The 2022 IMSA SportsCar Championship (known for sponsorship reasons as the 2022 IMSA WeatherTech SportsCar Championship) was the 52nd racing season sanctioned by the International Motor Sports Association (IMSA), which traces its lineage back to the 1971 IMSA GT Championship. This was also the ninth season of the IMSA SportsCar Championship since the merger between the American Le Mans Series and the Rolex Sports Car Series in 2014, and the seventh under the sponsorship of WeatherTech. The series began on January 27 for the 24 Hours of Daytona, and ended on October 1 with the Petit Le Mans after 12 races.

Classes

For the 2022 season, the GT Le Mans (GTLM) class is set to be retired, following dwindling interest in the midst of the withdrawal of the Ford GT program operated by Chip Ganassi Racing, and the Porsche 911 program run by CORE Autosport in 2019 and 2020 respectively. GT Daytona was thus split into a new all-pro class (GTD Pro) as a replacement for the GTLM class, aligning its technical regulations with that of the pre-existing regular GTD class.[1]

After six seasons of leading the class hierarchy in the IMSA SportsCar Championship, the DPi class is set to enter its final season of competition, with the arrival of the converged "Grand Touring Prototype" class confirmed for the 2023 season (Le Mans Hypercar and LMDh). This class is set to bring the flagship class of the IMSA SportsCar Championship to a common ground with the 24 Hours of Le Mans race, something not seen in IMSA competition for over a decade.[2]

Schedule

The schedule was released on August 6, 2021, and features 12 rounds.[3]

   Race is part of the Michelin Endurance Cup
   Race is part of the WeatherTech Sprint Cup
Rnd. Race Length Classes Circuit Location Date
QR Motul Pole Award 100[4] 1 hour, 40 minutes All[N 1] Daytona International Speedway Daytona Beach, Florida January 23
1 Rolex 24 at Daytona 24 hours All[N 2] January 29–30
2 Mobil 1 Twelve Hours of Sebring 12 hours All Sebring International Raceway Sebring, Florida March 19
3 Acura Grand Prix of Long Beach 1 hour, 40 minutes DPi, GTD Pro, GTD[N 3] Long Beach Street Circuit Long Beach, California April 9
4 Hyundai Monterey Sports Car Championship 2 hours, 40 minutes DPi, LMP2, GTD Pro, GTD WeatherTech Raceway Laguna Seca Monterey, California May 1
5 Lexus Grand Prix at Mid-Ohio[5] 2 hours, 40 minutes DPi, LMP2, LMP3, GTD Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course Lexington, Ohio May 15
6 Detroit Grand Prix 1 hour, 40 minutes DPi, GTD The Raceway on Belle Isle Detroit, Michigan June 4
7 Sahlen's Six Hours of The Glen 6 hours All Watkins Glen International Watkins Glen, New York June 26
8 Chevrolet Grand Prix 2 hours, 40 minutes DPi, LMP3, GTD Pro, GTD[N 3] Canadian Tire Motorsport Park Bowmanville, Ontario July 3
9 FCP Euro Northeast Grand Prix 2 hours, 40 minutes GTD Pro, GTD Lime Rock Park Lakeville, Connecticut July 16
10 IMSA Fastlane SportsCar Weekend 2 hours, 40 minutes All Road America Elkhart Lake, Wisconsin August 7
11 Michelin GT Challenge at VIR 2 hours, 40 minutes GTD Pro, GTD Virginia International Raceway Alton, Virginia August 28
12 Motul Petit Le Mans 10 hours All Michelin Raceway Road Atlanta Braselton, Georgia October 1

Notes

  1. ^ Race awards qualifying points and sets the starting lineup for the Rolex 24 at Daytona only.
  2. ^ The LMP2 and LMP3 class will only score points towards the Michelin Endurance Cup.
  3. ^ a b The GTD class will only score points towards the WeatherTech Sprint Cup.

Entries

Daytona Prototype International (DPi)

Team Chassis Engine No. Drivers Rounds
United States Cadillac Racing[6] Cadillac DPi-V.R Cadillac 5.5 L V8 01 France Sébastien Bourdais[7] All
Netherlands Renger van der Zande[7] All
New Zealand Scott Dixon[8] 1, 12
Spain Álex Palou[8] 1
United States Ryan Hunter-Reay[9] 2
02 New Zealand Earl Bamber[7] All
United Kingdom Alex Lynn[7] All
Denmark Kevin Magnussen[8] 1
Sweden Marcus Ericsson[8] 1
Switzerland Neel Jani[10] 2
United States Ryan Hunter-Reay[11] 12
United States JDC-Miller MotorSports[12] Cadillac DPi-V.R Cadillac 5.5 L V8 5 France Tristan Vautier[13] All
United Kingdom Richard Westbrook[13] All
France Loïc Duval[13] 1–2, 7, 12
United States Ben Keating[13] 1
United States WTR - Konica Minolta Acura[14][12] Acura ARX-05 Acura AR35TT 3.5 L Turbo V6 10 Portugal Filipe Albuquerque[15] All
United States Ricky Taylor[15] All
United Kingdom Will Stevens[16] 1–2
United States Alexander Rossi[16] 1
New Zealand Brendon Hartley[17] 12
United States Whelen Engineering Racing[18] Cadillac DPi-V.R Cadillac 5.5 L V8 31 Brazil Pipo Derani[19] All
United States Tristan Nunez[19] 1–5
France Olivier Pla[20] 6–8, 10, 12
United Kingdom Mike Conway[19] 1–2, 7, 12
United States Ally Cadillac Racing[21] 48 Japan Kamui Kobayashi[21] 1–2, 7, 12
Germany Mike Rockenfeller[21] 1–2, 7, 12
United States Jimmie Johnson[21] 1, 7, 12
Argentina José María López[21] 1–2
United States Meyer Shank Racing with Curb-Agajanian[22][12] Acura ARX-05 Acura AR35TT 3.5 L Turbo V6 60 United Kingdom Tom Blomqvist[23] All
United Kingdom Oliver Jarvis[22] All
Brazil Hélio Castroneves[24] 1, 12
France Simon Pagenaud[25] 1
Belgium Stoffel Vandoorne[26] 2

Le Mans Prototype 2 (LMP2)

In accordance with the 2017 LMP2 regulations, all cars in the LMP2 class use the Gibson GK428 V8 engine.[27]

Team Chassis No. Drivers Rounds
United States Tower Motorsport[28] Oreca 07 8 Canada John Farano[28] All
Switzerland Louis Delétraz[28] 1–2, 4, 7, 10, 12
Portugal Rui Andrade[28] 1–2, 7, 12
Austria Ferdinand Habsburg-Lothringen[28] 1
United Kingdom Will Stevens 5
United States PR1/Mathiasen Motorsports[29] Oreca 07 11 United States Steven Thomas[30] All
United States Jonathan Bomarito[30] 1–2, 4–5, 7
United States Josh Pierson[30] 1–2, 7, 12
United Kingdom Harry Tincknell[30] 1
United States Tristan Nunez[31] 10, 12
52 United States Scott Huffaker[29] 1–2, 7, 12
Denmark Mikkel Jensen[29] 1–2, 7, 12
United States Ben Keating[29] 1–2, 7, 12
France Nicolas Lapierre[29] 1
United States Patrick Kelly[32] 4–5, 10
United States Josh Pierson[32] 4–5, 10
United States Era Motorsport[33][34] Oreca 07 18 United Kingdom Ryan Dalziel[33] All
United States Dwight Merriman[33] All
United Kingdom Kyle Tilley[33] 1–2, 7
France Paul-Loup Chatin[33] 1
Denmark Christian Rasmussen[35] 12
Denmark High Class Racing[36] Oreca 07 20 Denmark Dennis Andersen[36] All
Denmark Anders Fjordbach[36] 1–2, 4–5, 7, 12
Switzerland Fabio Scherer[37] 1–2, 7, 10, 12
Switzerland Nico Müller[38] 1
United Kingdom United Autosports[39] Oreca 07 22 United States James McGuire[39] 1–2
United Kingdom Guy Smith[39] 1–2
United Kingdom Philip Hanson[40] 1
United States Will Owen[41] 1
United Kingdom Duncan Tappy[42] 2
Netherlands Racing Team Nederland[43][44] Oreca 07 29 Netherlands Frits van Eerd [nl][45] 1–2, 7
Netherlands Giedo van der Garde[45] 1–2, 7
United States Dylan Murry[45] 1–2, 7
Netherlands Rinus VeeKay[45] 1
Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile G-Drive Racing by APR[46][a] Oreca 07 68 France François Heriau[47] 1
United Arab Emirates Ed Jones[47] 1
Denmark Oliver Rasmussen[47] 1
Germany René Rast[47] 1
69 Australia James Allen[47] 1
United States John Falb[47] 1
Italy Luca Ghiotto[48] 1
Netherlands Tijmen van der Helm[47] 1
United States DragonSpeed USA[49] Oreca 07 81 Canada Devlin DeFrancesco[49] 1
United States Colton Herta[49] 1
United States Eric Lux[49] 1
Mexico Pato O'Ward[49] 1
United States DragonSpeed - 10 Star[50] Sweden Henrik Hedman[50] 2, 4–5, 7, 10, 12
Colombia Juan Pablo Montoya[50] 2, 4–5, 7, 10, 12
Colombia Sebastián Montoya[50] 2, 7, 12

Le Mans Prototype 3 (LMP3)

In accordance with the 2020 LMP3 regulations, all cars in the LMP3 class use the Nissan VK56DE 5.6L V8 engine.

Team Chassis No. Drivers Rounds
Belgium Mühlner Motorsports America[51] Duqueine M30 - D08 6 Dominican Republic Efrin Castro[51] 1
Germany Moritz Kranz[51] 1
United States Joel Miller[51] 1
United States Ayrton Ori[51] 1
Belgium Ugo de Wilde[52] 2, 7
United States Alec Udell 2
United States Harry Gottsacker 2
Costa Rica Danny Formal[35] 7
United States Dillon Machavern[35] 7
26 United States Charles Crews[51] 1
Australia Cameron Shields[51] 1
United States Nolan Siegel[51] 1
Belgium Ugo de Wilde[51] 1
United States Forty7 Motorsports[12] Duqueine M30 - D08 7 United States Mark Kvamme[12] 1–2
United States Trenton Estep[12] 1
France Antoine Doquin[12] 1
United States Austin McCusker[12] 1
United Kingdom Matt Bell[52] 2, 7–8
Canada Anthony Mantella[52] 2, 7–8
United Kingdom Wayne Boyd[35] 7
Canada AWA[53] Duqueine M30 - D08 13 Canada Orey Fidani[53] All
Canada Kuno Wittmer[53] 1–2, 5
Germany Lars Kern[53] 1–2, 7, 12
United Kingdom Matthew Bell[53] 1, 10, 12
Canada Kyle Marcelli 7–8
76 Canada Kyle Marcelli[54] 12
Canada Anthony Mantella[35] 12
United States Josh Sarchet[35] 12
United States Jr III Motorsports[55] Ligier JS P320 30 United States Ari Balogh[55] 2, 5, 7–8, 10, 12
Canada Garett Grist[55] 2, 5, 7–8, 10, 12
United States Dakota Dickerson[56] 2
United States Nolan Siegel[57] 7, 12
United States Sean Creech Motorsport[58] Ligier JS P320 33 Portugal João Barbosa[58] All
United States Lance Willsey[58] 1–2, 5, 7–8
Denmark Malthe Jakobsen[58] 1–2, 7, 10, 12
Guernsey Sebastian Priaulx[58] 1
Chile Nico Pino[35] 12
United States Andretti Autosport[59] Ligier JS P320 36 United States Jarett Andretti[59] All
Colombia Gabby Chaves[59] All
Australia Josh Burdon[59] 1–2, 7, 12
Sweden Rasmus Lindh[59] 1
United States Performance Tech Motorsports[60] Ligier JS P320 38 United States Daniel Goldburg[60] 1–2, 5, 7, 12
Japan Hikaru Abe[60] 1
Canada Garett Grist[60] 1
Chile Nico Pino[60] 1
Sweden Rasmus Lindh[61] 2, 5, 7
Australia Cameron Shields[61] 2, 7, 10, 12
United States James French[31] 10
United States Tyler Maxson[35] 12
United States FastMD Racing[12] Duqueine M30 - D08 40 United States Max Hanratty[12] 2, 7
Canada James Vance[12] 2, 7
United States Todd Archer[12] 2
Argentina Nicolás Varrone[57] 7
United States CORE Autosport[62] Ligier JS P320 54 United States Jon Bennett[62] All
United States Colin Braun[62] All
United States George Kurtz[62] 1–2, 7, 12
Sweden Niclas Jönsson[62] 1
United States MLT Motorsports[63] Ligier JS P320 58 United States Dakota Dickerson[63] 5, 7, 10
United States Josh Sarchet[63] 5, 7, 10
United States Tyler Maxson[57] 7
United States Riley Motorsports[64] Ligier JS P320 74 United States Gar Robinson[64] All
Brazil Felipe Fraga[64] 1–2, 5, 7, 10, 12
Netherlands Kay van Berlo[64] 1–2, 7, 12
United States Michael Cooper[64] 1
Australia Scott Andrews[65] 8
United States JDC-Miller MotorSports[31] Duqueine M30 - D08 90 United States Gerry Kraut[31] 10
Australia Scott Andrews[31] 10

GT Daytona (GTD Pro / GTD)

Team Chassis Engine No. Drivers Class Rounds
United States Paul Miller Racing[66] BMW M4 GT3 BMW S58B30T0 3.0 L Twin Turbo I6 1 United States Bryan Sellers[66] GTD 2–12
United States Madison Snow[66] 2–12
Sweden Erik Johansson[52] 2, 7, 12
Hong Kong KCMG[67] Porsche 911 GT3 R Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 2 Switzerland Alexandre Imperatori[68] GTD 1
Norway Dennis Olsen[68] 1
France Patrick Pilet[68] 1
Belgium Laurens Vanthoor[68] 1
United States Corvette Racing[69] Chevrolet Corvette C8.R GTD Chevrolet 5.5 L V8 3 Spain Antonio García[69] GTD All
United States Jordan Taylor[69] All
Netherlands Nicky Catsburg[69] 1–2, 12
4 United States Tommy Milner[70] GTD 1
Denmark Marco Sørensen[70] 1
United Kingdom Nick Tandy[70] 1
Canada Pfaff Motorsports[71] Porsche 911 GT3 R Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 9 Australia Matt Campbell[71] GTD All
France Mathieu Jaminet[71] All
Brazil Felipe Nasr[71] 1–2, 12
United States Vasser Sullivan Racing[72] Lexus RC F GT3 Toyota 2UR 5.0 L V8 12 United States Frankie Montecalvo[73] GTD All
United States Richard Heistand[73] 1–2, 7, 12
United States Aaron Telitz[73] 1, 3–12
United States Townsend Bell[74] 1
Australia Scott Andrews[75] 2
14 United Kingdom Ben Barnicoat[76] GTD All
United Kingdom Jack Hawksworth[76] 1–4, 9–12
United States Kyle Kirkwood[76] 1, 7, 12
United States Aaron Telitz[75] 2
Japan Kamui Kobayashi[77] 8
17 United Kingdom Jack Hawksworth[63] GTD 5
United States Richard Heistand[63] 5
United Kingdom Ben Barnicoat[78] 6
United States Kyle Kirkwood[78] 6
Germany
United States
WeatherTech - Proton USA[79][N 1]
WeatherTech Racing[80][81][N 1]
Mercedes-AMG GT3 Evo Mercedes-AMG M159 6.2 L V8 15 Germany Patrick Assenheimer[79] GTD 1
United States Austin Cindric[79] 1
Germany Dirk Müller[79] 1
Porsche 911 GT3 R Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 79 France Julien Andlauer[80] GTD 1–2
United States Cooper MacNeil[80] 1–2
Belgium Alessio Picariello[80] 1–2
Italy Matteo Cairoli[80] 1
Mercedes-AMG GT3 Evo Mercedes-AMG M159 6.2 L V8 United States Cooper MacNeil[82] GTD 3–4, 7
Italy Raffaele Marciello[82] 3
Spain Daniel Juncadella[32] 4
Canada Mikaël Grenier[57] 7, 12
Germany Maro Engel[57] 7
Germany Maximilian Buhk[35] 12
Germany Maximilian Götz[35] 12
United States Cooper MacNeil[83] GTD 9–11
France Jules Gounon[83] 9, 11
Spain Daniel Juncadella[31] 10
97 Germany Maro Engel[80] GTD 1–2
France Jules Gounon[80] 1–2
United States Cooper MacNeil[80] 1–2
Spain Daniel Juncadella[80] 1
United States Wright Motorsports[84] Porsche 911 GT3 R Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 16 United States Ryan Hardwick[84] GTD 1–7, 9–12
Belgium Jan Heylen[84] 1–7, 9–12
Canada Zacharie Robichon[84] 1–2, 7, 12
Austria Richard Lietz[85] 1
United States Team TGM[86] 64 United States Ted Giovanis[86] GTD 1
United States Hugh Plumb[86] 1
United States Matt Plumb[86] 1
United States Owen Trinkler[86] 1
United States TR3 Racing[87] Lamborghini Huracán GT3 Evo Lamborghini 5.2 L V10 19 Italy Giacomo Altoè[87] GTD 1
United States John Megrue[87] 1
United States Jeff Segal[87] 1
United States Bill Sweedler[87] 1
63 Italy Mirko Bortolotti[88] GTD 1–2
Italy Andrea Caldarelli[88] 1–2
Italy Marco Mapelli[88] 1–2
Switzerland Rolf Ineichen[88] 1
Italy AF Corse[89] Ferrari 488 GT3 Evo 2020 Ferrari F154CB 3.9 L Turbo V8 21 Argentina Luís Pérez Companc[89] GTD 1–2, 7, 12
United Kingdom Simon Mann[89] 1–2, 7, 12
Finland Toni Vilander[89] 1–2, 7, 12
Denmark Nicklas Nielsen[89] 1
Italy Cetilar Racing[90] 47 Italy Roberto Lacorte[90] GTD 1–2, 7, 12
Italy Giorgio Sernagiotto[90] 1–2, 7, 12
Italy Antonio Fuoco[90] 1–2, 7
Italy Alessio Rovera[90] 1
Belgium Ulysse de Pauw[91] 12
United States Heart of Racing Team[92] Aston Martin Vantage AMR GT3 Aston Martin 4.0 L Turbo V8 23 United Kingdom Ross Gunn[92] GTD All
Spain Alex Riberas[92] All
Belgium Maxime Martin[92] 1–2
United Kingdom Tom Gamble[35] 12
27 Canada Roman De Angelis[92] GTD All
United Kingdom Ian James[92] 1–2, 7, 12
United Kingdom Tom Gamble[92] 1–2
United Kingdom Darren Turner[92] 1
Belgium Maxime Martin[82] 3–5, 7–12
United Kingdom Ross Gunn[78] 6
United States BMW M Team RLL[93] BMW M4 GT3 BMW S58B30T0 3.0 L Twin Turbo I6 24 Austria Philipp Eng[94] GTD 1–2
Germany Marco Wittmann[94] 1–2
United Kingdom Nick Yelloly[94] 1–2
South Africa Sheldon van der Linde[94] 1
25 United States John Edwards[94] GTD All
United States Connor De Phillippi[94] All
Brazil Augusto Farfus[94] 1–2, 7
Finland Jesse Krohn[94] 1, 12
United States Alegra Motorsports[95] Mercedes-AMG GT3 Evo Mercedes-AMG M159 6.2 L V8 28 Canada Daniel Morad[95] GTD 1–2, 4
United States Michael de Quesada[95] 1–2, 4
Germany Maximilian Götz[95] 1–2
Sweden Linus Lundqvist[95] 1
United States Gilbert Korthoff Motorsports[96][N 2]
Team Korthoff Motorsports[97][N 2]
Mercedes-AMG GT3 Evo Mercedes-AMG M159 6.2 L V8 32 United Kingdom Stevan McAleer[96] GTD 1–7, 9–12
United States Mike Skeen[96] 1–3, 5–7, 9–12
Australia Scott Andrews[96] 1
Australia James Davison[98] 1
Spain Daniel Juncadella[52] 2
Germany Dirk Müller[99] 4, 7, 12
United States Guy Cosmo[96][100] QR
United States GMG Racing[12] Porsche 911 GT3 R Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 34 United States James Sofronas[12] GTD 1, 3–4
United States Kyle Washington[12] 1, 3–4
Austria Klaus Bachler[12] 1
Netherlands Jeroen Bleekemolen[12] 1
United States CarBahn with Peregrine Racing[101] Lamborghini Huracán GT3 Evo Lamborghini 5.2 L V10 39 United States Robert Megennis[101] GTD 1–7, 9–12
United States Jeff Westphal[101] 1–7, 9–12
United States Corey Lewis[12] 1–2, 7, 12
United Kingdom Sandy Mitchell[12] 1
United States NTE Sport/SSR[102] Lamborghini Huracán GT3 Evo Lamborghini 5.2 L V10 42 United States Jaden Conwright[103] GTD 1–2, 4, 7, 10–12
United States Don Yount[102] 1–2, 7, 12
Chile Benjamin Hites[102] 1
Finland Markus Palttala[102] 1
Guatemala Mateo Llarena[104] 2
Germany Marco Holzer[32] 4, 7, 10–12
United States Magnus Racing[105] Aston Martin Vantage AMR GT3 Aston Martin 4.0 L Turbo V8 44 United States Andy Lally[12] GTD 1–2, 7, 11–12
United States John Potter[12] 1–2, 7, 11–12
United States Spencer Pumpelly[12] 1–2, 7, 12
United Kingdom Jonathan Adam[12] 1
United States Rick Ware Racing[106][107] Acura NSX GT3 Evo22 Acura 3.5 L Turbo V6 51 United States Ryan Eversley[106] GTD 3–6, 8–11
Australia Aidan Read[106] 3–6, 8–11
United States Winward Racing[108] Mercedes-AMG GT3 Evo Mercedes-AMG M159 6.2 L V8 57 United Kingdom Philip Ellis[108] GTD All
United States Russell Ward[108] All
Austria Lucas Auer[108] 1
Canada Mikaël Grenier[108] 1
Germany Marvin Dienst[108] 2, 7, 12
United States Crucial Motorsports[109] McLaren 720S GT3 McLaren M840T 4.0L Turbo V8 59 United States Paul Holton[110] GTD 1–3, 7
United States Jon Miller[110] 1–3, 7
United States Patrick Gallagher[110] 1–2, 7
United States Lance Bergstein[110] 1
United States Risi Competizione[111] Ferrari 488 GT3 Evo 2020 Ferrari F154CB 3.9 L Turbo V8 62 Italy Davide Rigon[111] GTD 1–2, 7, 12
Brazil Daniel Serra[111] 1–2, 7, 12
United Kingdom James Calado[111] 1, 12
Italy Alessandro Pier Guidi[111] 1
Italy Edward Cheever[112] 2
United States Gradient Racing[113] Acura NSX GT3 Evo22 Acura 3.5 L Turbo V6 66 Germany Mario Farnbacher[113] GTD 1–3, 7, 12
United Kingdom Till Bechtolsheimer[113] 1–2, 7, 12
Barbados Kyffin Simpson[113] 1–2, 7, 12
United States Marc Miller[113] 1, 3
United Kingdom Inception Racing with Optimum Motorsport[114] McLaren 720S GT3 McLaren M840T 4.0L Turbo V8 70 United States Brendan Iribe[114] GTD 1–5, 7, 12
South Africa Jordan Pepper[114] 1–2, 5, 7, 12
United Kingdom Ollie Millroy[114] 1–2, 7
Denmark Frederik Schandorff[114] 1, 3–4
Guernsey Sebastian Priaulx[35] 12
Germany T3 Motorsport North America[115] Lamborghini Huracán GT3 Evo Lamborghini 5.2 L V10 71 Canada Misha Goikhberg[116] GTD 1
Guatemala Mateo Llarena[116] 1
Germany Maximilian Paul[116] 1
France Franck Perera[116] 1
Australia SunEnergy1 Racing[117] Mercedes-AMG GT3 Evo Mercedes-AMG M159 6.2 L V8 75 Australia Kenny Habul[117] GTD 1
Italy Raffaele Marciello[117] 1
Germany Fabian Schiller[117] 1
Germany Luca Stolz[117] 1
United States WTR - Racers Edge Motorsports[118] Acura NSX GT3 Evo22 Acura 3.5 L Turbo V6 93 United States Ashton Harrison[118] GTD 2
United States Tom Long[118] 2
Canada Kyle Marcelli[118] 2
United States Turner Motorsport[119][120] BMW M4 GT3 BMW S58B30T0 3.0 L Twin Turbo I6 96 United States Bill Auberlen[121] GTD All
United States Robby Foley[121] All
United States Michael Dinan[121] 1–2, 7, 12
Germany Jens Klingmann[121] 1
Canada Northwest AMR[122] Aston Martin Vantage AMR GT3 Aston Martin 4.0 L Turbo V8 98 Republic of Ireland Charlie Eastwood[12] GTD 1
Canada Paul Dalla Lana[122] 1
United Kingdom David Pittard[12] 1
Denmark Nicki Thiim[122] 1
United States Team Hardpoint[123] Porsche 911 GT3 R Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 99 United States Rob Ferriol[123] GTD 1–4, 7, 11–12
United Kingdom Katherine Legge[123] 1–4, 7, 11–12
United Kingdom Stefan Wilson[123] 1–2, 7
United States Nick Boulle[123] 1, 12

†: Cosmo took part in the Daytona Qualifying Race with Gilbert Korthoff Motorsports before parting ways prior to the Rolex 24 at Daytona.[100]

Icon Class
GTD GT Daytona Pro
GTD GT Daytona

Race Results

Bold indicates overall winner.

Rnd Circuit DPi Winning Team LMP2 Winning Team LMP3 Winning Team GTD Pro Winning Team GTD Winning Team Report
DPi Winning Drivers LMP2 Winning Drivers LMP3 Winning Drivers GTD Pro Winning Drivers GTD Winning Drivers
QR Daytona United States #10 WTR - Konica Minolta Acura United States #52 PR1/Mathiasen Motorsports United States #36 Andretti Autosport United States #63 TR3 Racing United States #57 Winward Racing Report
Portugal Filipe Albuquerque
United States Ricky Taylor
Denmark Mikkel Jensen
United States Ben Keating
United States Jarett Andretti
Australia Josh Burdon
Italy Mirko Bortolotti
Italy Andrea Caldarelli
Austria Lucas Auer
United States Russell Ward
1 United States #60 Meyer Shank Racing with Curb-Agajanian United States #81 DragonSpeed USA United States #74 Riley Motorsports Canada #9 Pfaff Motorsports United States #16 Wright Motorsports
United Kingdom Tom Blomqvist
Brazil Hélio Castroneves
United Kingdom Oliver Jarvis
France Simon Pagenaud
Canada Devlin DeFrancesco
United States Colton Herta
United States Eric Lux
Mexico Pato O'Ward
Netherlands Kay van Berlo
United States Michael Cooper
Brazil Felipe Fraga
United States Gar Robinson
Australia Matt Campbell
France Mathieu Jaminet
Brazil Felipe Nasr
United States Ryan Hardwick
Belgium Jan Heylen
Austria Richard Lietz
Canada Zacharie Robichon
2 Sebring United States #02 Cadillac Racing United States #52 PR1/Mathiasen Motorsports United States #33 Sean Creech Motorsport United States #3 Corvette Racing Italy #47 Cetilar Racing Report
New Zealand Earl Bamber
United Kingdom Alex Lynn
Switzerland Neel Jani
United States Scott Huffaker
DenmarkMikkel Jensen
United StatesBen Keating
Portugal João Barbosa
Denmark Malthe Jakobsen
United States Lance Willsey
Netherlands Nicky Catsburg
Spain Antonio García
United States Jordan Taylor
Italy Antonio Fuoco
Italy Roberto Lacorte
Italy Giorgio Sernagiotto
3 Long Beach United States #01 Cadillac Racing Did not participate Did not participate United States #23 Heart of Racing Team United States #1 Paul Miller Racing Report
France Sébastien Bourdais
Netherlands Renger van der Zande
United Kingdom Ross Gunn
Spain Alex Riberas
United States Bryan Sellers
United States Madison Snow
4 Laguna Seca United States #10 WTR - Konica Minolta Acura United States #8 Tower Motorsport Did not participate Canada #9 Pfaff Motorsports United States #16 Wright Motorsports Report
Portugal Filipe Albuquerque
United States Ricky Taylor
Switzerland Louis Delétraz
Canada John Farano
Australia Matt Campbell
France Mathieu Jaminet
United States Ryan Hardwick
Belgium Jan Heylen
5 Mid-Ohio United States #10 WTR - Konica Minolta Acura United States #81 DragonSpeed USA United States #54 CORE Autosport Did not participate United States #96 Turner Motorsport Report
Portugal Filipe Albuquerque
United States Ricky Taylor
Sweden Henrik Hedman
Colombia Juan Pablo Montoya
United States Colin Braun
United States Jon Bennett
United States Robby Foley
United States Bill Auberlen
6 Belle Isle United States #01 Cadillac Racing Did not participate Did not participate Did not participate United States #17 Vasser Sullivan Racing Report
France Sébastien Bourdais
Netherlands Renger van der Zande
United States Kyle Kirkwood
United Kingdom Ben Barnicoat
7 Watkins Glen United States #10 WTR - Konica Minolta Acura United States #52 PR1/Mathiasen Motorsports United States #74 Riley Motorsports United States #23 Heart of Racing Team United States #27 Heart of Racing Team Report
Portugal Filipe Albuquerque
United States Ricky Taylor
United States Scott Huffaker
Denmark Mikkel Jensen
United States Ben Keating
Netherlands Kay van Berlo
Brazil Felipe Fraga
United States Gar Robinson
United Kingdom Ross Gunn
Spain Alex Riberas
Canada Roman De Angelis
United Kingdom Ian James
Belgium Maxime Martin
8 Mosport United States #01 Cadillac Racing Did not participate United States #54 CORE Autosport Canada #9 Pfaff Motorsports United States #27 Heart of Racing Team Report
France Sébastien Bourdais
Netherlands Renger van der Zande
United States Colin Braun
United States Jon Bennett
Australia Matt Campbell
France Mathieu Jaminet
Canada Roman De Angelis
United Kingdom Ian James
Belgium Maxime Martin
9 Lime Rock Did not participate Did not participate Did not participate Canada #9 Pfaff Motorsports United States #1 Paul Miller Racing Report
Australia Matt Campbell
France Mathieu Jaminet
United States Bryan Sellers
United States Madison Snow
10 Road America United States #10 WTR - Konica Minolta Acura United States #18 Era Motorsport United States #74 Riley Motorsports United States #14 Vasser Sullivan Racing United States #57 Winward Racing Report
Portugal Filipe Albuquerque
United States Ricky Taylor
United Kingdom Ryan Dalziel
United States Dwight Merriman
Brazil Felipe Fraga
United States Gar Robinson
United Kingdom Ben Barnicoat
United Kingdom Jack Hawksworth
United Kingdom Phillip Ellis
United States Russell Ward
11 VIR Did not participate Did not participate Did not participate Canada #9 Pfaff Motorsports United States #57 Winward Racing Report
Australia Matt Campbell
France Mathieu Jaminet
United Kingdom Phillip Ellis
United States Russell Ward
12 Road Atlanta United States #60 Meyer Shank Racing with Curb-Agajanian United States #8 Tower Motorsport United States #36 Andretti Autosport United States #14 Vasser Sullivan Racing United States #66 Gradient Racing Report
United Kingdom Tom Blomqvist
Brazil Hélio Castroneves
United Kingdom Oliver Jarvis
Portugal Rui Andrade
Switzerland Louis Delétraz
Canada John Farano
United States Jarett Andretti
Australia Josh Burdon
Colombia Gabby Chaves
United Kingdom Ben Barnicoat
United Kingdom Jack Hawksworth
United States Kyle Kirkwood
United Kingdom Till Bechtolsheimer
Germany Mario Farnbacher
Barbados Kyffin Simpson

Championship standings

Points systems

Championship points are awarded in each class at the finish of each event. Points are awarded based on finishing positions in qualifying and the race as shown in the chart below.

Position 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30+
Qualifying 35 32 30 28 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
Race 350 320 300 280 260 250 240 230 220 210 200 190 180 170 160 150 140 130 120 110 100 90 80 70 60 50 40 30 20 10
Drivers points

Points are awarded in each class at the finish of each event.

Team points

Team points are calculated in exactly the same way as driver points, using the point distribution chart. Each car entered is considered its own "team" regardless if it is a single entry or part of a two-car team.

Manufacturer points

There are also a number of manufacturer championships which utilize the same season-long point distribution chart. The manufacturer championships recognized by IMSA are as follows:

Daytona Prototype international (DPi): Engine & bodywork manufacturer
GT Daytona Pro (GTDP): Car manufacturer
GT Daytona (GTD): Car manufacturer

Each manufacturer receives finishing points for its highest finishing car in each class. The positions of subsequent finishing cars from the same manufacturer are not taken into consideration, and all other manufacturers move up in the order.

Example: Manufacturer A finishes 1st and 2nd at an event, and Manufacturer B finishes 3rd. Manufacturer A receives 35 first-place points while Manufacturer B would earn 32 second-place points.
Michelin Endurance Cup

The points system for the Michelin Endurance Cup is different from the normal points system. Points are awarded on a 5–4–3–2 basis for drivers, teams and manufacturers. The first finishing position at each interval earns five points, four points for second position, three points for third, with two points awarded for fourth and each subsequent finishing position.

Position 1 2 3 Other Classified
Race 5 4 3 2

At Rolex 24 at Daytona, points are awarded at 6 hours, 12 hours, 18 hours and at the finish. At the Sebring 12 hours, points are awarded at 4 hours, 8 hours and at the finish. At the Watkins Glen 6 hours, points are awarded at 3 hours and at the finish. At the Petit Le Mans (10 hours), points are awarded at 4 hours, 8 hours and at the finish.

Like the season-long team championship, Michelin Endurance Cup team points are awarded for each car and drivers get points in any car that they drive, in which they are entered for points. The manufacturer points go to the highest placed car from that manufacturer (the others from that manufacturer not being counted), just like the season-long manufacturer championship.

For example: in any particular segment manufacturer A finishes 1st and 2nd and manufacturer B finishes 3rd. Manufacturer A only receives first-place points for that segment. Manufacturer B receives the second-place points.

Drivers' Championships

Standings: Daytona Prototype International (DPi)

Pos. Drivers DAY SEB LBH LGA MOH BEL WGL MOS ELK ATL Points MEC
Q R
1 United Kingdom Tom Blomqvist
United Kingdom Oliver Jarvis
4 1 5 4 2 2 2 2 2 4 1 3432 39
2 Portugal Filipe Albuquerque
United States Ricky Taylor
1 2 4 6 1 1 4 1 6 1 6 3346 39
3 France Sébastien Bourdais
Netherlands Renger van der Zande
5 7 7 1 6 5 1 3 1 3 4 3220 31
4 United Kingdom Alex Lynn
New Zealand Earl Bamber
6 6 1 2 5 4 3 4 4 2 5 3191 30
5 Brazil Pipo Derani 7 4 3 5 3 3 6 5 3 6 2 3083 36
6 France Tristan Vautier
United Kingdom Richard Westbrook
2 3 2 3 4 6 5 7 5 5 7 2979 37
7 United States Tristan Nunez 7 4 3 5 3 3 1575 22
8 France Olivier Pla 6 5 3 6 2 1508 14
9 France Loïc Duval 2 3 2 7 7 1209 37
10 United Kingdom Mike Conway 7 4 3 5 2 1266 36
11 Japan Kamui Kobayashi
Germany Mike Rockenfeller
3 5 6 6 3 1146 21
12 United States Jimmie Johnson 3 5 6 3 889 20
13 Brazil Hélio Castroneves 4 1 1 763 24
14 United Kingdom Will Stevens 1 2 4 665 22
15 New Zealand Scott Dixon 5 7 4 572 18
16 United States Ryan Hunter-Reay 7 5 567 14
17 Argentina José María López 3 5 6 566 17
18 France Simon Pagenaud 4 1 378 15
19 Switzerland Neel Jani 1 378 9
20 United States Alexander Rossi 1 2 355 13
21 United States Ben Keating 2 3 332 13
22 New Zealand Brendon Hartley 6 280 10
23 Sweden Marcus Ericsson
Denmark Kevin Magnussen
6 6 275 8
24 Spain Álex Palou 5 7 266 11
Pos. Drivers DAY SEB LBH LGA MOH BEL WGL MOS ELK ATL Points MEC

†: Post-event penalty. Car moved to back of class.

Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver Second place
Bronze Third place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not practice (DNP)
Did not arrive (DNA)
Excluded (EX)

Bold - Pole position

Italics - Fastest lap

Standings: Le Mans Prototype 2 (LMP2)

Pos. Drivers DAY SEB LGA MOH WGL ELK ATL Points MEC
Q R
1 Canada John Farano 8 3 7 1 4 2 2 1 2018 36
2 United Kingdom Ryan Dalziel
United States Dwight Merriman
10 10 3 2 5 7 1 5 1892 27
3 United States Steven Thomas 2 7 4 5 2 6 4 3 1882 30
4 Colombia Juan Pablo Montoya
Sweden Henrik Hedman
8 3 1 5 6 2 1878 23
5 Denmark Dennis Andersen 4 9 6 6 3 4 3 4 1828 33
6 United States Josh Pierson 2 7 4 4 6 6 5 3 1809 30
7 Switzerland Louis Delétraz 8 3 7 1 2 2 1 1712 36
8 Denmark Anders Fjordbach 4 9 6 6 3 4 4 1500 33
9 United States Jonathan Bomarito 2 7 4 5 2 6 1232 19
10 Switzerland Fabio Scherer 4 9 6 4 3 4 1225 33
11 United States Ben Keating
United States Scott Huffaker
Denmark Mikkel Jensen
1 4 1 1 6 1050 41
12 Portugal Rui Andrade 8 3 7 2 1 990 36
13 Colombia Sebastián Montoya 8 5 2 893 23
14 United States Patrick Kelly 4 6 5 889 -
15 United States Dylan Murry
Netherlands Frits van Eerd [nl]
Netherlands Giedo van der Garde
6 2 2 3 676 31
16 United States Tristan Nunez 4 3 650 11
17 United Kingdom Kyle Tilley 10 10† 3 7 594 21
18 United Kingdom Will Stevens 4 306 -
19 Denmark Christian Rasmussen 5 285 6
20 United States James McGuire
United Kingdom Guy Smith
9 6 5 284 14
21 United Kingdom Duncan Tappy 5 284 6
- Canada Devlin DeFrancesco
United States Colton Herta
United States Eric Lux
Mexico Patricio O'Ward
5 1 0 13
- Netherlands Rinus VeeKay 6 2 0 15
- Austria Ferdinand Habsburg-Lothringen 8 3 0 12
- France Nicolas Lapierre 1 4 0 13
- France François Heriau
United Arab Emirates Ed Jones
Denmark Oliver Rasmussen
Germany René Rast
3 5 0 8
- United Kingdom Philip Hanson
United States Will Owen
9 6 0 8
- United Kingdom Harry Tincknell 2 7 0 8
- Australia James Allen
United States John Falb
Italy Luca Ghiotto
Netherlands Tijmen van der Helm
7 8 0 8
- Switzerland Nico Müller 4 9 0 11
- France Paul-Loup Chatin 10 10 0 8
Pos. Drivers DAY SEB LGA MOH WGL ELK ATL Points MEC

†: Post-event penalty. Car moved to back of class.

‡: Points count towards Michelin Endurance Cup championship only

Standings: Le Mans Prototype 3 (LMP3)

Pos. Drivers DAY SEB MOH WGL MOS ELK ATL Points MEC
Q R
1 United States Jon Bennett
United States Colin Braun
DNS 3 5 1 2 1 3 5 2002 32
2 United States Gar Robinson 8 1 7 4 1 5 1 4 1948 44
3 Canada Garett Grist 7 7 2 2 6 3 4 2 1942 38
United States Ari Balogh 2 2 6 3 4 2 1942 30
4 Portugal João Barbosa 5 2 1 6 5 6 9 3 1790 38
5 United States Jarett Andretti
Colombia Gabby Chaves
1 4 10 3 11† 2 8 1 1764 35
6 Canada Orey Fidani 3 5 4 8 9 4 2 7 1716 26
7 Brazil Felipe Fraga 8 1 7 4 1 1 4 1653 44
8 Denmark Malthe Jakobsen 5 2 1 5 9 3 1241 38
9 United States Lance Willsey 5 2 1 6 5 6 1203 31
10 United States Dakota Dickerson 2 5 7 5 1195 12
11 Australia Cameron Shields 6 6 3 3 6 8 1158 27
12 United States Daniel Goldburg 7 7 3 7 3 8 1152 27
13 United Kingdom Matthew Bell 3 5 8 8 2 7 1115 26
14 United States Josh Sarchet 5 7 5 6 1102 10
15 Netherlands Kay van Berlo 8 1 7 1 4 965 44
16 Sweden Rasmus Lindh 1 4 3 7 3 922 23
17 United States George Kurtz DNS 3 5 2 5 921 32
18 Australia Josh Burdon 1 4 10 11† 1 822 35
19 Germany Lars Kern 3 5 4 9 7 812 26
20 Canada Kyle Marcelli 9 4 6 800 10
21 Canada Anthony Mantella 8 8 6 755 16
22 United States Nolan Siegel 6 6 6 2 618 26
23 United States Max Hanratty
Canada James Vance
6 4 593 10
24 Australia Scott Andrews 5 7 558 -
25 Canada Kuno Wittmer 3 5 4 8 556 16
26 United States Tyler Maxson 7 8 502 10
27 Belgium Ugo de Wilde 6 6 9 10 481 18
28 Chile Nico Pino 7 7 3 332 7
29 Argentina Nicolás Varrone 4 315 4
30 United States Todd Archer 6 278 6
31 United States James French 6 276 -
32 United States Gerry Kraut 7 263 -
33 United Kingdom Wayne Boyd 8 254 4
34 United States Mark Kvamme 4 8 8 251 14
35 United States Harry Gottsacker
United States Alec Udell
9 250 6
36 Costa Rica Danny Formal
United States Dillon Machavern
10 231 4
- United States Michael Cooper 8 1 0 17
- Sweden Niclas Jönsson DNS 3 0 14
- Guernsey Sebastian Priaulx 5 2 0 13
- United States C. R. Crews 6 6 0 8
- Japan Hikaru Abe 7 7 0 8
- France Antoine Doquin
United States Trenton Estep
United States Austin McCusker
4 8 0 8
- Dominican Republic Efrin Castro
Germany Moritz Kranz
United States Joel Miller
United States Ayrton Ori
2 9 0 8
Pos. Drivers DAY SEB MOH WGL MOS ELK ATL Points MEC

†: Post-event penalty. Car moved to back of class.

‡: Points count towards Michelin Endurance Cup championship only

Standings: GT Daytona Pro (GTD Pro)

Pos. Driver DAY SEB LBH LGA WGL MOS LIM ELK VIR ATL Points MEC
Q R
1 Australia Matt Campbell
France Mathieu Jaminet
2 1 5 5 1 3 1 1 2 1 3 3497 33
2 United Kingdom Ben Barnicoat 5 4 7 2 2 4 6 3 1 3 1 3277 32
3 Spain Antonio García
United States Jordan Taylor
6 6 1 3 4 6 2 4 3 2 5 3194 33
4 United Kingdom Ross Gunn
Spain Alex Riberas
4 13 11 1 5 1 3 2 4 4 4 3103 31
5 United States Connor De Phillippi
United States John Edwards
12 7 10 6 3 7 5 5 5 5 4 2872 29
6 United Kingdom Jack Hawksworth 5 4 7 2 2 3 1 3 1 2693 27
7 United States Cooper MacNeil 8 8 6 4 6 5 4 1701 18
8 Italy Davide Rigon
Brazil Daniel Serra
11 2 9 2 7 1213 35
9 United States Kyle Kirkwood 5 4 4 1 999 26
10 Brazil Felipe Nasr 2 1 5 3 992 28
11 Netherlands Nicky Catsburg 6 6 1 5 941 29
12 Germany Maro Engel 9 11 3 5 826 22
13 Spain Daniel Juncadella 9 11 6 4 809 11
14 Brazil Augusto Farfus 12 7 10 7 767 21
15 Finland Jesse Krohn 12 7 2 609 16
16 United Kingdom James Calado 11 2 7 608 23
17 Italy Mirko Bortolotti
Italy Andrea Caldarelli
Italy Marco Mapelli
1 12 2 577 18
18 Canada Mikaël Grenier 5 6 559 10
19 France Jules Gounon 9 11 3 542 18
20 Austria Philipp Eng
Germany Marco Wittmann
United Kingdom Nick Yelloly
13 9 4 542 18
21 France Julien Andlauer
Belgium Alessio Picariello
8 8 6 524 14
22 Belgium Maxime Martin 4 13 11 436 14
23 Italy Alessandro Pier Guidi 11 2 340 13
24 Switzerland Alexandre Imperatori
Norway Dennis Olsen
France Patrick Pilet
Belgium Laurens Vanthoor
10 3 321 17
25 United Kingdom Tom Gamble 4 312 8
26 Italy Raffaele Marciello 4 306 -
27 Germany Patrick Assenheimer
United States Austin Cindric
Germany Dirk Müller
3 5 290 10
28 Japan Kamui Kobayashi 6 276 -
29 Germany Maximilian Götz
Germany Maximilian Buhk
6 275 6
30 United States Aaron Telitz 7 265 6
31 Italy Edward Cheever 9 255 6
32 Italy Matteo Cairoli 8 8 253 8
33 United States Ashton Harrison
United States Tom Long
Canada Kyle Marcelli
8 252 6
34 South Africa Sheldon van der Linde 13 9 238 8
35 United States Tommy Milner
Denmark Marco Sørensen
United Kingdom Nick Tandy
7 10 234 8
36 Switzerland Rolf Ineichen 1 12 225 8
Pos. Driver DAY SEB LBH LGA WGL MOS LIM ELK VIR ATL Points MEC

†: Post-event penalty. Car moved to back of class.

Standings: Grand Touring Daytona (GTD)

Pos. Drivers DAY SEB LBH LGA MOH BEL WGL MOS LIM ELK VIR ATL Points WTSC MEC
Q R
1 Canada Roman De Angelis 21 9 15 12 7 8 2 1 1 2 6 2 7 2898 2447 30
2 United States Ryan Hardwick
Belgium Jan Heylen
11 1 10 5 1 9 7 6 6 7 5 4 2875 1963 30
3 United Kingdom Stevan McAleer 5 3 2 6 5 6 5 10 4 8 8 6 2860 1950 27
4 United States Bill Auberlen
United States Robby Foley
20 18 4 4 3 1 8 3 4 10 10 7 3 2785 2294 29
5 United Kingdom Phillip Ellis
United States Russell Ward
1 6 12 14 14 5 10 11 2 5 1 1 11 2714 2317 27
6 United States Bryan Sellers
United States Madison Snow
16 1 4 2 3 13 5 1 4 3 5 2679 2673 20
7 United States Robert Megennis
United States Jeff Westphal
8 17 13 11 2 4 6 7 3 2 11 15 2651 2054 25
8 United States Frankie Montecalvo 3 15 7 3 8 3 4 16 6 8 3 4 13 2602 2372 24
9 United States Mike Skeen 5 3 2 6 6 5 10 4 8 8 6 2577 1667 27
10 United States Aaron Telitz 3 15 3 8 3 4 16 6 8 3 4 13 2341 2372 18
11 Belgium Maxime Martin 12 7 8 1 1 2 6 2 7 2137 2095 13
12 United States Brendan Iribe 7 5 5 9 13 11 2 2 1644 661 44
13 United States Jaden Conwright 18 16 17 6 12 5 13 9 1526 765 24
14 South Africa Jordan Pepper 7 5 5 11 2 2 1445 221 44
15 United States Ryan Eversley
Australia Aidan Read
8 12 10 9 3 9 9 9 1427 2004 -
16 United States Rob Ferriol
United Kingdom Katherine Legge
14 10 8 7 10 14 10 12 1292 715 24
17 United States Andy Lally
United States John Potter
9 2 6 5 12 14 1284 208 26
18 Germany Marco Holzer 6 12 5 13 9 1205 765 10
19 Canada Zacharie Robichon 11 1 10 6 4 1191 - 30
20 Argentina Luís Pérez Companc
United Kingdom Simon Mann
Finland Toni Vilander
17 4 3 8 8 1119 - 35
21 United States Richard Heistand 3 15 7 7 16 13 1103 264 24
22 Italy Roberto Lacorte
Italy Giorgio Sernagiotto
12 14 1 4 10 1101 - 27
23 United States Michael Dinan 20 18 4 3 3 1100 - 29
24 United States Spencer Pumpelly 9 2 6 5 1076 - 20
25 United Kingdom Ian James 21 9 15 1 7 1048 - 30
26 Germany Mario Farnbacher 16 13 11 2 9 1 1003 346 26
United Kingdom Till Bechtolsheimer
Barbados Kyffin Simpson
16 13 11 9 1 1003 - 28
27 United Kingdom Ollie Millroy 7 5 5 2 884 - 31
28 Italy Antonio Fuoco 12 14 1 4 870 - 21
29 United States Corey Lewis 8 17 13 7 15 817 - 25
30 Germany Dirk Müller 5 10 5 803 283 10
31 United States Don Yount 18 16 17 12 9 761 - 24
32 United States Cooper MacNeil 7 11 6 756 756 -
33 Sweden Erik Johansson 16 13 5 681 - 20
34 Germany Marvin Dienst 12 11 11 658 - 17
35 United Kingdom Stefan Wilson 14 10 8 14 627 - 18
36 Canada Daniel Morad
United States Michael de Quesada
6 20 9 9 620 241 18
37 Australia Scott Andrews 5 3 7 587 - 15
38 Spain Daniel Juncadella 2 11 569 223 8
39 France Jules Gounon 7 6 533 533 -
40 United States Paul Holton
United States Jon Miller
2 19 14 13 15 524 210 18
United States Patrick Gallagher 2 19 14 15 524 - 18
41 Denmark Frederik Schandorff 7 5 9 13 483 440 13
42 United States Nick Boulle 14 10 12 435 - 14
43 United Kingdom Tom Gamble 21 9 15 409 - 17
44 Guatemala Mateo Llarena 22 8 17 397 - 14
45 United Kingdom Ben Barnicoat
United States Kyle Kirkwood
1 385 385 -
46 Germany Maximilian Götz 6 20 9 379 - 18
47 Austria Richard Lietz 11 1 370 - 14
48 United Kingdom Ross Gunn 2 352 352 -
49 United Kingdom Jonathan Adam 9 2 342 - 10
50 Guernsey Sebastian Priaulx 2 340 - 13
51 Australia James Davison 5 3 326 - 9
52 United States James Sofronas
United States Kyle Washington
15 22 10 11 323 444 8
53 Denmark Nicklas Nielsen 17 4 294 - 11
54 Austria Lucas Auer
Canada Mikaël Grenier
1 6 285 - 10
55 United Kingdom Jack Hawksworth 7 264 264 -
56 United States Ted Giovanis
United States Hugh Plumb
United States Matt Plumb
United States Owen Trinkler
19 7 252 - 8
57 Canada Misha Goikhberg
Germany Maximilian Paul
France Franck Perera
22 8 239 - 8
58 Belgium Ulysse De Pauw 10 231 - 6
59 United Kingdom Darren Turner 21 9 230 - 11
60 Italy Giacomo Altoè
United States John Megrue
United States Jeff Segal
United States Bill Sweedler
13 11 218 - 8
61 Republic of Ireland Charlie Eastwood
Canada Paul Dalla Lana
United Kingdom David Pittard
Denmark Nicki Thiim
10 12 211 - 8
62 United States Marc Miller 16 13 2 195 346 9
63 United States Townsend Bell 3 15 190 - 8
64 Italy Alessio Rovera 12 14 189 - 8
65 United Kingdom Sandy Mitchell 8 17 163 - 9
66 Chile Benjamin Hites
Finland Markus Palttala
18 16 163 - 8
67 United States Lance Bergstein 2 19 152 - 8
68 Germany Jens Klingmann 20 18 141 - 8
69 Sweden Linus Lundqvist 6 20 135 - 8
70 Australia Kenny Habul
Italy Raffaele Marciello
Germany Fabian Schiller
Germany Luca Stolz
4 21 128 - 8
71 Austria Klaus Bachler
Netherlands Jeroen Bleekemolen
15 22 106 - 8
Pos. Drivers DAY SEB LBH LGA MOH BEL WGL MOS LIM ELK VIR ATL Points WTSC MEC

†: Post-event penalty. Car moved to back of class.

‡: Points count towards WeatherTech Sprint Cup championship only.

Team's Championships

Standings: Daytona Prototype International (DPi)

Pos. Team Car DAY SEB LBH LGA MOH BEL WGL MOS ELK ATL Points MEC
Q R
1 #60 Meyer Shank Racing w/ Curb-Agajanian Acura ARX-05 4 1 5 4 2 2 2 2 2 4 1 3432 39
2 #10 WTR - Konica Minolta Acura Acura ARX-05 1 2 4 6 1 1 4 1 6 1 6 3346 39
3 #01 Cadillac Racing Cadillac DPi-V.R 5 7 7 1 6 5 1 3 1 3 4 3220 31
4 #02 Cadillac Racing Cadillac DPi-V.R 6 6 1 2 5 4 3 4 4 2 5 3191 30
5 #31 Whelen Engineering Racing Cadillac DPi-V.R 7 4 3 5 3 3 6 5 3 6 2 3083 36
6 #5 JDC-Miller MotorSports Cadillac DPi-V.R 2 3 2 3 4 6 5 7 5 5 7 2979 37
7 #48 Ally Cadillac Racing Cadillac DPi-V.R 3 5 6 6 3 1165 28
Pos. Team Car DAY SEB LBH LGA MOH BEL WGL MOS ELK ATL Points MEC

†: Post-event penalty. Car moved to back of class.

Standings: Le Mans Prototype 2 (LMP2)

Pos. Team Chassis DAY SEB LGA MOH WGL ELK ATL Points MEC
Q R
1 #8 Tower Motorsport Oreca 07 8 3 7 1 4 2 2 1 2018 36
2 #52 PR1/Mathiasen Motorsports Oreca 07 1 4 1 4 6 1 5 6 1939 41
3 #18 Era Motorsport Oreca 07 10 10 3 2 5 7 1 5 1892 27
4 #11 PR1/Mathiasen Motorsports Oreca 07 2 7 4 5 2 6 4 3 1882 30
5 #81 DragonSpeed USA Oreca 07 5 1 8 3 1 5 6 2 1878 36
6 #20 High Class Racing Oreca 07 4 9 6 6 3 4 3 4 1828 33
7 #29 Racing Team Nederland Oreca 07 6 2 2 3 676 31
8 #22 United Autosports Oreca 07 9 6 5 284 14
9 #68 G-Drive Racing by APR Oreca 07 3 5 0 8
10 #69 G-Drive Racing by APR Oreca 07 7 8 0 8
Pos. Team Chassis DAY SEB LGA MOH WGL ELK ATL Points MEC

†: Post-event penalty. Car moved to back of class.

‡: Points only awarded towards Michelin Endurance Cup championship

Standings: Le Mans Prototype 3 (LMP3)

Pos. Team Chassis DAY SEB MOH WGL MOS ELK ATL Points MEC
Q R
1 #54 CORE Autosport Ligier JS P320 DNS 3 5 1 2 1 3 5 2002 32
2 #74 Riley Motorsports Ligier JS P320 8 1 7 4 1 5 1 4 1948 44
3 #30 Jr III Motorsports Ligier JS P320 2 2 6 3 4 2 1942 30
4 #33 Sean Creech Motorsport Ligier JS P320 5 2 1 6 5 6 9 3 1790 38
5 #36 Andretti Autosport Ligier JS P320 1 4 10 3 11 2 8 1 1764 35
6 #13 AWA Duqueine M30 - D-08 3 5 4 8 9 4 2 7 1716 26
7 #38 Performance Tech Motorsports Ligier JS P320 7 7 3 7 3 6 8 1428 27
8 #58 MLT Motorsports Ligier JS P320 5 7 5 852 4
9 #40 FastMD Racing Duqueine M30 - D-08 6 4 593 10
10 #7 Forty7 Motorsports Duqueine M30 - D-08 4 8 8 8 505 18
11 #6 Mühlner Motorsports America Duqueine M30 - D-08 2 9 9 10 481 18
12 #90 JDC–Miller MotorSports Duqueine M30 - D-08 7 263 -
13 #76 AWA Duqueine M30 - D-08 6 250 6
14 #26 Mühlner Motorsports America Duqueine M30 - D-08 6 6 0 8
Pos. Team Chassis DAY SEB MOH WGL MOS ELK ATL Points MEC

†: Post-event penalty. Car moved to back of class.

‡: Points count towards Michelin Endurance Cup championship only

Standings: GT Daytona Pro (GTD Pro)

Pos. Team Chassis DAY SEB LBH LGA WGL MOS LIM ELK VIR ATL Points MEC
Q R
1 #9 Pfaff Motorsports Porsche 911 GT3 R 2 1 5 5 1 3 1 1 2 1 3 3497 33
2 #14 Vasser Sullivan Racing Lexus RC F GT3 5 4 7 2 2 4 6 3 1 3 1 3277 32
3 #3 Corvette Racing Chevrolet Corvette C8.R GTD 6 6 1 3 4 6 2 4 3 2 5 3194 33
4 #23 Heart of Racing Team Aston Martin Vantage AMR GT3 4 13 11 1 5 1 3 2 4 4 4 3103 31
5 #25 BMW M Team RLL BMW M4 GT3 12 7 10 6 3 7 5 5 5 5 2 2872 29
6 #79 WeatherTech Racing Porsche 911 GT3 R 8 8 6 1976 24
Mercedes-AMG GT3 Evo 4 6 5 4 6
7 #62 Risi Competizione Ferrari 488 GT3 Evo 2020 11 2 9 2 7 1213 35
8 #63 TR3 Racing Lamborghini Huracán GT3 Evo 1 12 2 577 18
9 #97 WeatherTech Racing Mercedes-AMG GT3 Evo 9 11 3 542 18
10 #24 BMW M Team RLL BMW M4 GT3 13 9 4 542 18
11 #2 KCMG Porsche 911 GT3 R 10 3 321 17
12 #15 WeatherTech - Proton USA Mercedes-AMG GT3 Evo 3 5 290 10
13 #93 WTR - Racer's Edge Motorsports Acura NSX GT3 Evo22 8 252 6
14 #4 Corvette Racing Chevrolet Corvette C8.R GTD 7 10 234 8
Pos. Team Chassis DAY SEB LBH LGA WGL MOS LIM ELK VIR ATL Points MEC

†: Post-event penalty. Car moved to back of class.

Standings: Grand Touring Daytona (GTD)

Pos. Team Car DAY SEB LBH LGA MOH BEL WGL MOS LIM ELK VIR ATL Points WTSC MEC
Q R
1 #27 Heart of Racing Team Aston Martin Vantage AMR GT3 21 9 15 12 7 8 2 1 1 2 6 2 7 2898 2447 30
2 #16 Wright Motorsports Porsche 911 GT3 R 11 1 10 5 1 9 7 6 6 7 5 4 2875 1963 30
3
#32 Gilbert Korthoff Motorsports
Team Korthoff Motorsports
Mercedes-AMG GT3 Evo 5 3 2 6 5 6 5 10 4 8 8 6 2860 1950 27
4 #96 Turner Motorsport BMW M4 GT3 20 18 4 4 3 1 8 3 4 10 10 7 3 2785 2294 29
5 #57 Winward Racing Mercedes-AMG GT3 Evo 1 6 12 14 14 5 10 11 2 5 1 1 11 2714 2317 27
6 #1 Paul Miller Racing BMW M4 GT3 16 1 4 2 3 13 5 1 4 3 5 2679 2673 20
7 #39 CarBahn with Peregrine Racing Lamborghini Huracán GT3 Evo 8 17 13 11 2 4 6 7 3 2 11 15 2651 2054 25
8 #12 Vasser Sullivan Racing Lexus RC F GT3 3 15 7 3 8 3 4 16 6 8 3 4 13 2602 2372 24
9 #70 Inception Racing
with Optimum Motorsport
McLaren 720S GT3 7 5 5 9 13 11 2 2 1644 661 44
10 #42 NTE Sport/SSR Lamborghini Huracán GT3 Evo 18 16 17 6 12 5 13 9 1526 765 24
11 #51 Rick Ware Racing Acura NSX GT3 Evo22 8 12 10 9 3 9 9 9 1427 2004 -
12 #99 Team Hardpoint Porsche 911 GT3 R 14 10 8 7 10 14 10 12 1292 715 24
13 #44 Magnus Racing Aston Martin Vantage AMR GT3 9 2 6 5 12 14 1284 208 26
14 #21 AF Corse Ferrari 488 GT3 Evo 2020 17 4 3 8 8 1119 - 35
15 #47 Cetilar Racing Ferrari 488 GT3 Evo 2020 12 14 1 4 10 1101 - 27
16 #66 Gradient Racing Acura NSX GT3 Evo22 16 13 11 2 9 1 1003 346 28
17 #79 WeatherTech Racing Mercedes-AMG GT3 Evo 7 11 6 756 756 -
18 #17 Vasser Sullivan Racing Lexus RC F GT3 7 1 649 649 -
19 #28 Alegra Motorsports Mercedes-AMG GT3 Evo 6 20 9 9 620 241 18
20 #59 Crucial Motorsports McLaren 720S GT3 2