The 2018 The Bend SuperSprint (formally known as the 2018 OTR SuperSprint at The Bend Motorsport Park)[1] was a motor racing event for Supercars, held on the weekend of 24–26 August 2018. The event was held at The Bend Motorsport Park near Tailem Bend in South Australia and was the first Supercars event to be held at the circuit. It was the eleventh round of sixteen in the 2018 Supercars Championship and hosted Races 22 and 23 of the season.[2]

Background

Entry alterations

The round was open to wildcard entries from the Super2 Series and saw the grid expanded to twenty-eight cars with the addition of two extra entries – Brad Jones Racing entering a third Holden Commodore ZB for Macauley Jones, and Kostecki Brothers Racing entering their Super2 Holden Commodore VF and driver Kurt Kostecki.[3]

Rookie main game team Matt Stone Racing and driver Todd Hazelwood reverted to the Holden Commodore VF they used to win the 2017 Super2 Series championship.[4]

Results

Practice

Practice summary
Session Day Fastest lap
No. Driver Team Car Time
Practice 1 Friday 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:50.1395
Practice 2 Friday 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:48.7499
Practice 3 Saturday 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:49.5892
Sources:[5][6][7]

Race 22

Qualifying

Pos. No. Name Team Car Time Gap Grid
1 1 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:50.1371 1
2 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:50.2943 +0.1572 2
3 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:50.6964 +0.5593 3
4 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:50.7826 +0.6455 4
5 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 1:50.8069 +0.6698 5
6 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:50.9940 +0.8569 6
7 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:51.0414 +0.9043 7
8 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:51.2175 +1.0804 8
9 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:51.2219 +1.0848 9
10 33 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:51.2454 +1.1083 10
11 230 Australia Will Davison 23Red Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:51.3326 +1.1955 11
12 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:51.4100 +1.2729 12
13 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Tim Blanchard Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:51.4329 +1.2958 13
14 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 1:51.4775 +1.3404 14
15 19 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tekno Autosports Holden Commodore ZB 1:51.4849 +1.3478 15
16 34 Australia James Golding Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:51.5193 +1.3822 16
17 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:51.5601 +1.4230 17
18 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:51.5823 +1.4452 18
19 4 Australia Macauley Jones Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:51.5901 +1.4530 19
20 99 Australia Anton de Pasquale Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:51.6773 +1.5402 20
21 78 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:51.8424 +1.7053 21
22 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 1:51.8455 +1.7084 22
23 2 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 1:51.8571 +1.7200 23
24 25 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 1:51.9839 +1.8468 24
25 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:52.1635 +2.0264 25
26 56 New Zealand Richie Stanaway Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:52.1902 +2.0531 26
27 42 Australia Kurt Kostecki Kostecki Brothers Racing Holden Commodore VF 1:53.9438 +3.8067 27
28 35 Australia Todd Hazelwood Matt Stone Racing Holden Commodore VF 1:54.2403 +4.1032 28
Source: [8]

Race

Pos No. Driver Team Car Laps Time / Retired Grid Points
1 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 24 48:23.2330 2 150
2 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 24 +6.2601 4 138
3 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 24 +8.9121 3 129
4 1 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 24 +12.8869 1 120
5 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 24 +15.8231 6 111
6 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 24 +16.3999 5 102
7 230 Australia Will Davison 23Red Racing Ford Falcon FG X 24 +16.7756 11 96
8 25 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 24 +17.2385 24 90
9 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 24 +18.4190 7 84
10 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 24 +19.3586 25 78
11 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 24 +20.5996 12 72
12 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 24 +22.7779 9 69
13 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 24 +24.9283 8 66
14 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 24 +27.3514 22 63
15 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Tim Blanchard Racing Holden Commodore ZB 24 +28.0386 13 60
16 19 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tekno Autosports Holden Commodore ZB 24 +33.5283 15 57
17 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 24 +33.7630 17 54
18 2 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 24 +34.0829 23 51
19 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 24 +34.6398 18 48
20 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 24 +39.7718 14 45
21 34 Australia James Golding Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 24 +41.8972 16 42
22 56 New Zealand Richie Stanaway Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 24 +43.2828 26 39
23 78 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 24 +43.7149 21 36
24 99 Australia Anton de Pasquale Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 24 +45.3631 20 33
25 4 Australia Macauley Jones Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 24 +45.5782 19 30
26 35 Australia Todd Hazelwood Matt Stone Racing Holden Commodore VF 24 +57.9581 28 27
27 42 Australia Kurt Kostecki Kostecki Brothers Racing Holden Commodore VF 24 +1:07.6492 27 24
28 33 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 18 +6 laps1 10 21
Fastest lap: Shane van Gisbergen (Triple Eight Race Engineering) 1:51.1629 (on lap 10)
Source: [9]
Notes
  • ^1Garth Tander received a 90-second post-race Time Penalty for failing to complete the CPS requirements for the Race.[10]

Championship standings after Race 22

  • Note: Only the top five positions are included for both sets of standings.

Race 23

Jamie Whincup won Race 23 at the event.

Qualifying

Pos. No. Name Team Car Time Gap Grid
1 1 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:48.6498 1
2 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:49.0515 +0.4017 2
3 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:49.3326 +0.6828 3
4 2 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 1:49.4152 +0.7654 4
5 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:49.5336 +0.8838 5
6 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:49.5564 +0.9066 6
7 25 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 1:49.5622 +0.9124 7
8 99 Australia Anton de Pasquale Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:49.5774 +0.9276 8
9 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:49.6589 +1.0091 9
10 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 1:49.6845 +1.0347 10
11 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:49.6957 +1.0459 11
12 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:49.7013 +1.0515 12
13 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 1:49.7324 +1.0826 13
14 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:49.8696 +1.2198 14
15 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:49.8853 +1.2355 15
16 230 Australia Will Davison 23Red Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:49.9030 +1.2532 16
17 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:49.9457 +1.2959 17
18 33 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:50.0923 +1.4425 18
19 19 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tekno Autosports Holden Commodore ZB 1:50.2835 +1.6337 19
20 4 Australia Macauley Jones Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:50.3359 +1.6861 20
21 78 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:50.3797 +1.7299 21
22 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 1:50.4713 +1.8215 22
23 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Tim Blanchard Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:50.4792 +1.8294 23
24 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:50.6633 +2.0135 24
25 34 Australia James Golding Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:50.8773 +2.2275 25
26 42 Australia Kurt Kostecki Kostecki Brothers Racing Holden Commodore VF 1:51.1777 +2.5279 26
27 56 New Zealand Richie Stanaway Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:51.1898 +2.5400 281
28 35 Australia Todd Hazelwood Matt Stone Racing Holden Commodore VF 1:52.0455 +3.3957 27
Source: [11]
Notes
  • ^1Richie Stanaway received a 3-place grid penalty for impeding James Golding in qualifying. But as he qualifies 27th, 2 of the 3 Grid Spot penalties will carry over to the next Event.[10]

Race

Pos No. Driver Team Car Laps Time / Retired Grid Points
1 1 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 41 1:17:54.3861 1 150
2 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 41 +11.2894 2 138
3 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 41 +13.4575 12 129
4 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 41 +20.5439 3 120
5 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 41 +22.0638 15 111
6 2 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 41 +24.6875 4 102
7 230 Australia Will Davison 23Red Racing Ford Falcon FG X 41 +26.3717 16 96
8 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 41 +30.5943 6 90
9 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 41 +32.4143 5 84
10 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 41 +34.9658 10 78
11 99 Australia Anton de Pasquale Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 41 +43.5850 8 72
12 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 41 +44.4194 24 69
13 25 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 41 +47.0991 7 66
14 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 41 +47.3777 13 63
15 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 41 +47.7844 14 60
16 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 41 +49.0798 17 57
17 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 41 +53.5339 9 54
18 19 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tekno Autosports Holden Commodore ZB 41 +1:09.2666 19 51
19 4 Australia Macauley Jones Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 41 +1:13.2971 20 48
20 33 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 41 +1:13.8810 18 45
21 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Tim Blanchard Racing Holden Commodore ZB 41 +1:22.0579 23 42
22 56 New Zealand Richie Stanaway Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 41 +1:36.0884 28 39
23 78 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 41 +1:45.0074 21 36
24 34 Australia James Golding Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 41 +1:45.5867 25 33
25 35 Australia Todd Hazelwood Matt Stone Racing Holden Commodore VF 40 +1 lap 27 30
NC 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 20 Retirement 22
NC 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 4 Retirement 11
NC 42 Australia Kurt Kostecki Kostecki Brothers Racing Holden Commodore VF 1 Retirement 26
Fastest lap: Jamie Whincup (Triple Eight Race Engineering) 1:50.5833 (on lap 40)
Source: [12]

Championship standings after Race 23

  • Note: Only the top five positions are included for both sets of standings.

References

  1. ^ "The Bend reveals Supercars event sponsor". 26 June 2018.
  2. ^ "Supercars reveals 16 event 2018 calendar". speedcafe.com. 4 October 2017. Retrieved 4 October 2017.
  3. ^ "US throwback for Kostescki wildcard". supercars.com. Supercars Championship. 27 June 2018. Retrieved 27 June 2018.
  4. ^ "Matt Stone Racing ditches Ford for Holden". Speedcafe.com. Retrieved 13 August 2018.
  5. ^ "Practice 1". Supercars.com. Retrieved 21 October 2018.
  6. ^ "Practice 2". Supercars.com. Retrieved 21 October 2018.
  7. ^ "Practice 3". Supercars.com. Retrieved 21 October 2018.
  8. ^ "Race 22 - Qualifying". Supercars.com. Retrieved 21 October 2018.
  9. ^ "Race 22 - Results". Retrieved 21 October 2018.
  10. ^ a b "Supercars summary of penalties, Tailem Bend - update 5 final". V8 Daily Dump. V8 Daily Dump. 26 August 2018. Retrieved 21 October 2018.
  11. ^ "Race 23 - Qualifying". Supercars.com. Retrieved 21 October 2018.
  12. ^ "Race 23 - Results". Retrieved 21 October 2018.
Supercars Championship
Previous race:
2018 Sydney SuperNight 300
2018 Supercars Championship Next race:
2018 Sandown 500
Previous year:
none
The Bend SuperSprint Next year: