The SGB Championship 2019 is the second division of Great British speedway. The season runs between March and October 2019 and consisted of 12 participating teams. The current league champions are the Workington Comets who completed an excellent 2018 season winning three major trophies. Four new teams joined the SGB Championship in 2019 with two of them dropping down from the 2018 SGB Premiership league season these teams were Leicester Lions and Somerset Rebels with Ipswich Witches and Peterborough Panthers moving in the opposite direction. Two teams from the third tier of British speedway the National League Birmingham Brummies and Eastbourne Eagles moved up into this season's league while the Lakeside Hammers did not compete.

On 14 January 2019, the Workington Comets management announced that they would not be competing in the league in 2019 for financial reasons.[10]

Regulation changes

At the Speedway AGM in November 2018, a number of changes were made to the rules and regulations for 2019. The biggest change was the lowering of teams' points averages to 38.00 per team; this was done to reduce the running costs of teams. Riders who started out in the National League would receive a 2.5% reduction on their average. New riders who have previously ridden in the professional leagues in either Poland, Sweden or Denmark would automatically be given a 5.00 average and riders who have never ridden in these leagues would be awarded a 4.00 average. There were a number of line-up changes for the 2019 season. The Leicester Lions and Somerset Rebels dropped down from the SGB Premiership after the 2018 season.[11]

2019 teams

Berwick Bandits

27 August Thomas H. Jonasson replaced the injured in the Berwick Bandits team[12]

Birmingham Brummies

7 May Adam Ellis and replaced Kyle Newman and in the Birmingham Brummies team[13]
31 May Tero Aarnio replaced Ulrich Ostergaard in the Birmingham Brummies team[14]
1 July replaced the retired Zach Wajtknecht and replaced in the Birmingham Brummies team[15]
23 July Jason Garrity replaced the injured Nick Morris and replaced in the Birmingham Brummies team[16]
4 August replaced in the Birmingham Brummies team[17]
26 August Tom Perry replaced who quit the Birmingham Brummies team[18]

Eastbourne Eagles

21 May Kyle Newman replaced the injured Tom Brennan in the Eastbourne Eagles team[19]
17 July Jason Edwards replaced Ben Morley in the Eastbourne Eagles team[20]

Edinburgh Monarchs

30 May replaced the injured Justin Sedgmen in the Edinburgh Monarchs team[21]
15 July Sam Masters and replaced and in the Edinburgh Monarchs team[22]
1 August James Sarjeant replaced in the Edinburgh Monarchs team[23]

Glasgow Tigers

22 February replaced in the Glasgow Tigers team[24]
25 May replaced in the Glasgow Tigers team[25]
1 August replaced James Sarjeant in the Glasgow Tigers team[26]
6 August replaced the injured Paul Starke in the Glasgow Tigers team[27]

Leicester Lions

10 July replaced in the Leicester Lions team[28]
24 July replaced the injured Josh Bates in the Leicester Lions team[29]
27 July Leicester Lions attempts to sign fell through due to failure to agree terms with his parent club[30]
1 August Ty Proctor replaced the injured Josh Bates in the Leicester Lions team[31]

Newcastle Diamonds

4 March Steve Worrall replaced in the Newcastle Diamonds team, with them also releasing [32]
5 March Simon Lambert was signed to replace [33]
29 May replaced Simon Lambert[34]
10 July Ulrich Ostergaard replaced [35]

Redcar Bears

3 June Ben Barker was released by the Redcar Bears team[36]
4 June Ulrich Ostergaard joined the Redcar Bears team[37]
1 July Erik Riss, and replaced Ulrich Ostergaard, and the injured in the Redcar Bears team[38]

Scunthorpe Scorpions

8 April replaced in the Scunthorpe Scorpions team[39]
29 June Simon Lambert and Ben Barker replaced and the injured Jason Garrity in the Scunthorpe Scorpions team[40]

Sheffield Tigers

4 June replaced in the Sheffield Tigers team[41]
31 July and Justin Sedgmen replaced Ty Proctor and the injured in the Sheffield Tigers team[42]
27 August replaced Drew Kemp in the Sheffield Tigers team[43]

Somerset Rebels

26 July quits racing the Somerset Rebels team[44]
28 July quits racing the Somerset Rebels team[45]
29 July Nick Morris, and replaced resigned riders , , and in the team[46]

Results

Teams face each other two times: once home and once away.

Fixtures

Home \ Away BER BRM EAS EDB GLA LEI NEW RED SCU SHF SOM
Berwick Bandits 52–38 58–32 60–30 48–41 50–40 53–34 43–47 49–41 46–44 55–35
Birmingham Brummies 46–44 51–39 48–36 41–49 35–55 49–41 37–53 45–45 46–44 43–47
Eastbourne Eagles 65–25 37–23 54–36 44–45 44–45 59–31 50–40 56–34 46–44 45–44
Edinburgh Monarchs 52–38 60–30 51–27 43–45 45–44 54–36 49–41 53–37 58–32 57–32
Glasgow Tigers 61–29 62–28 56–33 55–35 47–41 36–24 48–42 37–53 51–39 48–42
Leicester Lions 54–36 58–32 53–37 47–42 46–44 53–37 40–32 58–32 53–37 51–39
Newcastle Diamonds 53–37 54–36 43–47 51–39 47–42 44–46 49–40 54–36 52–38 44–46
Redcar Bears 48–42 51–39 53–37 53–37 44–46 48–42 53–37 43–47 53–37 46–38
Scunthorpe Scorpions 56–34 45–45 54–35 56–34 44–46 40–49 52–38 47–43 55–35 40–50
Sheffield Tigers 46–44 55–35 51–39 49–41 53–37 46–44 48–42 42–48 45–44 52–38
Somerset Rebels 49–41 55–35 54–36 55–35 42–48 42–48 49–41 51–39 55–35 49–41
Source: [47]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

League table

Final Table Up To And Including Friday 4 October

Pos. Club M Home Away F A Pts +/−
W D L 4W 3W D 1L L
1 Leicester Lions 20 10 0 0 1 4 0 3 2 961 816 50 +145
2 Glasgow Tigers 20 9 0 1 1 5 0 1 2 945 818 48 +127
3 Redcar Bears 20 8 0 2 1 2 0 2 5 917 858 36 +57
4 Somerset Rebels 20 8 0 2 1 2 0 2 5 912 880 36 +32
5 Berwick Bandits 20 9 0 1 0 0 0 3 6 884 912 30 -28
6 Sheffield Tigers 20 8 0 1 0 0 0 2 6 878 921 30 -43
7 Scunthorpe Scorpions 20 6 1 3 1 1 1 1 6 899 898 29 +1
8 Edinburgh Monarchs 20 9 0 1 0 0 0 1 9 887 890 28 -3
9 Eastbourne Eagles 20 8 0 2 0 1 0 0 8 862 891 27 -29
10 Newcastle Diamonds 20 7 0 3 0 0 0 1 9 852 913 22 -59
11 Birmingham Brummies 20 5 1 4 0 0 1 0 9 782 982 18 -200

Play-offs

  Semi Finals Grand Final
                         
Leicester Lions 41 50 91  
Redcar Bears 49 40 89  
    Leicester Lions 51 40 91
  Glasgow Tigers 39 50 89
Glasgow Tigers 51 42 93
Somerset Rebels 39 48 87  

Home team scores are in bold
Overall aggregate scores are in red

Semi-finals


4 October [48] Redcar Bears 41–49 Leicester Lions
Referee(s):
Peter Clarke

12 October [49] Leicester Lions 50–40 Redcar Bears
Referee(s):
Phil Griffin

1 October [50] Glasgow Tigers 51–39 Somerset Rebels The Peugeot Ashfield Stadium
Referee(s):
Malcolm Breckon

2 October [51] Somerset Rebels 48–42 Somerset Rebels Oak Tree Arena
Referee(s):
Chris Durno

Grand final


19 October [52] Leicester Lions 51–39 Glasgow Tigers
Referee(s):
Ronnie Allan

22 October [53] Glasgow Tigers 50–40 Leicester Lions The Peugeot Ashfield Stadium
Referee(s):
Stuart Wilson

SGB Championship Knockout Cup

The 2018 SGB Championship Knockout Cup was the 51st edition of the Knockout Cup for tier two teams.

KO Cup stages

  Preliminary Rounds Quarter Finals Semi Finals Final
                                                     
   
   
  Edinburgh Monarchs 41 67 108  
  Scunthorpe Scorpions 49 23 72  
 
   
  Edinburgh Monarchs 52 34 86  
  Newcastle Diamonds 38 56 94  
   
   
  Newcastle Diamonds 42 57 99
  Berwick Bandits 48 33 81  
 
   
  Newcastle Diamonds 39 47 86
  Redcar Bears 51 43 94
   
   
  Leicester Lions 33 55 88
  Eastbourne Eagles 57 35 92  
Eastbourne Eagles 57 40 97
Birmingham Brummies 32 50 82  
  Eastbourne Eagles 40 48 88
  Redcar Bears 50 42 92  
Sheffield Tigers 45 36 81  
Glasgow Tigers 45 54 99  
  Glasgow Tigers 39 46 85
  Redcar Bears 51 44 95  
Redcar Bears 53 44 97
Somerset Rebels 36 46 82  

Home team scores are in bold
Overall aggregate scores are in red

Round 1


19 April [54] Eastbourne Eagles 57–32 Birmingham Brummies Arlington Stadium
Referee(s):
Paul Carrington

29 May [55] Birmingham Brummies 50–40 Eastbourne Eagles Perry Barr Stadium
Referee(s):
Christina Turnball

10 May [56] Redcar Bears 53–36 Somerset Rebels
Referee(s):
Craig Ackroyd

15 May [57] Somerset Rebels 46–44 Redcar Bears Oak Tree Arena
Referee(s):
Ronnie Allan

12 May [58] Sheffield Tigers 45–45 Glasgow Tigers Owlerton Stadium
Referee(s):
Jim McGregor

28 May [59] Glasgow Tigers 54–36 Sheffield Tigers The Peugeot Ashfield Stadium
Referee(s):
Jim McGregor

Quarter-finals


14 April [60] Scunthorpe Scorpions 49–41 Edinburgh Monarchs Eddie Wright Raceway
Referee(s):
Peter Griffin

11 May [61] Edinburgh Monarchs 67–23 Scunthorpe Scorpions Lothian Arena
Referee(s):
Willie Dishington

1 June [62] Berwick Bandits 48–42 Newcastle Diamonds Sheffield Park
Referee(s):
Willie Dishington

2 June [63] Newcastle Diamonds 57–33 Berwick Bandits Newcastle Greyhound Stadium
Referee(s):
Graeme Hunter

30 June [64] Eastbourne Eagles 57–33 Leicester Lions Arlington Stadium
Referee(s):
Ronnie Allen

5 July [65] Leicester Lions 55–35 Eastbourne Eagles
Referee(s):
Darren Hartley

2 July [66] Redcar Bears 51–39 Glasgow Tigers
Referee(s):
Peter Clarke

5 July [67] Glasgow Tigers 46–44 Redcar Bears The Peugeot Ashfield Stadium
Referee(s):
Craig Ackroyd

Semi-finals


12 July [68] Edinburgh Monarchs 52–38 Newcastle Diamonds Lothian Arena
Referee(s):
Darren Hartley

14 July [69] Newcastle Diamonds 56–34 Edinburgh Monarchs Newcastle Greyhound Stadium
Referee(s):
Richard Breckon

6 September [70] Redcar Bears 50–40 Eastbourne Eagles
Referee(s):
Phil Griffin

7 September [71] Eastbourne Eagles 48–42 Redcar Bears Arlington Stadium
Referee(s):
Christina Turnball

Grand final


11 October [72] Redcar Bears 51–39 Newcastle Diamonds
Referee(s):
Stuart Wilson

27 October [73] Newcastle Diamonds 47–43 Redcar Bears Newcastle Greyhound Stadium
Referee(s):
Willie Dishington

Championship Shield

Borders Group

Fixtures

Home \ Away BER EDB GLA NEW
Berwick Bandits 54–36 52–38 52–38
Edinburgh Monarchs 45–44 43–47 51–39
Glasgow Tigers 56–34 53–37 51–39
Newcastle Diamonds 39–51 50–40 44–46
Source: [47]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Table

Borders Group Table
Final Table Up To And Including Friday 24 May

Pos. Club M Home Away F A Pts +/−
W D L 4W 3W D 1L L
1 Glasgow Tigers 6 3 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 291 249 15 +42
2 Berwick Bandits 6 3 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 287 252 14 +35
3 Edinburgh Monarchs 6 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 3 252 287 6 -35
4 Newcastle Diamonds 6 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 3 249 291 3 -42

Northern Group

Fixtures

Home \ Away LEI RED SCU SHF
Leicester Lions 57–33 62–28 47–41
Redcar Bears 41–49 52–38 49–39
Scunthorpe Scorpions 48–42 49–41 50–40
Sheffield Tigers 43–47 56–34 49–41
Source: [47]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Table

Northern Group Table
Final Table Up To And Including Friday 3 May

Pos. Club M Home Away F A Pts +/−
W D L 4W 3W D 1L L
1 Leicester Lions 6 3 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 304 234 17 +70
2 Scunthorpe Scorpions 6 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 254 296 9 -32
3 Sheffield Tigers 6 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 2 268 268 7 =
4 Redcar Bears 6 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 3 250 288 6 -38

Southern Group

Fixtures

Home \ Away BRM EAG SOM
Birmingham Brummies 37–53 44–46
Eastbourne Eagles 52–38 63–27
Somerset Rebels 52–38 52–38
Source: [47]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Table

Southern Group Table
Final Table Up To And Including Wednesday 1 May

Pos. Club M Home Away F A Pts +/−
W D L 4W 3W D 1L L
1 Eastbourne Eagles 4 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 206 154 10 +52
2 Somerset Rebels 4 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 177 183 6 -6
3 Birmingham Brummies 4 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 157 203 0 -46

Play-offs

  Semi Finals Grand Final
                         
Berwick Bandits 36 42 78  
Leicester Lions 54 48 102  
    Leicester Lions 48 55 103
  Eastbourne Eagles 42 34 76
Glasgow Tigers 47 34 81
Eastbourne Eagles 43 55 98  

Home team scores are in bold
Overall aggregate scores are in red
The best second place team from the three qualifying group stage also qualified for the semi finals.

Semi-finals


16 June [74] Leicester Lions 54–36 Berwick Bandits
Referee(s):
Tony Steele

22 June [75] Berwick Bandits 42–48 Leicester Lions Sheffield Park
Referee(s):
Jim McGregor

23 July [76] Glasgow Tigers 47–43 Eastbourne Eagles The Peugeot Ashfield Stadium
Referee(s):
Willie Dishington

3 August [77] Eastbourne Eagles 55–34 Glasgow Tigers Arlington Stadium
Referee(s):
Seth Perkin

Grand final


14 September [78] Eastbourne Eagles 42–48 Leicester Lions Arlington Stadium
Referee(s):
Paul Carrington

15 September [79] Leicester Lions 55–34 Eastbourne Eagles
Referee(s):
Michael Breckon

SGB Championship Riders Championship

Sunday 1 September staged at Owlerton Stadium, Sheffield

Final

1st Erik Riss (Redcar Bears)
2nd Danny King (Sheffield Tigers)
3rd Ryan Douglas (Leicester Lions)
4th Sam Masters (Edinburgh Monarchs)

Semi final

1st Erik Riss (Redcar Bears)
2nd Danny King (Sheffield Tigers)
Qualified for the Grand Final

3rd (Scunthorpe Scorpions)
4th Adam Ellis (Birmingham Brummies)

Qualifying scores

Sam Masters (Edinburgh Monarchs) 12
Ryan Douglas (Leicester Lions) 12
Qualified for the Grand Final

Erik Riss (Redcar Bears) 12
Danny King (Sheffield Tigers) 10
(Scunthorpe Scorpions) 10
Adam Ellis (Birmingham Brummies) 9
Qualified for the Semi Final

Chris Harris (Somerset Rebels) 9
Richard Lawson (Eastbourne Eagles) 9
Rasmus Jensen (Glasgow Tigers) 8
Nick Morris (Somerset Rebels) 6
(Sheffield Tigers) 6
(Sheffield Tigers) 5
Steve Worrall (Newcastle Diamonds) 5
(Berwick Bandits) 4
Josh Auty (Scunthorpe Scorpions) 2
(Leicester Lions) (res) 1
Craig Cook (Glasgow Tigers) 0
(Redcar Bears) (res) 0

The following did not partake in the meeting even though they had qualified
Edward Kennett (Eastbourne Eagles), Scott Nicholls (Leicester Lions), Charles Wright (Redcar Bears)

Referee's Official Group Stage Result Score Sheet [80]

SGB Championship Pairs

Friday 20 September Staged at Oak Tree Arena, Somerset

Final

Glasgow Tigers beat Leicester Lions

Semi finals

Glasgow Tigers beat Sheffield Tigers
Leicester Lions beat Birmingham Brummies

Qualifying scores

Glasgow Tigers 25
Birmingham Brummies 22
Leicester Lions 21
Sheffield Tigers 20
Qualified for Semi Finals Scunthorpe Scorpions 20
Redcar Bears 19
Eastbourne Eagles 18
Birmingham Brummies 22
Newcastle Diamonds 15
Somerset Rebels 15
Edinburgh Monarchs 13
Berwick Bandits 10

Referee's Official SGB Championship Pairs Result Score Sheet [81]

SGB Championship Fours

Sunday 23 June staged at East of England Showground, Peterborough

Final

Somerset Rebels 22
Sheffield Tigers 19
Glasgow Tigers 19
Eastbourne Eagles 12

Danny King (Sheffield Tigers) beat Craig Cook (Glasgow Tigers) who fell in a run off for second place.

Qualifying scores

Eastbourne Eagles 15
Glasgow Tigers 15
Sheffield Tigers 15
Somerset Rebels 14
Qualified For Final

Edinburgh Monarchs 13
Leicester Lions 12
Newcastle Diamonds 11
Redcar Bears 10
Scunthorpe Scorpions 10
Berwick Bandits 9
Birmingham Brummies 8

SGB Championship Fours Result[82]
Referee's Official Group Stage Result Score Sheet [83]
Referee's Official Final Result Score Sheet [84]

Leading averages

Final SGB Championship Up To And Including Wednesday 30 October

Rider Team Average
England Craig Cook Glasgow 10.18
England Charles Wright Redcar 9.59
Denmark Rasmus Jensen Glasgow 9.05
Australia Sam Masters Edinburgh 9.03
England Chris Harris Somerset 8.70
Australia Rory Schlein Somerset 8.69
England Danny King Sheffield 8.67
England Edward Kennett Eastbourne 8.62
Denmark Glasgow 8.43
Germany Erik Riss Redcar 8.41
Australia Nick Morris Somerset 8.38
England Scott Nicholls Leicester 8.35
England Richard Lawson Eastbourne 8.32
Australia Ryan Douglas Leicester 8.31
England Richie Worrall Leicester 8.25
Denmark Redcar 8.18
England Adam Ellis Birmingham 8.00

Official Speedway GB Green Sheets Averages[85]

See also

References

  1. ^ "Lions Win The Championship". Speedway GB. 23 October 2019.
  2. ^ "Redcar's Riss Rockets To Victory". Speedway GB. 1 September 2019.
  3. ^ "Glasgow Are Pairs Champions". Speedway GB. 21 September 2019.
  4. ^ "Rebels Crowned Fours Champions". Speedway GB. 23 June 2019.
  5. ^ "Bears Are Cup Kings". Speedway GB. 28 October 2019.
  6. ^ "Lions Secure Shield". Speedway GB. 16 September 2019.
  7. ^ "Final SGB Championship League Averages Issue 34" (PDF). Speedway GB. 30 October 2019.
  8. ^ "Big Win For Eagles". Eastbourne Eagles. 26 May 2019.
  9. ^ "Brummies 35 Lions 55". Leicester Lions. 21 August 2019.
  10. ^ "Workington Withdraw". Speedway GB. 14 January 2019.
  11. ^ "British Speedway AGM Statement". Speedway GB. 14 November 2018.
  12. ^ "Welcome Thomas H. Jonasson". Berwick Bandits. 27 August 2019.
  13. ^ "Two In, Two Out!". Birmingham Brummies. 7 May 2019.
  14. ^ "Brummies Snap Up Flying Finn". Birmingham Brummies. 31 May 2019.
  15. ^ "Brummies In Double Switch". Birmingham Brummies. 1 July 2019.
  16. ^ "Two More Changes For Brummies". Birmingham Brummies. 23 July 2019.
  17. ^ "Brummies Snap Up Jenkins". Birmingham Brummies. 4 August 2019.
  18. ^ "Thomsen Back For Northern Tour". Birmingham Brummies. 26 August 2019.
  19. ^ "Eastbourne Speedway Sign Kyle Newman". Eastbourne Eagles. 21 May 2019.
  20. ^ "Eagles Announce Team Change". Eastbourne Eagles. 17 July 2019.
  21. ^ "Victor Returns To Monarchs". Edinburgh Monarchs. 30 May 2019.
  22. ^ "Sam Masters Returns To Monarchs". Edinburgh Monarchs. 15 July 2019.
  23. ^ "Monarchs Sign James Sarjeant". Edinburgh Monarchs. 1 August 2019.
  24. ^ "Bickley On Board". Glasgow Tigers. 22 February 2019.
  25. ^ "The Tornado Is In Town". Glasgow Tigers. 25 May 2019.
  26. ^ "Andersen Arrives As Sarjeant Departs". Glasgow Tigers. 1 August 2019.
  27. ^ "Jensen Glutton! Sam Joins Rasmus In Tigre Colours". Glasgow Tigers. 6 August 2019.
  28. ^ "Leicester Snap uP Lawlor". Leicester Lions. 10 July 2019.
  29. ^ "Lions Swoop". Leicester Lions. 24 July 2019.
  30. ^ "Leicester Signing Falls Through". Leicester Lions. 27 July 2019.
  31. ^ "Lions Seal Proctor Deal". Leicester Lions. 1 August 2019.
  32. ^ "Diamonds react quickly to shock decision to stand down by bringing back GB World Cup star". Newcastle Diamonds. 4 March 2019.
  33. ^ "Simon Lambert finalises reconstruction of the Diamonds' 2019 septet". Newcastle Diamonds. 5 March 2019.
  34. ^ "Diamonds Sign Jacob Bukhave". Newcastle Diamonds. 28 May 2019.
  35. ^ "Newcastle "BTS" Make Team Change Ahead of Cup Semi Final Against Edinburgh Monarchs". Newcastle Diamonds. 10 July 2019.
  36. ^ "Bears Release Barker". Redcar Bears. 3 June 2019.
  37. ^ "Bears Snap Up Ostergaard". Redcar Bears. 4 June 2019.
  38. ^ "Bears Make Three Changes". Redcar Bears. 1 July 2019.
  39. ^ "Ayers To Rock Scorpions!". Scunthorpe Scorpions. 8 April 2019.
  40. ^ "Scorpions Bing In New Dynamic Duo". Scunthorpe Scorpions. 29 June 2019.
  41. ^ "Tigers Swoop For MacDonald". Sheffield Tigers. 4 June 2019.
  42. ^ "Two Out, Two In For Tigers". Sheffield Tigers. 31 July 2019.
  43. ^ "Nicol Back For Tigers". Sheffield Tigers. 27 August 2019.
  44. ^ "GrobauerQuits Ahead Of Ardlington Visit". Somerset Rebels. 26 July 2019.
  45. ^ "Atkins Stands Down". Speedway GB. 28 July 2019.
  46. ^ "Bold May gambles with big four as Morra returns". Somerset Rebels. 29 July 2019.
  47. ^ a b c d http://www.speedwaygb.co.uk/march19%7Ctitle= March Results
    http://www.speedwaygb.co.uk/april19%7Ctitle- April Results
    http://www.speedwaygb.co.uk/may19%7Ctitle- May Results
    http://www.speedwaygb.co.uk/june19%7Ctitle- June Results
    http://www.speedwaygb.co.uk/july19%7Ctitle- July Results
    http://www.speedwaygb.co.uk/august19%7Ctitle- August Results
    http://www.speedwaygb.co.uk/september19%7Ctitle- September Results
    http://www.speedwaygb.co.uk/october19%7Ctitle- October Results
    All British Speedway Result Details Are Retrieved From Official Speedway GB Website http://www.speedwaygb.co.uk
  48. ^ "Bears Take 8 Point Lead In Play-Off Semi Final". Redcar Bears. 4 October 2019.
  49. ^ "Lions 50 Redcar 40 (Agg: 91-89)". Leicester Lions. 12 October 2019.
  50. ^ "Tigers Take 12-Point Lead In Play-Off Semi". Glasgow Tigers. 1 October 2019.
  51. ^ "Rebels Unable To Claw Tigers Back". Somerset Rebels. 3 October 2019.
  52. ^ "Lions Grab Dynamic Dozen Lead". Leicester Lions. 19 October 2019.
  53. ^ "Tigers Can't Claw Back Lions' Lead". Glasgow Tigers. 23 October 2019.
  54. ^ "Eagles 57 Brummies 32". Eastbourne Eagles. 19 April 2019.
  55. ^ "Brummies 50 (82), Eagles 40 (97)". Eastbourne Eagles. 29 May 2019.
  56. ^ "Bears in superb win over Rebels". Redcar Bears. 10 May 2019.
  57. ^ "Grizzly Night For Rebels As Bears Progress In Cup". Somerset Rebels. 15 May 2019.
  58. ^ "Stead "Gutted" With Cup Decisions". Sheffield Tigers. 12 May 2019.
  59. ^ "Glasgow Roar Into Cup Quarter Finals". Sheffield Tigers. 28 May 2019.
  60. ^ "Scorpions Build Up An 8-Point Advantage". Scunthorpe Scorpions. 14 April 2019.
  61. ^ "We Are In The Cup Semi-Finals". Edinburgh Monarchs. 12 May 2019.
  62. ^ "Berwick Squeak Narrow Lead In First Leg of Cup". Berwick Bandits. 2 June 2019.
  63. ^ "Diamonds Gain Sweet Revenge Over Bandits In Cup After Shied Defeat". Newcastle Diamonds. 3 June 2019.
  64. ^ "Lions 55, Eagles 35". Leicester Lions. 6 July 2019.
  65. ^ "Lions 55 Eastbourne 35". Leicester Lions. 5 July 2019.
  66. ^ "Superb Bears Defeat Glasgow". Redcar Bears. 2 July 2019.
  67. ^ "KO Blow Despite Tigers Win". Glasgow Tigers. 5 July 2019.
  68. ^ "Will 14 Points Be Enough?". Edinburgh Monarchs. 13 July 2019.
  69. ^ "Newcastle Win Extraordinary Knock Out Semi Against Edinburgh". Newcastle Diamonds. 14 July 2019.
  70. ^ "Bears Take 10 Point Lead To Arlington". Redcar Bears. 5 September 2019.
  71. ^ "Eagles Win But Redcars Through". Eastbourne Eagles. 7 September 2019.
  72. ^ "Bears Take 12 Point Lead To Newcastle". Redcar Bears. 11 October 2019.
  73. ^ "Bears are the KO Cup Winners!". Redcar Bears. 27 October 2019.
  74. ^ "Lions 54, Berwick 36". Leicester Lions. 16 June 2019.
  75. ^ "Leicester Reach First National Final of Modern Era!". Leicester Lions. 22 June 2019.
  76. ^ "Tigers Roar Back To Take Lead In Cup Semi". Glasgow Tigers. 23 July 2019.
  77. ^ "Eastbourne In Shield Final". Eastbourne Eagles. 3 August 2019.
  78. ^ "Eastbourne 42, Lions 48". Leicester Lions. 14 September 2019.
  79. ^ "lions 55, Eastbourne 34 (Agg: 103-76)". Leicester Lions. 15 September 2019.
  80. ^ "SGB Championship Riders Championship Score Sheet" (PDF). Speedway GB. 1 September 2019.
  81. ^ "SGB Championship Pairs Score Sheet" (PDF). Speedway GB. 21 June 2019.
  82. ^ "Rebels Crowned Fours Champions". Speedway GB. 23 June 2019.
  83. ^ "SGB Championship Fours Group Stages Score Sheet" (PDF). Speedway GB. 23 June 2019.
  84. ^ "SGB Championship Fours Final Score Sheet" (PDF). Speedway GB. 23 June 2019.
  85. ^ "Final SGB Championship League Averages Issue 34" (PDF). Speedway GB. 30 October 2019.