Add links

    Layout of the Mount Panorama Circuit (1938–1986)
    The winning Ford Cortina GT500 of Seton & Bosworth

    The 1965 Armstrong 500 was the sixth running of the Bathurst 500 touring car race. It was held on 3 October 1965 at the Mount Panorama Circuit just outside Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia. The race was open to Australian assembled or manufactured vehicles and, for the first time, to imported vehicles, of which at least 100 examples and 250 examples respectively had been registered in Australia.[1] Cars competed in four classes based on the purchase price of the vehicle in Australian pounds. Prize money was on offer only for class placings however the Armstrong Trophy was presented to the entrant of the outright winning car, this being the first time in the history of the event that there had been an official award for the outright winner.[1]

    The outright winning car was the Ford Cortina Mk.I GT500 entered by Fairfield Motors and driven by Barry Seton and emerging young driver Midge Bosworth. Second was the Grawill Motors entered Cortina driven mainly by Bruce McPhee with one lap driven by Barry Mulholland. Third, and one lap behind the two Cortina was the factory entered Morris Cooper S of Brian Foley and Peter Manton.

    Class structure

    Class A

    Class A was for cars under £920. It was contested by Datsun Bluebird, Fiat 850, 1.5 litre Ford Cortina 220, Morris Mini de Luxe and Vauxhall Viva, although all the Datsuns were withdrawn prior to race start due to wheel cracking failures.

    Class B

    The £921 to £1,020 class featured 1.5 litre Ford Cortina 240, Isuzu Bellett, Morris Cooper, Renault R8 and Toyota Corona.

    Class C

    The £1,021 to £1,300 class was dominated by the Morris Cooper S, but also contained Chrysler Valiant, Ford Cortina GT and Holden HD X2.

    Class D

    The £1,301 to £2,000 class featured the first of what came to be known as the 'Bathurst specials', the Ford Cortina GT500 named for the race. The class also contained Fiat 2300, Humber Vogue, Studebaker Lark, Triumph 2000 and Volvo 122.

    Results

    Pos Class Class
    pos
    No Entrant Drivers Car Laps
    1 D 1 11 Fairfield Motors Pty Ltd Australia Barry Seton
    Australia Midge Bosworth
    Ford Cortina Mk.I GT500 130
    2 D 2 4 Grawill Motors Pty Ltd Australia Bruce McPhee
    Australia Barry Mulholland
    Ford Cortina Mk.I GT500 130
    3 C 1 29 BMC Australia Australia Brian Foley
    Australia Peter Manton
    Morris Cooper S 129
    4 C 2 21 L and D Motors Pty Ltd Australia Lindsay Little
    Australia Stan Pomroy
    Morris Cooper S 129
    5 D 3 12 Hunt Bros. (Sydney) Motors Pty Ltd Australia Jack Murray
    Australia Bill McLachlan
    Ford Cortina Mk.I GT500 128
    6 C 3 30 BMC Australia United Kingdom Paddy Hopkirk
    Finland Timo Mäkinen
    Morris Cooper S 128
    7 C 4 18 Marque Motors Australia Bill Stanley
    Australia Ralph Sach
    Morris Cooper S 128
    8 C 5 19 College Auto Parts Australia Ray Kaleda
    Australia Graham Moore
    Morris Cooper S 125
    9 C 6 24 Killara Motor Garage Australia Greg Cusack
    Australia Bob Holden
    Morris Cooper S 125
    10 D 4 7 Australian Motor Industries Australia Max Stewart
    Australia Bob Young
    Triumph 2000 124
    11 C 7 26 Ford Motor Company of Australia Australia Barry Arentz
    Australia Geoff Russell
    Ford Cortina Mk.I GT 124
    12 D 5 3 British & Continental Cars P/L Australia Bill Ford
    Australia Des West
    Volvo 122S 121
    13 D 6 2 Continental & General Distributors Pty Ltd Australia Fred Sutherland
    Australia Allan Mottram
    Studebaker Lark 120
    14 A 1 45 Ford Motor Company of Australia Australia Harry Firth
    Australia John Reaburn
    Ford Cortina Mk.I 220 119
    15 A 2 54 Ray Morris Motors Pty Ltd Australia Bruce Maher
    Australia Ray Morris
    Ford Cortina Mk.I 220 119
    16 D 7 5 British & Continental Cars P/L Australia Graham Ward
    Australia Barry Collerson
    Volvo 122S 118
    17 B 1 40 Ford Motor Company of Australia Australia Glyn Scott
    Australia Max Volkers
    Ford Cortina Mk.I 240 118
    18 B 2 39 Australian Motor Industries Australia Brian Reed
    Australia Des Kelly
    Toyota Corona 118
    19 A 3 53 H and G Taylor Australia John Hall
    Australia Herb Taylor
    Ford Cortina Mk.I 220 118
    20 B 3 41 Australian Motor Industries Australia Bill Buckle
    Australia Neil McKay
    Toyota Corona 117
    21 C 8 22 Advanx (Gosford) Motor Service Australia Alton Boddenberg
    Australia Digby Cooke
    Chrysler Valiant 116
    22 C 9 31 Smith Auto Accessories Pty Ltd Australia Don Smith
    Australia Bruce Stewart
    Holden HD X2 116
    23 B 4 36 Australian Motor Industries Australia Brian Sampson
    Australia Ern Abbott
    Toyota Corona 116
    24 B 5 42 BMC Australia Australia Barry Ferguson
    Australia Charlie Smith
    Morris Cooper 115
    25 A 4 43 Griffith Barke Service Australia Ken Harrison
    Australia Bruce Hodgson
    Ford Cortina Mk.I 220 114
    26 A 5 52 G. Shoesmith Australia Gary Shoesmith
    Australia Tony Robards
    Vauxhall Viva 113
    27 D 8 10 Needham Motors Pty Ltd Australia Warren Weldon
    Australia Bill Slattery
    Studebaker Lark 112
    28 A 6 55 BMC Australia Australia Kevin Bartlett
    Australia Ron Haylen
    Morris Mini de Luxe 111
    29 A 7 47 Bamar Engineering Australia John Marchiori
    Australia Arnold Ahrenfeld
    Ford Cortina Mk.I 220 111
    30 B 6 32 John Rhodin Pty Ltd Australia Arthur Treloar
    Australia Colin Bond
    Isuzu Bellett 1500 109
    31 A 8 50 Vaughan and Lane Pty Ltd Australia P. Taylor
    Australia T. Egan
    Morris Mini de Luxe 109
    32 B 7 34 Rex Emmett Australia John Connolly
    Australia Rex Emmett
    Renault R8 108
    33 A 9 49 W and N Howes Australia Bill Daly
    Australia Ray Heffernan
    Fiat 850 106
    34 D 9 6 Canberra Speed Shop Australia Peter Brown
    Australia Ray Gulson
    Ford Cortina Mk.I GT500 106
    35 A 10 44 BMC Australia Australia Steve Harvey
    Australia Laurie Stewart
    Morris Mini de Luxe 105
    36 B 8 37 Vaughan and Lane Pty Ltd Australia Peter Cray
    Australia Don Holland
    Morris Cooper 99
    37 D 10 13 R. Salter Australia Bob Salter
    Australia Ken Wiggins
    Ford Cortina Mk.I GT500 94
    38 C 10 28 Toowong Motors-J. Thomas and Sons Australia Evan Thomas
    Australia Lionel Williams
    Holden HD X2 84
    39 B 9 35 Vern Potts BMC Australia George Forrest
    Australia Frank Hann
    Morris Cooper 81
    40 D 11 8 D. Walker Australia Carl Kennedy
    Australia David Walker
    Ford Cortina Mk.I GT500 64
    DNF D 23 Alex Strachan Motors Australia Bill Barnett
    Australia Don Johnston
    Humber Vogue 106
    DNF D 16 Otten Motors Australia Fred Otten
    Australia Mick Crampton
    Fiat 2300 65
    DNF D 9 K. Russell Australia Keith Russell
    Australia Colin Wear
    Triumph 2000 60
    DNF D 14 Ford Motor Company of Australia Australia Bob Jane
    Australia George Reynolds
    Ford Cortina Mk.I GT500 58
    DNF D 15 Belvedere Motors Australia Ron Hodgson
    Australia Bob Beasley
    Ford Cortina Mk.I GT500 54
    DNF A 56 W. Burns Australia Bill Burns
    Australia Brian Lawler
    Fiat 850 54
    DNF A 58 T. Kavanagh Australia Don Mudd
    Australia Tony Kavanagh
    Vauxhall Viva 48
    DNF B 38 Renno Motors Australia Brian McGrath
    Australia David Frazer
    Renault R8 42
    DNF B 33 M. Martin Australia Ron Clarke
    Australia John Prisk
    Morris Cooper 25
    DNF C 25 BMC Australia Australia John French
    Australia John Harvey
    Morris Cooper S 24
    DNF D 17 A. Davis Australia Arthur Davis
    Australia Paul Mander
    Ford Cortina Mk.I GT500 14
    DNF C 20 Vaughan and Lane Pty Ltd Australia Ian Cook
    Australia Ken Lindsay
    Morris Cooper S 11
    DNF C 27 Vaughan and Lane Pty Ltd Australia Doug Chivas
    Australia Phil Barnes
    Morris Cooper S 10
    DNF A 59 Rolls Motors Australia Trevor Meehan
    Australia Pat Holmes
    Fiat 850 6
    DSQ D 1 Ford Motor Company of Australia Australia Ian Geoghegan
    Australia Leo Geoghegan
    Ford Cortina Mk.I GT500 130
    DNS A 46 Nissan Motor Distributors[2] Australia Spencer Martin
    Australia Bill Brown
    Datsun Bluebird[2]
    DNS A 48 Nissan Motor Distributors[2] Australia Tony Simmons
    Australia Mike Champion
    Datsun Bluebird[2]
    DNS A 51 Nissan Motor Distributors[2] Australia Bruce Demuth
    Australia Bill Orr
    Datsun Bluebird[2]

    Statistics

    • Fastest Lap – #29 Brian Foley – 3:13.7 (lap record)
    • Average Speed – 110 km/h
    • Race time of first car home – 7:16:45.1[3]

    References

    • Greenhalgh, David; Thomas B. Floyd; Bill Tuckey (2000). "1965 Ah-so; maybe next year". Australia's Greatest Motor Race 1960-1999 The first 40 years. Hornsby: Chevron Publishing Group Pty Limited. pp. 130–137 & 453. ISBN 1-875221-12-3.
    1. ^ a b Australian Motor Manual, August 1965, page 4
    2. ^ a b c d e f Official Entry List, Racing Cars News, October 1965, page 27
    3. ^ Why Cortinas Win, Modern Motor, December 1965, pages 38 to 41 + 66 to 67

    Further reading

    • Australian Motor Manual, December 1965, page 47

    External links