The 2019 Phillip Island SuperSprint (known for sponsorship purposes as the WD-40 Phillip Island SuperSprint) was a motor racing event for the Supercars Championship, held on 12-14 April 2019. The event was held at the Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit on Phillip Island, Victoria, and consisted of one race of 120 kilometres (27 laps) and one race of 200 kilometres (45 laps) in length. It was the fourth event of fifteen in the 2019 Supercars Championship and hosted Races 9 and 10 of the season.[1]

The event was dominated by DJR Team Penske. Scott McLaughlin claimed both pole positions and won Race 9[2] while teammate Fabian Coulthard won Race 10.[3]

Report

Background

Scott McLaughlin entered the event holding a championship lead of 124 points over teammate Fabian Coulthard.

The format of this event was changed from the previous format of two 250 kilometre races to a SuperSprint format consisting of one race of 120 kilometres and one race consisting of 200 kilometres. The event was moved to become a double-header with the Tasmania SuperSprint on the previous weekend.[4]

A new safety car procedure was trialled at this event. The trial saw the pitlane closed when a safety car was called in a bid to ease congestion and double stacking. Any car which had not completed its compulsory pit stop at the time the safety car was called would therefore have to wait until after the end of the safety car period to take its stop. Phillip Island was chosen as the venue for this trial due to its narrow pit lane and small pit bays.[5]

Results

Practice

Practice summary
Session Day Fastest lap
No. Driver Team Car Time
Practice 1 Friday 99 Australia Anton de Pasquale Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:31.3181
Practice 2 Friday 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford Mustang GT 1:30.1807
Practice 3 Saturday 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Mustang GT 1:30.1861
Practice 4 Sunday 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford Mustang GT 1:30.1872
Sources:[6][7][8][9]

Race 9

Qualifying

Pos. No. Driver Team Car Time Gap Grid
1 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Mustang GT 1:29.2292 1
2 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford Mustang GT 1:29.8114 +0.5822 2
3 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 1:30.1031 +0.8739 3
4 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Kelly Racing Nissan Altima L33 1:30.1429 +0.9137 4
5 23 Australia Will Davison 23Red Racing Ford Mustang GT 1:30.2857 +1.0565 5
6 15 Australia Rick Kelly Kelly Racing Nissan Altima L33 1:30.3020 +1.0728 6
7 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 1:30.4441 +1.2149 7
8 200 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 1:30.4899 +1.2607 8
9 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:30.6059 +1.3768 9
10 35 Australia Todd Hazelwood Matt Stone Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:30.6662 +1.437 10
11 5 Australia Lee Holdsworth Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 1:30.6294 +1.4003 11
12 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:30.7432 +1.514 12
13 99 Australia Anton de Pasquale Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:30.7866 +1.5574 13
14 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:31.2873 +2.0581 14
15 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:30.9813 +1.7522 15
16 18 Australia Mark Winterbottom Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 1:30.9823 +1.7531 16
17 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:31.2503 +2.0211 17
18 22 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 1:31.2946 +2.0654 18
19 33 New Zealand Richie Stanaway Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:31.3255 +2.0964 19
20 3 Australia Garry Jacobson Kelly Racing Nissan Altima L33 1:31.4948 +2.2656 20
21 78 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Kelly Racing Nissan Altima L33 1:31.6399 +2.4107 21
22 19 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tekno Autosports Holden Commodore ZB 1:31.7737 +2.5446 22
23 21 Australia Macauley Jones Tim Blanchard Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:31.9718 +2.7426 23
24 34 Australia James Golding Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 5:35.3083 +4:06.0791 24
Sources:[10][11]

Race

Pos. No. Driver Team Car Laps Time / Retired Grid Points
1 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Mustang GT 27 47:44.6907 1 150
2 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford Mustang GT 27 +1.240 2 138
3 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Kelly Racing Nissan Altima L33 27 +2.846 4 129
4 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 27 +4.327 12 120
5 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 27 +6.594 3 111
6 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 27 +10.108 9 102
7 15 Australia Rick Kelly Kelly Racing Nissan Altima L33 27 +13.516 6 96
8 200 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 27 +14.155 8 90
9 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 27 +14.408 14 84
10 23 Australia Will Davison 23Red Racing Ford Mustang GT 27 +15.068 5 78
11 35 Australia Todd Hazelwood Matt Stone Racing Holden Commodore ZB 27 +15.356 10 72
12 99 Australia Anton de Pasquale Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 27 +16.435 13 69
13 34 Australia James Golding Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 27 +17.253 24 66
14 33 New Zealand Richie Stanaway Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 27 +18.305 19 63
15 5 Australia Lee Holdsworth Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 27 +18.718 11 60
16 78 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Kelly Racing Nissan Altima L33 27 +19.027 21 57
17 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 27 +19.595 15 54
18 21 Australia Macauley Jones Tim Blanchard Racing Holden Commodore ZB 27 +20.083 23 51
19 3 Australia Garry Jacobson Kelly Racing Nissan Altima L33 27 +21.628 20 48
20 19 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tekno Autosports Holden Commodore ZB 27 +35.987 22 45
21 18 Australia Mark Winterbottom Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 27 +1:33.067 16 42
22 22 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 26 +1 lap 18 39
Ret 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 21 Suspension 7
Ret 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 11 Wheel loss 17
Sources:[2][12]

Race 10

Qualifying

Pos. No. Driver Team Car Time Gap Grid
1 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Mustang GT 1:29.5421 1
2 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford Mustang GT 1:30.1787 +0.6365 2
3 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 1:30.2771 +0.7350 3
4 99 Australia Anton de Pasquale Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:30.2774 +0.7352 4
5 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 1:30.3536 +0.8114 5
6 23 Australia Will Davison 23Red Racing Ford Mustang GT 1:30.3807 +0.8386 6
7 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:30.5526 +1.0104 7
8 35 Australia Todd Hazelwood Matt Stone Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:30.6512 +1.109 8
9 22 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 1:30.7925 +1.2504 9
10 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:30.8482 +1.3061 10
11 15 Australia Rick Kelly Kelly Racing Nissan Altima L33 1:30.9520 +1.4098 11
12 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:31.0314 +1.4892 12
13 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Kelly Racing Nissan Altima L33 1:31.2478 +1.7056 13
14 34 Australia James Golding Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:31.4622 +1.9200 14
15 200 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 1:31.0300 +1.4878 15
16 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:31.0909 +1.5488 16
17 33 New Zealand Richie Stanaway Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:31.1056 +1.5634 17
18 5 Australia Lee Holdsworth Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 1:31.2861 +1.7439 18
19 18 Australia Mark Winterbottom Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 1:31.3860 +1.8438 19
20 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:31.5040 +1.9618 20
21 3 Australia Garry Jacobson Kelly Racing Nissan Altima L33 1:31.5159 +1.9737 21
22 21 Australia Macauley Jones Tim Blanchard Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:31.6205 +2.0783 22
23 78 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Kelly Racing Nissan Altima L33 1:31.7594 +2.2172 23
24 19 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tekno Autosports Holden Commodore ZB 1:31.8194 +2.2772 24
Sources:[13][14]

Race

Pos. No. Driver Team Car Laps Time / Retired Grid Points
1 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford Mustang GT 45 1:12:04.1541 2 150
2 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Mustang GT 45 +0.679 1 138
3 99 Australia Anton de Pasquale Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 45 +4.190 4 129
4 23 Australia Will Davison 23Red Racing Ford Mustang GT 45 +5.899 6 120
5 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 45 +8.319 3 111
6 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 45 +11.095 5 102
7 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 45 +13.934 7 96
8 15 Australia Rick Kelly Kelly Racing Nissan Altima L33 45 +25.564 11 90
9 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 45 +26.144 20 84
10 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 45 +26.507 12 78
11 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 45 +27.119 16 72
12 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 45 +28.159 10 69
13 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Kelly Racing Nissan Altima L33 45 +30.156 13 66
14 5 Australia Lee Holdsworth Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 45 +30.401 18 63
15 200 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 45 +32.229 15 60
16 35 Australia Todd Hazelwood Matt Stone Racing Holden Commodore ZB 45 +33.211 8 57
17 18 Australia Mark Winterbottom Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 45 +40.827 19 54
18 78 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Kelly Racing Nissan Altima L33 45 +42.465 23 51
19 3 Australia Garry Jacobson Kelly Racing Nissan Altima L33 45 +43.030 21 48
20 19 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tekno Autosports Holden Commodore ZB 45 +52.851 24 45
21 21 Australia Macauley Jones Tim Blanchard Racing Holden Commodore ZB 45 +53.962 22 42
22 34 Australia James Golding Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 44 +1 lap 14 39
23 33 New Zealand Richie Stanaway Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 44 +1 lap 17 36
24 22 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 43 +2 laps 9 33
Sources:[3][15]

References

Supercars Championship
Previous race:
2019 Tasmania SuperSprint
2019 Supercars Championship Next race:
2019 Perth SuperNight
Previous year:
2018 Phillip Island 500
Phillip Island SuperSprint Next year: