The 2018 Winton SuperSprint was a motor racing event for the Supercars Championship, held on 18-20 May 2018. The event was held at the Winton Motor Raceway near Benalla, Victoria and consisted of two races, 120 and 200 kilometres in length. It was the sixth round of sixteen in the 2018 Supercars Championship and hosted Races 13 and 14 of the season.

Results

Practice

Practice summary
Session Day Fastest lap
No. Driver Team Car Time
Practice 1 Friday 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 1:32.0340
Practice 2 Friday 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:19.7105
Practice 3 Saturday 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 1:19.4601
Sources:[1][2][3]

Race 13

Qualifying

Pos. No. Driver Team Car Time Gap Grid
1 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 1:19.1136 1
2 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 1:19.2419 +0.1283 2
3 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:19.3439 +0.2303 3
4 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:19.3875 +0.2739 4
5 2 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 1:19.3974 +0.2838 5
6 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:19.4935 +0.3799 6
7 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:19.5019 +0.3883 7
8 230 Australia Will Davison 23Red Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:19.5036 +0.3900 8
9 99 Australia Anton de Pasquale Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:19.5171 +0.4035 9
10 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:19.5274 +0.4138 10
11 1 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:19.5415 +0.4279 11
12 56 New Zealand Richie Stanaway Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:19.5531 +0.4395 12
13 25 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 1:19.5609 +0.4473 13
14 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:19.5703 +0.4567 14
15 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:19.5826 +0.4690 15
16 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:19.6025 +0.4889 16
17 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:19.6173 +0.5037 17
18 19 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tekno Autosports Holden Commodore ZB 1:19.6793 +0.5657 18
19 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Tim Blanchard Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:19.6902 +0.5766 19
20 33 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:19.7428 +0.6292 20
21 400 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 1:19.7606 +0.6470 21
22 34 Australia James Golding Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:19.8178 +0.7042 22
23 78 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:19.8238 +0.7102 23
24 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:19.9689 +0.8553 24
25 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:20.0566 +0.9430 25
26 35 Australia Todd Hazelwood Matt Stone Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:20.2987 +1.1851 26
Source: [4]

Race

Pos No. Driver Team Car Laps Time / Retired Grid Points
1 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 40 57:29.0436 4 150
2 2 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 40 +0.5310 5 138
3 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 40 +1.1191 14 129
4 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 40 +1.5283 2 120
5 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 40 +2.2005 1 111
6 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 40 +3.7724 3 102
7 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 40 +4.4943 6 96
8 33 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 40 +4.9210 20 90
9 25 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 40 +6.2835 13 84
10 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 40 +7.8034 7 78
11 230 Australia Will Davison 23Red Racing Ford Falcon FG X 40 +8.0984 8 72
12 99 Australia Anton de Pasquale Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 40 +9.1151 9 69
13 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 40 +9.5665 24 66
14 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 40 +10.5087 16 63
15 19 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tekno Autosports Holden Commodore ZB 40 +10.6859 18 60
16 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 40 +13.1818 25 57
17 1 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 40 +14.4611 11 54
18 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 40 +14.6535 10 51
19 35 Australia Todd Hazelwood Matt Stone Racing Ford Falcon FG X 40 +15.0741 26 48
20 34 Australia James Golding Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 40 +15.4148 26 45
21 56 Australia Richie Stanaway Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 40 +30.7630 12 42
22 78 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 40 +33.97461 23 39
23 400 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 39 +1 lap 21 36
24 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Tim Blanchard Racing Holden Commodore ZB 38 +2 laps 19 33
25 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 34 +6 laps 17 30
NC 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 28 Retirement 15
Fastest lap: Shane van Gisbergen (Triple Eight Race Engineering) 1:19.9610 (on lap 29)
Source: [5]
Notes

Championship standings after Race 13

  • Note: Only the top five positions are included for both sets of standings.

Race 14

Qualifying

Pos. No. Name Team Car Time Gap Grid
1 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 1:19.0199 1
2 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 1:19.1392 +0.1193 2
3 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:19.1974 +0.1775 3
4 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:19.3479 +0.3280 4
5 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:19.4886 +0.4687 5
6 2 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 1:19.4913 +0.4714 6
7 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:19.5087 +0.4888 7
8 1 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:19.5575 +0.5376 8
9 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:19.5657 +0.5458 9
10 56 New Zealand Richie Stanaway Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:19.5661 +0.5462 10
11 230 Australia Will Davison 23Red Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:19.5706 +0.5507 11
12 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:19.6320 +0.6121 12
13 25 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 1:19.6363 +0.6164 13
14 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:19.6387 +0.6188 14
15 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:19.6396 +0.6197 15
16 19 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tekno Autosports Holden Commodore ZB 1:19.6404 +0.6205 16
17 99 Australia Anton de Pasquale Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:19.6682 +0.6483 17
18 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:19.7153 +0.6954 18
19 400 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 1:19.7762 +0.7563 19
20 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Tim Blanchard Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:19.7917 +0.7718 20
21 78 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:19.8094 +0.7895 21
22 33 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:19.8356 +0.8157 22
23 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:20.0348 +1.0149 23
24 34 Australia James Golding Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:20.0909 +1.0710 24
25 35 Australia Todd Hazelwood Matt Stone Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:20.1970 +1.1771 25
26 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:20.5702 +1.5503 26
Source: [7]

Race

Pos No. Driver Team Car Laps Time / Retired Grid Points
1 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 67 1:32:22.9780 2 150
2 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 67 +11.0280 7 138
3 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 67 +18.9180 1 129
4 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 67 +25.4224 3 120
5 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 67 +26.4827 4 111
6 2 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 67 +27.9519 6 102
7 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 67 +28.3555 9 96
8 1 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 67 +29.6867 8 90
9 56 New Zealand Richie Stanaway Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 67 +32.9996 10 84
10 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 67 +35.0614 5 78
11 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 67 +35.5899 12 72
12 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 67 +41.5551 23 69
13 230 Australia Will Davison 23Red Racing Ford Falcon FG X 67 +41.8408 11 66
14 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 67 +43.4574 15 63
15 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 67 +50.5904 26 60
16 99 Australia Anton de Pasquale Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 67 +53.5203 17 57
17 19 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tekno Autosports Holden Commodore ZB 67 +54.1301 16 54
18 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Tim Blanchard Racing Holden Commodore ZB 67 +55.8735 20 51
19 25 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 67 +57.01961 13 48
20 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 67 +57.2754 18 45
21 400 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 67 +57.5203 19 42
22 33 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 67 +58.2880 22 39
23 78 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 67 +1:01.8209 21 36
24 35 Australia Todd Hazelwood Matt Stone Racing Ford Falcon FG X 67 +1:17.9398 25 33
25 34 Australia James Golding Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 67 +1:18.3337 24 30
26 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 67 +5 laps 14 27
Fastest lap: Scott McLaughlin (DJR Team Penske) 1:19.9402 (on lap 6)
Source: [8]
Notes

Championship standings after Race 14

  • Note: Only the top five positions are included for both sets of standings.

References

  1. ^ "Practice 1". Supercars.com. Retrieved 22 June 2018.
  2. ^ "Practice 2". Supercars.com. Retrieved 22 June 2018.
  3. ^ "Practice 3". Supercars.com. Retrieved 22 June 2018.
  4. ^ "Race 13 - Qualifying". Supercars.com. Retrieved 20 May 2018.
  5. ^ "Race 13 - Results". Retrieved 20 May 2018.
  6. ^ a b "Supercars summary of penalties, Winton, update 4 final". V8 Daily Dump. V8 Daily Dump. 20 May 2018. Retrieved 20 October 2018.
  7. ^ "Race 14 - Qualifying". Supercars.com. Retrieved 20 May 2018.
  8. ^ "Race 14 - Results". Retrieved 20 May 2018.
Supercars Championship
Previous race:
2018 Perth SuperSprint
2018 Supercars Championship Next race:
2018 Darwin Triple Crown
Previous year:
2017 Winton SuperSprint
Winton SuperSprint Next year:
2019 Winton SuperSprint