The 2021 Townsville 500 (known for commercial reasons as the 2021 NTI Townsville 500) was a motor racing event for Supercars that was held on the weekend of 9–11 July 2021. It was held at the Reid Park Street Circuit in Townsville, Queensland, Australia and featured 2x250km race. The event was the sixth round of the 2021 Supercars Championship.

Report

Background

The event is the 13th year that Supercars held a round at the event, since it first started in 2009 and the 14th event at the venue, including two rounds during 2020 and was the first time since 2014 that a it utilised a 500 km format.[1]

Shane van Gisbergen came into the round with a 221 points lead over team-mate Jamie Whincup.[2]

Entry List

No. Driver Team (Sponsor) Car No. Driver Team (Sponsor) Car
2 Australia Bryce Fullwood Walkinshaw Andretti United
(Mobil 1, Middy's Electrical)
Holden Commodore ZB 19 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard Team Sydney
(Local Legends)
Holden Commodore ZB
3 Australia Tim Slade Blanchard Racing Team
(Cooldrive Auto Parts)
Ford Mustang GT 20 Australia Scott Pye Team 18
(DeWalt Tools, BP)
Holden Commodore ZB
4 Australia Jack Smith Brad Jones Racing
(SCT Logistics)
Holden Commodore ZB 22 Australia Garry Jacobson Team Sydney
(PremiAir Hire)
Holden Commodore ZB
5 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tickford Racing
(Truck Assist)
Ford Mustang GT 25 Australia Chaz Mostert Walkinshaw Andretti United
(Mobil 1, Appliances Online)
Holden Commodore ZB
6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing
(Monster Energy)
Ford Mustang GT 26 Australia David Reynolds Kelly Grove Racing
(Penrite)
Ford Mustang GT
7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Kelly Grove Racing
(Ned Whiskey, Penrite)
Ford Mustang GT 34 Australia Jake Kostecki Matt Stone Racing
(Unit Clothing)
Holden Commodore ZB
8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing
(R&J Batteries)
Holden Commodore ZB 35 Australia Zane Goddard Matt Stone Racing
(Yellow Cover)
Holden Commodore ZB
9 Australia Will Brown Erebus Motorsport
(Pedders Suspension)
Holden Commodore ZB 44 Australia James Courtney Tickford Racing
(Boost Mobile)
Ford Mustang GT
11 Australia Anton de Pasquale Dick Johnson Racing
(Shell V-Power)
Ford Mustang GT 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering
(Red Bull, Ampol)
Holden Commodore ZB
14 Australia Todd Hazelwood Brad Jones Racing
(Pizza Hut)
Holden Commodore ZB 96 Australia Macauley Jones Brad Jones Racing
(Coca-Cola)
Holden Commodore ZB
17 Australia Will Davison Dick Johnson Racing
(Shell V-Power)
Ford Mustang GT 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering
(Red Bull, Ampol)
Holden Commodore ZB
18 Australia Mark Winterbottom Team 18
(Irwin Tools, Bunnings Warehouse)
Holden Commodore ZB 99 Australia Brodie Kostecki Erebus Motorsport
(Boost Mobile)
Holden Commodore ZB

Results

Race 1

Pos No. Driver Team Gap Laps Grid
1 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering 87 1
2 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering +7.368 s 87 2
3 11 Australia Anton de Pasquale Dick Johnson Racing +37.453 s 87 4
4 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing +48.879 s 87 5
5 26 Australia David Reynolds Kelly Grove Racing +51.354 s 87 9
6 3 Australia Tim Slade Blanchard Racing Team +51.986 s 87 8
7 44 Australia James Courtney Tickford Racing +1:00.213 s 87 6
8 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing +1 Lap 86 10
9 17 Australia Will Davison Dick Johnson Racing +1 Lap 86 3
10 18 Australia Mark Winterbottom Team 18 +1 Lap 86 21
11 2 Australia Bryce Fullwood Walkinshaw Andretti United +1 Lap 86 16
12 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Kelly Grove Racing +1 Lap 86 11
13 99 Australia Brodie Kostecki Erebus Motorsport +1 Lap 86 13
14 25 Australia Chaz Mostert Walkinshaw Andretti United +1 Lap 86 17
15 5 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tickford Racing +1 Lap 86 7
16 96 Australia Macauley Jones Brad Jones Racing +1 Lap 86 15
17 4 Australia Jack Smith Brad Jones Racing +1 Lap 86 22
18 9 Australia Will Brown Erebus Motorsport +1 Lap 86 14
19 34 Australia Jake Kostecki Matt Stone Racing +1 Lap 86 20
20 22 Australia Garry Jacobson Team Sydney +1 Lap 86 24
21 19 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard Team Sydney +2 Lap 85 23
22 14 Australia Todd Hazelwood Brad Jones Racing +8 Lap 79 19
23 20 Australia Scott Pye Team 18 +10 Lap 77 12
24 35 Australia Zane Goddard Matt Stone Racing +11 Lap 76 18
[3]

Race 2

Pos No. Driver Team Gap Laps Grid
1 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering 88 2
2 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering +2.925 s 88 1
3 11 Australia Anton de Pasquale Dick Johnson Racing +23.334 s 88 5
4 17 Australia Will Davison Dick Johnson Racing +40.034 s 88 8
5 9 Australia Will Brown Erebus Motorsport +46.588 s 88 7
6 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing +50.408 s 88 8
7 14 Australia Todd Hazelwood Brad Jones Racing +53.414 s 88 3
8 3 Australia Tim Slade Blanchard Racing Team +53.758 s 88 9
9 25 Australia Chaz Mostert Walkinshaw Andretti United +1.02.154 s 88 12
10 5 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tickford Racing +1.08.579 s 88 15
11 44 Australia James Courtney Tickford Racing +1.13.632 s 88 17
12 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Kelly Grove Racing +1.14.964 s 88 18
13 2 Australia Bryce Fullwood Walkinshaw Andretti United +1 Lap 87 13
14 96 Australia Macauley Jones Brad Jones Racing +1 Lap 87 11
15 99 Australia Brodie Kostecki Erebus Motorsport +1 Lap 87 16
16 18 Australia Mark Winterbottom Team 18 +1 Lap 87 21
17 4 Australia Jack Smith Brad Jones Racing +1 Lap 87 24
18 35 Australia Zane Goddard Matt Stone Racing +1 Lap 87 19
19 22 Australia Garry Jacobson Team Sydney +1 Lap 87 20
20 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing +3 Lap 85 4
21 20 Australia Scott Pye Team 18 +4 Lap 84 14
22 26 Australia David Reynolds Kelly Grove Racing +14 Lap 74 10
Ret 19 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard Team Sydney Damage 0 22
DSQ 34 Australia Jake Kostecki Matt Stone Racing 20
[4]

References