Add links

    The 1967 Australian Drivers' Championship was an Australian motor racing competition open to Australian National Formula cars and Australian 1½ Litre Formula cars.[1] It was authorised by the Confederation of Australian Motor Sport (CAMS) as an Australian National Title [1] with the winner awarded the 1967 CAMS Gold Star.[1] It was the 11th Australian Drivers' Championship to be awarded by CAMS.[2]

    The championship was won by Spencer Martin driving a Repco Brabham[3] BT11A-Coventry Climax.[4] Martin won two of the first four races and finished second in the other two. Despite not finishing the fifth race and not starting the sixth, he finished seven points ahead of Greg Cusack (Repco Brabham BT23A-Repco). Third was Kevin Bartlett (Repco Brabham BT11A-Coventry Climax).

    In addition to Martin's two race wins, single victories were taken by Cusack, Bartlett, Leo Geoghegan (Lotus 39-Repco) and Frank Gardner (Brabham BT23D-Alfa Romeo).

    Calendar

    The championship was contested over a six race series.[1][3]

    Race Race name Circuit, State Date
    1[5] Governor's Trophy[5] Lakeside, Queensland[5] 25 June[6]
    2[7] Speed Week Trophy[7] Surfers Paradise, Queensland[7] 27 August[7]
    3[8] Victoria Trophy[8] Sandown Park, Victoria[8] 17 September[8]
    4[9] N/A Mallala, South Australia[9] 9 October[9]
    5[10] Examiner 1000[10] Symmons Plains, Tasmania[10] 13 November[10]
    6[11] Hordern Trophy[11] Warwick Farm, New South Wales[11] 3 December[11]

    Points system

    Championship points were awarded on a 9-6-4-3-2-1 basis to the first six placegetters in each race.[1] Points from any five of the six races could be counted towards a driver's total.[1] Only drivers racing under a CAMS General Competition License were eligible for the championship.[1]

    Championship results

    Position[12] Driver[12][4] Car[4] Entrant[4] Lak[12] Sur[12] San[12] Mal[12] Sym[12] War[12] Total[12]
    1 Spencer Martin Repco Brabham[3] BT11A Coventry Climax Bob Jane Racing Team[9] 6 9 6 9 - - 30
    2 Greg Cusack Repco Brabham[3] BT23A Repco Scuderia Veloce - 4 - 4 9 6 23
    3 Kevin Bartlett Repco Brabham[3] BT11A Coventry Climax Alec Mildren Racing 9 - - 6 1 - 16
    4 John Harvey Repco Brabham[3] BT14 Repco
    Repco Brabham[3] BT11A Coventry Climax
    RC Phillips Sports Cars[13]
    Bob Jane Racing
    - - 4 - - 9 13
    5 Leo Geoghegan Lotus 39 Repco Geoghegan Racing Division - - 9 - - - 9
    = Paul Bolton Repco Brabham[3] BT7A Coventry Climax Rorstan Motor Racing Partnership[7] - 6 - 3 - - 9
    = Max Stewart Rennmax BN1 Ford Max Stewart Motors 2 - - 2 2 3 9
    8 Mel McEwin Lotus 32B Coventry Climax Mel McEwin 4 - 3 - - - 7
    9 John McCormack Repco Brabham[3] BT4 Coventry Climax John McCormack - - - - 6 - 6
    10 David Sternberg Lotus Alexis[3] Ford David Sternberg - - - - 4 - 4
    = Phil West Repco Brabham[11] BT2 Ford Competition Cars - - - - - 4 4
    12 Mike Champion Repco Brabham[3] BT2 Ford Competition Cars 3 - - - - - 3
    = Glynn Scott Lotus 27 Ford Glyn Scott Motors - 3 - - - - 3
    = Lynn Archer Elfin Catalina Ford Lyn Archer Motors - - - - 3 - 3
    = Garrie Cooper Elfin Mono Mk2D Ford Elfin Sports Cars - - 2 - - 1 3
    16 Brian Page Elfin Mono Mk1 Lancia JP McGuire - 2 - - - - 2
    = Alfredo Costanzo Elfin Mono Mk2B Ford Alfredo Costanzo - - - - - 2 2
    18 Stan Keen Elfin Mono Mk1 Ford Stan Keen 1 - - - - - 1
    = Col Green Elfin Mono Mk1 Ford Col Green - 1 - - - - 1
    = Jack Hunnam Elfin Mono Mk2D Ford Jack Hunnum Motors - - 1 - - - 1
    = John Walker Elfin Mono Mk2B Ford Gilbert Motor Bodies - - - 1 - - 1

    Note:

    • New Zealander Graeme Lawrence placed 3rd at Surfers Paradise[7] and 4th at Sandown[8] but was not eligible to score championship points.[8]
    • British-based Australian Frank Gardner placed 1st at Warwick Farm[11] but was not eligible to score championship points.

    References

    1. ^ a b c d e f g Conditions for Australian Titles, 1967 CAMS Manual of Motor Sport, pages 69-71
    2. ^ Past Title Winners, 1968 CAMS Manual of Motor Sport, page 54
    3. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k Scorebook, Australian Motor Racing Annual, 1968, page 34
    4. ^ a b c d 1967 Gold Star races, members.optusnet.com.au/dandsshaw, as archived at web.archive.org
    5. ^ a b c Des White, Bartlett, Champion take first points, Racing Car News, August 1967, pages 26-27
    6. ^ Guide to the Gold Star, Supplement to Racing Car News, August 1972
    7. ^ a b c d e f Des White, Martin takes Gold Star lead, Racing Car News, October 1967, pages 22-24
    8. ^ a b c d e f Adrian Ryan, Sandown Gold Star to Leo G., Racing Car News, November 1967, pages 30-31
    9. ^ a b c d John Brownsea, Martin's "tiger" wins Mallala "gold", Racing Car News, November 1967, pages 54-55
    10. ^ a b c d Geoff Templeman, Symmons to Cusack, Martin takes second "Star", Racing Car News, December 1967, pages 42-43
    11. ^ a b c d e f Peter Wherrett, Gardner's second "Hordern", Racing Car News, January 1968, pages 20-21
    12. ^ a b c d e f g h i Gold Star Review, Australian Motor Racing Annual, 1968, pages 30-33 & 62
    13. ^ "Official Souvenir Program, Mallala Gold Star Meeting". Wheel-Spin. 9 October 1967. p. 19.

    External links