Add links

    A track layout of the Circuit de la Sarthe
    Layout of the Circuit de la Sarthe

    The 2022 24 Hours of Le Mans Virtual was an esports 24-hour automobile endurance race for Le Mans Prototype (LMP) and Le Mans Grand Touring Endurance (LMGTE) vehicles held on a simulated version of the Circuit de la Sarthe from 15 to 16 January 2022. It was hosted on the rFactor 2 gaming platform as the fifth and final race of the 2021–22 Le Mans Virtual Series. The race featured 50 teams of four drivers each sharing one car, divided into two categories of vehicles: LMP and GTE. There were 29 teams in the LMP class and 21 in the GTE category. High-profile drivers like two-time Formula One world champion Max Verstappen and IndyCar driver Juan Pablo Montoya competed in the race.[1]

    Results

    Qualifying

    Pole position winners in each of the two classes are indicated in bold.

    Final qualifying classification
    Pos Class No. Team Car Time Gap
    1 LMP 70 Realteam Hydrogen Redline Oreca 07 3:21.219
    2 LMP 123 Team Redline Oreca 07 3:21.221 +0.002
    3 LMP 67 Mercedes-AMG Petronas eSports Oreca 07 3:21.258 +0.039
    4 LMP 28 Veloce eSports Oreca 07 3:21.443 +0.224
    5 LMP 14 Race Clutch Alpine Oreca 07 3:21.496 +0.277
    6 LMP 4 Floyd ByKolles-Burst Oreca 07 3:21.563 +0.344
    7 LMP 65 Panis Racing Oreca 07 3:21.716 +0.497
    8 LMP 21 SEM9 Flash Axle Motorsport Oreca 07 3:21.765 +0.546
    9 LMP 31 Team WRT SIMTAG eSports Oreca 07 3:21.824 +0.605
    10 LMP 11 Red Bull Racing eSports Oreca 07 3:21.865 +0.646
    11 LMP 444 Alpha Ind. ByKolles-Burst Oreca 07 3:21.882 +0.663
    12 LMP 1 Rebellion GPX eSports Oreca 07 3:21.906 +0.687
    13 LMP 24 Le Mans Virtual Series Guest Car Oreca 07 3:21.984 +0.765
    14 LMP 8 R8G ESPORTS Oreca 07 3:22.042 +0.823
    15 LMP 966 Team Fordzilla Oreca 07 3:22.062 +0.843
    16 LMP 15 Alpine eSports Oreca 07 3:22.074 +0.855
    17 LMP 36 Alpine eSports Oreca 07 3:22.233 +1.014
    18 LMP 22 GPX Rebellion eSports Oreca 07 3:22.311 +1.092
    19 LMP 49 YAS HEAT Oreca 07 3:22.321 +1.102
    20 LMP 38 Jota Sport Oreca 07 3:22.361 +1.142
    21 LMP 18 R8G ESPORTS Oreca 07 3:22.504 +1.285
    22 LMP 10 Mahle Racing Team Oreca 07 3:22.550 +1.331
    23 LMP 5 Williams eSports Oreca 07 3:22.936 +1.717
    24 LMP 39 Graff by ProSimu Oreca 07 3:23.652 +2.433
    25 LMP 30 Duqueine/PRiMA eSports Oreca 07 3:24.137 +2.918
    26 LMP 16 Pescarolo E-Sport Oreca 07 3:24.310 +3.091
    27 LMP 44 ARC Bratislava Oreca 07 3:24.772 +3.553
    28 LMP 29 Mexico Racing Team Oreca 07 3:26.473 +5.254
    29 GTE 111 Red Bull Racing eSports Chevrolet Corvette C8.R 3:46.438 +25.219
    30 GTE 91 Porsche eSports Team Porsche 911 RSR GTE 3:46.528 +25.309
    31 GTE 71 BMW Team Redline BMW M8 GTE 3:46.600 +25.381
    32 GTE 88 Proton Competition Porsche 911 RSR GTE 3:46.871 +25.652
    33 GTE 92 Porsche eSports Team Porsche 911 RSR GTE 3:47.132 +25.913
    34 GTE 89 BMW Team BS+COMPETITION BMW M8 GTE 3:47.290 +26.071
    35 GTE 888 TESLA R8G eSports BMW M8 GTE 3:47.305 +26.086
    36 GTE 55 BMW Team GB BMW M8 GTE 3:47.750 +26.531
    37 GTE 51 FDA eSports Team Ferrari 488 GTE Evo 3:47.918 +26.699
    38 GTE 77 Proton Competition Porsche 911 RSR GTE 3:48.282 +27.063
    39 GTE 84 Prodrive eSports Aston Martin Vantage GTE 3:48.461 +27.242
    40 GTE 87 GR Wolves Racing Porsche 911 RSR GTE 3:48.502 +27.283
    41 GTE 57 Team Project 1 x BPM Porsche 911 RSR GTE 3:48.548 +27.329
    42 GTE 777 D'Station Racing Aston Martin Vantage GTE 3:48.622 +27.403
    43 GTE 61 SEM9 Axle Motorsport Porsche 911 RSR GTE 3:48.955 +27.736
    44 GTE 63 Satellite Racing Chevrolet Corvette C8.R 3:48.959 +27.740
    45 GTE 66 SIMMSA eSports Ferrari 488 GTE Evo 3:49.436 +28.217
    46 GTE 45 W Series BMW M8 GTE 3:49.511 +28.292
    47 GTE 86 GR Wolves Racing Porsche 911 RSR GTE 3:49.571 +28.352
    48 GTE 56 Team Project 1 x BPM Porsche 911 RSR GTE 3:50.934 +29.715
    49 GTE 25 Absolute Inspeed Racing Porsche 911 RSR GTE 3:51.317 +30.098
    50 LMP 2 Rocket Simsport Oreca 07 No time
    Source:[2]

    Race

    Class winners are denoted in bold.

    Final race results
    Pos Class No. Team Drivers Car Laps Time/Retired
    1 LMP 70 Switzerland Realteam Hydrogen Redline Brazil Felipe Drugovich
    United Kingdom Oliver Rowland
    Netherlands Jeffrey Rietveld
    Czech Republic Michal Smidl
    Oreca 07 407
    2 LMP 1 Switzerland Rebellion GPX eSports Switzerland Louis Delétraz
    Argentina Agustín Canapino
    Poland Jakub Brzezinski
    Poland Nikodem Wisniewski
    Oreca 07 407
    3 LMP 4 Romania Floyd ByKolles-Burst France Tom Dillmann
    Netherlands Bent Viscaal
    Netherlands Jesper Pedersen
    Slovenia Jernej Simončic
    Oreca 07 406 +1 lap
    4 LMP 21 Malaysia SEM9 Flash Axle Motorsport Malaysia Naquib Azlan
    Philippines Iñígo Anton
    Australia Josh Purwien
    Singapore Muhammad Aleef
    Oreca 07 406 +1 lap
    5 LMP 49 United Arab Emirates YAS HEAT United Kingdom Will Tregurtha
    United Kingdom Sandy Mitchell
    Germany Marko Pejić
    Hungary Balázs Remenyik
    Oreca 07 406 +1 lap
    6 LMP 8 France R8G ESPORTS Switzerland Mathias Beche
    Australia Scott Andrews
    North Macedonia Erhan Jajovski
    United Kingdom Isaac Price
    Oreca 07 405 +2 laps
    7 LMP 966 United Kingdom Team Fordzilla Spain Álex Palou
    United Kingdom Luke Browning
    Portugal Nuno Pinto
    Spain Pablo López Padín
    Oreca 07 405 +2 laps
    8 LMP 38 United Kingdom Jota Sport United Kingdom Jordan Albert
    Malaysia Mika Hakimi
    United Kingdom Ibraheem Khan
    United Kingdom Ferris Stanley
    Oreca 07 405 +2 laps
    9 LMP 2 United Kingdom Rocket Simsport United Kingdom Alex Buncombe
    Germany Marc Gaßner
    Germany Devin Braune
    Germany Jan von der Heyde
    Oreca 07 404 +3 laps
    10 LMP 22 United Arab Emirates GPX Rebellion eSports Argentina Néstor Girolami
    China Yi-Fei Ye
    Czech Republic Jiri Toman
    Hungary Marcell Csincsik
    Oreca 07 404 +3 laps
    11 LMP 65 France Panis Racing Argentina Nicolás Varrone
    Italy Gabriele Minì
    Italy Alessandro Ottaviani
    Brazil Gustavo Ariel
    Oreca 07 404 +3 laps
    12 LMP 30 France Duqueine/PRiMA eSports France Gabriel Aubry
    France Léo Boulay
    France Maxime Delpech
    France Arnaud Lacombe
    Oreca 07 403 +4 laps
    13 LMP 10 Germany Mahle Racing Team Netherlands Beitske Visser
    United States Philippe Denes
    Italy Michele D’Alessandro
    United Kingdom Muhammed Patel
    Oreca 07 402 +5 laps
    14 LMP 31 Belgium Team WRT SIMTAG eSports Argentina Franco Colapinto
    Japan Ryuchiro Tomita
    Belgium Fabrice Cornelis
    Germany Benjamin Gielczynski
    Oreca 07 402 +5 laps
    15 LMP 18 France R8G ESPORTS France Arthur Rougier
    Netherlands Job van Uitert
    France Thibault Cazaubon
    Estonia Risto Kappet
    Oreca 07 401 +6 laps
    16 LMP 14 France Race Clutch Alpine Poland Nikodem Wierzbicki
    France Paul-Adrien Pallot
    United States Rory MacDuff
    France Tom Lartilleux
    Oreca 07 400 +7 laps
    17 LMP 16 France Pescarolo E-Sport France Bruce Jouanny
    France Adrien Tambay
    France Thomas Imbourg
    France Quentin Vialatte
    Oreca 07 398 +9 laps
    18 LMP 29 Mexico Mexico Racing Team Mexico Memo Rojas
    Mexico Benito Guerra, Jr.
    Mexico Alberto Gironella
    Mexico Alex de Alba
    Oreca 07 392 +15 laps
    19 LMP 11 Austria Red Bull Racing eSports Australia Cooper Webster
    Hungary Norbert Kiss
    Denmark Frederik Rasmussen
    Germany Dennis Jordan
    Oreca 07 384 +23 laps
    20 GTE 71 Luxembourg BMW Team Redline Netherlands Rudy van Buren
    Italy Lorenzo Colombo
    Italy Enzo Bonito
    Slovenia Kevin Siggy
    BMW M8 GTE 367 +40 laps
    21 GTE 91 Germany Porsche eSports Team United States Mitchell DeJong
    Germany Laurin Heinrich
    Netherlands Mack Bakkum
    Germany Martin Krönke
    Porsche 911 RSR GTE 367 +40 laps
    22 GTE 77 Germany Proton Competition Netherlands Loek Hartog
    Australia Matthew Campbell
    Netherlands Kevin van Dooren
    France Jeremy Bouteloup
    Porsche 911 RSR GTE 366 +41 laps
    23 GTE 51 Italy FDA eSports Team Denmark Nicklas Nielsen
    South Africa David Perel
    Netherlands Jordy Zwiers
    Denmark Kasper Stoltze
    Ferrari 488 GTE Evo 366 +41 laps
    24 GTE 89 Germany BMW Team BS+COMPETITION Canada Bruno Spengler
    United States Robby Foley
    Slovakia Alen Terzić
    Finland Joonas Raivio
    BMW M8 GTE 365 +42 laps
    25 GTE 55 United Kingdom BMW Team GB Finland Sami-Matti Trogen
    Norway Sindre Setsås
    Czech Republic Martin Štefanko
    United Kingdom Jack Keithley
    BMW M8 GTE 365 +42 laps
    26 GTE 111 Austria Red Bull Racing eSports Denmark Dennis Lind
    Netherlands Yuri Kasadorp
    Spain Néstor García
    United Kingdom Sebastian Job
    Chevrolet Corvette C8.R 365 +42 laps
    27 GTE 888 France TESLA R8G eSports France Elliott Vayron
    Russia Aleksandr Smolyar
    North Macedonia Timotej Andonovski
    Denmark Martin Hemmingsen
    BMW M8 GTE 364 +43 laps
    28 GTE 66 United Arab Emirates SIMMSA eSports Lithuania Gustas Grinbergas
    Canada Ramez Azzam
    Germany Armin Binder
    Germany Sebastian Wunsch
    Ferrari 488 GTE Evo 364 +43 laps
    29 GTE 63 United States Satellite Racing Colombia Gabby Chaves
    United States James French
    Estonia Henri Sinik
    Finland Jimi Nisula
    Chevrolet Corvette C8.R 362 +45 laps
    30 GTE 87 United Kingdom GR Wolves Racing United Kingdom Ben Barker
    Republic of Ireland Ryan Cullen
    Germany Philipp Puschke
    Finland Turkka Hakkinnen
    Porsche 911 RSR GTE 361 +46 laps
    31 GTE 88 Germany Proton Competition Luxembourg Dylan Pereira
    Norway Sindre Furuseth
    United Kingdom Charlie Collins
    Australia Dayne Warren
    Porsche 911 RSR GTE 361 +46 laps
    32 GTE 84 United Kingdom Prodrive eSports United Kingdom David Pittard
    United Kingdom Tom Canning
    United Kingdom Logan Hannah
    Denmark Lasse Sørensen
    Aston Martin Vantage GTE 360 +47 laps
    33 GTE 56 Germany Team Project 1 x BPM United Kingdom Jimmy Broadbent
    Germany René Buttler
    Netherlands Bram Beelen
    Germany Tim Neuendorf
    Porsche 911 RSR GTE 358 +49 laps
    34 GTE 57 Germany Team Project 1 x BPM Italy Riccardo Pera
    Germany Nicolas Hillebrand
    Poland Zbigniew Siara
    Bulgaria Peyo Peev
    Porsche 911 RSR GTE 358 +49 laps
    35 LMP 28 United Kingdom Veloce eSports United Kingdom James Baldwin
    United Kingdom Mike Epps
    Netherlands Isaac Gillissen
    Republic of Ireland Eamonn Murphy
    Oreca 07 357 +50 laps
    36 LMP 36 France Alpine eSports France Sascha Lehmann
    France Victor Martins
    Finland Olli Pahkala
    Hungary Patrik Sipos
    Oreca 07 263 +144 laps
    37 GTE 92 Germany Porsche eSports Team Turkey Ayhancan Güven
    United States Sage Karam
    Australia Joshua Rogers
    Norway Tommy Østgaard
    Porsche 911 RSR GTE 221 +186 laps
    38 LMP 444 Romania Alpha Ind. ByKolles-Burst Brazil Sérgio Sette Câmara
    Denmark Lucas Ditlev Daugaard
    Germany Michi Hoyer
    Poland Dawid Mroczek
    Oreca 07 212 +195 laps
    39 GTE 25 China Absolute Inspeed Racing United Kingdom Johnathan Hoggard
    China Zhuo Cao
    China Xiayu-Fei Li
    China Yan-Zhe Li
    Porsche 911 RSR GTE 200 +207 laps
    40 LMP 24 France Le Mans Virtual Series Guest Car Colombia Juan Pablo Montoya
    Colombia Sebastián Montoya
    Italy Luca D'Amelio
    Sweden Christopher Högfeldt
    Oreca 07 183 +224 laps
    41 LMP 5 United Kingdom Williams eSports Hungary Attila Tassi
    Croatia Petar Brljak
    Italy Moreno Sirica
    Greece Michael Romanidis
    Oreca 07 170 +237 laps
    42 GTE 61 Malaysia SEM9 Axle Motorsport Malaysia Alister Yoong
    Indonesia Avila Bahar
    Malaysia Nabil Azlan
    Italy Davide Arduini
    Porsche 911 RSR GTE 156 +251 laps
    43 LMP 44 Slovakia ARC Bratislava Slovakia Mat'o Homola
    Slovakia Dávid Nemček
    Slovakia Dennis Zeťák
    Slovakia Jakub Štofko
    Oreca 07 148 +259 laps
    44 LMP 123 Luxembourg Team Redline Netherlands Max Verstappen
    Sweden Felix Rosenqvist
    Germany Maximilian Benecke
    Netherlands Atze Kerkhof
    Oreca 07 124 +283 laps
    45 LMP 39 France Graff by ProSimu France Vincent Capillaire
    France Maxime Robin
    France Maxime Brient
    France Yohann Harth
    Oreca 07 108 +299 laps
    46 GTE 86 United Kingdom GR Wolves Racing Australia Nick Foster
    Australia Bart Horsten
    Republic of Ireland Adam Maguire
    Netherlands Liam de Waal
    Porsche 911 RSR GTE 80 +327 laps
    47 LMP 15 France Alpine eSports France Romain Boeckler
    France Antoine Doquin
    France Eneric André
    Hungary Peter Zuba
    Oreca 07 62 +345 laps
    48 LMP 67 Germany Mercedes-AMG Petronas eSports Spain Daniel Juncadella
    United Kingdom Ross Gunn
    Netherlands Bono Huis
    Netherlands Jarno Opmeer
    Oreca 07 55 +352 laps
    49 GTE 777 Japan D'Station Racing Brazil João Paulo de Oliveira
    Japan Hideto Yasuoka
    Japan Yusuke Tomibayashi
    Japan Toshiya Nojima
    Aston Martin Vantage GTE 47 +360 laps
    DNS GTE 45 United Kingdom W Series Norway Ayla Ågren
    Australia Emily Jones
    Kazakhstan Lyubov Ozeretskovskaya
    Liechtenstein Fabienne Wohlwend
    BMW M8 GTE 0 Server issues[3]
    Sources:[4][5]

    References