The 2011 ATS Formel 3 Cup was the ninth edition of the German F3 Cup and the last one with FIA specification F3 engines. For the 2012 season, the series will use Volkswagen engines only.[1] The season began on 23 April at Oschersleben and finished on 2 October at Hockenheim after nine race weekends, totalling eighteen races.[2]

New Zealander Richie Stanaway clinched title on the penultimate round, becoming the first Kiwi to win the championship. Danish driver Marco Sørensen, despite missing the round at Assen, finished the season as runner-up. Third place was claimed by Austrian Klaus Bachler. Maxim Travin won the Trophy class after seven wins.

Teams and drivers

Team Chassis Engine No. Driver Status Rounds
Cup Class
Austria HS Engineering[3] Dallara F305/037[4] Volkswagen[4] 1 Israel Alon Day[4] All
Dallara F306/025[4] 2 Germany Patrick Schranner[4] R 1–4
Germany Riccardo Brutschin[5] 6–9
Netherlands Van Amersfoort Racing[6] Dallara F306/038[3] Volkswagen[6] 5 New Zealand Richie Stanaway[7] R All
Dallara F305/046[3] 6 Netherlands Jeroen Mul[8] R All
Dallara F306/023[3] 7 Netherlands Hannes van Asseldonk[9] R All
Sweden Performance Racing[6] Dallara F305/051[3] Volkswagen[10] 10 Germany Riccardo Brutschin[10] 1–4
Dallara F305/041[3] 11 United Kingdom Tom Blomqvist[11] R 1–7
Denmark Dennis Lind[12] R 9
Germany Motopark[3] Dallara F306/034[3] Volkswagen[3] 12 Germany Markus Pommer[3] 1–3
Dallara F306/034[3] 14 Germany Tony Halbig[3] R All
Dallara F305/016 15 Republic of Ireland Gary Thompson[13] 2
Germany Brandl Racing[14] Dallara F305/030[3] Mercedes[3] 17 Denmark Marco Sørensen[14] 1–7, 9
Dallara F306/008[3] 18 Austria Bernd Herndlhofer[14] 1–2
Czech Republic Filip Salaquarda[15] 5
Switzerland Jo Zeller Racing[16] Dallara F306/014[3] Mercedes[3] 24 Switzerland Sandro Zeller[16] 1–3
Germany Markus Pommer[17] 4–9
Dallara F305/011[3] 25 Austria René Binder[16] 1–2, 4–9
Germany URD Rennsport[18] Dallara F306/027[18] Mercedes[18] 26 Austria Klaus Bachler[18] R All
Switzerland Bordoli-Motorsport[19] Dallara F305/032[19] OPC Challenge[19] 28 Switzerland Yannick Mettler[19] R 1–5, 8–9
Russia Max Travin Racing[20] Dallara F306/035[20] Volkswagen[20] 30 Russia Nikolay Martsenko[20] All
Georgia (country) Stromos ArtLine[6][21] Dallara F305/033[3] OPC Challenge[3] 33 Estonia Antti Rammo[3] 1–2, 4–6, 8–9
Belgium APEX Engineering[22] Dallara F305/034[22] OPC Challenge[22] 35 Belgium Jordi Weckx[22] 2, 4, 9
Austria Franz Wöss Racing[5] Dallara F306/016 OPC Challenge 36 Switzerland Dominik Kocher[5] R 6, 9
Dallara F305/062 37 Austria Stefan Neuburger[5] 6
Germany Francesco Lopez[23] 9
Trophy Class
Georgia (country) Stromos ArtLine[6][21] ArtTech F24C/010 OPC Challenge 50 Russia Mikhail Aleshin[3] 9
Mercedes[3] 1, 6, 8
Finland Daniel Aho[17] 4
France Tom Dillmann[15] 5
ArtTech F24/008[21] OPC Challenge Russia Ivan Samarin[13] 2
Russia Max Travin Racing[20] Dallara F303/021[3] OPC Challenge[3] 54 Russia Maxim Travin[20] All
Germany Rhino's Leipert Motorsport Dallara F304/012[3] Opel[3] 55 Italy Luca Iannaccone[3] All
Icon Class
C Cup
T Trophy
Icon Status
R Rookie

Calendar

The provisional 2011 calendar consisted of nine meetings of which five were due to take place in Germany. A support race to the World Series by Renault meeting at the Nürburgring was later dropped from the calendar in favour of an additional foreign round at Belgium's Spa-Francorchamps. The Rizla Race Day at Assen was also replaced with a Superleague Formula meeting at the circuit.

The final calendar consists of nine meetings of which seven are part of the ADAC Masters Weekend package.[24]

Round Circuit Date Pole Position Fastest Lap Winning driver Winning team Secondary Class winner Supporting
1 R1 Germany Oschersleben 23 April United Kingdom Tom Blomqvist New Zealand Richie Stanaway New Zealand Richie Stanaway Netherlands Van Amersfoort Racing T: Russia Mikhail Aleshin
R: New Zealand Richie Stanaway
ADAC Masters Weekend
R2 24 April Netherlands Hannes van Asseldonk New Zealand Richie Stanaway New Zealand Richie Stanaway Netherlands Van Amersfoort Racing T: Russia Mikhail Aleshin
R: New Zealand Richie Stanaway
2 R1 Belgium Spa-Francorchamps 6 May Denmark Marco Sørensen Denmark Marco Sørensen Denmark Marco Sørensen Germany Brandl Racing T: Russia Ivan Samarin
R: New Zealand Richie Stanaway
1000 km Spa
R2 7 May Denmark Marco Sørensen Denmark Marco Sørensen New Zealand Richie Stanaway Netherlands Van Amersfoort Racing T: Russia Maxim Travin
R: New Zealand Richie Stanaway
3 R1 Germany Sachsenring 14 May New Zealand Richie Stanaway United Kingdom Tom Blomqvist New Zealand Richie Stanaway Netherlands Van Amersfoort Racing T: Russia Maxim Travin
R: New Zealand Richie Stanaway
ADAC Masters Weekend
R2 15 May Israel Alon Day Austria Klaus Bachler Austria Klaus Bachler Germany URD Rennsport T: Russia Maxim Travin
R: Austria Klaus Bachler
4 R1 Netherlands TT Circuit Assen 4 June New Zealand Richie Stanaway Israel Alon Day New Zealand Richie Stanaway Netherlands Van Amersfoort Racing T: Finland Daniel Aho
R: New Zealand Richie Stanaway
Superleague Formula
R2 5 June New Zealand Richie Stanaway New Zealand Richie Stanaway New Zealand Richie Stanaway Netherlands Van Amersfoort Racing T: Finland Daniel Aho
R: New Zealand Richie Stanaway
5 R1 Belgium Zolder 11 June New Zealand Richie Stanaway Germany Markus Pommer New Zealand Richie Stanaway Netherlands Van Amersfoort Racing T: Russia Maxim Travin
R: New Zealand Richie Stanaway
ADAC Masters Weekend
R2 12 June United Kingdom Tom Blomqvist United Kingdom Tom Blomqvist United Kingdom Tom Blomqvist Sweden Performance Racing T: France Tom Dillmann
R: United Kingdom Tom Blomqvist
6 R1 Austria Red Bull Ring 13 August New Zealand Richie Stanaway Israel Alon Day New Zealand Richie Stanaway Netherlands Van Amersfoort Racing T: Russia Mikhail Aleshin
R: New Zealand Richie Stanaway
ADAC Masters Weekend
R2 14 August New Zealand Richie Stanaway New Zealand Richie Stanaway New Zealand Richie Stanaway Netherlands Van Amersfoort Racing T: Russia Mikhail Aleshin
R: New Zealand Richie Stanaway
7 R1 Germany Lausitzring 3 September New Zealand Richie Stanaway New Zealand Richie Stanaway Denmark Marco Sørensen Germany Brandl Racing T: Russia Maxim Travin
R: New Zealand Richie Stanaway
ADAC Masters Weekend
R2 4 September New Zealand Richie Stanaway New Zealand Richie Stanaway New Zealand Richie Stanaway Netherlands Van Amersfoort Racing T: Russia Maxim Travin
R: New Zealand Richie Stanaway
8 R1 Netherlands TT Circuit Assen 17 September Netherlands Hannes van Asseldonk Netherlands Hannes van Asseldonk Austria Klaus Bachler Germany URD Rennsport T: Russia Mikhail Aleshin
R: Austria Klaus Bachler
ADAC Masters Weekend
R2 18 September New Zealand Richie Stanaway Germany Markus Pommer New Zealand Richie Stanaway Netherlands Van Amersfoort Racing T: Russia Maxim Travin
R: New Zealand Richie Stanaway
9 R1 Germany Hockenheimring 1 October Germany Markus Pommer New Zealand Richie Stanaway New Zealand Richie Stanaway Netherlands Van Amersfoort Racing T: Russia Mikhail Aleshin
R: New Zealand Richie Stanaway
ADAC Masters Weekend
R2 2 October New Zealand Richie Stanaway New Zealand Richie Stanaway New Zealand Richie Stanaway Netherlands Van Amersfoort Racing T: Russia Mikhail Aleshin
R: New Zealand Richie Stanaway

Championship standings

Overall

  • Points were awarded as follows:
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 PP FL
10 8 6 5 4 3 2 1 1 1
Pos Driver OSC
Germany
SPA
Belgium
SAC
Germany
ASS
Netherlands
ZOL
Belgium
RBR
Austria
LAU
Germany
ASS
Netherlands
HOC
Germany
Points
1 New Zealand Richie Stanaway 1 1 2 1 1 4 1 1 1 5 1 1 2 1 2 1 1 1 181
2 Denmark Marco Sørensen 3 2 1 2 2 2 2 7 3 2 2 2 1 2 2 2 126
3 Austria Klaus Bachler Ret 13 4 3 3 1 3 3 2 7 6 13 4 4 1 4 9 Ret 79
4 Israel Alon Day 4 6 3 6 4 9 5 6 6 6 5 4 7 Ret 6 3 Ret 5 62
5 Netherlands Hannes van Asseldonk 5 8 8 Ret 8 11 7 Ret 4 3 3 3 Ret 3 3 5 4 4 61
6 United Kingdom Tom Blomqvist 2 Ret 5 5 13 3 4 4 Ret 1 4 7 3 Ret 59
7 Germany Markus Pommer 12 DNS Ret 11 9 8 10 2 5 4 7 5 9 5 8 2 3 3 52
8 Austria René Binder 6 3 Ret 4 6 Ret 15† 9 10 9 11 7 7 DNS 5 9 26
9 Germany Tony Halbig 8 4 10 12 16 5 Ret 9 8 10 8 6 6 9 10 Ret 8 7 22
10 Netherlands Jeroen Mul 11 Ret 17 7 7 Ret 8 8 10 8 Ret 12 5 6 5 Ret 10 10 18
11 Germany Patrick Schranner 7 5 9 9 5 6 9 5 17
12 Russia Nikolay Martsenko 14 Ret 13 15 12 13 12 11 11 16 11 10 10 8 4 6 11 Ret 9
13 Germany Riccardo Brutschin 10 Ret Ret 13 6 10 Ret 10 12 8 8 Ret 9 DNS 7 Ret 8
14 Austria Bernd Herndlhofer 9 7 6 10 5
15 Switzerland Sandro Zeller 13 11 7 8 10 7 5
16 Russia Mikhail Aleshin 16 10 9 11 11 Ret 15 6 3
17 Estonia Antti Rammo 15 12 15 17 13 14 9 14 13 15 14 7 14 12 2
18 Czech Republic Filip Salaquarda 7 12 2
19 Russia Maxim Travin 17 14 16 18 14 12 15 15 12 15 15 17 12 10 13 8 18 16 1
 — Switzerland Yannick Mettler 19 9 11 14 11 DSQ 11 12 Ret 13 12 Ret Ret 14 0
 — Italy Luca Iannaccone 18 15 18 19 15 14 16 16 13 17 17 18 13 11 15 9 17 17 0
 — Belgium Jordi Weckx 14 16 12 11 0
 — France Tom Dillmann 14† 11 0
 — Russia Ivan Samarin 12 20 0
 — Germany Francesco Lopez 13 13 0
 — Finland Daniel Aho 14 13 0
 — Switzerland Dominik Kocher 14 14 16 15 0
 — Austria Stefan Neuburger 16 16 0
 — Republic of Ireland Gary Thompson DNS DNS 0
Guest driver ineligible for points
 — Denmark Dennis Lind 6 8 0
Pos Driver OSC
Germany
SPA
Belgium
SAC
Germany
ASS
Netherlands
ZOL
Belgium
RBR
Austria
LAU
Germany
ASS
Netherlands
HOC
Germany
Points
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver Second place
Bronze Third place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not practice (DNP)
Did not arrive (DNA)
Excluded (EX)

Bold – Pole
Italics – Fastest Lap

  • † — Drivers did not finish the race, but were classified as they completed over 90% of the race distance.

Trophy

  • Points were awarded as follows:
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
10 8 6 5 4 3 2 1
Pos Driver OSC
Germany
SPA
Belgium
SAC
Germany
ASS
Netherlands
ZOL
Belgium
RBR
Austria
LAU
Germany
ASS
Netherlands
HOC
Germany
Points
1 Russia Maxim Travin 17 14 16 18 14 12 15 15 12 15 15 17 12 10 13 8 18 16 156
2 Italy Luca Iannaccone 18 15 18 19 15 14 16 16 13 17 17 18 13 11 15 9 17 17 124
3 Russia Mikhail Aleshin 16 10 9 11 11 Ret 15 6 70
4 Finland Daniel Aho 14 13 20
5 France Tom Dillmann 14 11 16
6 Russia Ivan Samarin 12 20 16
Pos Driver OSC
Germany
SPA
Belgium
SAC
Germany
ASS
Netherlands
ZOL
Belgium
RBR
Austria
LAU
Germany
ASS
Netherlands
HOC
Germany
Points
  • † — Drivers did not finish the race, but were classified as they completed over 90% of the race distance.

SONAX Rookie-Pokal

Pos Driver OSC
Germany
SPA
Belgium
SAC
Germany
ASS
Netherlands
ZOL
Belgium
RBR
Austria
LAU
Germany
ASS
Netherlands
HOC
Germany
Points
1 New Zealand Richie Stanaway 1 1 2 1 1 4 1 1 1 5 1 1 2 1 2 1 1 1 170
2 Austria Klaus Bachler Ret 13 4 3 3 1 3 3 2 7 6 13 4 4 1 4 9 Ret 109
3 Netherlands Hannes van Asseldonk 5 8 8 Ret 8 11 7 Ret 4 3 3 3 Ret 3 3 5 4 4 94
4 United Kingdom Tom Blomqvist 2 Ret 5 5 13 3 4 4 Ret 1 4 7 3 Ret 71
5 Germany Tony Halbig 8 4 10 12 16 5 Ret 9 8 10 8 6 6 9 10 Ret 8 7 69
6 Netherlands Jeroen Mul 11 Ret 17 7 7 Ret 8 8 10 8 Ret 12 5 6 5 Ret 10 10 58
7 Germany Patrick Schranner 7 5 9 9 5 6 9 5 37
8 Switzerland Yannick Mettler 19 9 11 14 11 DSQ 11 12 Ret 13 12 Ret Ret 14 26
9 Switzerland Dominik Kocher 14 14 16 15 11
Guest driver ineligible for points
 — Denmark Dennis Lind 6 8 0
Pos Driver OSC
Germany
SPA
Belgium
SAC
Germany
ASS
Netherlands
ZOL
Belgium
RBR
Austria
LAU
Germany
ASS
Netherlands
HOC
Germany
Points

See also

References

  1. ^ "More horsepower, reduced costs". formel3.de. German Formula Three Championship. 1 October 2010. Archived from the original on 30 September 2011. Retrieved 2 January 2011.
  2. ^ "Formula 3 in Essen". formel3.de. German Formula Three Championship. 2 December 2010. Archived from the original on 19 July 2011. Retrieved 2 January 2011.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab "Starterliste 2011 ATS Formel 3 Cup" (PDF). formel3guide.de. Formel 3 Guide. Retrieved 3 May 2011.
  4. ^ a b c d e "Experience meets newcomer". formel3.de. German Formula Three Championship. 18 March 2011. Archived from the original on 23 July 2011. Retrieved 18 March 2011.
  5. ^ a b c d "ADAC Masters Weekend: Red Bull Ring / AUT, 12. – 14. August 2011" (PDF). formel3.de. German Formula Three Championship. Archived from the original (PDF) on 20 October 2011. Retrieved 12 August 2011.
  6. ^ a b c d e "Increased involvement in the 2011 ATS Formula 3 Cup". formel3.de. German Formula Three Championship. 8 December 2010. Archived from the original on 19 July 2011. Retrieved 2 January 2011.
  7. ^ "06.02.2011 FIA Institute Academy – Driver Q&As". FIA Institute Academy. Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile. 6 February 2011. Archived from the original on 15 February 2011. Retrieved 14 February 2011.
  8. ^ "Van Amersfoort Racing signs second Dutch driver". formel3.de. German Formula Three Championship. 24 February 2011. Archived from the original on 23 July 2011. Retrieved 18 March 2011.
  9. ^ "Van Asseldonk to race for Van Amersfoort". formel3.de. German Formula Three Championship. 3 February 2011. Archived from the original on 19 July 2011. Retrieved 3 February 2011.
  10. ^ a b "Trophy Champion Brutschin to make the next step". formel3.de. German Formula Three Championship. 9 March 2011. Archived from the original on 19 July 2011. Retrieved 9 March 2011.
  11. ^ "Superstar Blomqvist focused on developing with VW powered Performance". performance-racing.se. Performance Racing. 7 March 2011. Archived from the original on 2 October 2011. Retrieved 7 March 2011.
  12. ^ "Dennis Lind makes Formula 3 Debut with Performance". performance-racing.se. Performance Racing. 26 September 2011. Archived from the original on 26 March 2012. Retrieved 26 September 2011.
  13. ^ a b "ILMC 1000km Spa / Belgien: 05.-07. Mai 2011" (PDF). formel3.de. German Formula Three Championship. Archived from the original (PDF) on 20 October 2011. Retrieved 5 May 2011.
  14. ^ a b c "Marco Soerensen startet für Brandl Racing". CMV Sportmedia (in German). Brandl Racing. 14 December 2010. Archived from the original on 18 July 2011. Retrieved 2 January 2011.
  15. ^ a b "ADAC Masters Weekend, Zolder / BEL: 10. – 12. Juni 2011" (PDF). formel3.de. German Formula Three Championship. 8 June 2011. Archived from the original (PDF) on 20 October 2011. Retrieved 11 June 2011.
  16. ^ a b c "Zeller Racing sign their favoured driver". formel3.de. German Formula Three Championship. 28 March 2011. Archived from the original on 29 September 2011. Retrieved 29 March 2011.
  17. ^ a b "Assen Qualifying 1" (PDF). formel3.de. German Formula Three Championship. 3 June 2011. Archived from the original (PDF) on 20 October 2011. Retrieved 3 June 2011.
  18. ^ a b c d "Second effort for Klaus Bachler". formel3.de. German Formula Three Championship. 18 March 2011. Archived from the original on 23 July 2011. Retrieved 18 March 2011.
  19. ^ a b c d "Bordoli Motorsport to make Cup comeback with Yannick Mettler". formel3.de. German Formula Three Championship. 2 March 2011. Archived from the original on 19 July 2011. Retrieved 3 March 2011.
  20. ^ a b c d e f "Команда Max Travin Racing продолжает предсезонную подготовку". openracing.ru (in Russian). Open Racing. 20 December 2010. Retrieved 2 January 2011.
  21. ^ a b c "STROMOS ArtLine". formel3.de. German Formula Three Championship. Archived from the original on 21 April 2010. Retrieved 2 May 2011.
  22. ^ a b c d "Über die Formel 3 in den GT Sport". formel3.de (in German). German Formula Three Championship. 28 March 2011. Archived from the original on 23 July 2011. Retrieved 28 March 2011.
  23. ^ "ADAC Masters Weekend Hockenheim: 30.09. – 02.10. 2011" (PDF). formel3.de. German Formula Three Championship. 30 September 2011. Archived from the original (PDF) on 20 October 2011. Retrieved 30 September 2011.
  24. ^ "The Cup goes rollercoaster". formel3.de. German Formula Three Championship. 9 February 2011. Archived from the original on 19 July 2011. Retrieved 13 February 2011.

External links