Add links

    The 1966 Australian Drivers' Championship was a CAMS sanctioned Australian motor racing title for drivers of racing cars complying with either the Australian National Formula or the Australian 1½ Litre Formula.[1] The winner of the title, which was the tenth Australian Drivers' Championship, was awarded the 1966 CAMS Gold Star.[2]

    The championship was won by Spencer Martin driving a Repco-Brabham BT11A Coventry Climax for Bob Jane Racing.

    Calendar

    The Lotus 32B with which Greg Cusack won the Examiner 1000 at Symmons Plains

    The championship was contested over a six-round series with one race per round.[3]

    Round[3] Race[3] Circuit[3] State Date[3] Round winner[3] Car[4]
    1 Governor's Trophy Lakeside Queensland 10 July Spencer Martin Repco Brabham BT11A Coventry Climax
    2 Surfers Paradise Trophy Surfers Paradise Queensland 14 August Spencer Martin Repco Brabham BT11A Coventry Climax
    3 Country Club Trophy[5] Mallala South Australia 10 October John Harvey Repco Brabham BT14 Ford
    4 Victorian Trophy Sandown Victoria 16 October Spencer Martin Repco Brabham BT11A Coventry Climax
    5 Examiner 1000 Symmons Plains Tasmania 13 November Greg Cusack Lotus 32B Coventry Climax
    6 Hordern Trophy Warwick Farm New South Wales 4 December Kevin Bartlett Repco Brabham BT11A Coventry Climax

    Each round also incorporated a round of the 1966 Australian One and a Half Litre Championship.[1]

    Points system

    Championship points were awarded on a 9-6-4-3-2-1 basis to the first six finishers in each round. Only the best five round results could be obtained by each driver.[1]

    The championship was open to holders of a General Competition License issued by CAMS.[1]

    Results

    Position[6] Driver[6][3] Car[4] Entrant[7] Lak.[6] Sur.[6] Mal.[6] San.[6] Sym.[6] War.[6] Total[6]
    1 Spencer Martin Repco-Brabham BT11A Coventry Climax Bob Jane Racing 9 9 - 9 - 6 33
    2 John Harvey Repco-Brabham BT14 Ford RC Phillips 4 (1) 9 3 6 4 26
    3 Kevin Bartlett Repco-Brabham BT11A Coventry Climax Alec Mildren Racing 6 - - 6 - 9 21
    4 Greg Cusack Lotus 32B Coventry Climax Castrol Team - 4 - - 9 3 16
    5 Mike Champion Repco-Brabham BT2 Ford Competition Cars - - 6 2 - 2 10
    6 John MacDonald Cooper T70 Coventry Climax Bill Patterson Motors - 3 - 4 - - 7
    7 Leo Geoghegan Lotus 39 Coventry Climax Total Team - 6 - - - - 6
    8 Garrie Cooper Elfin Mono Mk2B Ford Elfin Sports Cars 3 2 - - - - 5
    Mel McEwin Elfin Mono Mk1 Ford Mel McEwin 2 - - - 3 - 5
    10 Jack Hunnam Elfin Mono Mk1 Ford Jack Hunnam Motors - - 4 - - - 4
    John McCormack Repco-Brabham BT4 Coventry Climax J McCormack - - - - 4 - 4
    12 Stan Keen Elfin Mono Mk1 Ford Stan Keen - - 3 - - - 3
    Glyn Scott Lotus 27 Ford Glyn Scott Motors - - - - 2 1 3
    14 Dean Rainsford Elfin Catalina Ford Tudor Accessories - - 2 - - - 2
    15 Ian Ferguson Elfin Catalina Ford Ian Ferguson 1 - - - - - 1
    Jim Orr Austin Special Jim Orr - - 1 - - - 1
    Bob Jane Elfin Mono Mk1 Ford Bob Jane Racing - - - 1 - - 1
    Lyn Archer Elfin Catalina Ford L Archer Motors - - - - 1 - 1

    Note:

    • Kerry Grant placed sixth at Lakeside [3] however the New Zealand driver [8] was not awarded championship points.[6]
    • Roly Levis placed sixth at Surfers Paradise [3] however the New Zealand driver [9] was not awarded championship points.[6]
    • Frank Gardner (Repco-Brabham) won the Hordern Trophy but was not awarded championship points as he was not classified as an "Australian Resident".[10]

    Notes and references

    1. ^ a b c d CAMS Manual of Motor Sport, 1966, pages 70-71
    2. ^ CAMS Online Manual of Motor Sport > About CAMS > Titles - CAMS Gold Star Archived 3 May 2009 at the Wayback Machine Retrieved from www.camsmanual.com.au on 8 September 2009
    3. ^ a b c d e f g h i 1966 Gold Star races Archived 26 June 2008 at the Wayback Machine Retrieved from members.optusnet.com.au/dandsshaw on 8 September 2009
    4. ^ a b Car details have been compiled from data in race reports published in Racing Car News magazines (as listed in Further reading) with additional data from members.optusnet.com.au/dandsshaw
    5. ^ Official Souvenir Programme, Mallala Motor Races, Monday, 10th October 1966
    6. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k Gold Star Points - 1966, CAMS Report, February 1967, Page 2
    7. ^ Entrant details have been compiled from data in race reports published in Racing Car News magazines (as listed in Further reading) with additional data from members.optusnet.com.au/dandsshaw
    8. ^ Programme, Lakeside Gold Star, Sun. July 10 '66
    9. ^ Official Programme, Warwick Farm, Sunday, February 13, 1966
    10. ^ Guide to the Gold Star, page iv, Supplement to Racing Car News, August 1972

    Further reading

    • Jim Shepherd, A History of Australian Motor Sport, 1980
    • Australian Motor Racing Annual, 1967
    • Martin the Master at Lakeside, Racing Car News, August 1966, pages 20–21
    • Martin Scores Magnificent Gold Star, Racing Car News, September 1966, pages 34–36
    • Harvey Wins by Large Margin, The Advertiser, 11 October 1966
    • Harvey Heads for 1½ Litre Title, Racing Car News, November 1966, page 34
    • Solid Sandown, Racing Car News, December 1966, page 18
    • Cusack's Luck Changes, Racing Car News, December 1966, pages 34–35
    • Spencer Martin – Australia's Champion, Racing Car News, January 1967, pages 28–29

    External links