IDEC Sport No. 28 Oreca 07, Winner of the 2019 European Le Mans Series

The 2019 European Le Mans Series was the sixteenth season of the Automobile Club de l'Ouest's (ACO) European Le Mans Series. The six-event season began at Circuit Paul Ricard on 14 April and finished at Algarve International Circuit on 27 October.[1]

The series is open to Le Mans Prototypes, divided into the LMP2 and LMP3 classes, and grand tourer-style racing cars in the LMGTE class.[2]

Calendar

The provisional calendar for the 2019 season was announced on 21 September 2018.[1] The calendar comprises six events, with the only change from the 2018 season being the addition of a race at Circuit de Barcelona-Catalunya, which replaces the Red Bull Ring as the third round of the season.

In April 2019, it was announced that the round in Barcelona would be held as an evening race, taking place on the Saturday evening of the event instead of the originally scheduled Sunday afternoon, primarily due to the anticipated hot weather in Spain in July.[3]

The round at Silverstone is once again held in conjunction with the FIA World Endurance Championship.[4]

Rnd Race Circuit Location Date
1 4 Hours of Le Castellet France Circuit Paul Ricard Le Castellet, France 14 April
2 4 Hours of Monza Italy Autodromo Nazionale di Monza Monza, Italy 12 May
3 4 Hours of Barcelona Spain Circuit de Barcelona-Catalunya Montmeló, Spain 20 July
4 4 Hours of Silverstone United Kingdom Silverstone Circuit Silverstone, United Kingdom 31 August
5 4 Hours of Spa Belgium Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps Spa, Belgium 22 September
6 4 Hours of Portimão Portugal Algarve International Circuit Portimão, Portugal 27 October

Entries

LMP2

In accordance with the 2017 LMP2 regulations, all cars in the LMP2 class use the Gibson GK428 V8 engine.[5]

Entrant/Team Chassis Tyre No. Drivers Rounds
Denmark High Class Racing[6] Oreca 07 D 20 Denmark Dennis Andersen[7] All
Denmark Anders Fjordbach[8] All
United States DragonSpeed[8] Oreca 07 M 21 Australia James Allen[7] All
Sweden Henrik Hedman[8] All
United Kingdom Ben Hanley[7] 1, 3–6
Netherlands Renger van der Zande[9] 2
United Kingdom United Autosports[10] Ligier JS P217
Oreca 07[N 1]
M 22 United Kingdom Philip Hanson[10] All
United Kingdom Paul di Resta[7] 1
Portugal Filipe Albuquerque[10] 2–6
32 United Kingdom Alex Brundle[12] All
Republic of Ireland Ryan Cullen[8] All
United States William Owen[13] 2–6
France Panis Barthez Competition[14][15] Ligier JS P217
Oreca 07[N 2]
D 23 Austria René Binder[14] All
France Julien Canal[16] All
United Kingdom Will Stevens[14] All
24 France Timothé Buret[8] All
Russia Konstantin Tereshchenko[7] All
Netherlands Léonard Hoogenboom[17] 1–3
Portugal Algarve Pro Racing[18] Oreca 07 D 25 United States John Falb[18] All
France Andrea Pizzitola[18] All
United States Mark Patterson[18] 1
France Olivier Pla[18] 3–6
31 Sweden Henning Enqvist[19] All
United States James French[19] All
South Korea Tacksung Kim[19] All
Russia G-Drive Racing[20][21] Aurus 01[21] D 26 Russia Roman Rusinov[20] All
Netherlands Job van Uitert[22] All
France Norman Nato[21] 1–2
France Jean-Éric Vergne[20] 3–6
France IDEC Sport[23] Ligier JS P217 M 27 France Stéphane Adler[23] All
France Erik Maris[23] 1–2, 5
France Patrice Lafargue[23] 1–2, 4, 6
France Nicolas Minassian 3
France William Cavailhes 3–6
Oreca 07 28 France Paul-Loup Chatin[23] All
France Paul Lafargue[23] All
Mexico Memo Rojas[23] All
France Duqueine Engineering[24] Oreca 07 M 30 United Kingdom Richard Bradley[24] All
France Nico Jamin[24] All
France Pierre Ragues[24] All
Poland Inter Europol Competition[25] Ligier JS P217 M 34 Spain Dani Clos[26] 1–3
France Léo Roussel[27][N 3] 1–2
Poland Jakub Smiechowski[8] All
France Adrien Tambay[8] 3–4
Austria Lukas Dunner 4
Belgium Sam Dejonghe 5–6
Switzerland Mathias Beche 5–6
United Kingdom BHK Motorsport[8] Oreca 07 D 35 Italy Sergio Campana[7] All
Italy Francesco Dracone[8] All
United Kingdom Garry Findlay 3–4
Switzerland Cool Racing[29] Oreca 07 M 37 Switzerland Antonin Borga[30] All
Switzerland Alexandre Coigny[30] 1–4, 6
France Nicolas Lapierre[30] All
France Graff[31] Oreca 07 M 39 France Alexandre Cougnaud[31] All
France Tristan Gommendy[31] All
Switzerland Jonathan Hirschi[31] All
United Kingdom RLR MSport[32] Oreca 07 D 43 Canada John Farano[33] All
India Arjun Maini[34] All
Brazil Bruno Senna[35] 1–3, 5–6
France Matthieu Vaxiviere[36] 4
United Kingdom Thunderhead Carlin Racing[37][38] Dallara P217 D 45 United Kingdom Ben Barnicoat[38] 1–4, 6
United Kingdom Jack Manchester[37] 1–3, 6
France Olivier Pla[38] 1
United Kingdom Harry Tincknell[38] 2–4, 6
United Kingdom Harrison Newey[39] 4
Italy Cetilar Racing Villorba Corse[9] Dallara P217 M 47 Italy Andrea Belicchi[9] 2
Italy Roberto Lacorte[9] 2
Italy Giorgio Sernagiotto[9] 2

LMP3

All cars in the LMP3 class use the Nissan VK50VE 5.0 L V8 engine and Michelin tyres.[40]

Entrant/Team Chassis No. Drivers Rounds
United Kingdom United Autosports[41] Ligier JS P3 2 United Kingdom Wayne Boyd[42] All
Brazil Tommy Erdos[42] All
Canada Garett Grist[8] All
3 United Kingdom Christian England[41] All
United States Mike Guasch[41] 1–4
United Kingdom Andrew Bentley 5–6
United Kingdom 360 Racing[8] Ligier JS P3 5 Australia John Corbett[7] 1–5
Greece Andreas Laskaratos[7] 1–5
United Kingdom James Winslow[7] 1–5
6 Canada James Dayson[7] All
United Kingdom Ross Kaiser[7] All
United Kingdom Terrence Woodward[7] All
United Kingdom Nielsen Racing[43] Norma M30 7 United Kingdom Colin Noble[43] All
United Kingdom Anthony Wells[43] All
Ligier JS P3 8 United Kingdom James Littlejohn[43] All
Japan Nobuya Yamanaka[43] 1–2, 4
United Kingdom Nicholas Adcock 3, 5–6
Switzerland Realteam Racing[31] Norma M30 9 Switzerland David Droux[31] All
Switzerland Esteban Garcia[31] All
Italy Oregon Team[8] Norma M30 10 Italy Lorenzo Bontempelli[44] All
Italy Damiano Fioravanti[8] All
Lithuania Gustas Grinbergas[44] All
United States Eurointernational[8] Ligier JS P3 11 Denmark Mikkel Jensen[7] All
Germany Jens Petersen[7] All
Poland Inter Europol Competition[25] Ligier JS P3 13 Germany Martin Hippe[25] All
United Kingdom Nigel Moore[7] All
14 Germany Paul Scheuschner[25] All
France Dino Lunardi[45] 1
Belgium Sam Dejonghe[46] 2–4
Austria Constantin Schöll 5–6
United Kingdom RLR MSport[47] Ligier JS P3 15 Denmark Christian Stubbe Olsen[47] All
United Kingdom Martin Rich[47] All
Denmark Martin Vedel Mortensen[47] All
France Ultimate[8] Norma M30 17 France François Heriau[7] All
France Jean-Baptiste Lahaye[7] All
France Matthieu Lahaye[8] All
Italy ACE1 Villorba Corse[48] Ligier JS P3 18 Italy Alessandro Bressan[48] 3
Italy Gabriele Lancieri 3
Japan Yuki Harata[48] 3
France M Racing[8] Norma M30 19 Switzerland Lucas Légeret[7] All
France Laurent Millara[8] All
France Yann Ehrlacher[7] 1, 3–4

LMGTE

All cars in the LMGTE class use Dunlop Tyres.[40]

Entrant/Team Chassis Engine No. Drivers Rounds
United States Luzich Racing[49] Ferrari 488 GTE 1–2
Ferrari 488 GTE Evo 3–6
Ferrari F154CB 3.9 L Turbo V8 51 France Fabien Lavergne[49] All
Denmark Nicklas Nielsen[49] All
Italy Alessandro Pier Guidi[49] All
Switzerland Spirit of Race[8] Ferrari 488 GTE 1–2
Ferrari 488 GTE Evo 3–6
Ferrari F154CB 3.9 L Turbo V8 55 United Kingdom Duncan Cameron[8] All
Republic of Ireland Matt Griffin[7] All
United Kingdom Aaron Scott[7] All
Germany Team Project 1[8] Porsche 911 RSR Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 56 Germany Jörg Bergmeister[45] 1–3
Norway Egidio Perfetti[8] 1–3
Italy Giorgio Roda[7] 1–2
Denmark David Heinemeier Hansson[7] 3
Switzerland Kessel Racing[50][51] Ferrari 488 GTE 1–2
Ferrari 488 GTE Evo 3–6
Ferrari F154CB 3.9 L Turbo V8 60 Italy Sergio Pianezzola[7] All
Italy Andrea Piccini[7] 1–3, 5–6
Italy Claudio Schiavoni[51] 1–3
Italy Nicola Cadei 4
Italy Giacomo Piccini 4
South Africa David Perel 5–6
83 Switzerland Rahel Frey[52] All
Denmark Michelle Gatting[52] All
Italy Manuela Gostner[52] All
United Kingdom JMW Motorsport[8] Ferrari 488 GTE 1–2
Ferrari 488 GTE Evo 3–6
Ferrari F154CB 3.9 L Turbo V8 66 Italy Matteo Cressoni[53] All
Canada Wei Lu[53] All
United States Jeff Segal[8] All
Germany Dempsey-Proton Racing[8] Porsche 911 RSR Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 77 Italy Matteo Cairoli[7] All
Italy Riccardo Pera[7] All
Germany Christian Ried[7] All
Italy EbiMotors[54] Porsche 911 RSR Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 80 Italy Fabio Babini[8] 1–3, 6
Italy Marco Frezza[7] 1–3, 6
Italy Sébastien Fortuna[7] 1–2
Germany Edward-Lewis Brauner[7] 3
Italy Gianluca Giraudi 6
Germany Proton Competition[8] Porsche 911 RSR Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 88 Austria Thomas Preining[7] 1, 4, 6
Austria Horst Felbermayr Jr[7] 1
Germany Marco Seefried[7] 1
Italy Gianluca Giraudi 4
Mexico Ricardo Sanchez 4
Belgium Adrien De Leener 6
Germany Steffen Görig 6

Results

Bold indicates overall winner.

Rnd. Circuit LMP2 Winning Team LMP3 Winning Team LMGTE Winning Team Results
LMP2 Winning Drivers LMP3 Winning Drivers LMGTE Winning Drivers
1 France Le Castellet United States No. 21 DragonSpeed France No. 17 Ultimate United States No. 51 Luzich Racing Report
Australia James Allen
United Kingdom Ben Hanley
Sweden Henrik Hedman
France François Heriau
France Jean-Baptiste Lahaye
France Matthieu Lahaye
France Fabien Lavergne
Denmark Nicklas Nielsen
Italy Alessandro Pier Guidi
2 Italy Monza Russia No. 26 G-Drive Racing United States No. 11 Eurointernational Germany No. 77 Dempsey-Proton Racing Report
France Norman Nato
Russia Roman Rusinov
Netherlands Job van Uitert
Denmark Mikkel Jensen
Germany Jens Petersen
Italy Matteo Cairoli
Italy Riccardo Pera
Germany Christian Ried
3 Spain Barcelona Russia No. 26 G-Drive Racing Poland No. 13 Inter Europol Competition United States No. 51 Luzich Racing Report
Russia Roman Rusinov
Netherlands Job van Uitert
France Jean-Éric Vergne
Germany Martin Hippe
United Kingdom Nigel Moore
France Fabien Lavergne
Denmark Nicklas Nielsen
Italy Alessandro Pier Guidi
4 United Kingdom Silverstone France No. 28 IDEC Sport United States No. 11 Eurointernational Germany No. 88 Proton Competition Report
France Paul-Loup Chatin
France Paul Lafargue
Mexico Memo Rojas
Denmark Mikkel Jensen
Germany Jens Petersen
Italy Gianluca Giraudi
Austria Thomas Preining
Mexico Ricardo Sanchez
5 Belgium Spa-Francorchamps United Kingdom No. 22 United Autosports United States No. 11 Eurointernational United States No. 51 Luzich Racing Report
Portugal Filipe Albuquerque
United Kingdom Philip Hanson
Denmark Mikkel Jensen
Germany Jens Petersen
France Fabien Lavergne
Denmark Nicklas Nielsen
Italy Alessandro Pier Guidi
6 Portugal Portimão France No. 28 IDEC Sport United Kingdom No. 6 360 Racing United States No. 51 Luzich Racing Report
France Paul-Loup Chatin
France Paul Lafargue
Mexico Memo Rojas
Canada James Dayson
United Kingdom Ross Kaiser
United Kingdom Terrence Woodward
France Fabien Lavergne
Denmark Nicklas Nielsen
Italy Alessandro Pier Guidi

To be classified a car will have to cross the finish line on the race track when the chequered flag is shown, except in a case of force majeure at the Stewards’ discretion and have covered at least 70% (the official number of laps will be rounded down to the nearest whole number) of the distance covered by the car classified in first place in the overall classification.[55]

Teams Championships

Points are awarded according to the following structure:

Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th Other Pole
Points 25 18 15 12 10 8 6 4 2 1 0.5 1

LMP2 Teams Championship

Pos. Team Car LEC
France
MNZ
Italy
BAR
Spain
SIL
United Kingdom
SPA
Belgium
POR
Portugal
Points
1 France #28 IDEC Sport Oreca 07 2 2 5 1 6 1 105
2 Russia #26 G-Drive Racing Aurus 01 4 1 1 2 4 6 101
3 France #39 Graff Oreca 07 5 5 2 3 3 3 83
4 United Kingdom #22 United Autosports Ligier JS P217 6 4 7 71
Oreca 07 Ret 1 2
5 United States #21 DragonSpeed Oreca 07 1 10 10 4 7 9 47
6 France #30 Duqueine Engineering Oreca 07 3 6 4 Ret 5 Ret 45
7 Switzerland #37 Cool Racing Oreca 07 7 8 3 Ret 2 14 44.5
8 United Kingdom #32 United Autosports Ligier JS P217 12 3 8 8 37.5
Oreca 07 9 4
9 Portugal #25 Algarve Pro Racing Oreca 07 14 12 6 6 10 5 28
10 France #24 Panis Barthez Competition Ligier JS P217 Ret 7 Ret 5 Ret 8 20
11 France #23 Panis Barthez Competition Ligier JS P217 10 9 15 19.5
Oreca 07 7 8 7
12 United Kingdom #43 RLR MSport Oreca 07 8 Ret 13 Ret 14 15 5.5
13 Portugal #31 Algarve Pro Racing Oreca 07 13 14 12 9 13 11 4.5
14 Denmark #20 High Class Racing Oreca 07 9 17 Ret 11 15 12 4
15 United Kingdom #35 BHK Motorsport Oreca 07 16 15 11 10 11 10 4
16 United Kingdom #45 Thunderhead Carlin Racing Dallara P217 11 11 9 Ret Ret 3
17 Poland #34 Inter Europol Competition Ligier JS P217 15 13 Ret 12 12 Ret 2
18 France #27 IDEC Sport Ligier JS P217 Ret 16 14 13 Ret 13 2
Italy #47 Cetilar Racing Villorba Corse Dallara P217 Ret 0
Key
Colour Result
Gold Race winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Did not finish (Ret)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
Excluded (EX)
White Did not start (DNS)
Race cancelled (C)
Withdrew (WD)
Blank Did Not Participate

Bold – Pole
Italics – Fastest Lap

LMP3 Teams Championship

Pos. Team Car LEC
France
MNZ
Italy
BAR
Spain
SIL
United Kingdom
SPA
Belgium
POR
Portugal
Points
1 United States #11 Eurointernational Ligier JS P3 2 1 Ret 1 1 6 102
2 Poland #13 Inter Europol Competition Ligier JS P3 3 2 1 2 2 11 94.5
3 France #17 Ultimate Norma M30 1 Ret 2 7 4 3 76
4 United Kingdom #2 United Autosports Ligier JS P3 6 3 3 3 Ret 2 71
5 United Kingdom #7 Nielsen Racing Norma M30 5 7 4 5 3 5 63
6 United Kingdom #6 360 Racing Ligier JS P3 10 6 12 4 10 1 47.5
7 Switzerland #9 Realteam Racing Norma M30 7 4 8 11 8 8 31.5
8 United Kingdom #3 United Autosports Ligier JS P3 8 10 5 Ret 5 Ret 25
9 United Kingdom #8 Nielsen Racing Ligier JS P3 14 Ret 6 9 9 4 24.5
10 France #19 M Racing Norma M30 9 5 11 8 Ret 9 21.5
11 Italy #10 Oregon Team Norma M30 4 Ret 10 Ret 7 Ret 20
12 Poland #14 Inter Europol Competition Ligier JS P3 13 9 Ret Ret 6 7 16.5
13 United Kingdom #5 360 Racing Ligier JS P3 11 8 13 6 12 13.5
14 United Kingdom #15 RLR MSport Ligier JS P3 12 Ret 7 10 11 10 9
15 Italy #18 ACE1 Villorba Corse Ligier JS P3 9 2
Key
Colour Result
Gold Race winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Did not finish (Ret)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
Excluded (EX)
White Did not start (DNS)
Race cancelled (C)
Withdrew (WD)
Blank Did Not Participate

Bold – Pole
Italics – Fastest Lap

LMGTE Teams Championship

Pos. Team Car LEC
France
MNZ
Italy
BAR
Spain
SIL
United Kingdom
SPA
Belgium
POR
Portugal
Points
1 United States #51 Luzich Racing Ferrari 488 GTE 1 3 1 4 1 1 127
2 Germany #77 Dempsey-Proton Racing Porsche 911 RSR 3 1 6 7 2 Ret 76
3 United Kingdom #66 JMW Motorsport Ferrari 488 GTE 4 2 2 6 6 5 74
4 Switzerland #83 Kessel Racing Ferrari 488 GTE 2 6 4 2 4 Ret 68
5 Switzerland #55 Spirit of Race Ferrari 488 GTE 5 7 3 5 3 4 68
6 Switzerland #60 Kessel Racing Ferrari 488 GTE 9 Ret 8 3 4 2 50
7 Italy #80 EbiMotors Porsche 911 RSR 6 5 7 3 39
8 Germany #88 Proton Competition Porsche 911 RSR 7 WD 1 WD Ret 32
8 Germany #56 Team Project 1 Porsche 911 RSR 8 4 5 26
Key
Colour Result
Gold Race winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Did not finish (Ret)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
Excluded (EX)
White Did not start (DNS)
Race cancelled (C)
Withdrew (WD)
Blank Did Not Participate

Bold – Pole
Italics – Fastest Lap


Drivers Championships

Points are awarded according to the following structure:

Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th Other Pole
Points 25 18 15 12 10 8 6 4 2 1 0.5 1

LMP2 Drivers Championship



LMP3 Drivers Championship



LMGTE Drivers Championship



Notes

  1. ^ United Autosport No. 22 car switched to the Oreca 07 from the Silverstone Round onward, while the No. 32 car switched from the Spa-Francorchamps Round onward.[11]
  2. ^ Panis Barthez No. 23 car entered with Oreca 07 from the Silverstone Round onward.[11]
  3. ^ Roussel crashed during the second free practice session for the 4 Hours of Monza and subsequently missed the race due to the injuries he sustained.[28]

References

  1. ^ a b Lloyd, Daniel (21 September 2018). "Barcelona Replaces Red Bull Ring on 2019 Schedule". sportscar365. John Dagys Media. Retrieved 21 September 2018.
  2. ^ "The different classes". European Le Mans Series. Retrieved 19 September 2018.
  3. ^ "Catalan time at the 4 Hours of Barcelona". European Le Mans Series. 11 April 2019. Retrieved 11 April 2019.
  4. ^ "2019 ELMS Season Presentation". European Le Mans Series. Retrieved 2 February 2019.
  5. ^ "New Year, New Regulations for LMP2". European Le Mans Series. 13 January 2017. Retrieved 19 September 2018.
  6. ^ "High Class Switches To Oreca For 2019 Season". Dailysportscar. 7 February 2019. Retrieved 7 February 2019.
  7. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah "2019 European Le Mans Series — 4 Hours of Le Castellet Provisional Entry List" (PDF). European Le Mans Series. 2 April 2019. Retrieved 3 April 2019.
  8. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa "41 Cars On The Full-Season ELMS Entry". Dailysportscar. 12 February 2019. Retrieved 12 February 2019.
  9. ^ a b c d e "2019 European Le Mans Series — 4 Hours of Monza Provisional Entry List" (PDF). European Le Mans Series. 30 April 2019. Retrieved 1 May 2019.
  10. ^ a b c Kilshaw, Jake (9 November 2018). "Albuquerque, Hanson Confirmed for United LMP2 Return". sportscar365. John Dagys Media. Retrieved 9 November 2018.
  11. ^ a b Lloyd, Daniel (20 August 2019). "Panis-Barthez Switches to Oreca for 4H Silverstone". sportscar365. John Dagys Media. Retrieved 20 August 2019.
  12. ^ "Brundle Joins Cullen At United For ELMS". Dailysportscar. 13 February 2019. Retrieved 13 February 2019.
  13. ^ Lloyd, Daniel (27 March 2019). "Owen Completes United Autosports LMP2 Lineup". sportscar365. John Dagys Media. Retrieved 27 March 2019.
  14. ^ a b c Kilshaw, Jake (19 December 2018). "Stevens Confirmed in Panis-Barthez Ligier". sportscar365. John Dagys Media. Retrieved 19 December 2018.
  15. ^ "Julien Canal partners Stevens and Binder as Panis-Barthez Competition completes one of its ELMS line-up". European Le Mans Series. 10 January 2019. Retrieved 10 January 2019.
  16. ^ Lloyd, Daniel (9 January 2019). "Canal Returns to Panis-Barthez LMP2 Lineup". sportscar365. John Dagys Media. Retrieved 9 January 2019.
  17. ^ "Rookie Leonard Hoogenboom completes Panis-Barthez Competition car #24 line-up". European Le Mans Series. 6 April 2019. Retrieved 6 April 2019.
  18. ^ a b c d e "Falb, Pizzitola & Patterson Join Forces At APR For 2019 ELMS". Dailysportscar. 24 January 2019. Retrieved 25 January 2019.
  19. ^ a b c "Enqvist, French and Kim complete Algarve Pro Racing's 2019 ELMS roster". European Le Mans Series. 30 January 2019. Retrieved 31 January 2019.
  20. ^ a b c Lloyd, Daniel (29 December 2018). "G-Drive Confirms Vergne, Rusinov for 2019 LMP2 Program". sportscar365. John Dagys Media. Retrieved 29 December 2018.
  21. ^ a b c Lloyd, Daniel (2 April 2019). "G-Drive Announces Tie-Up with Russian Limo Builder AURUS". sportscar365. John Dagys Media. Retrieved 2 April 2019.
  22. ^ "Job van Uitert joins G-Drive Racing for ELMS and Le Mans". European Le Mans Series. 28 January 2019. Retrieved 28 January 2019.
  23. ^ a b c d e f g "IDEC Sport Confirms 2019 Plans". Dailysportscar. 6 February 2019. Retrieved 6 February 2019.
  24. ^ a b c d "Richard Bradley Joins Duqueine Engineering". dailysportscar.com. Dailysportscar. 8 February 2019. Retrieved 8 February 2019.
  25. ^ a b c d Lloyd, Daniel (19 September 2018). "Inter Europol Competition Set for 2019 LMP2 Entry". sportscar365. John Dagys Media. Retrieved 19 September 2018.
  26. ^ "Dani Clos Joins Inter Europol ELMS LMP2 Programme". Dailysportscar. 29 March 2019. Retrieved 29 March 2019.
  27. ^ "Léo Roussel joins the Inter Europol Competition Team LMP2". European Le Mans Series. 22 March 2019. Retrieved 25 March 2019.
  28. ^ "Mark Patterson Released From Hospital". Dailysportscar. 13 May 2019. Retrieved 14 May 2019.
  29. ^ "4H Spa – Saturday Paddock Notes – Another 2019 LMP2, Trouble For Graff & IDEC". Dailysportscar. 22 September 2018. Retrieved 22 September 2018.
  30. ^ a b c Lloyd, Daniel (27 October 2018). "Cool Racing Signs Lapierre for New LMP2 Program". John Dagys Media. Retrieved 27 October 2018.
  31. ^ a b c d e f g Kilshaw, Jake (8 February 2019). "Graff Downsizes LMP2 Entry, Confirms Large LMP3 Presence". sportscar365. John Dagys Media. Retrieved 8 February 2019.
  32. ^ Lloyd, Daniel (22 September 2018). "RLR MSport Announces 2019 LMP2 Program". sportscar365. John Dagys Media. Retrieved 22 September 2018.
  33. ^ "RLR Tests ORECA At Snetterton Ahead Of 2019 Season". Dailysportscar. 27 September 2018. Retrieved 28 September 2018. In attendance at the test was Canadian John Farano, who will be racing with the team next year.
  34. ^ "RLR MSport welcomes India's Arjun Maini to 2019 ELMS and 24 Hours of Le Mans line-up". European Le Mans Series. 6 February 2019. Retrieved 6 February 2019.
  35. ^ "Farano & Senna Named For RLR ELMS Programme". Dailysportscar. 15 January 2019. Retrieved 15 January 2019.
  36. ^ Lloyd, Daniel (28 August 2019). "Vaxiviere to Replace Senna at RLR MSport for Silverstone". sportscar365. John Dagys Media. Retrieved 29 August 2019.
  37. ^ a b Kilshaw, Jake (12 February 2019). "Carlin Joins ELMS, Confirms Manchester". sportscar365. John Dagys Media. Retrieved 12 February 2019.
  38. ^ a b c d "Carlin announce driver line-up for ELMS". European Le Mans Series. 1 April 2019. Retrieved 2 April 2019.
  39. ^ "Newey To Sub For Injured Manchester In Carlin Dallara". Dailysportscar. 30 August 2019. Retrieved 30 August 2019.
  40. ^ a b "2019 European Le Mans Series — Season Provisional Entry List" (PDF). European Le Mans Series. 12 February 2019. Retrieved 14 February 2019.
  41. ^ a b c "Mike Guasch and Christian England return to United Autosports for 2019 European Le Mans Series". European Le Mans Series. 30 January 2019. Retrieved 30 January 2019.
  42. ^ a b "Tommy Erdos returns to racing alongside Garett Grist and Wayne Boyd for United Autosports ELMS LMP3 programme". European Le Mans Series. 21 March 2019. Retrieved 28 March 2019.
  43. ^ a b c d e "Nielsen Racing Confirm Two Car ELMS LMP3 Campaign". Dailysportscar. 8 February 2019. Retrieved 8 February 2019.
  44. ^ a b "Lorenzo Bontempelli completes Oregon Team line-up for 2019 ELMS". Oregon Team S.R.L. Retrieved 27 March 2019.
  45. ^ a b "2019 European Le Mans Series — 4 Hours of Le Castellet Free Practice 1" (PDF). European Le Mans Series. 12 April 2019. Retrieved 12 April 2019.
  46. ^ "Sam Dejonghe joins the Inter Europol Competition team". European Le Mans Series. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 3 May 2019.
  47. ^ a b c d "RLR MSport's ELMS title defence to be spearheaded by Denmark's Olsen and Vedel and Brit racer Rich". European Le Mans Series. 23 January 2019. Retrieved 23 January 2019.
  48. ^ a b c Bristol, David (31 January 2019). "ACE1 Villorba Corse to join 2019 ELMS with Harata / Bressan". endurance-info.com. Endurance-Info. Archived from the original on 21 February 2020. Retrieved 1 February 2019.
  49. ^ a b c d Lloyd, Daniel (29 March 2019). "Ferrari Squad Luzich Racing Names Drivers for GTE Debut". sportscar365. John Dagys Mediadate. Retrieved 29 March 2019.
  50. ^ "Kessel Confirm 2019 Le Mans and ELMS GTE Plans". Dailysportscar. 30 October 2018. Retrieved 30 October 2018.
  51. ^ a b "Kessel Racing Set For Two-Car ELMS Entry In '19". Dailysportscar. 16 December 2018. Retrieved 16 December 2018.
  52. ^ a b c "WIM — All-female crew ready for assault on the European Le Mans Series". Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile. 1 February 2019. Retrieved 2 February 2019.
  53. ^ a b "JMW Motorsport confirm 2019 ELMS line-up". European Le Mans Series. 22 March 2019. Retrieved 25 March 2019.
  54. ^ "ELMS: Second Year in European Le Mans Series Announced by Ebimotors". SportsCarGlobal.com. 1 February 2019. Archived from the original on 2 February 2019. Retrieved 1 February 2019.
  55. ^ "Sporting Regulations". European Le Mans Series. Retrieved August 28, 2016.

External links