The 2022 1000 Miles of Sebring was an endurance sportscar racing event held on the 18 March 2022, as the opening round of the 2022 FIA World Endurance Championship. This was the second running of the race, a 268-lap event or 8 hours (whichever comes first), and the first time the event had been held since the 2019 1000 Miles of Sebring, due to the 2020 and 2021 races being cancelled by the COVID-19 pandemic.

Background

The provisional calendar for the 2022 FIA World Endurance Championship released in August 2021. It saw a few changes, with the return of the Sebring and Fuji races, whilst the Portimao and second Bahrain races were dropped.[1]

Entry list

The entry list was revealed on 9 March 2022.

Qualifying

Qualifying Results

Pole position winners in each class are marked bold.[2][3]

Pos Class Team Time Gap Grid
1 Hypercar No. 36 Alpine Elf Team 1:47.407 - 1
2 Hypercar No. 708 Glickenhaus Racing 1:48.741 +1.334 2
3 LMP2 Pro-Am No. 83 AF Corse 1:49.014 +1.607 3
4 Hypercar No. 8 Toyota Gazoo Racing 1:49.217 +1.810 4
5 LMP2 No. 22 United Autosports USA 1:49.388 +1.981 5
6 LMP2 No. 23 United Autosports USA 1:49.510 +2.103 6
7 Hypercar No. 7 Toyota Gazoo Racing 1:49.581 +2.174 7
8 LMP2 No. 31 Team WRT 1:49.670 +2.263 8
9 LMP2 No. 41 RealTeam by WRT 1:49.688 +2.281 9
10 LMP2 No. 9 Prema Orlen Team 1:50.057 +2.650 10
11 LMP2 No. 28 Jota 1:50.178 +2.771 11
12 LMP2 No. 38 Jota 1:50.596 +3.189 12
13 LMP2 No. 5 Team Penske 1:50.629 +3.222 13
14 LMP2 No. 1 Richard Mille Racing Team 1:50.916 +3.509 14
15 LMP2 Pro-Am No. 35 Ultimate 1:50.954 +3.547 15
16 LMP2 No. 10 Vector Sport 1:50.955 +3.548 16
17 LMP2 Pro-Am No. 44 ARC Bratislava 1:51.182 +3.775 17
18 LMP2 Pro-Am No. 45 Algarve Pro Racing 1:51.332 +3.925 18
19 LMGTE Pro No. 92 Porsche GT Team 1:57.233 +9.826 19
20 LMGTE Pro No. 91 Porsche GT Team 1:57.383 +9.976 20
21 LMGTE Pro No. 64 Corvette Racing 1:57.696 +10.289 21
22 LMGTE Am No. 33 TF Sport 1:59.204 +11.797 22
23 LMGTE Pro No. 51 AF Corse 1:59.299 +11.892 23
24 LMGTE Pro No. 52 AF Corse 1:59.388 +11.981 24
25 LMGTE Am No. 98 Northwest AMR 2:00.570 +13.163 25
26 LMGTE Am No. 56 Team Project 1 2:00.649 +13.242 26
27 LMGTE Am No. 85 Iron Dames 2:01.140 +13.733 27
28 LMGTE Am No. 777 D'Station Racing 2:01.379 +13.972 28
29 LMGTE Am No. 77 Dempsey-Proton Racing 2:02.079 +14.672 29
30 LMGTE Am No. 54 AF Corse 2:02.264 +14.857 30
31 LMGTE Am No. 71 Spirit of Race 2:02.800 +15.393 31
32 LMGTE Am No. 21 AF Corse 2:03.116 +15.709 32
33 LMGTE Am No. 88 Dempsey-Proton Racing 2:03.560 +16.153 33
34 LMGTE Am No. 60 Iron Lynx 2:03.726 +16.319 34
35 LMGTE Am No. 46 Team Project 1 No Time 35
36 LMP2 No. 34 Inter Europol Competition No Time 36

Race

The race was stopped twice during the course of the event with red flags. The first stoppage was after the crash of the #7 Toyota Gazoo Racing entry, which required extensive time for car recovery and barrier repair. The second stoppage occurred in the final hour due to lightning strikes and heavy rain showers in the area. The race was ultimately ended early due to the weather conditions.

Race Result

The minimum number of laps for classification (70% of the overall winning car's distance) was 136 laps. Class winners are in bold and double-dagger.[4]

Pos Class No Team Drivers Chassis Tyre Laps Time/Retired
Engine
1 Hypercar 36 France Alpine Elf Team Brazil André Negrão
France Nicolas Lapierre
France Matthieu Vaxivière
Alpine A480 M 194 7:15:37.293double-dagger
Gibson GL458 4.5 L V8
2 Hypercar 8 Japan Toyota Gazoo Racing Switzerland Sebastien Buemi
New Zealand Brendon Hartley
Japan Ryo Hirakawa
Toyota GR010 Hybrid M 194 +37.466
Toyota 3.5 L Turbo V6
3 Hypercar 708 United States Glickenhaus Racing France Olivier Pla
France Romain Dumas
United States Ryan Briscoe
Glickenhaus SCG 007 LMH M 193 +1 Lap
Glickenhaus 3.5 L Turbo V8
4 LMP2 23 United States United Autosports USA United Kingdom Paul di Resta
United Kingdom Oliver Jarvis
United States Josh Pierson
Oreca 07 G 192 +2 Lapsdouble-dagger
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
5 LMP2 31 Belgium Team WRT Indonesia Sean Gelael
Netherlands Robin Frijns
Germany René Rast
Oreca 07 G 192 +2 Laps
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
6 LMP2 41 Switzerland RealTeam by Team WRT Angola Rui Andrade
Austria Ferdinand Habsburg
France Norman Nato
Oreca 07 G 192 +2 Laps
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
7 LMP2 9 Italy Prema Orlen Team Poland Robert Kubica
Switzerland Louis Deletraz
Italy Lorenzo Colombo
Oreca 07 G 192 +2 Laps
Gibson Technology GK428 V8
8 LMP2 28 United Kingdom Jota Denmark Oliver Rasmussen
United Kingdom Edward Jones
South Africa Jonathan Aberdein
Oreca 07 G 192 +2 Laps
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
9 LMP2 38 United Kingdom Jota Mexico Roberto González
Portugal Antonio Felix da Costa
United Kingdom Will Stevens
Oreca 07 G 192 +2 Laps
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
10 LMP2 22 United States United Autosports USA United Kingdom Philip Hanson
Portugal Filipe Albuquerque
United States Will Owen
Oreca 07 G 192 +2 Laps
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
11 LMP2 5 United States Team Penske United States Dane Cameron
France Emmanuel Collard
Brazil Felipe Nasr
Oreca 07 G 192 +2 Laps
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
12 LMP2 Pro-Am 83 Italy AF Corse France François Perrodo
Denmark Nicklas Nielsen
Italy Alessio Rovera
Oreca 07 G 191 +3 Laps
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
13 LMP2 Pro-Am 35 France Ultimate France Jean-Baptiste Lahaye
France Matthieu Lahaye
France François Heriau
Oreca 07 G 190 +4 Laps
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
14 LMP2 Pro-Am 45 Portugal Algarve Pro Racing United States Steven Thomas
Australia James Allen
Austria René Binder
Oreca 07 G 190 +4 Laps
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
15 LMP2 1 France Richard Mille Racing Team France Lilou Wadoux
France Sébastien Ogier
France Charles Milesi
Oreca 07 G 189 +5 Laps
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
16 LMP2 Pro-Am 44 Slovakia ARC Bratislava Slovakia Miroslav Konôpka
Switzerland Mathias Beche
Netherlands Tijmen van der Helm
Oreca 07 G 188 +6 Laps
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
17 LMGTE Pro 92 Germany Porsche GT Team Denmark Michael Christensen
France Kevin Estre
Porsche 911 RSR-19 M 183 +11 Lapsdouble-dagger
Porsche 4.2 L Flat-6
18 LMGTE Pro 64 United States Corvette Racing United States Tommy Milner
United Kingdom Nick Tandy
Chevrolet Corvette C8.R M 183 +11 Laps
Chevrolet 5.5 L V8
19 LMGTE Pro 91 Germany Porsche GT Team Italy Gianmaria Bruni
Austria Richard Lietz
Porsche 911 RSR-19 M 183 +11 Laps
Porsche 4.2 L Flat-6
20 LMGTE Pro 51 Italy AF Corse Italy Alessandro Pier Guidi
United Kingdom James Calado
Ferrari 488 GTE Evo M 183 +11 Laps
Ferrari F154CB 3.9 L Turbo V8
21 LMGTE Am 98 Canada Northwest AMR Canada Paul Dalla Lana
United Kingdom David Pittard
Denmark Nicki Thiim
Aston Martin Vantage AMR M 180 +14 Lapsdouble-dagger
Aston Martin 4.0 L Turbo V8
22 LMGTE Pro 52 Italy AF Corse Spain Miguel Molina
Italy Antonio Fuoco
Ferrari 488 GTE Evo M 180 +14 Laps
Ferrari F154CB 3.9 L Turbo V8
23 LMGTE Am 33 United Kingdom TF Sport United States Ben Keating
France Florian Latorre
Denmark Marco Sørensen
Aston Martin Vantage AMR M 180 +14 Laps
Aston Martin 4.0 L Turbo V8
24 LMGTE Am 56 Germany Team Project 1 United States Brendan Iribe
United Kingdom Olliver Millroy
United Kingdom Ben Barnicoat
Porsche 911 RSR-19 M 180 +14 Laps
Porsche 4.2 L Flat-6
25 LMGTE Am 77 Germany Dempsey-Proton Racing Germany Christian Ried
France Sebastian Priaulx
United Kingdom Harry Tincknell
Porsche 911 RSR-19 M 180 +14 Laps
Porsche 4.2 L Flat-6
26 LMGTE Am 85 Italy Iron Dames Switzerland Rahel Frey
Denmark Michelle Gatting
Belgium Sarah Bovy
Ferrari 488 GTE Evo M 179 +15 Laps
Ferrari F154CB 3.9 L Turbo V8
27 LMGTE Am 777 Japan D'Station Racing Japan Satoshi Hoshino
Japan Tomonobu Fujii
United Kingdom Charles Fagg
Aston Martin Vantage AMR M 179 +15 Laps
Aston Martin 4.0 L Turbo V8
28 LMGTE Am 21 Italy AF Corse United States Simon Mann
Switzerland Christoph Ulrich
Finland Toni Vilander
Ferrari 488 GTE Evo M 178 +16 Laps
Ferrari F154CB 3.9 L Turbo V8
29 LMGTE Am 60 Italy Iron Lynx Italy Claudio Schiavoni
Italy Matteo Cressoni
Italy Giancarlo Fisichella
Ferrari 488 GTE Evo M 178 +16 Laps
Ferrari F154CB 3.9 L Turbo V8
30 LMGTE Am 54 Italy AF Corse Switzerland Thomas Flohr
Italy Francesco Castellacci
New Zealand Nick Cassidy
Ferrari 488 GTE Evo M 178 +16 Laps
Ferrari F154CB 3.9 L Turbo V8
31 LMP2 34 Poland Inter Europol Competition Poland Jakub Śmiechowski
United Kingdom Alex Brundle
Mexico Esteban Gutiérrez
Oreca 07 G 174 +20 Laps
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
32 LMGTE Am 88 Germany Dempsey-Proton Racing United States Fred Poordad
United States Patrick Lindsey
France Julien Andlauer
Porsche 911 RSR-19 M 169 +25 Laps
Porsche 4.2 L Flat-6
33 LMP2 10 United Kingdom Vector Sport Switzerland Nico Müller
Republic of Ireland Ryan Cullen
Germany Mike Rockenfeller
Oreca 07 G 157 +37 Laps
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
NC LMGTE Am 71 Italy Spirit of Race France Franck Dezoteux
France Pierre Ragues
France Gabriel Aubry
Ferrari 488 GTE Evo M 122 Not Classified
Ferrari F154CB 3.9 L Turbo V8
NC LMGTE Am 46 Germany Team Project 1 Italy Matteo Cairoli
Denmark Mikkel O. Pedersen
Switzerland Nicolas Leutwiler
Porsche 911 RSR-19 M 86 Not Classified
Porsche 4.2 L Flat-6
DNF Hypercar 7 Japan Toyota Gazoo Racing United Kingdom Mike Conway
Japan Kamui Kobayashi
Argentina José María López
Toyota GR010 Hybrid M 110 Crash
Toyota 3.5 L Turbo V6

Standings after the race

  • Note: Only the top five positions are included for the Drivers' Championship standings.

References

  1. ^ "6 Races for FIA WEC in 2022 – dailysportscar.com". www.dailysportscar.com. Retrieved 2021-09-07.
  2. ^ "Qualifying Classification (Hypercar and LMP2)" (PDF). Retrieved 2022-03-19.
  3. ^ "Qualifying Classification (LMGTE Pro and LMGTE Am)" (PDF). Retrieved 2022-03-19.
  4. ^ "Race Classification" (PDF). Retrieved 2022-03-19.
  5. ^ "Standings after the race (Hypercar drivers)" (PDF). Retrieved 2022-03-19.
  6. ^ "Standings after the race (Hypercar manufacturers)" (PDF). Retrieved 2022-03-19.
  7. ^ "Standings after the race (GTE drivers)" (PDF). Retrieved 2022-03-19.
  8. ^ "Standings after the race (GTE manufacturers)" (PDF). Retrieved 2022-03-19.