he 2022-2023 Le Mans Virtual Series is the second season of the Le Mans Virtual Series which is an Esports endurance series. The five-event season will begin at the Bahrain International Circuit on 17 September 2022 and will finish at the Circuit de la Sarthe for the 24 Hours of Le Mans Virtual on 14–15 January 2023.[1]

The series is open for Le Mans Prototype (LMP2) and Le Mans Grand Touring Endurance (LMGTE) classes.

Calendar

Round Race Circuit Location Date
1 8 Hours of Bahrain Bahrain Bahrain International Circuit Sakhir, Bahrain 17 September 2022
2 4 Hours of Monza Italy Autodromo Nazionale di Monza Monza, Italy 8 October 2022
3 6 Hours of Spa-Francorchamps Belgium Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps Spa, Belgium 5 November 2022
4 Sebring 500 United States Sebring International Raceway Sebring, Florida, United States 3 December 2022
5 24 Hours of Le Mans Virtual France Circuit de la Sarthe Le Mans, France 14-15 January 2023

Entries

The entry list is divided into two categories of vehicles: LMP2 and GTE.

  Pro Drivers
  Sim Drivers

LMP2

Entrant/Team Chassis No. Drivers Rounds
Luxembourg Team Redline Oreca 07 1 Germany Maximilian Benecke 1–4
Netherlands Jeffrey Rietveld
United Kingdom Luke Bennett 1–2
Netherlands Max Verstappen 3–4
2 Portugal Diogo Pinto 1–4
Czech Republic Michal Smidl 1–3
United Kingdom Josh Thompson 1–2
United Kingdom Luke Bennett 3–4
United Kingdom Luke Browning 4
Austria Floyd Vanwall-Burst Oreca 07 4 Denmark Jesper Pedersen 1–4
Czech Republic Jernej Simončič
Poland Damian Skowron 1, 4
France Tom Dillmann 2
Netherlands Bent Viscaal 3
Austria Nextview Vanwall-Burst 444 Germany Michi Hoyer 1–4
Poland Dawid Mroczek
Brazil Sérgio Sette Câmara 1
Argentina Esteban Guerrieri 2
Poland Damian Skowron 3
United Kingdom Josh Skelton 4
United Kingdom Williams Esports Oreca 07 5 Croatia Petar Brlijak 1–4
United Kingdom Jack Keithley
Finland Sami-Matti Trogen 1, 4
Czech Republic Martin Stefanko 2–3
United Kingdom AMG Team Williams Esports 53 Poland Jakub Brzezinski 1–4
Poland Nikodem Wisniewski
Greece Michael Romanidis 1–3
Switzerland Raffaele Marciello 4
Germany AMG Team Petronas Esports 63 United Kingdom James Baldwin 1–4
United Kingdom Graham Carroll
Netherlands Bono Huis
France R8G Esports Oreca 07 8 Hungary Marcell Csincsik 1–4
North Macedonia Erhan Jajovski
Czech Republic Jiri Toman 1–3
France Arthur Rougier 4
18 Turkey Ulas Ozyldirim 1–4
Denmark Martin Hemmingsen 1–3
Sweden Christopher Högfeldt 1–2
France Romain Grosjean 3–4
Switzerland Mathias Beche 4
France Pescarolo Esport Monaco Oreca 07 16 Israel Alon Day 1
France Thomas Imbourg 1–2
Hungary Csaba Kiss
Romania Robert Paun 2–4
Romania Darius Andrei 3–4
Hungary Martin Murguly
Germany Porsche Team Coanda Oreca 07 20 United States Zac Campbell 1, 3
United States Mitchell deJong 1–4
Norway Tommy Østgaard
Turkey Ayhancan Güven 2, 4
23 Australia Joshua Rogers 1–4
Netherlands Mack Bakkum
Germany Martin Krönke 1–3
Germany Laurin Heinrich 4
Malaysia SEM9 Axle Sports Oreca 07 21 Malaysia Naquib Azlan 1–4
Philippines Inigo Anton 1–3
Australia Josh Purwien 1
Singapore Muhammad Aleef 2–4
Morocco Michaël Benyahia 4
United Kingdom Rocket Simsport Oreca 07 22 United Kingdom Jordan Albert 1
United States Sean Campbell 1–2
Indonesia Ferris Stanley
Malaysia Mika Hakimi 2–4
United Kingdom Alex Buncombe 3
Spain Borja Millan 3–4
United Kingdom Angus Fender 4
United Arab Emirates YAS HEAT Veloce Oreca 07 28 Netherlands Isaac Gillissen 1–4
Germany Marko Pejic 1–3
Republic of Ireland Eamonn Murphy 1
Hungary Balazs Remenyik 2–4
United Kingdom Sandy Mitchell 4
Mexico Mexico Racing Team Oreca 07 29 Mexico Manuel De Samaniego 1–4
Mexico Alberto Gironella
Mexico Alejandro Vargas 1
Mexico Luis Díaz 2–3
Mexico Adolfo Pérez 4
France Alpine eSports Oreca 07 36 Netherlands Colin Spork 1–4
United States Rory MacDuff
France Tom Lartilleux 1–3
France Sacha Lehmann 4
Slovakia ARC Bratislava Oreca 07 44 Slovakia Andrej Marecak 1–4
Slovakia Jakub Stofko 1–3
Slovakia Erik Vizi 1, 3–4
Slovakia Maťo Homola 2
Czech Republic Tomáš Enge 4
Australia Brabham Esports Oreca 07 62 Germany Devin Braune 1–3
Malaysia Mika Hakimi 1
Spain Borja Millan
Germany Jan von der Heyde 2–4
Belgium Arne Schoonvliet
United Kingdom William Dendy 4
France Panis Racing Team Oreca 07 65 France Florian Lebigre 1–4
France Thibault Cazaubon 1–3
France Yannick Lapchin 1, 3
Netherlands Job van Uitert 2, 4
France Quentin Vialatte 4
United Kingdom GR Vector eSport Oreca 07 86 United Kingdom Daniel Brewer 1–4
Finland Jan Granqvist 1–3
United Kingdom Tom Stevens 1–2
Germany Jannick Bock 3–4
France Pierre Courroye 4
101 Italy Mattia Crupi 1–4
Netherlands Liam de Waal 1–3
Germany Phillip Drayss 1
Republic of Ireland Adam Maguire 2–4
Romania Alexandru Cascatau 4
Belgium Arnage Competition Oreca 07 100 Switzerland Jimmy Antunes 1–3
Hungary Adam Pinczes 1–4
Hungary Janos Bracsok 1, 3–4
China Ye Yifei 2
Slovakia Dennis Zeťák 4
United States Team Fordzilla Oreca 07 966 United Kingdom Luke Browning 1–2
Italy Gianmarco Fiduci 1–4
Italy Alessandro Ottaviani
Portugal Nuno Pinto 3–4
Sources:[2][3][4][5]

LMGTE

Entrant/Team Chassis Engine No. Drivers Rounds
Germany MAHLE Racing Team BMW M8 GTE BMW P63/1 4.0 L Turbo V8 10 Italy Michele D’Alessandro 1–3
Italy Eros Masciulli
United Kingdom Muhammed Patel
Germany Project 1 by Dörr Esports Porsche 911 RSR Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 11 Germany Leonard Krippner 1–2
Germany Marc Gassner 1, 3
Germany Moritz Löhner
Germany Florian Hasse 2–3
Germany Alexander Dornieden 2
Denmark P1 Esports 111 Denmark Rasmus Busk 1–3
Finland Turkka Häkkinen
Denmark Marcus Jensen 1–2
Denmark Frederik Schandorff 3
China Inspeed Racing Porsche 911 RSR Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 25 China Li Xiayufei 1–3
China Li Yanzhe
China Quan Yaocheng
Italy SIM Maranello Ferrari 488 GTE Evo Ferrari F154CB 3.9 L Turbo V8 26 Italy Christian Malghera 1–3
Italy Andrea Terzi
Italy Gianluca Scalvini 1
Italy Lorenzo Arisi 2
Italy Kikko Galbiati 3
Italy SF Velas Esports Team 51 Denmark Kasper Stoltze 1–3
Germany Christian Michel
Netherlands Jordy Zwiers 1–2
Denmark Nicklas Nielsen 3
United States Satellite Racing Aston Martin Vantage GTE Aston Martin 4.0 L Turbo V8 64 Finland Jimi Nisula 1–3
United Kingdom David Pittard
Estonia Henri Sinik
United Arab Emirates SIMMSA Esports Ferrari 488 GTE Evo Ferrari F154CB 3.9 L Turbo V8 66 Germany Patrick Schindler 1–3
Germany Sebastian Wunsch 1, 3
Canada Ramez Azzam 1–2
Lithuania Gustas Grinbergas 2–3
Luxembourg BMW Team Redline BMW M8 GTE BMW P63/1 4.0 L Turbo V8 71 Italy Enzo Bonito 1–3
United Kingdom Chris Lulham
Slovenia Kevin Siggy
Germany BMW Team BS + Competition 89 United Kingdom Ibraheem Khan 1–3
Finland Joonas Raivio 1–2
Canada Bruno Spengler 1
Slovakia Alen Terzic 2–3
Indonesia Ferris Stanley 3
Germany Proton Coanda Esports Porsche 911 RSR Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 77 United Kingdom Charlie Collins 1–3
Greece Paschalis Gkergkis
Australia Dayne Warren
88 Netherlands Kevin van Dooren 1–3
Luxembourg Dylan Pereira 1–2
Finland Joni Takanen 1, 3
Norway Oskar Biksrud 2–3
Denmark Prodrive FYRA Esport Aston Martin Vantage GTE Aston Martin 4.0 L Turbo V8 95 Denmark Lasse Bak 1–3
Denmark Mikkel Gade
Denmark Lasse Sørensen
Austria Oracle Red Bull Racing Porsche 911 RSR Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 99 Germany Dennis Jordan 1–3
Australia Cooper Webster 1–2
Netherlands Yuri Kasdorp 1, 3
Germany Alex Siebel 2–3
Japan D’station Racing Aston Martin Vantage GTE Aston Martin 4.0 L Turbo V8 777 France Remi Delorme 1–3
Japan Toshiya Nojima
Germany Marc Veit
France R8G Esports Ferrari 488 GTE Evo Ferrari F154CB 3.9 L Turbo V8 888 North Macedonia Timotej Andonovski 1–3
Estonia Risto Kappet
Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile Alexander Smolyar[a]
Sources:[2][3][4][5]
Notes
  1. ^ Alexander Smolyar is Russian, but he competes as a neutral competitor using the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile flag as Russian national emblems were banned by the association due to the Russian invasion of Ukraine.

Results

Bold indicates overall winner

Rnd. Circuit Pole LMP2 Winning Team LMGTE Winning Team Results
LMP2 Winning Drivers LMGTE Winning Drivers
1 Bahrain Bahrain Luxembourg No. 1 Team Redline Austria No. 4 Floyd Vanwall-Burst Austria No. 99 Oracle Red Bull Racing [6][7][8]
Netherlands Jeffrey Rietveld Denmark Jesper Pedersen
Czech Republic Jernej Simončič
Poland Damian Skowron
Germany Dennis Jordan
Australia Cooper Webster
Netherlands Yuri Kasdorp
2 Italy Monza Germany No. 20 Porsche Coanda Luxembourg No. 1 Team Redline France No.888 R8G Esports [9][10][11]
United States Mitchell deJong Germany Maximilian Benecke
Netherlands Jeffrey Rietveld
United Kingdom Luke Bennett
Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile Alexander Smolyar
North Macedonia Timotej Andonovski
Estonia Risto Kappet
3 Belgium Spa-Francorchamps Germany No. 23 Porsche Coanda Germany No. 63 AMG Team Petronas Esports Luxembourg No. 71 BMW Team Redline [12][13][14]
Australia Joshua Rogers United Kingdom James Baldwin
United Kingdom Graham Carroll
Netherlands Bono Huis
Italy Enzo Bonito
Slovenia Kevin Siggy
United Kingdom Chris Lulham
4 United States Sebring Germany No. 23 Porsche Coanda1 [15]
Australia Joshua Rogers1
5 France Le Mans Virtual
  • ^1 – The #8 R8G Esports LMP2, qualified by Marcell Csincsik put down the fastest lap of the day, however, they won’t be leading the virtual field to the green flag at Sebring. Due to a penalty stemming from an incident at Spa-Francorchamps in the previous month, the #23 Porsche Coanda will instead lead the field in the 500 Miles of Sebring. Per the broadcast, Article 17 of the Code of Conduct was breached and therefore all R8G Esports teams would have consequences.[15] With that, all three of the R8G Esports cars in the field will be slapped with 10-place grid penalties for Saturday’s event, including the #8 and #18 LMP2s as well as the #888 Ferrari in the GTE category.[15] Moving up from the second spot, Josh Rogers laid down the second fastest lap and will be starting from the pole instead with his #23 Porsche Coanda.

Teams' Championships

Points are awarded according to the following structure:

Duration 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th Other
0–6 Hours 25 18 15 12 10 8 6 4 2 1 0.5
8–10 Hours 38 27 23 18 15 12 9 6 3 2 1
24 Hours 50 36 30 24 20 16 12 8 4 2 1

LMP2

Pos. Team Car BHR
Bahrain
MNZ
Italy
SPA
Belgium
SEB
United States
LMS
France
Points
1 Luxembourg #1 Team Redline Oreca 07 3 1 2 66
2 Austria #4 Floyd Vanwall-Burst Oreca 07 1 4 9 52
3 France #8 R8G Esports Oreca 07 2 12 3 42.5
4 Germany #20 Porsche Coanda Oreca 07 4 5 5 38
5 United Kingdom #53 AMG Team Williams Esports Oreca 07 7 2 6 35
6 Germany #63 AMG Team Petronas Esports Oreca 07 NC 8 1 29
7 Germany #23 Porsche Coanda Oreca 07 NC 3 4 27
8 Austria #444 Nextview Vanwall-Burst Oreca 07 5 7 7 27
9 Luxembourg #2 Team Redline Oreca 07 6 10 8 17
10 France #36 Alpine eSports Oreca 07 17 6 10 10
11 United Kingdom #62 Brabham Esports Oreca 07 8 14 20 7
12 France #65 Panis Racing Team Oreca 07 9 15 12 4
13 United Kingdom #5 Williams Esports Oreca 07 11 9 23 3.5
14 United Kingdom #101 GR Vector eSport Oreca 07 10 16 15 3
15 United Kingdom #28 YAS HEAT Veloce Oreca 07 13 13 11 2
16 Belgium #100 Arnage Competition Oreca 07 12 21 18 2
17 France #16 Pescarolo Esport Monaco Oreca 07 14 19 14 2
18 Malaysia #21 SEM9 Axle Sports Oreca 07 15 18 24 2
19 United Kingdom #86 GR Vector eSport Oreca 07 16 NC 19 1.5
20 Mexico #29 Mexico Racing Team Oreca 07 NC 23 22 1
21 France #18 R8G Esports Oreca 07 NC 20 17 1
22 United Kingdom #966 Team Fordzilla Oreca 07 NC 11 13 1
23 United Kingdom #22 Rocket Simsport Oreca 07 NC 22 16 1
24 Slovakia #44 ARC Bratislava Oreca 07 NC 17 21 1
Key
Colour Result
Gold Race winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Did not finish (Ret)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
Excluded (EX)
White Did not start (DNS)
Race cancelled (C)
Withdrew (WD)
Blank Did Not Participate

Bold – Pole

LMGTE

Pos. Team Car BHR
Bahrain
MNZ
Italy
SPA
Belgium
SEB
United States
LMS
France
Points
1 Luxembourg #71 BMW Team Redline BMW M8 GTE 3 5 1 58
2 Austria #99 Oracle Red Bull Racing Porsche 911 RSR GTE 1 13 6 46.5
3 Italy #51 SF Velas Esports Team Ferrari 488 GTE 2 8 4 43
4 Denmark #95 Prodrive FYRA Esport Aston Martin Vantage GTE 8 2 2 42
5 Germany #77 Proton Coanda Esports Porsche 911 RSR GTE 7 3 3 39
6 United Arab Emirates #66 SIMMSA Esports Ferrari 488 GTE 4 6 8 30
7 Italy #26 SIM Maranello Ferrari 488 GTE 5 4 11 27.5
8 France #888 R8G Esports Ferrari 488 GTE 14 1 10 27
9 Germany #89 BMW Team BS+Competition BMW M8 GTE 6 12 9 14.5
10 Germany #10 MAHLE Racing Team BMW M8 GTE 12 9 5 13
11 Japan #777 D’station Racing Aston Martin Vantage GTE 11 10 7 8
12 United States #64 Satellite Racing Aston Martin Vantage GTE 15 7 14 7.5
13 Germany #11 Project 1 by Dörr Esports Porsche 911 RSR GTE 9 14 13 4
14 Denmark #111 P1 Esports Porsche 911 RSR GTE 10 11 12 3
15 Germany #88 Proton Coanda Esports Porsche 911 RSR GTE 13 15 15 2
16 China #25 Inspeed Racing Porsche 911 RSR GTE NC 16 16 1
Key
Colour Result
Gold Race winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Did not finish (Ret)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
Excluded (EX)
White Did not start (DNS)
Race cancelled (C)
Withdrew (WD)
Blank Did Not Participate

Bold – Pole

References

External links