The 2019 Tyrepower Tasmania SuperSprint was a motor racing event for the Supercars Championship, held on the weekend of 5 to 7 April 2018. The event was held at Symmons Plains Raceway in Launceston, Tasmania, and was scheduled to consist of one race of 120 kilometres and one race of 200 kilometres in length. It was the third event of fifteen in the 2019 Supercars Championship and hosted Races 7 and 8 of the season. The event was the 47th running of the Tasmania SuperSprint.

Scott McLaughlin won Race 7[1] while Shane van Gisbergen won Race 8.[2]

Background

Entry alterations

The round was open to wildcard entries from the Super2 Series and saw the grid expand to twenty-five entries. Brad Jones Racing entered an extra Holden Commodore ZB for 19-year-old Jack Smith, who would make his debut in the category.[3]

Results

Practice

Practice summary
Session Day Fastest lap
No. Driver Team Car Time
ADP Friday 2 Australia Warren Luff Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 51.0641
Practice 1 Friday 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 50.7755
Practice 2 Friday 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 50.5084
Practice 3 Saturday 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 50.6956
Practice 4 Sunday 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Mustang GT 50.5551
Sources:[4][5][6][7][8]

Race 7

Qualifying

Pos. No. Driver Team Car Time Gap Grid
1 18 Australia Mark Winterbottom Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 50.6920 1
2 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Mustang GT 50.6960 +0.004 2
3 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 50.7056 +0.0136 3
4 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford Mustang GT 50.8235 +0.1315 4
5 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 50.8289 +0.1369 5
6 22 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 50.8626 +0.1706 6
7 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 50.8774 +0.1854 7
8 99 Australia Anton de Pasquale Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 50.8930 +0.201 8
9 5 Australia Lee Holdsworth Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 51.0566 +0.3646 9
10 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 51.0675 +0.3756 10
11 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 51.0394 +0.3475 11
12 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 51.0452 +0.3533 12
13 23 Australia Will Davison 23Red Racing Ford Mustang GT 51.0773 +0.3854 13
14 35 Australia Todd Hazelwood Matt Stone Racing Holden Commodore ZB 51.1736 +0.4816 14
15 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB no time1 n/a 15
16 2 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 51.0200 +0.328 16
17 33 New Zealand Richie Stanaway Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 51.1110 +0.419 17
18 15 Australia Rick Kelly Kelly Racing Nissan Altima L33 51.1618 +0.4698 18
19 34 Australia James Golding Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 51.1744 +0.4824 19
20 19 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tekno Autosports Holden Commodore ZB 51.1969 +0.5049 20
21 21 Australia Macauley Jones Tim Blanchard Racing Holden Commodore ZB 51.3077 +0.6157 21
22 4 Australia Jack Smith Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 51.4931 +0.8011 22
23 78 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Kelly Racing Nissan Altima L33 51.5012 +0.8092 23
24 3 Australia Garry Jacobson Kelly Racing Nissan Altima L33 51.5486 +0.8566 24
25 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Kelly Racing Nissan Altima L33 no time 25
Sources:[9][10]
Notes
  • ^1 - Jamie Whincup had his fastest lap time revoked and was barred from taking further part in qualifying after triggering a red flag in Q2.[11]

Race

Pos. No. Driver Team Car Laps Time / Retired Grid Points
1 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Mustang GT 50 43:55.5208 2 150
2 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford Mustang GT 50 +1.764 4 138
3 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 50 +4.818 3 129
4 18 Australia Mark Winterbottom Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 50 +5.597 1 120
5 22 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 50 +11.023 6 111
6 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 50 +13.616 5 102
7 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 50 +14.262 7 96
8 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 50 +18.508 12 90
9 99 Australia Anton de Pasquale Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 50 +19.620 8 84
10 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 50 +20.007 11 78
11 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 50 +20.453 10 72
12 2 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 50 +20.955 16 69
13 5 Australia Lee Holdsworth Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 50 +21.225 9 66
14 35 Australia Todd Hazelwood Matt Stone Racing Holden Commodore ZB 50 +29.148 14 63
15 34 Australia James Golding Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 50 +29.680 19 60
16 33 New Zealand Richie Stanaway Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 50 +30.248 17 57
17 15 Australia Rick Kelly Kelly Racing Nissan Altima L33 50 +30.772 18 54
18 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Kelly Racing Nissan Altima L33 50 +33.129 25 51
19 23 Australia Will Davison 23Red Racing Ford Mustang GT 50 +34.509 13 48
20 21 Australia Macauley Jones Tim Blanchard Racing Holden Commodore ZB 50 +40.635 21 45
21 78 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Kelly Racing Nissan Altima L33 50 +44.883 23 42
22 19 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tekno Autosports Holden Commodore ZB 49 +1 lap 20 39
23 4 Australia Jack Smith Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 49 +1 lap 22 36
24 3 Australia Garry Jacobson Kelly Racing Nissan Altima L33 49 +1 lap 24 33
25 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 48 +2 laps 15 30
Sources:[1][12]

Race 8

Qualifying

Pos. No. Driver Team Car Time Gap Grid
1 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 50.6395 1
2 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford Mustang GT 50.7048 +0.0653 2
3 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 50.7391 +0.0996 3
4 18 Australia Mark Winterbottom Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 50.7889 +0.1494 4
5 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Mustang GT 50.8471 +0.2076 5
6 99 Australia Anton de Pasquale Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 50.8805 +0.241 6
7 33 New Zealand Richie Stanaway Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 50.8951 +0.2556 7
8 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 50.9412 +0.3017 8
9 22 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 50.9530 +0.3135 9
10 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 51.8510 +1.2115 10
11 15 Australia Rick Kelly Kelly Racing Nissan Altima L33 50.9975 +0.358 11
12 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 50.9982 +0.3587 12
13 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 51.0183 +0.3788 13
14 5 Australia Lee Holdsworth Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 51.0718 +0.4323 14
15 2 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 51.1228 +0.4833 15
16 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 51.3009 +0.6614 16
17 35 Australia Todd Hazelwood Matt Stone Racing Holden Commodore ZB 51.3331 +0.6936 17
18 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Kelly Racing Nissan Altima L33 51.4766 +0.8371 18
19 34 Australia James Golding Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 51.5143 +0.8748 19
20 19 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tekno Autosports Holden Commodore ZB 51.5946 +0.9551 20
21 4 Australia Jack Smith Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 51.6548 +1.0153 21
22 3 Australia Garry Jacobson Kelly Racing Nissan Altima L33 51.7046 +1.0651 22
23 78 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Kelly Racing Nissan Altima L33 51.7276 +1.0881 23
24 23 Australia Will Davison 23Red Racing Ford Mustang GT 52.4571 +1.8176 24
25 21 Australia Macauley Jones Tim Blanchard Racing Holden Commodore ZB no time1 25
Sources:[13][14]
Notes
  • ^1 - Macauley Jones had his fastest lap time revoked and was barred from taking further part in qualifying after triggering a red flag in Q1.[15]

Race

Pos. No. Driver Team Car Laps Time / Retired Grid Points
1 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 84 01:14:12.5096 1 150
2 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford Mustang GT 84 +5.188 2 138
3 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 84 +6.878 3 129
4 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Mustang GT 84 +13.849 5 120
5 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 84 +16.639 13 111
6 18 Australia Mark Winterbottom Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 84 +18.143 4 102
7 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 84 +31.506 16 96
8 2 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 84 +34.967 15 90
9 5 Australia Lee Holdsworth Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 84 +36.134 14 84
10 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 84 +41.887 10 78
11 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 84 +44.332 8 72
12 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 84 +44.624 12 69
13 22 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 84 +48.633 9 66
14 23 Australia Will Davison 23Red Racing Ford Mustang GT 84 +51.529 24 63
15 15 Australia Rick Kelly Kelly Racing Nissan Altima L33 83 +1 lap 11 60
16 34 Australia James Golding Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 83 +1 lap 19 57
17 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Kelly Racing Nissan Altima L33 83 +1 lap 18 54
18 35 Australia Todd Hazelwood Matt Stone Racing Holden Commodore ZB 83 +1 lap 17 51
19 33 New Zealand Richie Stanaway Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 83 +1 lap 7 48
20 21 Australia Macauley Jones Tim Blanchard Racing Holden Commodore ZB 83 +1 lap 25 45
21 78 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Kelly Racing Nissan Altima L33 83 +1 lap 23 42
22 19 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tekno Autosports Holden Commodore ZB 83 +1 lap 20 39
23 99 Australia Anton de Pasquale Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 82 +2 laps 6 36
24 4 Australia Jack Smith Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 81 +3 laps 21 33
Ret 3 Australia Garry Jacobson Kelly Racing Nissan Altima L33 62 Electrical 22
Sources:[2][16]

References

Supercars Championship
Previous race:
2019 Melbourne 400
2019 Supercars Championship Next race:
2019 Phillip Island SuperSprint
Previous year:
2018 Tasmania SuperSprint
Tasmania SuperSprint Next year: