The 2020 Sydney SuperSprint (known for commercial reasons as the 2020 BP Ultimate Sydney SuperSprint) is a motor racing event for the Supercars Championship held on Saturday 27 June through to Sunday 28 June 2020. The event was held at Sydney Motorsport Park in Eastern Creek, New South Wales. It was the third event of the 2020 Supercars Championship and consisted of three races of 125 kilometres.[1]

It marked the first round of the championship held since the COVID-19 pandemic caused the cancellation of races at the Melbourne 400 in March.[2]

Results

Practice

Session Day Fastest lap
No. Driver Team Car Time Ref.
Rookies Saturday 2 Australia Bryce Fullwood Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 1:30.5517 [3]
Practice 1 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:28.9179 [4]
Practice 2 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:28.8314 [5]

Race 1

Qualifying

Pos. No. Driver Team Car Q1 Q2 Shootout
1 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Mustang GT 1:28.1578 1:27.9658
2 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:28.5578 1:28.1762
3 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 1:28.9283 1:28.2602
4 25 Australia Chaz Mostert Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 1:28.6303 1:28.2856
5 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:28.3397 1:28.2929
6 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:28.8724 1:28.3453
7 5 Australia Lee Holdsworth Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 1:28.8772 1:28.3859
8 20 Australia Scott Pye Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 1:28.5028 1:28.3955
9 99 Australia Anton de Pasquale Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:28.6347 1:28.4661
10 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford Mustang GT 1:28.4469 1:28.4978
11 2 Australia Bryce Fullwood Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 1:28.5955 1:28.7151
12 14 Australia Todd Hazelwood Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:28.4666 1:29.1326
13 18 Australia Mark Winterbottom Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 1:28.6059 1:29.2308
14 3 Australia Macauley Jones Tim Blanchard Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:28.9238 1:29.3590
15 15 Australia Rick Kelly Kelly Racing Ford Mustang GT 1:29.0678 DSQ
16 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Kelly Racing Ford Mustang GT 1:29.0708
17 55 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 1:29.0768
18 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:29.0772
19 19 Australia Alex Davison Team Sydney by Tekno Holden Commodore ZB 1:29.1657
20 35 Australia Garry Jacobson Matt Stone Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:29.4033
21 44 Australia James Courtney Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 1:29.5693
22 22 New Zealand Chris Pither Team Sydney by Tekno Holden Commodore ZB 1:29.5918
23 4 Australia Jack Smith Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:29.8298
24 34 Australia Jake Kostecki Matt Stone Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:29.8950
Source:[6][7]

Race

Pos No. Driver Team Car Laps Time / Retired Grid Points
1 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Mustang GT 32 49:59.5856 1 150
2 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 32 +0.1876 2 138
3 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 32 +9.7752 5 129
4 25 Australia Chaz Mostert Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 32 +11.0759 4 120
5 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 32 +28.3285 6 111
6 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 32 +30.7987 3 102
7 5 Australia Lee Holdsworth Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 32 +31.7553 7 96
8 99 Australia Anton de Pasquale Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 32 +31.7839 9 90
9 18 Australia Mark Winterbottom Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 32 +32.6706 13 84
10 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford Mustang GT 32 +35.2387 10 78
11 14 Australia Todd Hazelwood Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 32 +36.2808 12 72
12 44 Australia James Courtney Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 32 +43.9808 21 69
13 2 Australia Bryce Fullwood Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 32 +43.9900 11 66
14 15 Australia Rick Kelly Kelly Racing Ford Mustang GT 32 +48.2832 15 63
15 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Kelly Racing Ford Mustang GT 32 +48.4393 16 60
16 35 Australia Garry Jacobson Matt Stone Racing Holden Commodore ZB 32 +50.8443 20 57
17 20 Australia Scott Pye Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 32 +51.0596 8 54
18 3 Australia Macauley Jones Tim Blanchard Racing Holden Commodore ZB 32 +51.4099 14 51
19 55 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 32 +51.8890 17 48
20 22 New Zealand Chris Pither Team Sydney by Tekno Holden Commodore ZB 32 +1:02.0354 22 45
21 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 32 +1:22.3834 18 42
22 34 Australia Jake Kostecki Matt Stone Racing Holden Commodore ZB 32 +1:24.1708 24 39
23 4 Australia Jack Smith Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 31 +1 Lap 23 36
Ret 19 Australia Alex Davison Team Sydney by Tekno Holden Commodore ZB 12 Steering 19
Fastest lap: Chaz Mostert (Walkinshaw Andretti United), 1:30.1171
Source:[8][9]

Race 2

Qualifying

Pos. No. Driver Team Car Time
1 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:28.0756
2 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB +0.0120
3 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Mustang GT +0.0648
4 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford Mustang GT +0.4790
5 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT +0.5408
6 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB +0.5696
7 25 Australia Chaz Mostert Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB +0.5816
8 55 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT +0.7857
9 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Kelly Racing Ford Mustang GT +0.8785
10 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB +0.8967
11 99 Australia Anton de Pasquale Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB +0.9048
12 18 Australia Mark Winterbottom Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB +0.9061
13 5 Australia Lee Holdsworth Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT +0.9133
14 2 Australia Bryce Fullwood Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB +0.9381
15 44 Australia James Courtney Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT +0.9562
16 15 Australia Rick Kelly Kelly Racing Ford Mustang GT +0.9648
17 20 Australia Scott Pye Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB +0.9824
18 14 Australia Todd Hazelwood Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB +1.0063
19 3 Australia Macauley Jones Tim Blanchard Racing Holden Commodore ZB +1.1131
20 19 Australia Alex Davison Team Sydney by Tekno Holden Commodore ZB +1.4050
21 22 New Zealand Chris Pither Team Sydney by Tekno Holden Commodore ZB +1.4443
22 35 Australia Garry Jacobson Matt Stone Racing Holden Commodore ZB +1.7223
23 34 Australia Jake Kostecki Matt Stone Racing Holden Commodore ZB +2.0465
24 4 Australia Jack Smith Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB +5.4917
Source:[10]

Race

Pos No. Driver Team Car Laps Time / Retired Grid Points
1 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 32 50:14.1247 6 150
2 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 32 +3.1812 1 138
3 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Mustang GT 32 +16.4469 3 129
4 25 Australia Chaz Mostert Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 32 +19.7689 7 120
5 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 32 +21.9624 10 111
6 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 32 +23.0463 5 102
7 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 32 +23.5025 2 96
8 18 Australia Mark Winterbottom Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 32 +24.3723 12 90
9 44 Australia James Courtney Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 32 +28.9836 15 84
10 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Kelly Racing Ford Mustang GT 32 +33.5698 9 78
11 20 Australia Scott Pye Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 32 +37.5956 17 72
12 99 Australia Anton de Pasquale Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 32 +38.5262 11 69
13 5 Australia Lee Holdsworth Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 32 +39.1810 13 66
14 55 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 32 +39.3618 8 63
15 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford Mustang GT 32 +43.0116 4 60
16 3 Australia Macauley Jones Tim Blanchard Racing Holden Commodore ZB 32 +49.8575 19 57
17 19 Australia Alex Davison Team Sydney by Tekno Holden Commodore ZB 32 +53.3121 20 54
18 14 Australia Todd Hazelwood Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 32 +54.0598 18 51
19 15 Australia Rick Kelly Kelly Racing Ford Mustang GT 32 +56.8018 16 48
20 2 Australia Bryce Fullwood Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 32 +57.5818 14 45
21 35 Australia Garry Jacobson Matt Stone Racing Holden Commodore ZB 32 +1:00.1213 22 42
22 22 New Zealand Chris Pither Team Sydney by Tekno Holden Commodore ZB 32 +1:05.8370 21 39
23 4 Australia Jack Smith Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 32 +1:13.7965 24 36
24 34 Australia Jake Kostecki Matt Stone Racing Holden Commodore ZB 31 +1 Lap 23 33
Fastest lap: David Reynolds (Erebus Motorsport), 1:30.3394
Source:[11][12]

Race 3

Qualifying

Pos. No. Driver Team Car Time
1 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Mustang GT 1:27.9193
2 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB +0.0926
3 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB +0.2044
4 5 Australia Lee Holdsworth Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT +0.4918
5 14 Australia Todd Hazelwood Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB +0.5220
6 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT +0.5264
7 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford Mustang GT +0.5452
8 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB +0.5769
9 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB +0.6441
10 2 Australia Bryce Fullwood Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB +0.7204
11 18 Australia Mark Winterbottom Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB +0.7396
12 55 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT +0.7565
13 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Kelly Racing Ford Mustang GT +0.7700
14 99 Australia Anton de Pasquale Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB +0.7807
15 25 Australia Chaz Mostert Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB +0.8189
16 20 Australia Scott Pye Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB +0.9816
17 15 Australia Rick Kelly Kelly Racing Ford Mustang GT +0.9909
18 44 Australia James Courtney Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT +1.0934
19 3 Australia Macauley Jones Tim Blanchard Racing Holden Commodore ZB +1.1123
20 19 Australia Alex Davison Team Sydney by Tekno Holden Commodore ZB +1.2439
21 35 Australia Garry Jacobson Matt Stone Racing Holden Commodore ZB +1.4097
22 34 Australia Jake Kostecki Matt Stone Racing Holden Commodore ZB +1.4573
23 4 Australia Jack Smith Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB +1.8612
24 22 New Zealand Chris Pither Team Sydney by Tekno Holden Commodore ZB +7:16.9774
Source:[13]

Race

Pos No. Driver Team Car Laps Time / Retired Grid Points
1 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Mustang GT 32 50:20.2679 1 150
2 5 Australia Lee Holdsworth Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 32 +1.5195 4 138
3 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 32 +11.2507 2 129
4 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 32 +24.4283 9 120
5 18 Australia Mark Winterbottom Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 32 +25.6472 11 111
6 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 32 +26.5172 3 102
7 99 Australia Anton de Pasquale Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 32 +26.9496 14 96
8 14 Australia Todd Hazelwood Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 32 +27.1287 5 90
9 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 32 +27.9970 8 84
10 2 Australia Bryce Fullwood Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 32 +28.7487 10 78
11 55 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 32 +31.8589 12 72
12 20 Australia Scott Pye Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 32 +35.6474 16 69
13 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 32 +36.8594 6 66
14 44 Australia James Courtney Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 32 +37.4617 18 63
15 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Kelly Racing Ford Mustang GT 32 +40.6226 13 60
16 25 Australia Chaz Mostert Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 32 +43.7544 15 57
17 15 Australia Rick Kelly Kelly Racing Ford Mustang GT 32 +46.6571 17 54
18 4 Australia Jack Smith Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 32 +47.0153 23 51
19 35 Australia Garry Jacobson Matt Stone Racing Holden Commodore ZB 32 +48.0625 21 48
20 3 Australia Macauley Jones Tim Blanchard Racing Holden Commodore ZB 32 +49.3996 19 45
21 19 Australia Alex Davison Team Sydney by Tekno Holden Commodore ZB 32 +49.8291 20 42
22 34 Australia Jake Kostecki Matt Stone Racing Holden Commodore ZB 32 +50.5962 22 39
23 22 New Zealand Chris Pither Team Sydney by Tekno Holden Commodore ZB 32 +1:17.3827 24 36
Ret 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford Mustang GT 31 Differential 7
Fastest lap: Bryce Fullwood (Walkinshaw Andretti United), 1:30.7251
Source:[14][15]

References

External links

Supercars Championship
Previous race:
2020 Melbourne 400
2020 Supercars Championship Next race:
Previous year:
Sydney SuperSprint Next year:
Incumbent