Edit links

The 2000 German Formula Three Championship (German: 2000 Deutsche Formel-3-Meisterschaft) was a multi-event motor racing championship for single-seat open wheel formula racing cars that held across Europe. The championship featured drivers competing in two-litre Formula Three racing cars built by Dallara and Martini which conform to the technical regulations, or formula, for the championship. It commenced on 22 April at Zolder and ended at Hockenheim on 29 October after ten double-header rounds.

Opel Team KMS driver Giorgio Pantano became a champion. He grabbed the title, winning opening race at Zolder and Oschersleben. Alex Müller finished as runner-up with wins at Zolder, Sachsenring, Lausitz and Hockenheim, losing 14 points to Pantano. Pierre Kaffer was victorious at Norisring, Lausitz, Nürburgring and finished third. André Lotterer became a champion in the Rookie's standings with a fourth place in the main championship. The other race winners was Stefan Mücke, Patrick Friesacher, Enrico Toccacelo and Toshihiro Kaneishi, who completed the top eight in the drivers' championship.[1]

Teams and drivers

2000 Entry list[2]
Team No. Driver Chassis Engine Status Rounds
Germany Opel Team BSR 1 Austria Patrick Friesacher Dallara F300/028 Opel All
2 Germany André Lotterer Dallara F399/021 R All
3 Germany Sven Heidfeld Dallara F399/023 1–8
Austria Bernhard Auinger 9–10
Switzerland Opel Team KMS 4 Italy Giorgio Pantano Dallara F300/011 Opel All
5 Germany Martin Tomczyk Dallara F300/010 R All
Germany GM Motorsport 6 Germany Tony Schmidt Dallara F399/073 Opel All
7 Hungary Zsolt Baumgartner Dallara F399/042 R All
8 Japan Toshihiro Kaneishi Dallara F300/019 1–4, 6–10
Belgium JB Motorsport 9 Belgium Val Hillebrand Dallara F399/041 Opel R 1–4, 6–7, 9–10
10 Belgium Nicolas Stelandre Dallara F399/003 1–4, 6–7, 9–10
Netherlands Van Amersfoort Racing 11 Netherlands Jeroen Bleekemolen Dallara F300/050 Opel 1–4, 6–10
12 Belgium Tom van Bavel Dallara F399/058 R All
Germany Team Rosberg 14 Finland Kari Mäenpää Dallara F399/074 Renault All
15 Finland Hannu Viinikainen Dallara F399/065 R All
Germany ADAC Berlin-Brandenburg 16 Germany Stefan Mücke Dallara F300/001 Opel All
Germany Josef Kaufmann Racing 17 Germany Thomas Mutsch Martini MK79/07 Opel All
18 Germany Andreas Feichtner Martini MK79/01 1–2
Germany Klaus Trella Motorsport 19 Germany Frank Diefenbacher Dallara F300/012 Opel R All
20 Italy Marc Caldonazzi Dallara F399/009 R All
Germany team hms f3 21 Germany Pierre Kaffer Dallara F300/022 Opel All
22 Germany Andreas Gülden Dallara F300/023 1–2
Switzerland Swiss Racing Team 23 Switzerland Giorgio Mecattaf Dallara F399/068 Opel R 1–4, 6–10
24 Italy Armin Pörnbacher Dallara F399/054 R 1–4, 6–10
Germany Patrick Hildenbrandt 25 Germany Patrick Hildenbrandt Martini MK79/05 Opel All
Germany AIL Team Kolles Racing 26 United Kingdom Marc Hynes Dallara F300/026 Mugen-Honda 1
Sweden Peter Sundberg 2–4, 6
Germany Andreas Feichtner 7–10
27 Netherlands Elran Nijenhuis Dallara F300/013 1–4, 6–7, 10
Sweden Peter Sundberg 8–9
Italy Team Ghinzani 28 Germany Alex Müller Dallara F300/025 Mugen-Honda All
99 Sweden Björn Wirdheim Dallara F300/029 R All
Italy Prema Powerteam 30 Italy Enrico Toccacelo Dallara F300/018 Opel All
31 Belgium Philip Cloostermans Dallara F300/021 R 1–4, 6–10
Italy Team VOX / TV Spielfilm 32 Republic of Ireland Ken Grandon Dallara F300/034 Fiat 2–8
Italy Roberto Toninelli 9–10
33 Italy Marino Spinozzi Dallara F300/033 R 2–10
Switzerland Jo Zeller Racing 34 Switzerland Mirco Schrepfer Dallara F399/020 Opel 9–10
Icon Class
R Rookie

Calendar

With the exception of round at Zolder in Belgium, all rounds took place on German soil.

Round Location Circuit Date Supporting
1 R1 Heusden-Zolder, Belgium Circuit Zolder 22 April New Race Festival
R2 23 April
2 R1 Hockenheim, Germany Hockenheimring 27 May AvD/MAC-Rennsportfestival
R2 28 May
3 R1 Oschersleben, Germany Motorsport Arena Oschersleben 17 June ADAC-Preis der Tourenwagen von "Sachsen-Anhalt"
R2 18 June
4 R1 Nuremberg, Germany Norisring 8 July ADAC Norisring Speedweekend
R2 9 July
5 R1 Saxony, Germany Sachsenring 5 August ADAC Sparkassenpreis Sachsenring
R2 6 August
6 R1 Nürburg, Germany Nürburgring 19 August ADAC Großer Preis der Tourenwagen
R2 20 August
7 R1 Klettwitz, Germany EuroSpeedway Lausitz 2 September ADAC-Rundstreckenrennen Lausitz 200
R2 3 September
8 R1 Oschersleben, Germany Motorsport Arena Oschersleben 23 September ADAC-Preis von Niedersachsen
R2 24 September
9 R1 Nürburg, Germany Nürburgring 7 October 62. ADAC-Eifelrennen
R2 8 October
10 R1 Hockenheim, Germany Hockenheimring 28 October ADAC-Preis Hockenheim
R2 29 October

Results

Round Circuit Pole Position Fastest Lap Winning Driver Winning Team
1 R1 Circuit Zolder Netherlands Jeroen Bleekemolen Germany Pierre Kaffer Italy Giorgio Pantano Switzerland Opel Team KMS
R2 Germany Alex Müller Italy Giorgio Pantano Germany Alex Müller Italy Team Ghinzani
2 R1 Hockenheimring Germany Frank Diefenbacher Germany André Lotterer Germany André Lotterer Germany Opel Team BSR
R2 Italy Giorgio Pantano Italy Giorgio Pantano Germany André Lotterer Germany Opel Team BSR
3 R1 Motorsport Arena Oschersleben Germany André Lotterer Germany Frank Diefenbacher Germany André Lotterer Germany Opel Team BSR
R2 Austria Patrick Friesacher Italy Giorgio Pantano Italy Giorgio Pantano Switzerland Opel Team KMS
4 R1 Norisring Germany Sven Heidfeld Germany Pierre Kaffer Germany Pierre Kaffer Germany team hms f3
R2 Germany Stefan Mücke Germany André Lotterer Germany Pierre Kaffer Germany team hms f3
5 R1 Sachsenring Austria Patrick Friesacher Germany Alex Müller Austria Patrick Friesacher Germany Opel Team BSR
R2 Austria Patrick Friesacher Germany Alex Müller Germany Alex Müller Italy Team Ghinzani
6 R1 Nürburgring Germany Stefan Mücke Italy Giorgio Pantano Germany Stefan Mücke Germany ADAC Berlin-Brandenburg
R2 Germany Alex Müller Austria Patrick Friesacher Japan Toshihiro Kaneishi Germany GM Motorsport
7 R1 EuroSpeedway Lausitz Italy Enrico Toccacelo Germany Pierre Kaffer Germany Pierre Kaffer Germany team hms f3
R2 Italy Enrico Toccacelo Germany Frank Diefenbacher Germany Alex Müller Italy Team Ghinzani
8 R1 Motorsport Arena Oschersleben Italy Giorgio Pantano Italy Giorgio Pantano Italy Giorgio Pantano Switzerland Opel Team KMS
R2 Italy Giorgio Pantano Germany Pierre Kaffer Austria Patrick Friesacher Germany Opel Team BSR
9 R1 Nürburgring Germany Pierre Kaffer Germany Pierre Kaffer Germany Pierre Kaffer Germany team hms f3
R2 Italy Enrico Toccacelo Japan Toshihiro Kaneishi Italy Enrico Toccacelo Italy Prema Powerteam
10 R1 Hockenheimring Germany Stefan Mücke Germany Stefan Mücke Germany Stefan Mücke Germany ADAC Berlin-Brandenburg
R2 Germany Frank Diefenbacher Austria Patrick Friesacher Germany Alex Müller Italy Team Ghinzani

Championship standings

Championship

Pos Driver ZOL HOC1 OSC1 NOR SAC NÜR1 LAU OSC2 NÜR2 HOC2 Points
1 Italy Giorgio Pantano 1 2 10 2 4 1 2 Ret 7 2 Ret 10 3 5 1 2 8 11 4 3 205
2 Germany Alex Müller 6 1 5 7 5 13 5 9 2 1 4 Ret 8 1 5 6 9 26 2 1 181
3 Germany Pierre Kaffer 11 8 2 10 17 3 1 1 5 4 11 7 1 Ret 3 3 1 22 7 Ret 164
4 Germany André Lotterer 3 Ret 1 1 1 4 14 13 6 7 5 2 12 2 6 Ret 3 25 Ret Ret 151
5 Germany Stefan Mücke 2 7 Ret 19 6 7 3 Ret 4 8 1 Ret 7 9 2 5 7 Ret 1 20 136
6 Austria Patrick Friesacher 8 Ret 3 11 8 18 DNQ Ret 1 10 8 5 5 13 4 1 5 DNS 6 2 126
7 Italy Enrico Toccacelo 14 DNS 7 Ret 21 2 8 DNQ 3 9 2 4 2 3 25 9 6 1 28 13 125
8 Japan Toshihiro Kaneishi 18 9 6 6 19 12 7 6 Ret 1 14 16 9 8 4 2 5 19 82
9 Germany Sven Heidfeld Ret 22 11 16 Ret 16 4 2 14 3 20 16 4 4 15 7 64
10 Germany Frank Diefenbacher 10 17 16 Ret 2 5 19 DNQ 8 DSQ 14 Ret 9 6 14 10 2 12 13 Ret 57
11 Belgium Tom van Bavel 5 14 20 5 Ret Ret 11 11 3 3 19 8 7 Ret 18 7 10 12 52
12 Germany Martin Tomczyk 23 12 9 Ret 11 15 DNQ DNQ Ret 5 13 8 6 12 8 4 10 6 12 4 49
13 Hungary Zsolt Baumgartner 7 5 4 Ret 22 8 9 4 7 14 18 19 12 Ret Ret Ret 15 11 41
14 Sweden Björn Wirdheim 16 4 13 4 Ret DNS 13 DSQ Ret 6 Ret 6 10 15 19 Ret 9 14 8 Ret 38
15 Germany Tony Schmidt 15 10 12 Ret Ret 20 6 Ret 6 Ret 16 24 11 14 21 4 3 9 37
16 Netherlands Jeroen Bleekemolen 4 Ret 18 8 DNS DNS 12 5 15 12 Ret 7 18 Ret 17 24 18 5 36
17 Belgium Nicolas Stelandre 9 DNS Ret 3 3 10 Ret 10 Ret Ret 16 24 15 Ret 22 10 29
18 Netherlands Elran Nijenhuis 19 3 Ret Ret DNS Ret DNQ Ret Ret 11 15 27 14 6 18
19 Italy Armin Pörnbacher 12 15 21 15 18 6 Ret DNS 9 15 13 20 28 Ret 12 5 19 15 16
20 Belgium Val Hillebrand Ret 18 15 Ret 16 22 Ret 8 21 23 26 26 Ret 3 11 Ret 15
21 Finland Kari Mäenpää 17 6 8 9 7 11 17 Ret Ret Ret 17 18 17 14 13 12 20 Ret 17 14 15
22 Germany Thomas Mutsch 13 11 Ret 17 9 17 10 7 9 DSQ Ret Ret 27 11 16 15 13 14 16 Ret 9
23 Belgium Philip Cloostermans DNS 13 DNQ Ret 14 9 DNQ Ret 12 9 11 10 24 16 16 13 9 16 7
24 Germany Andreas Feichtner 22 19 Ret 14 Ret 22 21 18 28 17 23 7 4
25 Sweden Peter Sundberg DSQ 12 13 14 Ret Ret DNS DNS 10 Ret 26 8 4
26 Italy Marc Caldonazzi 21 20 19 DNQ 15 Ret 16 12 11 13 16 17 25 25 26 Ret 19 16 20 8 3
27 Switzerland Giorgio Mecattaf 20 Ret 17 Ret 12 19 Ret DNQ 10 13 Ret 18 17 13 11 10 29 Ret 2
28 Republic of Ireland Ken Grandon DNQ DNQ Ret 21 18 15 10 12 Ret 20 22 Ret 20 Ret 1
29 Finland Hannu Viinikainen Ret 16 14 13 10 23 15 14 12 Ret 18 19 20 23 27 Ret 24 18 Ret Ret 1
30 Italy Marino Spinozzi DNQ 18 23 Ret DNQ DNQ Ret 11 Ret 21 23 Ret 23 19 22 15 26 18 0
31 Germany Patrick Hildenbrandt 24 21 DNQ DNQ 20 24 DNQ DNQ 13 14 19 22 21 21 22 17 27 19 25 17 0
32 Austria Bernhard Auinger Ret 20 27 Ret 0
33 Switzerland Mirco Schrepfer 25 21 21 Ret 0
34 Italy Roberto Toninelli 23 23 24 Ret 0
Germany Andreas Gülden Ret Ret Ret DNQ 0
United Kingdom Marc Hynes DNS DNS 0
Pos Driver ZOL HOC1 OSC1 NOR SAC NÜR1 LAU OSC2 NÜR2 HOC2 Points

Junior-Pokal (Rookie) standings

Driver Points
1 Germany André Lotterer 231
2 Germany Frank Diefenbacher 138
3 Belgium Tom van Bavel 135
4 Germany Martin Tomczyk 116
5 Sweden Björn Wirdheim 98
6 Hungary Zsolt Baumgartner 92
7 Belgium Val Hillebrand 64
8 Belgium Philip Cloostermans 57
9 Italy Armin Pörnbacher 37
10 Switzerland Giorgio Mecattaf 21
11 Italy Marc Caldonazzi 20
12 Finland Hannu Viinikainen 18
13 Italy Marino Spinozzi 9

References

  1. ^ "Formula 3 Germany 2000 standings". driverdb.com. Driver Database. Retrieved 23 September 2016.
  2. ^ "STARTERLISTE 2000 DEUTSCHE FORMEL-3-MEISTERSCHAFT" (PDF) (in German). formel3guide.com. Retrieved 23 September 2016.

External links