2020 Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000
Previous: 2019 Next: 2021

The 2020 Bathurst 1000 (formally known as the 2020 Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000) was a motor racing event for Supercars that was held on the weekend of 15–18 October 2020. It was held at the Mount Panorama Circuit in Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia and featured a single 1000 kilometre race. The event was the final round of the 2020 Supercars Championship and the final time Supercheap Auto was the naming rights sponsor, having been so since 2005, as United States-based Genuine Parts Company has acquired naming rights for both the Supercars Championship and the Bathurst 1000 starting in 2021. This was the first Bathurst 1000 in history to run with a limited crowd capacity, due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

After a qualifying session held on the Friday, the top 10 drivers from that session competed in the shootout where Cameron Waters from Tickford Racing claim the pole position with a time of 2:03.5592. In the race, driver pairing, Shane Van Gisbergen and Garth Tander from Triple Eight Race Engineering who started in fourth place won the race with Van Gisbergen winning his first Bathurst 1000 and Tander his fourth. Cameron Waters and Will Davison from Tickford Racing finished in second, with Walkinshaw Andretti United's Chaz Mostert and Warren Luff completing the podium in third.

Following this, Scott McLaughlin who finished fifth in the race would win his third Supercars drivers' championship finishing 451 points ahead of Waters with Van Gisbergen finishing in third. In the teams' championship, DJR Team Penske claimed the title, finishing 262 points ahead of Triple Eight, with Tickford Racing rounding out the top three.

Report

Background and impact of the COVID-19 pandemic

The event was the 63rd running of the Bathurst 1000, which was first held at the Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit in 1960 as a 500-mile race for Australian-made standard production sedans, and marks the 60th time that the race was held at Mount Panorama. It was the 24th running of the Australian 1000 race, which was first held after the organisational split between the Australian Racing Drivers Club and V8 Supercars Australia that saw two "Bathurst 1000" races contested in both 1997 and 1998.

This was the first time since 2000 that the race was also the final round of the championship.[1]

The 2019 winners of the race were Scott McLaughlin and Alexandre Prémat, though Premat, a Clark County, Nevada (United States) resident who is the lead instructor at driving school for premium sportscars there, was unable to compete in the race due to border restrictions imposed as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic in Australia.[2][3]

Entry list

Twenty-five cars were entered in the event – 17 Holden Commodores and eight Ford Mustangs, the smallest entry list in the events' history and the first Ford and Holden-only race since 2012. In addition to the 24 regular entries, there was a single 'Wildcard' entry from the Garry Rogers Motorsport team for débutants Tyler Everingham and Jayden Ojeda from the Super2 Series.[4] GRM had originally planned for from the to race in place of Ojeda, however Herne's entry was blocked as Motorsport Australia denied him the required licence.[5][6] Seven drivers made their debuts in the race – Everingham and Ojeda, championship driver Zane Goddard, Australian and World TCR driver Dylan O'Keeffe, former Super2 driver Kurt Kostecki, and current Super2 drivers Jordan Boys and Broc Feeney. With 45 Australians and 5 New Zealanders in the line-up, it marked the first grid made up of solely Antipodean drivers since 1964.

No. Drivers Team Car No. Drivers Team Car
2 Australia Bryce Fullwood
Australia Kurt Kostecki
Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 19 Australia Alex Davison
Australia Jonathon Webb
Team Sydney Holden Commodore ZB
3 Australia Macauley Jones
Australia Tim Blanchard
Tim Blanchard Racing Holden Commodore ZB 20 Australia Scott Pye
Australia Dean Fiore
Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB
4 Australia Jack Smith
Australia Jack Perkins
Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 22 New Zealand Chris Pither
Australia Steve Owen
Team Sydney Holden Commodore ZB
5 Australia Lee Holdsworth
Australia Michael Caruso
Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 25 Australia Chaz Mostert
Australia Warren Luff
Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB
6 Australia Cameron Waters
Australia Will Davison
Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 34 Australia Zane Goddard
Australia Jake Kostecki
Matt Stone Racing Holden Commodore ZB
7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner
Australia Dylan O'Keeffe
Kelly Racing Ford Mustang GT 35 Australia Garry Jacobson
Australia David Russell
Matt Stone Racing Holden Commodore ZB
8 Australia Nick Percat
Australia Thomas Randle
Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 40 Australia Tyler Everingham
Australia Jayden Ojeda
Garry Rogers Motorsport[7] Holden Commodore ZB
9 Australia David Reynolds
Australia Will Brown
Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 44 Australia James Courtney
Australia Broc Feeney
Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT
12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard
Australia Tony D'Alberto
DJR Team Penske Ford Mustang GT 55 Australia Jack Le Brocq
Australia James Moffat
Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT
14 Australia Todd Hazelwood
Australia Jordan Boys
Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen
Australia Garth Tander
Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB
15 Australia Rick Kelly
Australia Dale Wood
Kelly Racing Ford Mustang GT 99 Australia Anton de Pasquale
Australia Brodie Kostecki
Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB
17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin
Australia Tim Slade
DJR Team Penske Ford Mustang GT 888 Australia Jamie Whincup
Australia Craig Lowndes
Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB
18 Australia Mark Winterbottom
Australia James Golding
Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB
Source:[8]

Entries with a grey background are wildcard entries which do not compete in the full championship season.

Results

Practice

Practice summary
Session Day Time Fastest lap
No. Driver Team Car Time Cond. Ref.
Practice 1 Thursday 0930–1030 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 2:05.0233 Fine [9]
Practice 2 1245–1345 55 Australia James Moffat Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 2:06.0584 Fine [10]
Practice 3 1600–1700 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 2:04.1696 Fine [11]
Practice 4 Friday 0945–1055 6 Australia Will Davison Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 2:05.0667 Heavy cloud [12]
Practice 5 1210–1310 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Mustang GT 2:04.3716 Patchy cloud [13]
Practice 6 Saturday 0910-1010 25 Australia Warren Luff Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 2:05.4597 Fine [14]
Practice 7 1135–1235 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 2:04.3493 Fine [15]
Warm-Up Sunday 0840-0900 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Kelly Racing Ford Mustang GT 2:05.3195 Fine [16]

Qualifying

Pos. No. Driver Team Car Time Gap Grid[a]
1 5 Australia Lee Holdsworth Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 2:04.0242 Top 10[b]
2 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 2:04.0351 +0.0108 Top 10[b]
3 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Mustang GT 2:04.1035 +0.0792 Top 10[b]
4 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 2:04.1056 +0.0813 Top 10[b]
5 888 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 2:04.2660 +0.2417 Top 10[b]
6 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford Mustang GT 2:04.2813 +0.2571 Top 10[b]
7 99 Australia Anton de Pasquale Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 2:04.4668 +0.4425 Top 10[b]
8 25 Australia Chaz Mostert Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 2:04.4936 +0.4693 Top 10[b]
9 44 Australia James Courtney Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 2:04.5485 +0.5242 Top 10[b]
10 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 2:04.5539 +0.5296 Top 10[b]
11 2 Australia Bryce Fullwood Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 2:04.6050 +0.5807 11
12 20 Australia Scott Pye Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 2:04.6320 +0.6077 12
13 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 2:04.6730 +0.6487 13
14 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Kelly Racing Ford Mustang GT 2:04.8529 +0.8287 14
15 55 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 2:04.9054 +0.8811 15
16 14 Australia Todd Hazelwood Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 2:04.9729 +0.9486 16
17 3 Australia Macauley Jones Tim Blanchard Racing Holden Commodore ZB 2:05.0374 +1.0131 17
18 18 Australia Mark Winterbottom Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 2:05.1731 +1.1489 18
19 15 Australia Rick Kelly Kelly Racing Ford Mustang GT 2:05.2592 +1.2349 19
20 19 Australia Alex Davison Team Sydney Holden Commodore ZB 2:05.3322 +1.3079 20
21 35 Australia Garry Jacobson Matt Stone Racing Holden Commodore ZB 2:05.4141 +1.3899 21
22 4 Australia Jack Smith Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 2:06.3498 +2.3255 22
23 22 New Zealand Chris Pither Team Sydney Holden Commodore ZB 2:06.3535 +2.3292 23
24 40 Australia Tyler Everingham Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 2:06.6812 +2.657 24
25 34 Australia Jake Kostecki Matt Stone Racing Holden Commodore ZB 2:15.1542 +11.1299 25
Source

Top 10 Shootout

Pos. No. Driver Team Car Time Gap Grid
1 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 2:03.5592 1
2 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Mustang GT 2:04.0020 +0.4429 2
3 25 Australia Chaz Mostert Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 2:04.0100 +0.4508 3
4 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 2:04.4511 +0.8919 4
5 5 Australia Lee Holdsworth Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 2:04.6765 +1.1173 5
6 99 Australia Anton de Pasquale Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 2:04.7768 +1.2096 6
7 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford Mustang GT 2:04.8533 +1.2942 7
8 44 Australia James Courtney Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 2:05.3549 +1.7957 8
9 888 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 2:06.3940 +2.8349 9
DSQ[c] 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 0:00.0000 n/a 10
Source:[17]

Race

Pos. No. Drivers Team Car Laps Time/Retired Grid Points
1 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen
Australia Garth Tander
Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 161 6:10:56.1143 4 300
2 6 Australia Cameron Waters
Australia Will Davison
Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 161 +0.866 1 276
3 25 Australia Chaz Mostert
Australia Warren Luff
Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 161 +1.609 3 258
4 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard
Australia Tony D'Alberto
DJR Team Penske Ford Mustang GT 161 +2.162 7 240
5 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin
Australia Tim Slade
DJR Team Penske Ford Mustang GT 161 +2.711 2 222
6 20 Australia Scott Pye
Australia Dean Fiore
Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 161 +3.969 12 204
7 5 Australia Lee Holdsworth
Australia Michael Caruso
Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 161 +4.734 5 192
8 18 Australia Mark Winterbottom
Australia James Golding
Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 161 +6.138 18 180
9 99 Australia Anton De Pasquale
Australia Brodie Kostecki
Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 161 +7.645 6 168
10 44 Australia James Courtney
Australia Broc Feeney
Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 161 +7.716 8 156
11 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner
Australia Dylan O'Keeffe
Kelly Racing Ford Mustang GT 161 +8.090 14 144
12 19 Australia Alex Davison
Australia Jonathon Webb
Team Sydney Holden Commodore ZB 161 +9.144 20 138
13 3 Australia Macauley Jones
Australia Tim Blanchard
Tim Blanchard Racing Holden Commodore ZB 161 +9.458 17 132
14 55 Australia Jack Le Brocq
Australia James Moffat
Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 161 +11.471 15 126
15 9 Australia David Reynolds
Australia Will Brown
Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 160 +1 Lap 13 120
16 22 New Zealand Chris Pither
Australia Steve Owen
Team Sydney Holden Commodore ZB 159 +2 Laps 23 114
17 15 Australia Rick Kelly
Australia Dale Wood
Kelly Racing Ford Mustang GT 144 +17 Laps 19 108
18 8 Australia Nick Percat
Australia Thomas Randle
Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 133 +28 Laps 10 102
19 40 Australia Tyler Everingham
Australia Jayden Ojeda
Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 121 +40 Laps 24 96
Ret 34 Australia Jake Kostecki
Australia Zane Goddard
Matt Stone Racing Holden Commodore ZB 155 Accident 25
Ret 4 Australia Jack Smith
Australia Jack Perkins
Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 149 Accident 22
Ret 2 Australia Bryce Fullwood
Australia Kurt Kostecki
Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 147 Accident 11
Ret 35 Australia Garry Jacobson
Australia David Russell
Matt Stone Racing Holden Commodore ZB 62 Engine 21
Ret 14 Australia Todd Hazelwood
Australia Jordan Boys
Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 50 Accident 16
Ret 888 Australia Jamie Whincup
Australia Craig Lowndes
Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 32 Accident 9

Notes

  1. ^ Starting grid position
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j Grid position determined by Top 10 Shootout
  3. ^ Nick Percat was fourth fastest in the shootout, but was disqualified for the car being two kilograms below the minimum weight. He was relegated to 10th starting position.

References

  1. ^ O'Brian, Connor (31 August 2020). "Bathurst decider, date change confirmed". Supercars.com.
  2. ^ Herrero, Daniel (13 October 2019). "McLaughlin wins Bathurst 1000 in final-lap dash". speedcafe.com. Speedcafe.
  3. ^ O'Brien, Connor (30 August 2020). "Davison, Tickford reunite for Bathurst co-drive". Supercars Championship. V8 Supercars Holdings Pty Ltd. Retrieved 30 August 2020.
  4. ^ "GRM confirms Ojeda in place of Herne for Bathurst". Speedcafe. 9 October 2020.
  5. ^ "Everingham, Herne to make Bathurst 1000 debut with GRM". Speedcafe. 11 September 2020.
  6. ^ "Nathan Herne denied dispensation for Bathurst 1000 with GRM". Touring Car Times. 21 September 2020.
  7. ^ "GRM reveals Bathurst 1000 wildcard livery". Speedcafe. 9 October 2020.
  8. ^ "Full 2020 Bathurst 1000 entry list". Motorsport.com. 22 September 2020.
  9. ^ "Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 – Practice 1". Natsoft Race Results. 15 October 2020.
  10. ^ "Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 – Practice 2". Natsoft Race Results. 15 October 2020.
  11. ^ "Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 – Practice 3". Natsoft Race Results. 15 October 2020.
  12. ^ "Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 – Practice 4". Natsoft Race Results. 16 October 2020.
  13. ^ "Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 – Practice 5". Natsoft Race Results. 16 October 2020.
  14. ^ "Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 – Practice 6". Natsoft Race Results. 17 October 2020.
  15. ^ "Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 – Practice 7". Natsoft Race Results. 17 October 2020.
  16. ^ "Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 – Warm-Up". Natsoft Race Results. 18 October 2020.
  17. ^ "Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 – Top Ten Shootout". Supercars Championship. 12 October 2019.
Supercars Championship
Previous race:
2020 Supercars Championship Next race:
Previous year:
2019 Bathurst 1000
Bathurst 1000 Next year:
2021 Bathurst 1000