The 2018 Townsville 400 (formally known as 2018 Watpac Townsville 400) was a motor racing event for the Supercars Championship, held on the weekend of 6-8 July 2018. The event was held at Townsville Street Circuit near Townsville, Queensland and consisted of two races, both 200 kilometres in length. It was the eighth event of sixteen in the 2018 Supercars Championship and hosted Races 17 and 18 of the season.

Results

Practice

Practice summary
Session Day Fastest lap
No. Driver Team Car Time
Practice 1 Friday 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:12.6700
Practice 2 Friday 1 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:12.2435
Sources:[1][2]

Race 17

Qualifying

Pos. No. Name Team Car Time Gap Grid
1 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 1:12.1239 1
2 1 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:12.1791 +0.0552 2
3 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:12.2319 +0.1080 3
4 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:12.2795 +0.1556 4
5 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:12.3892 +0.2653 5
6 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:12.4036 +0.2797 6
7 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:12.5121 +0.3882 7
8 230 Australia Will Davison 23Red Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:12.5828 +0.4589 8
9 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 1:12.5829 +0.4590 9
10 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:12.6118 +0.4879 10
11 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:12.6684 +0.5445 11
12 99 Australia Anton de Pasquale Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:12.7032 +0.5793 12
13 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:12.7095 +0.5856 13
14 25 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 1:12.7367 +0.6128 14
15 33 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:12.7510 +0.6271 15
16 56 New Zealand Richie Stanaway Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:12.7808 +0.6569 16
17 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:12.7834 +0.6595 17
18 19 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tekno Autosports Holden Commodore ZB 1:12.8893 +0.7654 18
19 2 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 1:12.9366 +0.8127 19
20 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 1:12.9886 +0.8647 20
21 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:13.0088 +0.8849 21
22 35 Australia Todd Hazelwood Matt Stone Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:13.0759 +0.9520 22
23 78 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:13.0986 +0.9747 23
24 34 Australia James Golding Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:13.1605 +1.0366 24
25 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Tim Blanchard Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:13.1925 +1.0686 25
26 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:13.4843 +1.3604 26
Source: [3]

Race

Pos No. Driver Team Car Laps Time / Retired Grid Points
1 1 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 70 1:30:53.1102 2 150
2 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 70 +2.1945 3 138
3 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 70 +4.9330 1 129
4 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 70 +6.2165 5 120
5 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 70 +6.9920 9 111
6 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 70 +12.3901 6 102
7 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 70 +14.0425 4 96
8 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 70 +14.5600 13 90
9 230 Australia Will Davison 23Red Racing Ford Falcon FG X 70 +15.0048 8 84
10 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 70 +16.3005 11 78
11 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 70 +16.7695 7 72
12 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 70 +17.8599 21 69
13 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 70 +19.0634 17 66
14 2 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 70 +20.5204 19 63
15 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 70 +23.5679 10 60
16 34 Australia James Golding Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 70 +29.4413 24 57
17 25 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 70 +29.5048 14 54
18 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 70 +30.1462 20 51
19 99 Australia Anton de Pasquale Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 70 +31.1569 12 48
20 35 Australia Todd Hazelwood Matt Stone Racing Ford Falcon FG X 70 +33.0034 22 45
21 33 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 70 +39.87821 15 42
22 19 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tekno Autosports Holden Commodore ZB 70 +1:07.3536 18 39
23 56 New Zealand Richie Stanaway Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 70 +1:11.8584 16 36
24 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Tim Blanchard Racing Holden Commodore ZB 69 +1 lap 25 33
25 78 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 69 +1 lap 23 30
DNS 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 0 Did not start 26
Fastest lap: Chaz Mostert (Tickford Racing) 1:13.2875 (on lap 26)
Source: [4]
Notes

Championship standings after Race 17

  • Note: Only the top five positions are included for both sets of standings.

Race 18

Qualifying

Pos. No. Name Team Car Time Gap Grid
1 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:12.2587 Top 10
2 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 1:12.4335 +0.1748 Top 10
3 1 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:12.4759 +0.2172 Top 10
4 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:12.4939 +0.2352 Top 10
5 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:12.6686 +0.4099 Top 10
6 230 Australia Will Davison 23Red Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:12.7161 +0.4574 Top 10
7 25 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 1:12.7911 +0.5324 Top 10
8 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:12.8020 +0.5433 Top 10
9 2 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 1:12.8071 +0.5484 Top 10
10 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:12.8349 +0.5762 Top 10
11 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:12.8366 +0.5779 11
12 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:12.8497 +0.5910 12
13 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:12.9278 +0.6691 13
14 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:12.9411 +0.6824 14
15 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:12.9440 +0.6853 15
16 78 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:12.9585 +0.6998 16
17 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 1:13.0011 +0.7424 17
18 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 1:13.0665 +0.8078 18
19 19 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tekno Autosports Holden Commodore ZB 1:13.1097 +0.8510 19
20 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:13.1526 +0.8939 20
21 56 New Zealand Richie Stanaway Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:13.1832 +0.9245 21
22 35 Australia Todd Hazelwood Matt Stone Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:13.2003 +0.9416 22
23 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Tim Blanchard Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:13.2958 +1.0371 23
24 34 Australia James Golding Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:13.4033 +1.1446 24
25 33 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:13.4606 +1.2019 25
26 99 Australia Anton de Pasquale Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB No time1 26
Source: [6]
Notes
  • ^1Anton de Pasquale, for causing a Red Flag, had his best lap-time deleted and not permitted to take any further part in qualifying.[5]

Top 10 Shootout

Pos. No. Driver Team Car Time Gap Grid
1 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:12.1042 1
2 1 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:12.3386 +0.2344 2
3 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:12.4532 +0.3490 3
4 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:12.4931 +0.3889 4
5 230 Australia Will Davison 23Red Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:12.5395 +0.4353 5
6 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:12.6230 +0.5188 6
7 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 1:12.6238 +0.5196 7
8 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:12.9139 +0.8097 8
9 25 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 1:12.9960 +0.8918 9
10 2 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 1:13.0275 +0.9233 10
Source: [7]

Race

Pos No. Driver Team Car Laps Time / Retired Grid Points
1 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 70 1:31:05.6781 1 150
2 1 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 70 +0.7821 2 138
3 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 70 +8.5334 7 129
4 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 70 +9.3114 6 120
5 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 70 +9.8768 12 111
6 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 70 +11.2776 4 102
7 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 70 +13.1818 3 96
8 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 70 +13.4090 18 90
9 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 70 +14.1018 20 84
10 25 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 70 +15.2330 9 78
11 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 70 +17.1253 14 72
12 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 70 +17.4243 13 69
13 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 70 +17.8260 8 66
14 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 70 +18.7291 15 63
15 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 70 +19.1597 17 60
16 34 Australia James Golding Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 70 +19.6907 24 57
17 99 Australia Anton de Pasquale Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 70 +21.5806 26 54
18 19 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tekno Autosports Holden Commodore ZB 70 +31.39971 19 51
19 33 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 69 +1 lap 25 48
20 56 New Zealand Richie Stanaway Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 69 +1 lap 21 45
21 2 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 69 +1 lap 10 42
22 78 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 69 +1 lap 16 39
23 35 Australia Todd Hazelwood Matt Stone Racing Ford Falcon FG X 69 +1 lap 22 36
24 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Tim Blanchard Racing Holden Commodore ZB 69 +1 lap 23 33
NC 230 Australia Will Davison 23Red Racing Ford Falcon FG X 67 Crash 5
NC 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 60 Crash 11
Fastest lap: Scott McLaughlin (DJR Team Penske) 1:13.3515 (on lap 15)
Source: [8]
Notes

Championship standings after Race 18

  • Note: Only the top five positions are included for both sets of standings.

References

  1. ^ "Practice 1". Supercars.com. Archived from the original on 9 July 2018. Retrieved 9 July 2018.
  2. ^ "Practice 2". Supercars.com. Archived from the original on 9 July 2018. Retrieved 9 July 2018.
  3. ^ "Race 17 - Qualifying". Supercars.com. Archived from the original on 9 July 2018. Retrieved 15 July 2018.
  4. ^ "Race 17 - Results". Archived from the original on 9 July 2018. Retrieved 15 July 2018.
  5. ^ a b c "Supercars summary of penalties, Townsville 400, update 4 final". V8 Daily Dump. V8 Daily Dump. 9 July 2018. Retrieved 21 October 2018.
  6. ^ "Race 18 - Qualifying". Supercars.com. Archived from the original on 9 July 2018. Retrieved 22 July 2018.
  7. ^ "Race 18 - Top 10 Shootout". Supercars.com. Archived from the original on 9 July 2018. Retrieved 22 July 2018.
  8. ^ "Race 18 - Results". Archived from the original on 9 July 2018. Retrieved 22 July 2018.
Supercars Championship
Previous race:
2018 Darwin Triple Crown
2018 Supercars Championship Next race:
2018 Ipswich SuperSprint
Previous year:
2017 Watpac Townsville 400
Townsville 400 Next year:
2019 Townsville 400