2019 TCR Series
Previous: 2018 Next:

This article describes some of the 2019 seasons of TCR Series across the world.

VLN TCR Class

The 2019 Veranstaltergemeinschaft Langstreckenpokal Nürburgring TCR Class was the third season for the TCR Class in the championship.

Teams and drivers

Team Car No. Drivers Rounds
Germany Max Kruse Racing[1] Volkswagen Golf GTI TCR 10 Germany Andreas Gülden[1] 1–7
Germany Benjamin Leuchter[1]
819 Switzerland Jasmin Priesig 4–9
Germany Loris Prattes 4–7
Germany Benjamin Leuchter 6, 8
Germany Andreas Gülden 8
Norway Møller Bil Motorsport Audi RS 3 LMS TCR 801 Norway Håkon Schjærin 3, 5–9
Norway Kenneth Østvold
Norway Atle Gulbrandsen 3, 5, 9
Norway Anders Lindstad 5–8
Germany Mathilda Racing CUPRA León TCR[1] 804 Germany Karl Brinker 6–7
Germany Timo Hochwind
806 Germany Matthias Wasel[1] All
Switzerland Frederic Yerly
Germany Heiko Hammel 2–4
Switzerland Roland Schmid 5–8
Switzerland Mathias Schläppi 9
Germany FEV Racing[1] CUPRA León TCR[1] 820 Germany Lukas Thiele 1–3
Germany Martin Pischinger 1
Germany Benedikt Gentken 2–3
Germany André Gies 3
Germany Lubner Motorsport Opel Astra TCR 822 Switzerland Roger Vögeli 4
Finland Ilkka Kariste
Russia Andrei Sidorenko
South Korea Hyundai Motorsport N[1] Hyundai i30 N TCR[1] 830 Germany Peter Terting[1] 1–2
Austria Harald Proczyk
Hyundai Veloster N TCR[1] 833 Germany Manuel Lauck 1
Germany Marc Basseng
Germany Nico Verdonck 2
Germany Moritz Oestreich
Germany Autohaus Markus Fugel e.K.[1] Honda Civic Type-R TCR (FK8) 835 Portugal Tiago Monteiro 1–2
Germany Markus Oestreich
Germany Dominik Fugel 1
Switzerland Garage Rothenberger GmbH[1] CUPRA León TCR[1] 838 Switzerland Sandro Rothenberger[1] 1–3
Germany Karl Brinker

Some TCR cars come in other VLN classes.

Calendar and results

Rnd. Event Circuit Date Pole position Fastest lap Winning drivers Winning team
1 65. ADAC Westfalenfahrt Nürburgring Nordschleife 23 March Germany Andreas Gülden
Germany Benjamin Leuchter
Germany Peter Terting
Austria Harald Proczyk
Germany Matthias Wasel
Switzerland Frederic Yerly
Germany Mathilda Racing
2 44. DMV 4-Stunden-Rennen 13 April Canceled due to snowfall
3 61. ADAC ACAS H&R-Cup 27 April Germany Andreas Gülden
Germany Benjamin Leuchter
Norway Håkon Schjærin
Norway Atle Gulbrandsen
Norway Kenneth Østvold
Germany Matthias Wasel
Switzerland Frederic Yerly
Germany Heiko Hammel
Germany Mathilda Racing
4 50. Adenauer ADAC Rundstrecken-Trophy 13 July Germany Andreas Gülden
Germany Benjamin Leuchter
Germany Andreas Gülden
Germany Benjamin Leuchter
Germany Andreas Gülden
Germany Benjamin Leuchter
Germany Max Kruse Racing
5 ROWE 6 Stunden ADAC Ruhr-Pokal-Rennen 3 August Switzerland Jasmin Priesig
Germany Loris Prattes
Germany Matthias Wasel
Switzerland Frederic Yerly
Switzerland Roland Schmid
Germany Matthias Wasel
Switzerland Frederic Yerly
Switzerland Roland Schmid
Germany Mathilda Racing
6 42. RCM DMV Grenzlandrennen 7 September Norway Håkon Schjærin
Norway Atle Gulbrandsen
Norway Kenneth Østvold
Germany Andreas Gülden
Germany Benjamin Leuchter
Germany Andreas Gülden
Germany Benjamin Leuchter
Germany Max Kruse Racing
7 59. ADAC Reinoldus-Langstreckenrennen 28 September Germany Andreas Gülden
Germany Benjamin Leuchter
Switzerland Jasmin Priesig
Germany Loris Prattes
Germany Benjamin Leuchter
Germany Matthias Wasel
Switzerland Frederic Yerly
Switzerland Roland Schmid
Germany Mathilda Racing
8 51. ADAC Barbarossapreis 12 October Switzerland Jasmin Priesig
Germany Loris Prattes
Germany Benjamin Leuchter
Switzerland Jasmin Priesig
Germany Loris Prattes
Germany Benjamin Leuchter
Germany Matthias Wasel
Switzerland Frederic Yerly
Switzerland Roland Schmid
Germany Mathilda Racing
9 44. DMV Münsterlandpokal 26 October Germany Andreas Gülden
Germany Benjamin Leuchter
Norway Håkon Schjærin
Norway Atle Gulbrandsen
Norway Kenneth Østvold
Norway Håkon Schjærin
Norway Atle Gulbrandsen
Norway Kenneth Østvold
Norway Møller Bil Motorsport

UAE Touring Car Championship

The 2018–19 UAE Touring Car Championship (also called NGK UAE Touring Car Championship for sponsorship reasons) is the 11th season of the UAE Touring Car Championship and the first that TCR class was featured.

Teams and drivers

All teams are UAE–registered.

Team Car No. Drivers Rounds
Gulf Petrochem / Mouhritsa Racing Team CUPRA León TCR 9 Greece Costas Papantonis 1–3, 5–7

Calendar and results

All Rounds are held in the United Arab Emirates.

Rnd. Circuit Date Pole position Fastest lap Winning driver Winning team
2018
1 1 Yas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi 26 October Greece Costas Papantonis Greece Costas Papantonis Greece Costas Papantonis Gulf Petrochem / Mouhritsa Racing Team
2 Greece Costas Papantonis Greece Costas Papantonis Gulf Petrochem / Mouhritsa Racing Team
2 1 Dubai Autodrome, Dubai 16 November Greece Costas Papantonis Greece Costas Papantonis Greece Costas Papantonis Gulf Petrochem / Mouhritsa Racing Team
2 Greece Costas Papantonis Greece Costas Papantonis Gulf Petrochem / Mouhritsa Racing Team
3 1 7 December Greece Costas Papantonis Greece Costas Papantonis No drivers finished
2 No drivers started
2019
4 1 Yas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi 18 January No drivers entered
2
5 1 Dubai Autodrome, Dubai 15 February Greece Costas Papantonis Greece Costas Papantonis Greece Costas Papantonis Gulf Petrochem / Mouhritsa Racing Team
2 Greece Costas Papantonis Greece Costas Papantonis Gulf Petrochem / Mouhritsa Racing Team
6 1 1 March Greece Costas Papantonis Greece Costas Papantonis Greece Costas Papantonis Gulf Petrochem / Mouhritsa Racing Team
2 Greece Costas Papantonis Greece Costas Papantonis Gulf Petrochem / Mouhritsa Racing Team
7 1 22 March Greece Costas Papantonis Greece Costas Papantonis Greece Costas Papantonis Gulf Petrochem / Mouhritsa Racing Team
2 Greece Costas Papantonis Greece Costas Papantonis Gulf Petrochem / Mouhritsa Racing Team

Championship standings

Pos. Driver YMC DUB DUB YMC DUB DUB DUB  Pts. 
1 Greece Costas Papantonis 1 1 1 1 Ret DNS 1 1 1 1 1 1 250
Pos. Driver YMC DUB DUB YMC DUB DUB DUB  Pts. 

TCR Baltic Trophy

The 2019 TCR Baltic Trophy will be the third season of TCR Baltic Trophy, which is contested within the Baltic Touring Car Championship events. There will be also a standalone endurance class, which is contested within the supporting NEZ Endurance Championship. The winner of TCR Baltic in 2019 was Dziugas Tovilavicius.

Teams and drivers

Team Car No. Drivers Rounds
Finland Emil Westman CUPRA León TCR 4 Finland Emil Westman 2
Lithuania GSR Motorsport Volkswagen Golf GTI TCR 5 Lithuania Ernesta Globytė 1
99 Lithuania Julius Adomavičius 2−3, 5
Lithuania Neste Dream 2 Drive PRO CUPRA León TCR 1, 4
Lithuania DHL Racing Team CUPRA León TCR 12 Lithuania Jurgis Adomavicius 3
15 Lithuania Ramūnas Čapkauskas 1−2, 4−5
Hyundai i30 N TCR 3
Estonia ALM Motorsport Honda Civic Type R TCR (FK8) 23 Estonia Mattias Vahtel 1−2
44 Estonia Robin Vaks 1−2
Honda Civic Type R TCR (FK2) 34 Estonia Peeter Peek 1, 3−5
Lithuania Mv Sport Hyundai i30 N TCR 33 Lithuania Egidijus Valeisa 1
Russia Andrey Yushin CUPRA León TCR 38 Russia Andrey Yushin All
Russia Carville Racing Volkswagen Golf GTI TCR 91 Russia Grigoriy Burlutskiy 5
Lithuania Energizer Racing Volkswagen Golf GTI TCR 95 Lithuania Rokas Kvedaras 1
Lithuania Noker Racing Team Volkswagen Golf GTI TCR 911 Lithuania Kestutis Stasionis 1−3, 5
Lithuania SKUBA Racing Team Volkswagen Golf GTI TCR 912 Lithuania Dziugas Tovilavicius All

Calendar and results

Rnd. Circuit Date Pole position Fastest lap Winning driver Winning team
1 1 Latvia Biķernieki Complex Sports Base, Riga 10-12 May Estonia Mattias Vahtel Lithuania Ramūnas Čapkauskas Lithuania DHL Racing Team
2 Lithuania Ramūnas Čapkauskas Lithuania DHL Racing Team
2 3 Finland Botniaring Racing Circuit, Jurva 14-16 June Lithuania Dziugas Tovilavicius Lithuania Dziugas Tovilavicius Lithuania SKUBA Racing Team
4 Lithuania Julius Adomavicius Lithuania GSR Motorsport
3 5 Estonia Auto24ring, Pärnu 28-30 June Lithuania Julius Adomavicius Lithuania Julius Adomavicius Lithuania GSR Motorsport
6 Lithuania Dziugas Tovilavicius Lithuania SKUBA Racing Team
4 7 Latvia Biķernieki Complex Sports Base, Riga 16–18 August Lithuania Dziugas Tovilavicius Lithuania SKUBA Racing Team
8 Lithuania Dziugas Tovilavicius Lithuania SKUBA Racing Team
5 9 Estonia Auto24ring, Pärnu 20-22 September Lithuania Julius Adomavicius Lithuania Julius Adomavicius Lithuania GSR Motorsport
10 Lithuania Julius Adomavicius Lithuania GSR Motorsport
Scoring system
Position  1st   2nd   3rd   4th   5th   6th   7th   8th   9th   10th 
Race 25 18 15 12 10 8 6 4 2 1

Championship standings

Pos. Driver Latvia
BIK
Finland
BOT
Estonia
PÄR
Latvia
BIK
Estonia
PÄR
 Pts. 
1 Lithuania Dziugas Tovilavicius 4 5 1 2 2 1 1 1 3 3 188
2 Lithuania Julius Adomavičius 3 2 8 1 1 7 2 3 1 1 176
3 Lithuania Ramunas Capkauskas 1 1 6 6 3 2 4 2 Ret Ret 129
4 Russia Andrey Yushin 7 Ret 7 7 5 4 3 4 5 5 87
5 Lithuania Kestutis Stasionis Ret 7 5 5 7 3 4 4 71
6 Estonia Mattias Vahtel 2 3 4 4 57
7 Estonia Peeter Peek 6 6 4 5 5 5 6 Ret 56
8 Russia Grigoriy Burlutskiy 2 2 36
9 Estonia Robin Vaks Ret DNS 2 3 33
10 Lithuania Egidijus Valeisa 5 4 22
11 Lithuania Jurgis Adomavicius 6 6 16
12 Finland Emil Westman 3 8 15
13 Lithuania Rokas Kvedaras 8† 8 4
14 Lithuania Ernesta Globyte Ret DNS 0
Pos. Driver Latvia
BIK
Finland
BOT
Estonia
PÄR
Latvia
BIK
Estonia
PÄR
 Pts. 
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Did not arrive (DNA)
Excluded (EX)

Bold – Pole
Italics – Fastest Lap

† – Drivers did not finish the race, but were classified as they completed over 75% of the race distance.

TCR Ibérico Touring Car Series

The 2019 TCR Ibérico Touring Car Series season was the third season of the TCR Ibérico Touring Car Series. The championship started at Circuito do Estoril in Portugal on 13 April and ended at Algarve International Circuit in Portugal on 26 October.[2]

Calendar and results

Rnd. Circuit Date Pole position Fastest lap Winning driver Winning team Supporting
1 1 Portugal Circuito do Estoril, Estoril, Portugal 13 April Portugal Francisco Mora Portugal Francisco Mora Portugal Francisco Mora Portugal Veloso Motorsport
2 14 April Portugal Daniel Teixeira Portugal Francisco Mora Portugal Francisco Mora Portugal Veloso Motorsport
2 3 Portugal Circuito Internacional de Vila Real, Vila Real, Portugal 6 July Portugal Francisco Mora Estonia Robin Vaks Portugal Edgar Florindo Portugal Veloso Motorsport
4 7 July Portugal Francisco Mora Portugal Francisco Mora Portugal Francisco Mora Portugal Veloso Motorsport
3 5 Spain Circuit de Barcelona-Catalunya, Montmeló, Spain 21 September Sweden Andreas Bäckman France Julien Briché Sweden Andreas Bäckman Italy Target Competition TCR Europe Touring Car Series
6 22 September Belgium Gilles Magnus United Kingdom Daniel Lloyd Slovakia Brutal Fish Racing Team
4 7 Portugal Algarve International Circuit, Portimão, Portugal 26 October Russia Evgeniy Leonov Portugal Francisco Mora Estonia Robin Vaks Estonia ALM Honda Racing GT4 South European Series
F4 Spanish Championship
8 27 October Portugal Francisco Mora Portugal Francisco Mora Portugal Francisco Mora Portugal Veloso Motorsport

Championship standings

Pos. Driver Portugal
EST
Portugal
VIL
Spain
BAR
Portugal
ALG
 Pts. 
1 Portugal Francisco Mora 1 1 Ret 1 9 19 5 1 112
2 Estonia Robin Vaks 3 2 3 2 17 23 1 4 103
3 Estonia Mattias Vahtel 4 4 2 4 23 Ret 2 2 90
4 Portugal Gustavo Moura 2 3 Ret 6 25 Ret 4 Ret 53
5 Portugal Daniel Teixeira
Portugal Joaquim Santos
5 6 Ret 5 3 6 51
7 Portugal Edgar Florindo 1 3 40
8 France Julien Briche 2 3 33
9 United Kingdom Daniel Lloyd 8 1 29
10 Sweden Andreas Backman 1 10 26
11 United Kingdom Jack Young 4 4 24
12 Russia Evgeniy Leonov Ret 24 7 3 21
13 Belgium Gilles Magnus Ret 2 18
14 France Nelson Panciatici 5 6 18
15 Portugal Manuel Sousa 6 5 18
16 Portugal Gabriela Correia 7 5 16
17 Uruguay Santiago Urrutia 3 17 15
18 Portugal Pedro Marques 6 7 14
19 Netherlands Tom Coronel 6 8 12
20 United Kingdom Josh Files 21 5 10
21 Austria Dominique Baumann 7 9 8
22 France Teddy Clairet 20 7 6
23 Italy Gianni Morbidelli 10 13 1
24 Hungary Tamás Tenke 11 20 0
25 Germany Luca Engstler Ret 11 0
26 France Natan Bihel 12 18 0
27 United Kingdom Alex Morgan 26 12 0
28 Slovakia Mat’o Homola 13 16 0
29 Belgium Maxime Potty 14 14 0
30 France Aurélien Comte 19 15 0
31 Hungary Zsolt Dávid Szabó 15 26 0
32 Sweden Jessica Bäckman 16 27 0
33 Slovakia Martin Ryba 18 22 0
34 Finland Olli Kangas Ret 21 0
35 North Macedonia Viktor Davidovski 22 Ret 0
36 France Jimmy Clairet 24 29 0
37 Italy Luca Filippi 30 25 0
38 France John Filippi 27 Ret 0
39 France Marie Baus-Coppens Ret 28 0
- France Gilles Colombani Ret Ret -
- Qatar Abdulla Ali Al-Khelaifi Ret Ret -
Pos. Driver Portugal
EST
Portugal
VIL
Spain
BAR
Portugal
ALG
 Pts. 
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Did not arrive (DNA)
Excluded (EX)

Bold – Pole
Italics – Fastest Lap

† – Drivers did not finish the race, but were classified as they completed over 75% of the race distance.

TCR Spa 500

FIA Motorsport Games Touring Car Cup

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o "Ergebnis Training - 65. ADAC Westfalenfahrt". 23 March 2019. Retrieved 26 March 2019.
  2. ^ "Cambios en el calendario del TCR Ibérico 2019" [Changes in the calendar of the Iberian TCR 2019]. tcr-iberico.com (in Portuguese). Retrieved 10 November 2019.

External links