The 2003 All Japan Grand Touring Car Championship was the eleventh season of Japan Automobile Federation GT premiere racing. It was marked as well as the twenty-first season of a JAF-sanctioned sports car racing championship dating back to the All Japan Sports Prototype Championship. The GT500 class champions of 2003 were the #23 Xanavi NISMO Nissan Skyline GT-R team driven by Satoshi Motoyama and Michael Krumm and the GT300 class champions were the #3 Hasemi Motorsports Nissan Fairlady Z driven by Masataka Yanagida and Mitsuhiro Kinoshita, neither of which had won a single race during the course of the season.

The 2003 season saw the introduction of a comprehensive overhaul of the series' vehicle regulations.[1][2] Manufacturers could now cut away the production vehicle's mainframe and replace the front and rear structures with pipe frame structures, which had also allowed for further suspension development.[2] The engine could now be mounted freely in any position or any orientation, and the transmission could now be mounted freely in any position, allowing for the introduction of transaxle units.[2] The size of the rear diffuser was reduced, and the underbody of the car had to be fitted with a flat bottom floor.[2]

Toyota had fitted their GT500 Supra with a 5.2 litre version of the naturally-aspirated 3UZ-FE V8 engine to replace the four-cylinder 3S-GTE. Honda retained the 3.5 litre C32B V6 engine, which was now mounted longitudinally behind the cockpit.[2] Nissan changed from the RB26DETT inline-six cylinder engine to the VQ30DETT V6 engine in the middle of 2002, and retained the lighter aluminium-block engine into 2003.

Drivers and teams

GT500

Team Make Car No. Drivers Tyre Rounds
Esso Toyota Team LeMans Toyota Toyota Supra 1 Japan Akira Iida B All
Japan Juichi Wakisaka All
Autobacs Racing Team Aguri Honda Honda NSX 8 Japan Keiichi Tsuchiya B All
Japan Toshihiro Kaneishi 1–3, 5–8
Japan Katsutomo Kaneishi 4
Calsonic Team Impul Nissan Nissan Skyline GT-R 12 Japan Yuji Ide B All
France Benoît Tréluyer All
G'Zox Mugen
G'Zox Dome Racing Team
Honda Honda NSX 16 Netherlands Tom Coronel B All
Japan Daisuke Ito All
Takata Dome Racing Team Honda Honda NSX 18 Japan Ryo Michigami B All
France Sébastien Philippe 1–6, 8
Italy Paolo Montin 7
Nismo Nissan Nissan Skyline GT-R 22 Japan Masami Kageyama B All
United Kingdom Richard Lyons All
23 Germany Michael Krumm All
Japan Satoshi Motoyama All
Team Advan Tsuchiya Toyota Toyota Supra 25 France Jérémie Dufour Y All
Japan Seiji Ara 1, 3–8
Japan Hideki Noda 2
Project Mu Kraft Toyota Toyota Supra 35 Japan Naoki Hattori D All
Japan Shigekazu Wakisaka All
Toyota Team TOM'S Toyota Toyota Supra 36 France Érik Comas B All
Japan Takeshi Tsuchiya All
37 Italy Marco Apicella All
Japan Takuya Kurosawa All
au Toyota Team Cerumo Toyota Toyota Supra 38 Japan Yuji Tachikawa B All
Japan Hironori Takeuchi All
Denso Toyota Team SARD Toyota Toyota Supra 39 Japan Manabu Orido B All
Germany Dominik Schwager All
R&D Sport Vemac Vemac RD350R 62 Japan Shogo Mitsuyama D 2–6, 8
Japan Shinsuke Shibahara 2–6, 8
Mobil 1 Nakajima Racing Honda Honda NSX 64 Japan Tsugio Matsuda B All
Japan Takashi Kogure 1–3
Germany André Lotterer 4–8
Hitotsuyama Racing McLaren McLaren F1 GTR 76 Japan Eiichi Tajima D All
Japan Yudai Igarashi 1–3
Japan Haruki Kurosawa 4–5
Japan Go Shimizu 6–8
JLOC Lamborghini Lamborghini Diablo 88 Japan Hisashi Wada Y All
Japan Naohiro Furuya 1–3
Japan Koji Yamanishi 4–8
Raybrig Team Kunimitsu with Mooncraft Honda Honda NSX 100 Japan Hiroki Katoh B All
Japan Hidetoshi Mitsusada All

Schedule

Round Race Circuit Date
1 GT Championship in TI Japan TI Circuit March 30
2 All Japan GT Fuji 500 Japan Fuji Speedway May 4
3 SUGO GT Championship Japan Sportsland SUGO May 25
4 Malaysian JGTC in Fuji Speedway Japan Fuji Speedway July 13
5 Japan Special GT Cup Japan Fuji Speedway August 3
6 Motegi GT Championship Race Japan Twin Ring Motegi September 14
7 Japan GT in Kyushu 300 km Japan Autopolis October 26
8 Suzuka GT 300 km Japan Suzuka Circuit November 16
  • Due to the SARS outbreak, round 4 of the championship, which was planned to be held at the Sepang Circuit on June 20 and 21, was cancelled and later replaced by a round at Fuji Speedway.[3]

Season results

Round Circuit GT500 Winning Team GT300 Winning Team
GT500 Winning Drivers GT300 Winning Drivers
1 TI Circuit #1 ESSO Team LeMans Toyota Supra #24 Advan Team Taisan Porsche 996
Japan Juichi Wakisaka
Japan Akira Iida
Japan Atsushi Yogo
Japan Akihiro Asai
2 Mt. Fuji #22 Motul NISMO Nissan Skyline GT-R #26 Advan Team Taisan Porsche 996
United Kingdom Richard Lyons
Japan Masami Kageyama
Japan Shinichi Yamaji
Japan Kazuyuki Nishizawa
3 Sportsland SUGO #1 ESSO Team LeMans Toyota Supra #31 Team Reckless Toyota MR-S
Japan Juichi Wakisaka
Japan Akira Iida
Japan Kota Sasaki
Japan Satoshi Goto
4 Mt. Fuji #12 Calsonic Impul Nissan Skyline GT-R #3 Hasemi Motorsports Nissan Fairlady Z
Japan Yuji Ide Japan Masataka Yanagida
#12 Calsonic Impul Nissan Skyline GT-R #11 Team Gainer Ferrari F360
France Benoît Tréluyer Japan Tetsuya Tanaka
5 Mt. Fuji #18 Takata Dome Honda NSX #19 WedsSport Toyota Celica
Japan Ryo Michigami
France Sebastien Philippe
Japan Takayuki Aoki
Japan Minoru Tanaka
6 Twin Ring Motegi #16 G-ZOX Dome Honda NSX #71 Sigmatech Toyota Celica
Netherlands Tom Coronel
Japan Daisuke Ito
Japan Tatsuya Kataoka
Japan Keita Sawa
7 Autopolis #39 Denso Team SARD Toyota Supra #71 Sigmatech Toyota Celica
Japan Manabu Orido
Germany Dominik Schwager
Japan Tatsuya Kataoka
Japan Keita Sawa
8 Suzuka Circuit #12 Calsonic Impul Nissan Skyline GT-R #19 WedsSport Toyota Celica
Japan Yuji Ide
France Benoît Tréluyer
Japan Takayuki Aoki
Japan Minoru Tanaka

Standings

GT500 class

Drivers' standings

Scoring system
Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
Points 20 15 12 10 8 6 4 3 2 1
Qualifying 1 1 1
Fastest Lap 1 1 1
Rank Driver TAI
Japan
FUJ
Japan
SUG
Japan
FUJ
Japan
FUJ
Japan
MOT
Japan
AUT
Japan
SUZ
Japan
PTS
1 Japan Satoshi Motoyama
Germany Michael Krumm
2 4 3 5 2 11 5 3 86
2 Japan Akira Iida
Japan Juichi Wakisaka
1 12 1 6 4 4 4 7 83
3 Japan Masami Kageyama
United Kingdom Richard Lyons
8 1 5 2 11 13 6 4 65
4 France Benoît Tréluyer
Japan Yuji Ide
12 2 Ret 1 16 6 11 1 64
5 France Érik Comas
Japan Takeshi Tsuchiya
6 10 2 7 5 2 8 8 61
6 Japan Manabu Orido
Germany Dominik Schwager
14 3 14 3 7 7 1 9 57
7 Japan Ryo Michigami 3 Ret 7 8 1 14 Ret 2 55
France Sébastien Philippe
9 Japan Hironori Takeuchi
Japan Yuji Tachikawa
Ret DSQ 10 4 3 9 3 13 46
10 Netherlands Tom Coronel
Japan Daisuke Ito
4 Ret 9 12 8 1 10 11 38
11 Japan Tsugio Matsuda 5 6 8 13 9 Ret 2 12 36
12 Japan Hiroki Katoh
Japan Hidetoshi Mitsusada
7 7 16 17 13 5 9 5 27
13 France Jérémie Dufour 10 Ret 4 14 17 3 12 Ret 35
Japan Seiji Ara
15 Japan Naoki Hattori
Japan Shigekazu Wakisaka
9 5 6 10 10 12 7 10 24
16 Germany André Lotterer 13 9 Ret 2 12 19
17 Japan Takashi Kogure 5 6 8 17
18 Italy Marco Apicella
Japan Takuya Kurosawa
Ret 8 13 15 6 10 13 14 15
19 Japan Keiichi Tsuchiya 11 Ret 11 11 12 8 Ret 6 9
Japan Toshihiro Kaneishi
20 Japan Eiichi Tajima 13 9 12 18 14 Ret DNP 15 2
Japan Yudai Igarashi
20 Japan Shogo Mitsuyama
Japan Shinsuke Shibahara
11 15 9 Ret Ret 16 2
Japan Katsutomo Kaneishi 11 0
Japan Haruki Kurosawa 18 14 0
Japan Hisashi Wada 15 Ret Ret 16 15 15 Ret Ret 0
Japan Koji Yamanishi 16 15 15 Ret Ret 0
Japan Naohiro Furuya 15 Ret Ret 0
Japan Go Shimizu Ret DNP 15 0
Japan Hideki Noda Ret 0
Italy Paolo Montin Ret 0
Rank Driver TAI
Japan
FUJ
Japan
SUG
Japan
FUJ
Japan
FUJ
Japan
MOT
Japan
AUT
Japan
SUZ
Japan
PTS
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver Second place
Bronze Third place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not practice (DNP)
Did not arrive (DNA)
Excluded (EX)

Teams' standings

For teams that entered multiple cars, only the best result from each round counted towards the teams' championship.[4]

Rank Team No. TAI
Japan
FUJ
Japan
SUG
Japan
FUJ
Japan
FUJ
Japan
MOT
Japan
AUT
Japan
SUZ
Japan
PTS
1 Nismo 22 8 1 5 2 11 13 6 4 106
23 2 4 3 5 2 11 5 3
2 Esso Toyota Team LeMans 1 1 12 1 6 4 4 4 7 83
3 Dome Racing Team 16 8 1 10 11 77
18 3 14Ret 7 8 1 14 14Ret 2
4 Toyota Team TOM'S 36 6 10 2 7 5 2 8 8 66
37 16Ret 8 13 15 6 10 13 14
5 Team Impul 12 12 2 17Ret 1 16 6 11 1 64
6 Toyota Team SARD 39 14 3 14 3 7 7 1 9 57
7 Toyota Team Cerumo 38 17DNS 18DSQ 10 4 3 9 3 13 46
8 Mobil 1 Nakajima Racing 64 5 6 8 13 9 16Ret 2 12 36
9 Team Kunimitsu with Mooncraft 100 7 7 16 17 13 5 9 5 27
10 Team Advan Tsuchiya 25 10 13Ret 4 14 17 3 12 17Ret 35
11 Kraft 35 9 5 6 10 10 12 7 10 24
12 Mugen 16 4 15Ret 9 12 13
13 Autobacs Racing Team Aguri 8 11 16Ret 11 11 12 8 15Ret 6 9
14 Hitotsuyama Racing 76 13 9 12 18 14 18Ret 15 2
14 R&D Sports 62 11 15 9 18Ret 17Ret 16 2
- JLOC 88 15 17Ret 18Ret 16 15 15 16Ret 18Ret 0
Rank Team No. TAI
Japan
FUJ
Japan
SUG
Japan
FUJ
Japan
FUJ
Japan
MOT
Japan
AUT
Japan
SUZ
Japan
PTS

GT300 class (Top 5)

Drivers

Rank Drivers Number/Team Points Wins
1 Japan Masataka Yanagida
Japan Mitsuhiro Kinoshita
#3 Hasemi Motorsports Nissan Fairlady Z 77 0
2 Japan Keita Sawa #71 Sigmatech Toyota Celica 72 2
3 Japan Shinichi Yamaji
Japan Kazuyuki Nishizawa
#26 Advan Team Taisan Porsche 996 72 1
4 Japan Takayuki Aoki
Japan Minoru Tanaka
#19 WedsSport Toyota Celica 63 2
5 Japan Kota Sasaki
Japan Satoshi Goto
#31 Team Reckless Toyota MR-S 61 1

References

  1. ^ "JGTC.net - 2001 GT INSIDE REPORT". supergt.net. Retrieved 2020-12-04.
  2. ^ a b c d e "JGTC.net | SPECIAL REPORT 2003 Vol.1". supergt.net. Retrieved 2020-12-04.
  3. ^ "2003 AUTOBACS JGTC Round 4 cancelled". Archived from the original on 10 February 2004.
  4. ^ "JGTC.net | 2003 Series Ranking". supergt.net. Retrieved 2021-10-16.

External links