.9877 +0.5100 8
9 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 1:55.9927 +0.5150 9
10 99 Australia Anton de Pasquale Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:55.9948 +0.5171 10
11 33 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:56.0082 +0.5305 11
12 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:56.1350 +0.6573 12
13 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:56.1409 +0.6632 13
14 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:56.2174 +0.7397 14
15 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:56.2405 +0.7628 15
16 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:56.2950 +0.8173 16
17 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:56.4759 +0.9982 17
18 19 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tekno Autosports Holden Commodore ZB 1:56.4871 +1.0094 18
19 78 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:56.8815 +1.4038 19
20 56 New Zealand Richie Stanaway Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:57.0245 +1.5468 20
21 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Tim Blanchard Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:57.2643 +1.7866 21
22 35 Australia Todd Hazelwood Matt Stone Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:57.3489 +1.8712 22
23 34 Australia James Golding Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:57.6624 +2.1847 23
24 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 1:58.4218 +2.9441 24
25 25 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 2:15.2033 +19.7256 251
26 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB No time 261
Source:[13]
Notes

Race

Pos No. Driver Team Car Laps Time / Retired Grid Points
1 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 11 25:58.6766 2 50
2 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 11 +1.0080 3 46
3 1 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 11 +1.9105 1 43
4 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 11 +2.9224 4 40
5 2 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 11 +3.5400 5 37
6 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 11 +4.2630 6 34
7 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 11 +4.7582 9 32
8 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 11 +5.1488 7 30
9 33 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 11 +5.4902 11 28
10 230 Australia Will Davison 23Red Racing Ford Falcon FG X 11 +5.8493 8 26
11 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 11 +6.3192 13 24
12 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 11 +6.6645 12 23
13 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 11 +6.9848 26 22
14 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 11 +7.4466 16 21
15 99 Australia Anton de Pasquale Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 11 +8.4857 10 20
16 78 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 11 +9.6732 19 19
17 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 11 +9.7407 14 18
18 56 New Zealand Richie Stanaway Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 11 +10.6478 20 17
19 35 Australia Todd Hazelwood Matt Stone Racing Ford Falcon FG X 11 +11.4744 22 16
20 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Tim Blanchard Racing Holden Commodore ZB 11 +11.4816 21 15
21 19 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tekno Autosports Holden Commodore ZB 11 +12.1438 18 14
22 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 11 +15.58301 15 13
23 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 9 +2 laps2 24 12
NC 34 Australia James Golding Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 7 Fire 23
NC 25 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 1 Collision 25
NC 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1 Collision 17
Fastest lap: Chaz Mostert (Tickford Racing) 1:57.1082 (on lap 2)
Source:[14]
Notes

Championship standings after Race 6

  • Note: Only the top five positions are included for both sets of standings.

References

  1. ^ "Supercars reveals 16 event 2018 calendar". speedcafe.com. 4 October 2017. Retrieved 4 October 2017.
  2. ^ "Supercars set for longer races at AGP in 2018". speedcafe.com. 5 October 2017. Retrieved 5 October 2017.
  3. ^ "Supercars confirms twilight AGP races". Speedcafe. 7 February 2018. Retrieved 7 February 2018.
  4. ^ "Practice 1". Supercars.com. Retrieved 19 June 2018.
  5. ^ "Practice 2". Supercars.com. Retrieved 19 June 2018.
  6. ^ "Race 3 - Qualifying". Supercars.com. Retrieved 25 March 2018.
  7. ^ a b c d e f g h "Supercars summary of penalties, Australian Grand Prix - update 5 final". V8 Daily Dump. V8 Daily Dump. 25 March 2018. Retrieved 20 October 2018.
  8. ^ "Race 3 - Results". Retrieved 25 March 2018.
  9. ^ "Race 4 - Qualifying". Supercars.com. Retrieved 4 April 2018.
  10. ^ "Race 4 - Results". Retrieved 7 April 2018.
  11. ^ "Race 5 - Qualifying". Supercars.com. Retrieved 7 April 2018.
  12. ^ "Race 5 - Results". Retrieved 4 May 2018.
  13. ^ "Race 6 - Qualifying". Supercars.com. Retrieved 7 April 2018.
  14. ^ "Race 6 - Results". Retrieved 4 May 2018.

External links

Supercars Championship
Previous race:
2018 Adelaide 500
2018 Supercars Championship Next race:
2018 Tasmania SuperSprint
Previous year:
2017 Coates Hire Supercars Challenge
Melbourne 400 Next year:
2019 Melbourne 400