The National League speedway 2019 now known as the National Development League for the 2019 season was the third tier/division of British speedway. There were several team changes for the 2019 league season with reigning league champions and KO cup winners Eastbourne Eagles, along with the Birmingham Brummies, moving into the SGB Championship. Coventry Bees, who rode their home meetings at Leicester the previous season, did not enter the league, but Leicester Lions entered a team (Leicester Lion Cubs).[9] Cradley Heathens fully entered the league after the previous season National Trophy only commitment, while the Buxton Hitmen decided not compete and only run open meetings (friendlies).[10] It was announced on Tuesday 10 September before the end of the 2019 National Development League season that Stoke Potters' home venue at Loomer Road Stadium had been sold and that the team would not be operating in 2020.[11]

Regulation changes

At the Speedway AGM in November 2018, the team averages were reduced to 36.00 points per team.

2019 teams

Belle Vue Colts

  • Australia
  • England
  • England
  • England
  • England
  • England
  • England

7 June replaced the injured in the Belle Vue Colts team[12]

Cradley Heathens

21 May replaced the injured Tom Brennan in the Cradley Heathens team[13]
6 June replaced in the Cradley Heathens team[14]

Isle of Wight Warriors

1 July replaced in the Isle of Wight Warriors team[15]

Kent Kings

2 June replaced the injured in the Kent Kings team[16]
15 August replaced the injured in the Kent Kings team[17]
6 September replaced in the Kent Kings team[18]

Leicester Lion Cubs

11 April replaced in the Leicester Lion Cubs team[19]
9 July replaced the injured in the Leicester Lion Cubs team[20]
29 August replaced in the Leicester Lion Cubs team[21]

Mildenhall Fen Tigers

16 June and replaced the injured and in the Mildenhall Fen Tigers team[22]
13 August replaced the injured in the Mildenhall Fen Tigers team[23]

Plymouth Gladiators

26 June replaced in the Plymouth Gladiators team[24]
10 July replaced the injured in the Plymouth Gladiators team[25]
28 August and replaced the injured and in the Plymouth Gladiators team[26]
6 September replaced in the Plymouth Gladiators team[27]

Stoke Potters

9 January replaced in the Stoke Potters team[28]
9 May replaced in the Stoke Potters team[29]
23 July quit the Stoke Potters team due to personal reasons[30]
31 August replaced in the Stoke Potters team[31]

Results

Fixtures

Home \ Away BVC CH IOW KK LLC MIL PLY STK
Belle Vue Colts 65–25 56–34 44–45 50–40 64–25 50–40 63–27
Cradley Heathens 42–48 47–43 46–44 39–51 46–44 47–43 48–42
Isle of Wight Warriors 51–39 53–37 51–39 51–38 39–51 42–48 48–42
Kent Kings 47–43 41–37 45–45 40–50 59–31 50–37 53–37
Leicester Lion Cubs 51–38 57–33 57–33 51–39 54–36 59–30 50–40
Mildenhall Fen Tigers 44–46 38–51 50–40 51–38 48–42 53–37 53–37
Plymouth Gladiators 38–52 40–49 46–44 44–46 38–52 44–46 48–41
Stoke Potters 42–48 51–36 45–45 42–44 40–50 51–38 54–36
Source: [32]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Teams face each other two times: once home and once away.

Table

Final table up to and including Wednesday 18 September

Pos. Club M Home Away F A Pts +/−
W D L 4W 3W D 1L L
1 Leicester Lion Cubs 14 7 0 0 4 0 0 1 2 702 555 38 +147
2 Belle Vue Colts 14 6 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 706 551 32 +155
3 Kent Kings 14 5 1 1 0 3 0 1 3 630 609 26 +21
4 Cradley Heathens 14 5 0 2 1 1 0 0 4 583 650 24 -77
5 Mildenhall Fen Tigers 14 5 0 2 1 1 0 0 5 608 648 23 -40
6 Isle of Wight Warriors 14 5 0 2 0 0 2 2 3 619 640 21 -21
7 Stoke Potters 14 3 1 3 0 0 0 2 5 591 660 12 -69
8 Plymouth Gladiators 14 2 0 5 0 1 0 1 5 569 685 10 -116

Play-Offs

  Semi Finals Grand Final
                         
Leicester Lion Cubs 53 64 117  
Cradley Heathens 37 26 63  
    Leicester Lion Cubs 59 47 106
  Kent Kings 31 43 74
Belle Vue Colts 47 36 83
Kent Kings 43 53 96  

Home team scores are in bold
Overall aggregate scores are in red

Semi-Finals


2 October [33] Cradley Heathens 37–53 Leicester Lion Cubs Perry Barr Stadium
Referee(s):
Seth Perkin

5 October [34] Leicester Lion Cubs 64–26 Cradley Heathens
Referee(s):
Dave Watters

4 October [35] Belle Vue Colts 47–43 Kent Kings National Speedway Stadium
Referee(s):
Craig Ackroyd

7 October [36] Kent Kings 53–36 Belle Vue Colts Central Park Stadium
Referee(s):
Paul Carrington

Grand Final


16 October [37] Leicester Lion Cubs 59–31 Kent Kings
Referee(s):
Mick Bates

28 October [38] Kent Kings 43–47 Leicester Lion Cubs Central Park Stadium
Referee(s):
Chris Gay

National Development League Knockout Cup

The 2019 National Development League Knockout Cup was the 22nd edition of the Knockout Cup for tier three teams.

KO Cup Draw

  Quarter Finals Semi Finals Final
                                         
Stoke Potters 50 42 92  
Plymouth Gladiators 39 48 87  
  Stoke Potters 36 31 67  
  Leicester Lion Cubs 54 59 113  
Mildenhall Fen Tigers 34 52 86
Leicester Lion Cubs 55 38 93  
  Leicester Lion Cubs 45 43 88
  Belle Vue Colts 27 47 74
Cradley Heathens 49 46 95  
Isle of Wight Warriors 41 44 85  
  Cradley Heathens 39 35 84
  Belle Vue Colts 45 55 100  
Kent Kings 39 43 82
Belle Vue Colts 51 45 96  


Home team scores are in bold
Overall aggregate scores are in red

Quarter Finals


6 July [39] Stoke Potters 50–39 Plymouth Gladiators Loomer Road Stadium
Referee(s):
Michael Breckon

12 July [40] Plymouth Gladiators 48–42 Stoke Potters Plymouth Coliseum
Referee(s):
Chris Durno

12 May [41] Leicester Lion Cubs 55–34 Mildenhall Fen Tigers
Referee(s):
Phil Griffin

26 May [42] Mildenhall Fen Tigers 52–38 Leicester Lion Cubs West Row Arena
Referee(s):
Stuart Wilson

9 May [43] Isle of Wight Warriors 41–49 Cradley Heathens
Referee(s):
Dave Robinson

20 May [44] Cradley Heathens 46–44 Isle of Wight Warriors Monmore Green
Referee(s):
Chris Durno

20 June [45] Belle Vue Colts 51–39 Kent Kings National Speedway Stadium
Referee(s):
Graham Flint

24 June [46] Kent Kings 43–45 Belle Vue Colts Central Park Stadium
Referee(s):
Christina Turnball

Semi Finals


3 August [47] Stoke Potters 36–54 Leicester Lion Cubs Loomer Road Stadium
Referee(s):
Chris Durno

5 October [34] Leicester Lion Cubs 59–31 Stoke Potters
Referee(s):
Dave Watters

16 September [48] Cradley Heathens 39–45 Belle Vue Colts Monmore Green
Referee(s):
Phil Griffin

18 September [49] Belle Vue Colts 55–35 Cradley Heathens National Speedway Stadium
Referee(s):
Craig Ackroyd

Grand Final


23 October [50] Leicester Lion Cubs 45–27 Belle Vue Colts
Referee(s):
Graeme Hunter

29 October [51] Belle Vue Colts 47–43 Leicester Lion Cubs National Speedway Stadium
Referee(s):
Jim McGregor

National Trophy

Fixtures

Home \ Away IOW KK MIL PLY
Isle of Wight Warriors 48–42 49–40 42–48
Kent Kings 54–35 48–41 56–34
Mildenhall Fen Tigers 51–39 41–43 61–29
Plymouth Gladiators 45–45 46–44 41–49
Source: [32]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Teams face each other two times: once home and once away.

Table

Final table up to and including Monday 3 June

Pos. Club M Home Away F A Pts +/−
W D L 4W 3W D 1L L
1 Kent Kings 6 3 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 287 245 14 +42
2 Mildenhall Fen Tigers 6 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 283 249 10 +34
3 Isle of Wight Warriors 6 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 258 280 8 -22
4 Plymouth Gladiators 6 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 2 243 297 7 -54

National Development League Riders Championship

Raced at the Eddie Wright Raceway, Scunthorpe on 20 October

Riders Scores

ist (Kent Kings) 9
2nd Drew Kemp (Kent Kings) 8
3rd Max Clegg (Cradley Heathens) 8

Ellis Perks (Leicester Lion Cubs) 7
(Belle Vue Colts) 7
(Mildenhall Fen Tigers) 6
(Belle Vue Colts) 6
Ben Morley (Isle of Wight Warriors) 6
(Belle Vue Colts) 3
Jason Edwards (Mildenhall Fen Tigers) 3
(Cradley Heathens) 3
(Cradley Heathens) (res) 3
(Leicester Lion Cubs) 2
(Belle Vue Colts) 1
(Isle of Wight Warriors) 1
(Stoke Potters) 0
(Plymouth Gladiators) 0
(Unattached) (res) 0

Meeting was decided on count back for riders first three rides, after rain prevented the meetings full conclusion

Referee's Official National League Riders Individual Championship Score Sheet [52]

Riders in the original line up that did not partake in the restaging of this event
(Leicester Lion Cubs)
Tom Perry (Stoke Potters)
(Plymouth Gladiators)
(Cradley Heathens)
Ben Wilson (Plymouth Gladiators)

National Development League Pairs

Sunday 25 August staged at Owlerton Stadium, Sheffield

Final

Kent Kings 19
Leicester Lion Cubs 17
Plymouth Gladiators 10
Mildenhall Fen Tigers 8

Group Stages

Group A

Leicester Lion Cubs 18
Kent Kings 18
Isle of Wight Warriors 10
Stoke Potters 8

Group B

Plymouth Gladiators 18
Mildenhall Fen Tigers 17
Belle Vue Colts 13
Cradley Heathens 6

Referee's Official National League Pairs Semi Finals Score Sheet [53]
Referee's Official National League Pairs Final Score Sheet [54]

National Development League Fours

Saturday 13 July staged at Loomer Road, Stoke

Final

Stoke Potters 15
Isle of Wight Warriors 14
Mildenhall Fen Tigers 13
Kent Kings 6

Group Stages

Group A

Stoke Potters 18
Isle of Wight Warriors 14
Cradley Heathens 8
Leicester Lion Cubs 8

Group B

Mildenhall Fen Tigers 16
Kent Kings
Plymouth Gladiators 8
Belle Vue Colts 8

Referee's Official Group A Score Sheet [55]
Referee's Official Group B Score Sheet [56]
Referee's Official Final Score Sheet [57]

Leading Averages

Final National Development League Averages Up To And Including Thursday 1 November

Rider Team Average
England Max Clegg Cradley 10.14
England Georgie Wood Isle of Wight 9.60
England Ellis Perks Leicester 9.28
England Ben Morley Isle of Wight 9.18
England Leicester 9.09
England Ben Wilson Plymouth 8.93
England Belle Vue 8.82
England Belle Vue 8.80
England Belle Vue 8.70
England Tom Perry Stoke 8.50
England Kent 8.37
England Plymouth 8.22
England Drew Kemp Kent 8.14
England Kent 8.00
England Mildenhall 8.00

Official Speedway GB Green Sheets Averages[58]

See also

References

  1. ^ "Lion Cubs Are Champions". Speedway GB. 29 October 2019.
  2. ^ "Double Double For Leicester". Speedway GB. 30 October 2019.
  3. ^ "Kings' Trophy Triumph". Speedway GB. 4 June 2019.
  4. ^ "Anders Takes NLRC Title". Speedway GB. 21 October 2019.
  5. ^ "Kings Crowned NL Pairs Champions". Speedway GB. 25 August 2019.
  6. ^ "Potters' Fours Glory". Speedway GB. 14 July 2019.
  7. ^ "Cradley Ommered". Belle Vue Colts. 30 August 2019.
  8. ^ "Plymouth 38, Lion Cubs 52". Leicester Lion Cubs. 2 August 2019.
  9. ^ "Lions Launch Championship Bid". Leicester Lions. 14 November 2018.
  10. ^ "Hitmen Withdraw From League". Speedway GB. 29 November 2018.
  11. ^ "Stadium Sold As Potters Close At The End of Season". Stoke Potters. 10 September 2019.
  12. ^ "Belle Vue Bring In Bailey". Belle Vue Colts. 7 June 2019.
  13. ^ "Heathens Snap Up Smith". Cradley Heathens. 21 May 2019.
  14. ^ "Heathens Swoop". Cradley Heathens. 6 June 2019.
  15. ^ "Preview: Wight Warriors Swoop To Re-Sign Scott Campos". Isle of Wight Warriors. 1 July 2019.
  16. ^ "Preview: Kings v Isle of Wight". Kent Kings. 1 June 2019.
  17. ^ "Ablitt Out - Mulford In". Kent Kings. 15 August 2019.
  18. ^ "National League Averages Issue 29" (PDF). Speedway GB. 16 September 2019.
  19. ^ "MacDonald joins Lion Cubs". Leicester Lion Cubs. 11 April 2019.
  20. ^ "Lion Cubs Sign Terry-Daly". Leicester Lion Cubs. 9 July 2019.
  21. ^ "National League Averages Issue 19" (PDF). Speedway GB. 29 August 2019.
  22. ^ "Fen Tigers Make Team Changes". Mildenhall Fen Tigers. 16 June 2019.
  23. ^ "Kinsley Returns To Lead Fen Tigers Play Off Charge". Mildenhall Fen Tigers. 13 August 2019.
  24. ^ "Gladiators Bring In Wallinger". Speedway GB. 26 June 2019.
  25. ^ "Chessell In For Gladiators". Speedway GB. 10 July 2019.
  26. ^ "Two In For Gladiators". Speedway GB. 28 August 2019.
  27. ^ "National League Averages Issue 29" (PDF). Speedway GB. 6 September 2019.
  28. ^ "Rutherford Signs". Stoke Potters. 9 January 2019.
  29. ^ "Lawlor Signs". Stoke Potters. 9 May 2019.
  30. ^ "Pavitt Quits Due To Personal reasons". Stoke Potters. 23 July 2019.
  31. ^ "Kieran Douglas Makes Official Debut Against The Warriors". Stoke Potters. 31 August 2019.
  32. ^ a b http://www.speedwaygb.co.uk/march19%7Ctitle= March Results
    http://www.speedwaygb.co.uk/april19%7Ctitle- April Results
    http://www.speedwaygb.co.uk/may19%7Ctitle- May Results
    http://www.speedwaygb.co.uk/june19%7Ctitle- June Results
    http://www.speedwaygb.co.uk/july19%7Ctitle- July Results
    http://www.speedwaygb.co.uk/august19%7Ctitle- August Results
    http://www.speedwaygb.co.uk/september19%7Ctitle- September Results
    http://www.speedwaygb.co.uk/october19%7Ctitle- October Results
    All British Speedway Result Details Are Retrieved From Official Speedway GB Website http://www.speedwaygb.co.uk
  33. ^ "Result: Cradley Outclassed By Leicester". Cradley Heathens. 2 October 2019.
  34. ^ a b "Double Final For Lion Cubs". Leicester Lion Cubs. 5 October 2019.
  35. ^ "Result: Belle Vue 47 Kent Kings 43". Belle Vue Colts. 4 October 2019.
  36. ^ "Kings Qualify For Play-Off Final". Kent Kings. 7 October 2019.
  37. ^ "Lion Cubs 59 Kent 31". Leicester Lion Cubs. 16 October 2019.
  38. ^ "Cubs Claim Title Glory". Leicester Lion Cubs. 28 October 2019.
  39. ^ "Potters Tak A 11-Point Lead To Devon". Stoke Potters. 6 July 2019.
  40. ^ "Potters Secure KO Cup Semi Final Place". Stoke Potters. 13 July 2019.
  41. ^ "Flying Start Inspired By Teen Twins". Leicester Lions. 12 May 2019.
  42. ^ "Mildenhall 52, Lion Cubs 38". Leicester Lions. 26 May 2019.
  43. ^ "Warriors 41, Cradley 49 (KOC)". Isle of Wight Warriors. 9 May 2019.
  44. ^ "Heathens Hold Nerve Tp Reach Semi-Finals". Cradley Heathens. 20 May 2019.
  45. ^ "Belle Vue Colts 51, Kent Kings 39". Belle Vue Colts. 20 June 2019.
  46. ^ "Belle Vue Colts 43, Kent Kings 45". Belle Vue Colts. 24 June 2019.
  47. ^ "Potters Beaten By The Better Side". Stoke Potters. 3 August 2019.
  48. ^ "Result: Cradley 39, Belle Vue 45". Belle Vue Colts. 16 September 2019.
  49. ^ "KOC Finals Are Calling!". Belle Vue Colts. 17 September 2019.
  50. ^ "Lion Cubs 5 Belle Vue 27". Leicester Lion Cubs. 23 October 2019.
  51. ^ "Double Double Completed!". Leicester Lion Cubs. 29 October 2019.
  52. ^ "National League Individual Championship Score Sheet" (PDF). Speedway GB. 21 October 2019.
  53. ^ "National League Pairs Semi Semi Finals Score Sheet" (PDF). Speedway GB. 25 August 2019.
  54. ^ "National League Pairs Final Score Sheet" (PDF). Speedway GB. 25 August 2019.
  55. ^ "National League Fours Group A Sheet" (PDF). Speedway GB. 14 July 2019.
  56. ^ "National League Fours Group B Sheet" (PDF). Speedway GB. 14 July 2019.
  57. ^ "National League Fours Final Score Sheet" (PDF). Speedway GB. 14 July 2019.
  58. ^ "Final National Development League Averages Issue 33" (PDF). Speedway GB. 1 November 2019.