Edit links

The 1998 German Formula Three Championship (German: 1998 Deutsche Formel-3-Meisterschaft) was a multi-event motor racing championship for single-seat open wheel formula racing cars that held across Europe. The championship featured drivers competing in two-litre Formula Three racing cars built by Dallara and Martini which conform to the technical regulations, or formula, for the championship. It commenced on 18 April May at Hockenheimring and ended at Nürburgring on 4 October after ten double-header rounds.

Van Amersfoort Racing driver Bas Leinders became the first Belgian champion of the series. He clinched the title, winning seven of 20 races. Robert Lechner won the rookie championship and finished as runner-up with wins on home soil at Salzburgring, losing 21 points to Leinders. Wolf Henzler was victorious at Nürburgring. The other race winners was Pierre Kaffer, Christijan Albers, Timo Scheider, Thomas Jäger and Thomas Mutsch.[1]

Teams and drivers

1998 Entry list[2]
Team No. Driver Chassis Engine Status Rounds
Germany Opel Team BSR 0 Czech Republic Tomáš Enge Martini MK73/09 Opel 1-2, 4-5
Germany Tom Schwister 6
Germany Timo Rumpfkeil Dallara F397/029 R 9
South Africa Toby Scheckter Martini MK73/09 10
1 Germany Pierre Kaffer Martini MK73/10 All
2 Germany Norman Simon Dallara F397/049 All
3 Germany Steffen Widmann Dallara F397/029 All
Switzerland KMS Benetton Junior Team 5 Germany Thomas Mutsch Dallara F397/023 Opel R All
6 Sweden Johnny Mislijevic Dallara F397/002 R 1-9
Germany Alex Müller 10
7 Belgium Jeffrey van Hooydonk Dallara F398/001 R All
Germany Josef Kaufmann Racing 8 Germany Wolf Henzler Martini MK73/06 Opel All
9 Germany Timo Scheider Martini MK73/05 3-9
Germany GM-DSF-F3 Team 10 Netherlands Wouter van Eeuwijk Dallara F397/054 Opel R All
11 Austria Robert Lechner Dallara F397/052 R All
12 Germany Tim Bergmeister Dallara F397/062 1, 4
Germany Tim Bergmeister 12 Germany Tim Bergmeister Dallara F397/062 Opel 5-10
Germany Klaus Trella Motorsport 14 Germany Thomas Jäger Martini MK73/11 Opel R All
15 Germany Thomas Braumüller Dallara F396/012 R 1-4
Netherlands Van Amersfoort Racing 16 Belgium Bas Leinders Dallara F398/030 Opel All
17 Netherlands Christijan Albers Dallara F398/004 R All
Sweden IPS Motorsport 18 Sweden Johan Stureson Dallara F397/046 Opel All
Belgium JB Motorsport 19 Belgium Yves Olivier Dallara F398/021 Opel All
20 Poland Marcin Biernacki Dallara F398/031 All
Germany MKL F3 Racing 21 Germany Lucas Luhr Dallara F397/056 Opel All
Czech Republic TKF Racing 22 Czech Republic Petr Křižan Dallara F396/022 Opel R 7-9
23 Poland Jarosław Wierczuk Dallara F398/009 All
24 Denmark Lasse Jakobsen Dallara F396/022 R 1-6
Germany MKL F3 Racing 27 Germany Michael Becker Dallara F398/023 Opel 1-2, 4-9
Germany Tim Bergmeister Dallara F397/062 3
Sweden Royal Automobile Club of Sweden 28 Sweden Nicklas Karlsson Dallara F395/045 Fiat 4
Austrian Formula 3 Cup
Czech Republic Křižan Racing Team 51 Czech Republic Petr Křižan Dallara F396/043 Opel R 3
Austria Franz Wöss Racing 52 Czech Republic Jaromír Zdražil Dallara F396/042 Opel 3
53 Germany André Fibier Dallara F395/015 3
Austria Achleitner Motorsport 54 Austria Josef Neuhauser Dallara F394/021 Opel 3
Germany Jenichen Motorsport 56 Germany Dirk Jenichen Dallara F396/023 Opel 3
Germany Fritz Kopp Racing Team 57 Austria Osmunde Dolischka Dallara F395/070 Opel 3
Czech Republic Leoš Prokopec 59 Czech Republic Leoš Prokopec Dallara F397/047 Fiat 3
Austria Steffek Racing Team 61 Austria Claudia Steffek Dallara F391/002 Alfa Romeo 3
Austria Dietmar Frischmann 62 Austria Dietmar Frischmann Dallara F396/004 Opel 3
Icon Class
R Rookie

Calendar

With the exception of round at Salzuburg in Austria, all rounds took place on German soil.

Round Location Circuit Date Supporting
1 R1 Hockenheim, Germany Hockenheimring 18 April ADAC-Preis Hockenheim
R2 19 April
2 R1 Nürburg, Germany Nürburgring 9 May 60. ADAC Eifelrennen
R2 10 May
3 R1 Saxony, Germany Sachsenring 23 May ADAC-Preis des mdr Sachsenring"
R2 24 May
4 R1 Nuremberg, Germany Norisring 4 July 56. ADAC Norisring Rennen "200 Meilen von Nürnberg"
R2 5 July
5 R1 Lahr, Germany Lahr 18 July ADAC-Preis Regio Ring Lahr
R2 19 July
6 R1 Wunstorf, Germany Wunstorf 1 August ADAC-Flugplatzrennen Wunstorf
R2 2 August
7 R1 Zweibrücken, Germany Zweibrücken 15 August ADAC-Preis Flugplatz Zweibrücken
R2 16 August
8 R1 Salzburg, Austria Salzburgring 29 August ADAC-Alpentrophäe
R2 30 August
9 R1 Oschersleben, Germany Motorsport Arena Oschersleben 12 September ADAC-Preis der Tourenwagen von "Sachsen-Anhalt"
R2 13 September
10 R1 Nürburg, Germany Nürburgring 3 October 25. ADAC Bilstein Supersprint
R2 4 October

Results

Round Circuit Pole Position Fastest Lap Winning Driver Winning Team
1 R1 Hockenheimring Austria Robert Lechner Germany Wolf Henzler Belgium Bas Leinders Netherlands Van Amersfoort Racing
R2 Belgium Bas Leinders Belgium Jeffrey van Hooydonk Belgium Bas Leinders Netherlands Van Amersfoort Racing
2 R1 Nürburgring Belgium Bas Leinders Germany Wolf Henzler Germany Wolf Henzler Germany Josef Kaufmann Racing
R2 Germany Wolf Henzler Belgium Bas Leinders Germany Wolf Henzler Germany Josef Kaufmann Racing
3 R1 Sachsenring Belgium Bas Leinders Belgium Bas Leinders Belgium Bas Leinders Netherlands Van Amersfoort Racing
R2 Belgium Bas Leinders Netherlands Christijan Albers Belgium Bas Leinders Netherlands Van Amersfoort Racing
4 R1 Norisring Germany Pierre Kaffer Belgium Yves Olivier Netherlands Christijan Albers Netherlands Van Amersfoort Racing
R2 Netherlands Christijan Albers Austria Robert Lechner Netherlands Christijan Albers Netherlands Van Amersfoort Racing
5 R1 Lahr Germany Thomas Mutsch Germany Timo Scheider Germany Timo Scheider Germany Josef Kaufmann Racing
R2 Germany Timo Scheider Germany Pierre Kaffer Germany Timo Scheider Germany Josef Kaufmann Racing
6 R1 Wunstorf Germany Thomas Jäger Germany Steffen Widmann Germany Thomas Jäger Germany Opel Team BSR
R2 Germany Thomas Jäger Germany Wolf Henzler Germany Pierre Kaffer Germany Opel Team BSR
7 R1 Zweibrücken Belgium Bas Leinders Belgium Bas Leinders Belgium Bas Leinders Netherlands Van Amersfoort Racing
R2 Belgium Bas Leinders Austria Robert Lechner Germany Pierre Kaffer Germany Opel Team BSR
8 R1 Salzburgring Austria Robert Lechner Belgium Bas Leinders Austria Robert Lechner Germany GM-DSF-F3 Team
R2 Austria Robert Lechner Germany Pierre Kaffer Austria Robert Lechner Germany GM-DSF-F3 Team
9 R1 Motorsport Arena Oschersleben Belgium Bas Leinders Germany Lucas Luhr Belgium Bas Leinders Netherlands Van Amersfoort Racing
R2 Belgium Bas Leinders Belgium Jeffrey van Hooydonk Belgium Bas Leinders Netherlands Van Amersfoort Racing
10 R1 Nürburgring Belgium Bas Leinders Germany Thomas Mutch Germany Thomas Mutch Switzerland KMS Benetton Junior Team
R2 Germany Thomas Mutsch Germany Alex Müller Germany Timo Scheider Germany Josef Kaufmann Racing

Championship standings

Championship

Pos Driver HOC NÜR1 SAC NOR LAH WUN ZWE SAL OSC NÜR2 Points
1 Belgium Bas Leinders 1 1 16 7 1 1 2 6 7 7 Ret Ret 1 2 14 3 1 1 2 Ret 200
2 Austria Robert Lechner 8 4 13 12 5 Ret 3 3 2 2 4 4 6 4 1 1 4 4 Ret 5 179
3 Germany Wolf Henzler 5 2 1 1 14 9 Ret Ret 5 5 2 2 4 3 2 7 8 8 10 4 168
4 Germany Pierre Kaffer 2 Ret 20 Ret 11 20 4 2 8 17 7 1 2 1 3 2 17 10 Ret 9 132
5 Netherlands Christijan Albers 3 Ret 6 10 13 10 1 1 16 18 9 5 8 6 7 4 2 3 3 11 120
6 Belgium Jeffrey van Hooydonk 6 6 4 2 3 2 Ret 9 14 13 8 9 15 10 10 8 3 2 5 3 115
7 Germany Timo Scheider 9 3 6 14 1 1 6 6 3 Ret 4 11 15 13 7 1 114
8 Germany Lucas Luhr Ret 9 8 5 8 6 9 7 3 3 5 Ret 9 7 11 6 5 6 8 7 90
9 Belgium Yves Olivier 4 5 2 3 20 Ret 15 Ret 12 8 13 7 5 5 Ret 16 9 Ret 6 6 76
10 Germany Steffen Widmann 11 Ret 21 13 Ret 19 8 5 6 9 3 3 DNS 9 5 20 11 19 4 2 68
11 Germany Thomas Jäger 7 3 3 6 12 8 Ret 12 Ret 11 1 Ret Ret 13 Ret 17 10 12 11 Ret 58
12 Germany Norman Simon 15 Ret 7 10 2 7 7 10 9 6 Ret Ret 11 19 Ret 5 12 9 16 16 56
13 Sweden Johan Stureson 12 8 11 11 6 4 11 8 Ret 15 17 8 7 8 6 15 6 5 Ret 15 52
14 Germany Tim Bergmeister Ret 12 10 Ret 5 4 4 4 11 Ret 10 11 8 21 Ret DNS 14 Ret 43
15 Germany Thomas Mutsch Ret Ret 5 8 4 21 10 15 Ret Ret Ret Ret 12 12 Ret 12 7 7 1 Ret 30
16 Sweden Johnny Mislijevic Ret 11 10 14 7 5 12 Ret 18 Ret 10 Ret 13 17 Ret 18 13 Ret 14
17 Netherlands Wouter van Eeuwijk Ret Ret 9 15 15 Ret 13 20 17 Ret Ret Ret Ret 18 9 9 Ret 11 13 8 9
18 Denmark Lasse Jakobsen 10 7 14 16 Ret 14 Ret 13 19 16 14 DSQ 5
19 Poland Jarosław Wierczuk 9 Ret 15 19 DSQ 13 14 17 15 16 16 10 17 15 15 19 18 17 15 14 3
20 Czech Republic Tomáš Enge 14 DNS 12 9 Ret 11 10 12 3
21 Germany Thomas Braumüller 16 10 17 17 23 Ret Ret 16 1
22 Germany Michael Becker Ret DNS 18 DNS Ret Ret 11 10 12 Ret 14 Ret 12 13 Ret 18 1
23 Czech Republic Petr Křižan 17 12 18 14 13 10 16 14 1
24 Germany Alex Müller 9 10 1
25 Germany Tom Schwister 15 11 0
26 Poland Marcin Biernacki 13 Ret 19 19 22 Ret 16 18 13 14 DNS DNS 16 16 Ret 14 14 16 17 12 0
27 South Africa Toby Scheckter 12 13 0
28 Germany André Fibier 21 15 0
29 Germany Timo Rumpfkeil Ret 15 0
30 Austria Claudia Steffek 18 16 0
31 Austria Josef Neuhauser 16 Ret 0
32 Germany Dirk Jenichen 24 17 0
33 Norway Ole Martin Lindum 19 18 0
34 Sweden Nicklas Karlsson Ret 19 0
Austria Osmunde Dolischka Ret Ret 0
Austria Dietmar Frischmann Ret Ret 0
Czech Republic Jaromír Zdražil Ret Ret 0
Czech Republic Leoš Prokopec Ret DSQ 0
Germany Jörg Sandek DNS DNS 0
Germany Frank Brendecke DNQ DNQ 0
Pos Driver HOC NÜR1 SAC NOR LAH WUN ZWE SAL OSC NÜR2 Points


Junior-Pokal (Rookie) standings

Driver Points
1 Austria Robert Lechner 176
2 Belgium Jeffrey van Hooydonk 159
3 Netherlands Christijan Albers 150
4 Germany Thomas Jäger 93
5 Germany Thomas Mutsch 74
6 Sweden Johnny Mislijevic 33
7 Netherlands Wouter van Eeuwijk 29
8 Denmark Lasse Jakobsen 14
9 Czech Republic Petr Křižan 9
10 Germany Thomas Braumüller 3
11 Germany Timo Rumpfkeil 2

References

  1. ^ "Formula 3 Germany 1998 standings". driverdb.com. Driver Database. Retrieved 24 September 2016.
  2. ^ "STARTERLISTE 1998 DEUTSCHE FORMEL-3-MEISTERSCHAFT" (PDF) (in German). formel3guide.com. Retrieved 24 September 2016.

External links